The Moto G67 Power is the better fit if you want a sharper screen, an ultrawide rear camera, a higher-resolution selfie camera, or a lighter phone. Comparison listings describe the POCO M8x 5G as having a larger display, a higher-capacity battery, and a lower displayed price. There is an important caveat: Motorola publishes specifications for the Moto, while the POCO details here come from comparison sites rather than an official POCO product page.
At a glance: Moto G67 Power vs POCO M8x 5G
| Specification | Moto G67 Power | POCO M8x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7-inch FHD+ LCD, 2400 × 1080, 120 Hz; Motorola-listed | 6.9-inch HD+ LCD, 720 × 1600, 120 Hz; secondary listings |
| Processor | Snapdragon 7s Gen 2; Motorola-listed | Snapdragon 4 Gen 5; Gadgets Now listing |
| Software at listing | Android 15; Motorola-listed | Android 16; Gadgets Now listing |
| Battery and charging | 7,000 mAh; charging capability up to 30 W; Motorola-listed | 7,900 mAh and 33 W; secondary listings |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony LYTIA 600 main camera and 8 MP ultrawide; Motorola-listed | 50 MP rear camera; secondary listings |
| Front camera | 32 MP; Motorola-listed | 8 MP; secondary listings |
| Weight | 210 g; Motorola-listed | 232 g; Smartprix listing |
| Dimensions | 166.23 × 76.5 × 8.6 mm; Motorola-listed | 170.12 × 78.43 × 8.8 mm; Smartprix listing |
| Water resistance | IP64 water-resistant design; Motorola-listed | Not established in the reviewed comparison extracts |
| Software support listing | One OS upgrade and three years of security maintenance releases; Motorola-listed | Four OS updates and six years of security updates; secondary listings, not officially confirmed here |
Motorola notes that Moto G67 Power specifications may vary by market. The POCO figures are not confirmed by an official POCO product page in the sources available here. Motorola’s specifications are on its India support page; the POCO specifications and listed prices are reported by Gadgets Now and Smartprix.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better display?
The Moto has the sharper listed display: its 6.7-inch panel has 2400 × 1080 pixels, compared with the POCO’s listed 720 × 1600 pixels on a 6.9-inch panel. Both are listed at 120 Hz. Choose the Moto if fine text and image detail matter more; choose the POCO if you prefer a larger screen and are comfortable with the lower listed resolution. These figures describe resolution and refresh rate, not measured brightness, colour accuracy, or viewing quality.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →How do performance and software compare?
Motorola lists a Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 processor and Android 15 for the Moto G67 Power. Gadgets Now lists a Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 and Android 16 for the POCO M8x 5G. These are specification listings, not a like-for-like speed test, so they do not establish which phone performs better in games or everyday use. The POCO’s listed software-support promise is four OS updates and six years of security updates, but that claim remains unconfirmed by an official POCO source here. Motorola lists one OS upgrade and three years of security maintenance releases for the Moto.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.7" Full HD+, 2400 x 1080px, 391ppi, 120Hz Refresh Rate, LCD, 5000mAh Battery, Fingerprint (side-mounted)
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, Mediatek Dimensity 7020 (6nm), Octa-core, IMG BXM-8-256 GPU, Android 14
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide), Front Camera: 16MP, f/2.4, Bluetooth 5.3
- 5G: NR band n2/n5/n7/n12/n14/n25/n26/n29/n30/n41/n48/n66/n70/n71/n77/n78 | 4G: LTE band 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/17/18/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71 | 3G: WCDMA band 1/2/4/5/8 | 2G: GSM band 2/3/5/8 - Single SIM
- AT&T Unlocked Device - Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk, Boost.
Battery capacity and charging
The comparison listings give the POCO a 7,900 mAh battery and 33 W charging, versus Motorola’s official 7,000 mAh and charging capability up to 30 W. The POCO has the higher listed capacity and charging rating, but these numbers alone do not establish real-world battery life or how long either phone takes to recharge; usage, charger, and testing conditions matter.
