What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Apple’s M-series chips have evolved fast—often faster than “one generation” marketing implies. Comparing M4 vs M3 vs M2 only really matters if you translate the chip specs into the workloads you actually run: compiles, video exports, Lightroom edits, CAD, local AI tasks, or casual browsing.
This guide breaks down the practical differences across CPU/GPU/Neural Engine/media engines, then turns that into clear buying guidance by MacBook and iMac use cases. Where exact configurations vary by model, the focus stays on what’s reliable for real performance.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Quick context: what M2, M3, and M4 actually represent
“M2,” “M3,” and “M4” aren’t just version numbers. Each generation typically improves a mix of CPU throughput, GPU performance, machine-learning acceleration, and media processing features—plus efficiency. Efficiency matters because Apple Silicon’s best performance is usually “fast and cool” rather than “maximum sustained watts.”
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Also, Apple ships different core counts and memory options depending on the Mac model. So two laptops with the same chip label can still differ in GPU cores or maximum unified memory.
#1 Best Overall
- BUILT FOR COLLEGE. AND BEYOND — MacBook Air with the M5 chip packs blazing speed and powerful AI capabilities into an incredibly portable design. And with up to 18 hours of battery life,* this thin and light powerhouse is ready to take on almost any major, just about anywhere.
- TEAR THROUGH TOUGH ASSIGNMENTS — With its faster CPU and unified memory, the M5 chip delivers even more performance and fluidity across apps, making multitasking and creative workflows smooth and responsive. A powerful Neural Engine and next-generation GPU with Neural Accelerators give you a powerful platform for AI.
- MAKE QUICK WORK OF YOUR TO-DO LIST — Apple Intelligence helps you write, express yourself, and get things done effortlessly — whether it’s for school or everyday life. With groundbreaking privacy protections, it gives you peace of mind that no one else can access your data — not even Apple.*
- UP TO 18 HOURS OF BATTERY LIFE — MacBook Air delivers incredible battery life with amazing performance, so you can power through a full day of classes without worrying about plugging in.
- A BRILLIANT 13.6-INCH DISPLAY* — The gorgeous Liquid Retina display on MacBook Air supports 1 billion colors, making photos and videos pop with rich contrast and sharp detail, and text appears supercrisp. So everything — from class presentations to movies to games — looks truly stunning.
Core architecture differences at a glance
Here’s the fastest way to orient yourself. Treat this as a decision map, not a promise—exact M2/M3/M4 configurations depend on the specific MacBook, iMac, or Mac mini.
| Chip | Where it tends to win | Where it may be “good enough” | Best fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| M4 | Faster CPU/GPU per generation, improved media + ML performance (varies by model) | Most creative and coding workflows, especially when projects are large | Creators, developers, and anyone who wants headroom for 3–6 years |
| M3 | Strong all-around speed and efficiency; excellent upgrade from M1/M2 | Photography, general video editing, typical software dev | Value-focused buyers who don’t need the newest media/ML ceiling |
| M2 | Still very capable CPU/GPU performance and very efficient on battery | Light-to-mid creative work and everyday dev tasks | Budget buyers or those buying used, with attention to memory size |
If you want one rule: memory size and bandwidth constraints usually matter more than small generation-to-generation marketing differences for heavy editors and large datasets.
CPU performance: cores, scheduling, and sustained workloads
CPU improvements across M2 → M3 → M4 usually show up in real developer workflows: building large apps, running local containers, compressing assets, and exporting timelines with complex effects.
Still, the same chip label doesn’t guarantee identical behavior. Apple’s tiered configurations often change performance by adjusting CPU core counts (performance vs efficiency cores) and power limits tied to the Mac model.
What to look for in practice
- Compile workloads (Xcode builds, large TypeScript/monorepo builds): newer chips typically reduce total build time, but memory and storage speed can be the bottleneck if you’re paging.
- Long exports: sustained performance is capped by thermals and power budgets—Apple Silicon is efficient, so newer chips generally hold their lead longer.
- Background multitasking: browser tabs, local LLM tooling, and dev servers compete for CPU cycles and memory bandwidth.
