Recommended Free Tools
There is no like-for-like revenue ranking in the latest figures: Micron reports on a fiscal year ending September 3, 2026, while Samsung Electronics and SK hynix report calendar-quarter results through June 30. Samsung’s headline totals cover its entire company, and its release does not give a separate Memory Business revenue figure. The disclosures do show all three positioning memory products around AI servers, but they do not establish which supplier is the overall HBM leader.
How do Micron, Samsung, and SK hynix compare?
The clearest comparison is by reporting period and business scope, not by putting every revenue figure into one ranking. Micron’s fiscal-year result covers a different period from the South Korean companies’ second-quarter results. Samsung’s reported company totals are also broader than its memory business.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Company | Reporting period | Revenue disclosed | Scope and qualification |
|---|---|---|---|
| Micron Technology | Fiscal Q4 and FY2026; fiscal year ended September 3, 2026 | Q4: $54.229 billion; FY: $133.188 billion | Company-wide consolidated figures. Q4 revenue is also reported across four business units below. |
| Samsung Electronics | Q2 2026; quarter ended June 30, 2026 | KRW 171.5 trillion | Consolidated, company-wide revenue. The Device Solutions division reported KRW 127.5 trillion; the release describes a record for Memory Business but does not state its standalone revenue. |
| SK hynix | Q2 2026; quarter ended June 30, 2026 | KRW 79.3187 trillion | Preliminary, consolidated result under K-IFRS. |
These are issuer-reported figures for different periods and scopes, in two currencies. Without a common period, segment basis, and dated exchange-rate basis, they do not support a clean ranking of memory-business size. Samsung’s company-wide revenue and Device Solutions division revenue must not be read as memory-only totals.
Which memory company is biggest?
The disclosures here do not settle that question. Micron’s $133.188 billion is for its fiscal year ended September 3, 2026; Samsung’s KRW 171.5 trillion and SK hynix’s KRW 79.3187 trillion are for the calendar quarter ended June 30. In addition, Samsung’s figures include businesses beyond memory, and the cited release does not provide the Memory Business’s standalone revenue.
#1 Best Overall
- A-Tech 16GB RAM Module, DDR4 SO-DIMM 260-Pin, 3200MHz PC4-25600 (PC4-3200AA)
- Non-ECC Unbuffered, JEDEC DDR4 Standard 1.2V Operating Voltage
- Compatible with select Laptop, Notebook, Mini PC, and All-in-One (AIO) systems. Please verify your system's memory type, form factor, and maximum supported capacity before purchasing
- Not compatible with desktop DIMM, non DDR4 memory, or ECC memory types such as RDIMM, LRDIMM, and ECC UDIMM
- Increases available memory capacity to enhance system responsiveness, application performance, and multitasking capabilities.
For a business-level comparison, the available detail is uneven: Micron provides Q4 revenue by business unit, Samsung reports record Memory Business revenue without stating its amount, and SK hynix gives consolidated company revenue. Those disclosures describe company performance, but they cannot establish a comparable ranking of memory-only revenue or market share.
What Micron’s latest results show
Micron reported $54.229 billion in fiscal Q4 2026 revenue and $133.188 billion for FY2026. Its Q4 release divides revenue among four business units:
Rank #2
- A-Tech Memory RAM upgrade compatible for select Desktop PC/Computers
- Single 2 GB Module; DDR3 DIMM 240-Pin; Speeds up to 1600 MHz, PC3-12800/PC3-12800U
- NON-ECC Unbuffered ( UDIMM ); 1Rx8 or 1Rx16 (Single Rank); JEDEC standard DDR3 1.5V or DDR3L 1.35V
- Expands your system's available Memory RAM resource, improving performance, speed and allowing you to take on more while maintaining a smooth experience
- Quick and easy to install, no expertise required (Please refer to your system's manual for seating and channel guidelines)
| Micron Q4 2026 business unit | Revenue |
|---|---|
| Cloud Memory | $16.283 billion |
| Core Data Center | $18.002 billion |
| Mobile and Client | $13.114 billion |
| Automotive and Embedded | $6.824 billion |
The four unit figures total $54.223 billion, slightly below the reported $54.229 billion company total. The release figures are presented as reported; the available disclosure does not explain that difference. Micron also reported high operating margins across these units, but a margin comparison needs to preserve the release’s accounting basis rather than treat unlike GAAP and non-GAAP measures as equivalent.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Product milestones cited by Micron include sampling 512GB DDR5 RDIMMs, qualifying high-speed server RDIMMs, growth in SOCAMM server memory, and PCIe Gen 5 and Gen 6 SSD products for customer applications. These are company-reported milestones, not independent comparative performance tests. Micron says its portfolio includes DRAM, NAND, and NOR.
Rank #3
- Actual memory speed may vary depending on the system, CPU, motherboard, BIOS settings, and supported memory configuration. DDR4 3200MHz modules may operate at lower speeds such as 2933MHz or 2666MHz when supported by the host system. Please check your device specifications and compatibility before purchase.
