Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Memblaze PBlaze7 7940 是一款面向数据中心的 PCIe 5.0 x4 NVMe 企业级 SSD 家族,但它并非单一规格的产品:容量、外形、耐久等级和性能会随具体 SKU 改变。Memblaze 标称的高吞吐和 IOPS 适合用作初筛;真正选型时,应优先核对工作负载、写入耐久等级、服务器兼容性与散热条件。StorageReview 的独立测试也显示,它与 KIOXIA CM7 的表现会因块大小和读写模式而异。本文依据厂商资料及已发表评测整理,并非本刊的实机测试。
PBlaze7 7940 是什么产品?
PBlaze7 7940 系列采用 PCIe 5.0 x4,支持 NVMe 2.0 和 OCP 2.0,定位为企业级 NVMe SSD。厂商英文产品页列出 7940 与 7946 两组型号;它们面向不同容量配置,不能只凭“PBlaze7”名称推定具体规格。Memblaze 的产品页面和PBlaze7 7940 系列产品简报 v1.6列出的容量如下:
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| 型号 | 容量 |
|---|---|
| 7940 | 3.84TB、7.68TB、15.36TB、30.72TB |
| 7946 | 3.2TB、6.4TB、12.8TB |
该系列提供 2.5 英寸 U.2、E1.S、E3.S 和 HHHL AIC 等外形,但并非每种容量都对应所有外形。产品简报特别注明 30.72TB 型号仅提供 U.2。采购时要把型号、容量、外形和接口一起核对,而不是只看系列名称。
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallOutdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware match厂商性能指标该怎样解读?
Memblaze 英文产品页公布的系列最高指标为:128KB 顺序读取 14.1GB/s、顺序写入 10.8GB/s、持续 4KB 随机读取 280 万 IOPS、持续 4KB 随机写入 70 万 IOPS。它们是厂商规格,不是所有容量和外形都能达到的单盘保证值;页面的 SKU 表显示,顺序写入与持续随机写入会随配置变化,30.72TB 型号列出的顺序读取为 14.0GB/s、顺序写入为 9.7GB/s。Memblaze 产品页
#1 Best Overall
- MEET THE NEXT GEN: Consider this a cheat code; Our Samsung 990 PRO Gen4 SSD helps you reach near max performance with lightning-fast speeds; Whether you’re a hardcore gamer or a tech guru, you’ll get power efficiency built for the final boss
- REACH THE NEXT LEVEL: Gen4 steps up with faster transfer speeds and high-performance bandwidth; With a more than 55% improvement in random performance compared to 980 PRO, it’s here for heavy computing and faster loading
- THE FASTEST SSD FROM THE WORLD'S FLASH MEMORY BRAND: The speed you need for any occasion; With read and write speeds up to 7450/6900 MB/s you’ll reach near max performance of PCIe 4.0 powering through for any use
- PLAY WITHOUT LIMITS: Give yourself some space with storage capacities from 1TB to 4TB; Sync all your saves and reign supreme in gaming, video editing, data analysis and more
- IT’S A POWER MOVE: Save the power for your performance; Get power efficiency all while experiencing up to 50% improved performance per watt over the 980 PRO; It makes every move more effective with less consumption
产品简报 v1.6 的系列最高值与当前网页也不完全相同:简报列出随机写入最高 73 万 IOPS、顺序写入最高 10.4GB/s,读写延迟分别为 55µs 和 8µs;当前网页列出的对应值为 70 万 IOPS、10.8GB/s 和 56µs、8µs。由于来源版本和规格呈现不同,比较报价或方案时应以拟购 SKU 的最新数据表、固件和厂商确认值为准,不要把不同版本的最高值拼成一组。两份资料均提示性能可能因系统配置和固件而异。产品简报 v1.6
独立评测结果:优势取决于工作负载
StorageReview 将 PBlaze7 7940 与 KIOXIA CM7 对比后指出,结果会随块大小、读写比例和访问模式变化:PBlaze7 在部分 64K 随机读写及 64K 顺序性能项目中表现较强;KIOXIA 则在部分 4K 随机、16K 顺序及混合读写项目中领先。以下是该评测报告的两个具体结果,不是厂商保证,也不是本刊实测:
Rank #2
- Ideal for high speed, low power storage
- Gen 4x4 NVMe PCle performance
- Up to 6,000MB/s read, 4,000MB/s write
- Includes Acronis cloning software
- 5-year limited warranty
| 测试项目 | PBlaze7 7940 | KIOXIA CM7 |
|---|---|---|
| 8K、70/30 读写混合 | 峰值 443K IOPS,延迟 143.3µs | 峰值 597K IOPS,延迟 106.1µs |
| 64K 随机读取 | 188K IOPS,延迟 170.1µs | 81K IOPS,延迟 219.2µs |
因此,不能用单一的峰值 IOPS 判断它是否适合服务器。应拿目标应用的块大小、读写比例、并发度和稳态表现,对照相同测试口径下的结果;同时观察延迟,而非只比较吞吐。StorageReview 的PBlaze7 7940 评测也提到测试比较包含 Samsung PM1743,但现有详细结果不足以据此做有力的逐项结论。
耐久、功耗与运行环境
Memblaze 将该系列列为 1 或 3 DWPD,须按具体配置确认。产品简报说明 DWPD 是五年期的每日全盘写入次数等级;它是规定条件下的耐久额定值,不等于在任意写入模式和环境中都能保证同样的实际寿命。对日志、数据库、缓存或其他高写入负载,先估算每日写入量,再核对对应 SKU 的等级和保修条款。产品简报 v1.6
Rank #3
- This product has been replaced by our latest generation. Please search for the SANDISK Optimus GX 7100 NVMe SSD
- HIGH-OCTANE GAMING. Experience speeds up to 7,250MB/s read and 6,900MB/s write (1-2TB models), with up to 35% faster performance than previous generation.