Practical guidance
If your “work” is CPU-heavy (3D preprocessing, large batch renames with automation, or frequent compiles), M4 is the safest bet for long-term headroom. If you’re mostly doing interactive edits and occasional exports, M3 is often the sweet spot.
M2 remains viable for everyday coding and lighter creative work, especially if you buy with enough unified memory.
GPU performance: graphics, gaming, and creative workloads
The GPU difference between generations is often noticeable in GPU-accelerated apps: Adobe Lightroom/Photoshop workflows, DaVinci Resolve effects, and GPU-based exports. For “real speed,” the GPU must have enough memory headroom and the app must be optimized for Apple’s graphics stack.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Where generation matters most is throughput and efficiency under load—especially when you’re running multiple effects passes.
Gaming and emulation reality
- Many popular PC games still don’t run natively on macOS, so performance depends heavily on compatibility layers and translation.
- For most users, GPU upgrades matter more for creative software than for gaming.
What to look for
- GPU core count in the specific Mac configuration. Two chips of the same generation can behave very differently if one has more GPU cores.
- Video effects stacks: noise reduction, motion blur, scaling, and stabilization can make GPU horsepower show up quickly.
- External display pipelines: higher resolution workflows can push bandwidth and memory behavior.
Neural Engine and AI acceleration
The Neural Engine is where Apple positions AI-accelerated features: real-time photo processing, on-device recognition, and some app-level acceleration. Between M2, M3, and M4, improvements usually show up in faster inference and better performance-per-watt for AI tasks.
For most people, the “best” AI chip is the one that matches the AI features supported by your apps and OS version—not just raw Neural Engine marketing.
Where you’ll feel it
- Photo editing features that use AI (subject selection, denoise, smart masking)
- Transcription/analysis tools in media apps that do on-device processing
- Local AI workflows that rely on Apple’s acceleration paths (app-dependent)
What to avoid
Don’t assume that a chip generation automatically makes every AI tool faster. Performance depends on whether the app uses Apple-optimized frameworks and whether the model fits comfortably in available memory.
Media engines: ProRes, H.264/H.265, and real export speed
For editors, media engine capability often matters as much as CPU/GPU. Export speed is frequently bottlenecked by decode/encode paths, not just raw compute.
Across generations, Apple typically expands or improves media encoding features and efficiency. The exact benefits depend on the format you’re working with (ProRes vs H.264/H.265 vs HEVC variants) and whether your timeline uses effects that force full reprocessing.
Concrete workflow checks
- ProRes-heavy timelines: you’ll usually see better performance on chips/models with stronger media throughput.
- H.265 10-bit footage: decode/encode efficiency can be the difference between smooth preview and dropped frames.
- Exporting multiple formats: batch exports amplify any bottleneck.
If you do video professionally, spec your machine for memory plus media throughput, then validate with a real export test in your editor of choice.
Memory and storage: unified memory limits and bandwidth
Unified memory (RAM) is the big lever for long-term satisfaction on Apple Silicon. When projects don’t fit in memory, performance tanks due to paging and storage I/O. That’s true whether you buy M4, M3, or M2.
Recommended Free Tools
Many buyers obsess over the chip generation and then pick too little memory for their workload. For creative and dev-heavy usage, memory size is often the better investment.
How to choose the right memory
- Photography + light editing: 16GB can work for many people, but 24GB/32GB reduces friction with large catalogs and heavy exports.
- Video editing: 24GB is a common baseline; 32GB+ is safer for 4K/6K timelines with effects.
- Software development + containers: 24GB/32GB helps when running databases, dev servers, and IDEs simultaneously.
- Large datasets / local AI tooling: memory size is often the limiting factor before raw chip generation.
Storage still matters
Unified memory doesn’t replace storage. If you work with large media libraries and compile artifacts, a faster SSD reduces waiting when caching and swapping occur.
In general, prioritize enough memory first, then ensure your SSD is comfortable for your media and project caches.