- Adherence to JEDEC and compliance to RoHS with respect to environmental protection regulation, production and manufacturing
- All new generation product of DRAM module. Strict test and verification procedures are performed for products
- Lifetime warranty and Free technical support
- ※ Refer to the latest version on the official website. In case of discrepancies, the official website prevails.
What Samsung’s latest results show
For Q2 2026, Samsung Electronics reported KRW 171.5 trillion in consolidated revenue and KRW 89.5 trillion in consolidated operating profit. Its Device Solutions division reported KRW 127.5 trillion in revenue and KRW 89.2 trillion in operating profit. Neither pair is a memory-only result.
Samsung said its Memory Business achieved record quarterly revenue and operating profit, with a focus on server products amid constrained capacity. It also said it scaled HBM4 sales and shipped HBM4E samples to major customers. The cited release does not give a separate Memory Business revenue or operating-profit amount, so the company-wide and Device Solutions figures cannot be used as substitutes.
Rank #4
- [Color] PCB color may vary (black or green) depending on production batch. Quality and performance remain consistent across all Timetec products.
- DDR3L / DDR3 1600MHz PC3L-12800 / PC3-12800 240-Pin Unbuffered Non-ECC 1.35V / 1.5V CL11 Dual Rank 2Rx8 based 512x8
- Module Size: 16GB KIT(2x8GB Modules) Package: 2x8GB ; JEDEC standard 1.35V, this is a dual voltage piece and can operate at 1.35V or 1.5V
- For DDR3 Desktop Compatible with Intel and AMD CPU, Not for Laptop
- Guaranteed Lifetime warranty from Purchase Date and Free technical support based on United States
Samsung’s statements about second-half demand and undersupply are outlook, not confirmed future results. Its HBM sales and sample announcements describe company-reported status; they do not by themselves prove comparative market leadership.
What SK hynix’s latest results show
SK hynix reported Q2 2026 revenue of KRW 79.3187 trillion and operating profit of KRW 60.5426 trillion, with a 76% operating margin. The company identified the figures as preliminary, consolidated results under K-IFRS.
Best Value
- Micro SD Card Module: The module includes 74HC125 and AMS1117 chips, enabling voltage level conversion between 3.3V and 5V systems, ensuring stable communication between the Micro SD card and host devices with different voltage levels.
- Interface level: 3.3V or 5V
- Supported Interface: SPI
- Supported Card Type: Micro SD Card (TF Card)
- Socket: Pop-up
SK hynix said high-value HBM, AI-server DRAM, and enterprise SSD sales supported profitability. It reported beginning mass shipments of HBM4 in Q2 and said it planned to ramp production in the second half. The company also discussed SOCAMM2 and 321-layer NAND products. These statements establish what SK hynix reported shipping or planned; they do not establish market share, customer qualification beyond the stated announcements, or an independently measured product advantage.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Who leads in HBM?
The available company disclosures do not establish a single HBM leader. They describe different milestones rather than comparable market shares or shipment volumes: SK hynix said it began mass shipments of HBM4 in Q2; Samsung said it scaled HBM4 sales and shipped HBM4E samples to major customers. Micron’s supplied Q4 highlights cover several memory and storage products, but do not provide a directly comparable HBM shipment figure or leadership claim.
Those statements are not equivalent measures: mass shipments, scaled sales, and samples indicate different product statuses. None supplies the cross-company volumes or independent market-share data needed to determine who leads overall, by generation, or by customer adoption.
What the companies’ AI-memory positioning does—and does not—tell you
All three companies connect their current memory businesses to demand from AI servers, but corporate announcements are not independent evidence that present margins, constrained supply, or demand growth will continue. Micron CEO Sanjay Mehrotra said in the September 30, 2026 release that the company expected an even stronger fiscal 2027; that is Micron’s expectation, not an established outcome. Samsung’s second-half outlook and SK hynix’s planned production ramp are likewise forward-looking company statements.
- Reported revenue, profit, shipments, and samples describe results or product status for the periods stated.
- Management forecasts and plans describe expectations, not guaranteed future performance.
- The cited releases do not provide standardized market-share figures or a normalized, same-period comparison of memory-only profitability across all three companies.
How to read future comparisons fairly
Before treating a new headline as a winner-takes-all ranking, check that the companies are being compared on the same basis:
Quick Recap
- Period: Align fiscal and calendar reporting periods, and note each period-end date.
- Business scope: Separate company-wide totals, divisions, memory segments, and product-oriented reporting units.
- Currency and accounting: Keep each stated currency and accounting basis visible. Any currency conversion needs a dated exchange-rate basis.
- Profitability: Distinguish operating profit from operating margin and GAAP from non-GAAP measures; note when results are preliminary.
- Product evidence: Do not treat samples, qualification, mass shipments, and scaled sales as interchangeable indicators of volume or market leadership.
- Outlook: Label forecasts and production plans as management expectations rather than completed results.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




