What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The Moto G57 Power is the better-documented choice for India buyers: Motorola lists an 8 GB RAM configuration, a 7,000 mAh battery, a 120 Hz Full HD+ display and IP64-rated design. The POCO M8x 5G may offer a larger screen and a lower listed price, but its specifications and price are less firmly established. In 91mobiles search snapshots dated October 7, 2026, the Moto was shown at ₹20,999 and the POCO at ₹19,099–₹19,995—an apparent Moto premium of ₹1,000–₹1,900, not a verified live, like-for-like offer.
At a glance: what is confirmed
| Specification | Moto G57 Power (India) | POCO M8x 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Evidence and configuration | Motorola India support specifications; listed configuration | 91mobiles comparison entry; no official POCO specification page or retail listing was established in the available sources |
| Operating system | Android 16, per Motorola India support specifications | Android 16, according to 91mobiles |
| Processor | Qualcomm Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (4 nm) | Snapdragon 4 Gen 5, according to 91mobiles |
| RAM and storage | 8 GB LPDDR4X RAM; 128 GB storage. Motorola lists RAM Boost up to 24 GB. | 4 GB or 6 GB RAM listed by 91mobiles; storage configuration not established in the available evidence |
| Display | 6.72-inch Full HD+ LCD (2400 × 1080), 120 Hz | 6.9-inch LCD, according to 91mobiles; resolution and refresh rate not established |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP Sony LYTIA 600 main camera and 8 MP 119.5-degree ultra-wide camera | 50 MP rear camera, according to 91mobiles; further camera details not established |
| Front camera | 8 MP | 8 MP, according to 91mobiles |
| Battery and charging | 7,000 mAh; 33 W TurboPower | Not stated by the available sources |
| Protection and extras | IP64 water-resistant design, MIL-STD 810H, Gorilla Glass 7i, stereo speakers with Dolby Atmos and 3.5 mm headphone jack | Not stated by the available sources |
Moto specifications in the table come from Motorola’s India support page, which warns that specifications can vary by market. POCO entries are third-party comparison data from 91mobiles; Xiaomi Community’s August 31, 2026 update roundup recognizes the POCO M8x 5G model name and software build identifiers, but does not verify its hardware or retail configuration.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Price difference in India
91mobiles search snapshots dated October 7, 2026 show two different POCO prices alongside a ₹20,999 Moto price: ₹19,099 in one result and ₹19,995 in another. Those figures imply a displayed Moto premium of ₹1,000–₹1,900. They are snapshots, not confirmed live offers, and may not refer to matching RAM and storage variants or seller terms.
Before comparing checkout totals, check the seller, exact memory and storage configuration, warranty region and any offer conditions for both phones. The sources do not establish a current, like-for-like price. Motorola’s European recommended price of €279 is a separate regional figure and should not be used as an India price comparison; it was reported by Motorola News.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.8" HD+ 1604x720, 263ppi, Gorilla Glass 5 LCD, 120Hz refresh rate, 20:9 Aspect Ratio, 5000mAh Battery, Android 15, up to 2 major Android upgrades
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, microSDXC (dedicated slot), Mediatek Dimensity 6300 (6nm), Octa-core (2x2.4 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55), Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 8MP, f/2.2 (Ultrawide), Front Camera: 16MP, f/2.4 (wide), Fingerprint side-mounted, 15W Wireless Charging Capable.
- 5G: NR band n2/5/7/12/14/25/26/29/30/41/48/66/70/71/77/78, Global 4G LTE bands - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- Carrier Unlocked US model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an ACTIVE SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. Carrier unlocked device may retain original carrier logo on start up, while being fully unlocked. New Activation compatible with all Major Carriers in the US and Globally. (Not Compatibe with Certain MVNOs like Xfinty and Spectrum).
Battery, display and everyday hardware
Battery and charging
For the India configuration, Motorola specifies a 7,000 mAh battery and 33 W TurboPower charging. The available sources provide no comparable POCO battery capacity or charging figure, so a capacity or charging-speed winner cannot be established. Capacity alone also does not establish real-world battery life; no comparable battery-life test is available here.
Screen size and refresh rate
The POCO’s 6.9-inch LCD listing is larger diagonally than the Moto’s 6.72-inch panel. The Moto’s display is specified as 2400 × 1080 with a 120 Hz refresh rate; the POCO comparison entry does not establish its resolution or refresh rate. A larger listed screen may suit readers who prefer more viewing area, but the evidence is insufficient to compare sharpness, smoothness or overall display quality.