Rank #3
- Designed ONLY to be compatible with MacBook Air 13 inch case M5 M4 M3 M2 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 Release with Liquid Retina Display & Touch ID (models: A3449 & A3240 & A3113 & A2681 - MC6T4LL/A, MW123LL/A, MW0W3LL/A, MW0Y3LL/A, MW103LL/A, MW0X3LL/A, MW133LL/A, MC6U4LL/A, MC6V4LL/A, MC6C4LL/A, MC654LL/A, MC6A4LL/A, MRXV3LL/A, MRXQ3LL/A, MRXN3LL/A, MRXT3LL/A, MXCV3LL/A, MXCT3LL/A, MXCR3LL/A, MXCU3LL/A, MLXW3LL/A, MLXX3LL/A, MLXY3LL/A, MLY03LL/A, MLY13LL/A, MLY23LL/A, MLY33LL/A, MLY43LL/A)
- For best fit: Please kindly check the model number "Axxxx" on the back of the laptop before your purchase, make sure you choose the exact same model number as the listing title stated "A3449" or "A3240" or "A3113" or "A2681" that be compatible with MacBook Air 13 inch case M5 & compatible with MacBook Air 13 inch case M4 & compatible with MacBook Air 13 inch case M3 & compatible with MacBook Air 13 inch case M2. NO Cut Out design, transparency is different from color to color
- Case dimension: 12 x 8.5 x 0.46 inch, compatible with MacBook Air M2 case 13 inch, compatible with MacBook Air M3 case 13 inch, compatible with MacBook Air M4 case 13 inch, compatible with MacBook Air M5 case 13 inch with liquid retina display & Touch ID with dimension: 11.97 x 8.46 x 0.44 inch (2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Released). Fully access to all buttons and features. Totally removable, easily to put on and take off that can protect your laptop from scrapes and scratches
- 2 pack USB C to USB adapter plug the adapter USB Type-C end into laptop USB-C port, then connect another female USB 3.0 port to standard USB-A device, such as, mouse, keyboard, SSD and flash. Support OTG function to load USB flash disk directly. This USB Type-C to USB connector also support synchronous charging to your phone and tablet with data transfer speed up to 5.0Gbps. This USB-C to USB 3.0 converter is made of Zinc alloy with baking finished surface
- Including keyboard cover & screen protector to protect your keyboard & screen against spills. This type C adapter will not affect Wifi signal or cause heat issue
Portability and thermals: battery life vs sustained performance
Apple Silicon’s efficiency is a core part of the experience. In everyday tasks—web, docs, light editing—M2, M3, and M4 can all deliver excellent battery life. The differences tend to show up when the workload becomes sustained: long exports, extended compiles, or continuous media processing.
Newer chips typically offer better performance-per-watt, so you either finish faster or spend more time under the same power envelope.
Laptop-specific reality
- Choose the chip generation based on your longest sessions, not your brief tests.
- If you regularly run full exports away from power, efficiency can matter more than peak benchmark numbers.
Software compatibility: what runs well on each chip
Modern macOS versions support Apple Silicon generations broadly, and most mainstream apps run fine across M2/M3/M4. The bigger compatibility risks tend to be about specific features: GPU acceleration paths, Metal optimizations, and whether a particular app vendor ships Apple Silicon-native builds.
macOS and developer workflows
- Developer tooling (Xcode, Homebrew packages, Docker alternatives, Node/npm stacks): performance is usually strong across generations; memory often dictates whether builds feel smooth.
- GPU-accelerated creative apps: check vendor notes for Apple Silicon and Metal support. If an app targets Apple’s GPU stack well, newer chips usually scale better.
Browser and web apps
For general browsing and office use, chip generation differences are rarely the deciding factor. Storage speed, RAM size, and background tab behavior dominate the experience.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Model-by-model guidance: which chip should you buy?
Because Apple sells multiple configurations per chip, the most reliable buying approach is: pick your Mac model, then choose memory and GPU core counts that match your workload.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Apple Silicon MacBook Air
Air models prioritize portability and efficiency. If you do light-to-mid creative work and normal development, M3 is often an excellent baseline. If you frequently run long exports or heavy multitasking, M4 gives you extra headroom.