Camera differences
Motorola lists a 50 MP Sony LYTIA 600 main camera, an 8 MP ultrawide camera, and a 32 MP front camera. Secondary POCO listings report a 50 MP rear camera and an 8 MP front camera. The Moto therefore has a documented ultrawide camera and higher listed front-camera resolution. Megapixel counts and camera specifications do not prove which phone takes better photos; comparable hands-on testing is not established by these sources.
Rank #2
- Universal unlocked - Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other prepaid carriers.
- Sharp, durable 6.8" 120Hz FHD+ display - Enjoy stunning views and a 120Hz refresh rate along with 360 degrees of protection.*
- TurboPower charging and up to 49-hour battery - Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, and nearly two full days of battery life.***
- 50MP camera system with OIS - Capture sharper low-light photos, smoother videos, and studio-quality selfies with an AI-powered camera system. ****
- 5G speeds and fast multitasking - Experience unimaginably fast 5G speeds with a MediaTek processor and up to 24GB of RAM with RAM Boost.*****
Size, weight, and protection
Motorola lists the Moto at 210 g and 166.23 × 76.5 × 8.6 mm, with a vegan-leather body and IP64 water-resistant design. Smartprix lists the POCO at 232 g and 170.12 × 78.43 × 8.8 mm. On those figures, the Moto is lighter and more compact. A POCO protection rating was not established in the reviewed comparison extracts, so do not assume it has an equivalent rating.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →What is the price difference?
The comparison pages show the POCO at ₹20,999. Gadgets Now displays ₹24,490 for the Moto G67 Power, while Smartprix displays ₹22,779. Those snapshots imply a displayed POCO advantage of ₹1,780 to ₹3,491, but the sources disagree on the Moto’s price. These are dynamic comparison-page figures, not official prices or a confirmed like-for-like comparison of RAM and storage variants. Check the exact configuration, seller, stock, and applicable offer before buying. The relevant pages are Gadgets Now and Smartprix.
Rank #3
- Display Type: LCD; Operating System: Android 13.0
Which one should you choose?
- Choose the Moto G67 Power if you prioritise its higher-resolution screen, listed ultrawide and front cameras, lighter weight, or Motorola-published specifications.
- Consider the POCO M8x 5G if a larger screen, higher listed battery capacity, or the lower displayed price matters most—and verify its model details and specifications with POCO or the seller first.
- Compare software support carefully: Motorola publishes its support commitment, while the longer POCO update figures in these comparisons lack official confirmation here.
For the Moto’s specifications, see Motorola’s Moto G67 Power 5G support listing. A further comparison is available at 91mobiles.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- 6.7" Full HD+, 2400 x 1080px, 391ppi, 120Hz Refresh Rate, LCD, 5000mAh Battery, Fingerprint (side-mounted)
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, Mediatek Dimensity 7020 (6nm), Octa-core, IMG BXM-8-256 GPU, Android 14
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide), Front Camera: 16MP, f/2.4, Bluetooth 5.3
- 5G: NR band n2/n5/n7/n12/n14/n25/n26/n29/n30/n41/n48/n66/n70/n71/n77/n78 | 4G: LTE band 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/14/17/18/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71 | 3G: WCDMA band 1/2/4/5/8 | 2G: GSM band 2/3/5/8 - Single SIM
- AT&T Unlocked Device - Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk, Boost. Device will retain Carrier Logo but has been Unlocked to use with most GSM Carriers.
Rank #4
- 6.7" FHD+ 120Hz display* and Dolby Atmos**. Upgrade your entertainment with an incredibly sharp, fluid display backed by multidimensional stereo sound.
- 50MP camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.*****
- Unbelievable battery life and fast recharging. Work and play nonstop with a long-lasting 5000mAh battery, then fuel up with 30W TurboPower charging.***
- Superfast 5G performance. Make the most of 5G speed with the MediaTek Dimensity 7020, an octa-core processor with frequencies up to 2.2GHz.******
- Tons of built-in ultrafast storage. Enjoy plenty of room for photos, movies, songs, and apps—and add up to 1TB with a microSD card.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