Rank #2
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Super-bright 6.8" display + Bass Boost. Enjoy boundless entertainment on a massive, 120Hz display and stereo speakers with 1.7x more powerful bass***.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Go over a day on a single charge with a 5000mAh battery and blazing-fast charging—even charge wirelessly.*
- 50MP** camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- Stylish yet durable design. Enjoy the premium look and feel of vegan leather with Corning Gorilla Glass 5 and underwater protection.
Performance and memory
The listed chips are Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 in the Moto and Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 in the POCO. These names alone do not establish which phone feels faster in a particular workload. 91mobiles includes benchmark claims, but they are third-party figures rather than independently reproducible testing, so they should not be treated as a guarantee of everyday performance.
The India Moto specification lists 8 GB of physical RAM and 128 GB of storage. Motorola’s “RAM Boost up to 24 GB” is a separate listed feature, not a replacement for the physical RAM figure. 91mobiles lists 4 GB and 6 GB RAM options for the POCO; it does not establish the storage variants in the available evidence.
Rank #3
- Universal unlocked - Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other prepaid carriers.
- Sharp, durable 6.8" 120Hz FHD+ display - Enjoy stunning views and a 120Hz refresh rate along with 360 degrees of protection.*
- TurboPower charging and up to 49-hour battery - Get hours of power in just minutes of charging, and nearly two full days of battery life.***
- 50MP camera system with OIS - Capture sharper low-light photos, smoother videos, and studio-quality selfies with an AI-powered camera system. ****
- 5G speeds and fast multitasking - Experience unimaginably fast 5G speeds with a MediaTek processor and up to 24GB of RAM with RAM Boost.*****
Cameras, durability and useful extras
Motorola specifies a 50 MP Sony LYTIA 600 main camera plus an 8 MP ultra-wide camera with a 119.5-degree field of view, alongside an 8 MP front camera. 91mobiles lists a 50 MP rear and 8 MP front camera for the POCO, but the available data does not establish an ultra-wide camera or comparable details. Megapixel counts alone do not show which phone takes better photos.
The Moto’s listed IP64 rating, MIL-STD 810H designation and Gorilla Glass 7i provide concrete protection specifications; they should not be read as a guarantee against every kind of water exposure, drop or damage. Motorola also lists stereo speakers with Dolby Atmos and a 3.5 mm headphone jack. Comparable POCO protection and audio details are not established in the cited sources.
Rank #4
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1: [2G: GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G: HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G: 600(B71) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1500(B32) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38) / 3500(B42) and/or 5G: N1/N3/N5/N7/N8/N20/N26/N28/N38/N40/N41/N71/N75/N77/N78 SA/NSA/Sub6]
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 17, Qualcomm SM6435-AA Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (4 nm)
- 50 MP, f/1.8 (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, 8 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Software, support and regional checks
Android 16 is listed for the Moto by Motorola’s India support page and for the POCO by 91mobiles. The available evidence does not establish a comparable duration or schedule of operating-system and security updates. Xiaomi Community’s update roundup confirms the POCO model name and software build identifiers, but is not a complete support commitment.
Motorola cautions that its specifications can vary by market. For either phone, confirm the exact local model, network bands, warranty region, memory configuration and software-support terms on the manufacturer or seller listing before buying. This is especially important for the POCO because the cited comparison data is not backed by an official POCO product specification page in the available sources.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Dual-SIM, Network Compatibility, SIM CARD 1: [2G: GSM 850 / 900 / 1800 / 1900 and/or 3G: HSDPA 850(B5) / 900(B8) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) and/or 4G: 600(B71) / 700(B28) / 800(B20) / 850(B5) / 850(B26) / 900(B8) / 1500(B32) / 1800(B3) / 1900(B2) / 2100(B1) / 2300(B40) / 2500(B41) / 2600(B7) / 2600(B38) / 3500(B42) and/or 5G: N1/N3/N5/N7/N8/N20/N26/N28/N38/N40/N41/N71/N75/N77/N78 SA/NSA/Sub6]
- 6.72 inches, IPS LCD, 1080 x 2400 pixels
- 256GB Storage, 12GB RAM
- Android 17, Qualcomm SM6435-AA Snapdragon 6s Gen 4 (4 nm)
- 50 MP, f/1.8 (wide), 1/1.95", 0.8µm, 8 MP, f/2.2, (wide), 1/4.0", 1.12µm
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the Moto G57 Power if the India-listed 7,000 mAh battery, 33 W charging, 8 GB RAM/128 GB storage configuration, documented protection features, stereo speakers or headphone jack are priorities.
- Consider the POCO M8x 5G if its larger listed screen or lower displayed price matters more, and you can first verify the exact model, specifications, variant, warranty and current seller price.
- Do not decide on the price gap alone: the POCO snapshots conflict, and the sources do not confirm matching configurations or current offers.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