- PURPOSE-BUILT. Designed for serious on-the-go gamers, with a PCIe Gen4 interface and SANDISK’s next generation TLC 3D NAND.
- MORE TIME TO CLEAR THAT CHECKPOINT. Built with laptops and handheld gaming devices in mind, with up to 100% more power efficiency over the previous generation.
- DO MORE WITH DASHBOARD. Ensure your drive is optimized for prime performance with the downloadable WD_BLACK Dashboard (Windows only).
厂商资料列出 3D TLC NAND,功耗模式范围为 12W 至 25W,详细规格表中的功耗低于 25W;工作壳温范围为 0°C 至 77°C。实际部署仍需依据具体盘型、服务器风道和固件策略校核散热。厂商给出的 UBER 小于 10-18、MTBF 250 万小时属于额定规格,不应解读为现场故障率或单盘寿命的实测预测。产品简报 v1.6
企业功能与管理能力
Memblaze 的产品页称,该系列升级至 NVMe 2.0 与 OCP 2.0,并列出 NVMe-MI 1.2b 带外管理、端到端数据保护、128K Write Atomicity Normal、ARP、遥测、持久化事件日志、无需复位的固件升级、断电保护、全数据路径保护、sanitize、安全下载和安全启动等功能。产品简报 v1.6 另列出 TCG Opal 2.0 与 AES-256 加密。实际可用能力可能取决于型号、固件、主机平台和配置;采购前应确认所需功能是否在目标系统上受支持并已启用。Memblaze 产品页 产品简报 v1.6
Rank #4
- HUGE SPEED BOOST: Get random read/write speeds that are 40%/55% faster than 980 PRO; Experience up to 1400K/1550K IOPS, while sequential read/write speeds up to 7,450/6,900 MB/s reach near the max performance of PCIe 4.0*
- BREAKTHROUGH POWER EFFICIENCY: Use less power and get more performance; Enjoy up to 50% improved performance per watt over 980 PRO, plus optimal power efficiency with max PCIe 4.0 performance**
- SMART THERMAL CONTROL: Samsung's own nickel-coated controller delivers effective thermal control; With its slim size, 990 PRO is a perfect fit for desktops and laptops that meet the PCI-SIG D8 standard***
- THE CHAMPION MAKER: Up to 65% improvement in random performance enables faster loads for an ultimate gaming experience on PS5 and DirectStorage PC games****
- SAMSUNG MAGICIAN SOFTWARE: Get the most out of your SSD with Samsung Magician's advanced yet intuitive optimization tools; Monitor drive health, protect valuable data, and receive important updates for your 990 PRO
兼容性和采购核对清单
PCIe 5.0 x4 SSD 是否能部署,不只取决于插槽是否插得上,还要核对服务器背板、固件、散热设计和整机厂商验证。AIC 的 SB201-A6 平台 AVL 列有 Memblaze PBlaze7 7940 7.68TB、PCIe Gen5、2.5 英寸 U.2 版本;这只能证明该平台列出了这一具体组合,不能推导为对其他服务器的普遍兼容。AIC SB201-A6 产品资料
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →- 确认完整 SKU:7940 或 7946、容量、U.2/E1.S/E3.S/HHHL AIC 外形及耐久等级。
- 查服务器或整机厂商针对该平台、背板和固件版本的兼容清单;不要把单个平台 AVL 当作通用认证。
- 按实际业务评估顺序与随机访问、块大小、读写比例、稳态延迟和写入量,不以厂商最高值替代应用测试。
- 核对服务器供电、PCIe 代际与通道、风道及壳温条件,并确认遥测、固件升级、安全和数据保护功能符合运维要求。
NikkTech 对其评测的 3.84TB U.2 样品描述了 2.5 英寸铝制外壳和四通道 PCIe 连接;这是该评测样品的观察,不应外推为所有容量或硬件修订版本的内部构造。NikkTech 3.84TB U.2 评测
Quick Recap
Best Value
- SPEED UP PROJECTS. Launch creator applications fast with uncompromising PCIe 4.0 read speeds up to 7,100MB/s,[2] (1TB and 2TB[1] models) and write speeds up to 6,700MB/s[2] (1TB[1]-4TB[1] models).
- CREATE AND STORE MORE. Make more room for your 4K videos and high-resolution images with capacities from 500GB[1] up to 4TB[1] on M.2 2280 built with our trusted 8th generation SANDISK BiCS QLC 3D CBA NAND.
- IT GOES WHERE YOU GO. With an all-new power efficient design, your drive delivers high performance with low power, giving you more time to be productive while on the go.
- UNCOMPROMISED RELIABILITY. With up to 1,200 TBW[3] (4TB[1] model) endurance rating, your drive is designed for creators.
- KEEP YOUR DRIVE UPDATED. Monitor your SSD’s performance and check for updates with the downloadable SANDISK Dashboard application.[5]
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