- For school, office, web, light photo work: consider M3 with 16GB+.
- For heavier edits and long sessions: target 24GB or more.
- For maximum longevity: prefer M4 (and spend on memory before storage).
Apple Silicon MacBook Pro
Pro models are built for sustained workloads, so they’re where CPU/GPU improvements show up most. If your job includes editing, coding at scale, or frequent exports, don’t under-spec memory.
- Editing 4K with effects: 24GB minimum; 32GB if you can afford it.
- Heavy dev (containers, multi-service stacks): 24GB+; 32GB if you often run multiple services.
- Video professionals: M4 configurations generally offer the best export responsiveness.
Mac mini (desktop efficiency)
Mac mini is a strong value route because you can tune memory/SSD more deliberately. Since thermals are less constrained than in laptops, performance can feel consistent across long tasks.
- Budget workstation: M2 is fine if you choose enough unified memory.
- Best value upgrade: M3 often balances price and headroom.
- Creators with heavy exports: prioritize M4 plus a memory tier that avoids paging.
iMac (all-in-one editing and display-driven work)
iMac is compelling if your workflow benefits from a built-in display and a stable desktop setup. Here, memory size is still the main lever for editors.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteRank #4
- Designed ONLY to be compatible with MacBook Air 13 inch case M5 M4 M3 M2 2026 2025 2024 2023 2022 Release with Liquid Retina Display & Touch ID (models: A3449 & A3240 & A3113 & A2681 - MC6T4LL/A, MW123LL/A, MW0W3LL/A, MW0Y3LL/A, MW103LL/A, MW0X3LL/A, MW133LL/A, MC6U4LL/A, MC6V4LL/A, MC6C4LL/A, MC654LL/A, MC6A4LL/A, MRXV3LL/A, MRXQ3LL/A, MRXN3LL/A, MRXT3LL/A, MXCV3LL/A, MXCT3LL/A, MXCR3LL/A, MXCU3LL/A, MLXW3LL/A, MLXX3LL/A, MLXY3LL/A, MLY03LL/A, MLY13LL/A, MLY23LL/A, MLY33LL/A, MLY43LL/A)
- For best fit: Please kindly check the model number "Axxxx" on the back of the laptop before your purchase, make sure you choose the exact same model number as the listing title stated "A3449" or "A3240" or "A3113" or "A2681" that be compatible with MacBook Air 13 inch case M5 & compatible with MacBook Air 13 inch case M4 & compatible with MacBook Air 13 inch case M3 & compatible with MacBook Air 13 inch case M2. NO Cut Out design, transparency is different from color to color
- Case dimension: 12 x 8.5 x 0.46 inch, compatible with MacBook Air M2 case 13 inch, compatible with MacBook Air M3 case 13 inch, compatible with MacBook Air M4 case 13 inch, compatible with MacBook Air M5 case 13 inch with liquid retina display & Touch ID with dimension: 11.97 x 8.46 x 0.44 inch (2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Released). Fully access to all buttons and features. Totally removable, easily to put on and take off that can protect your laptop from scrapes and scratches
- 2 pack USB C to USB adapter plug the adapter USB Type-C end into laptop USB-C port, then connect another female USB 3.0 port to standard USB-A device, such as, mouse, keyboard, SSD and flash. Support OTG function to load USB flash disk directly. This USB Type-C to USB connector also support synchronous charging to your phone and tablet with data transfer speed up to 5.0Gbps. This USB-C to USB 3.0 converter is made of Zinc alloy with baking finished surface
- Including keyboard cover & screen protector to protect your keyboard & screen against spills. This type C adapter will not affect Wifi signal or cause heat issue
- Photo-heavy workflows: 24GB is a safe target.
- Video timelines: consider 32GB if you do effects-heavy work.
- If you want max future-proofing: choose M4 with the memory tier you can keep for years.
Benchmark reality check: how to interpret numbers correctly
Benchmarks are useful, but they can mislead if you compare across devices with different core counts, memory sizes, or power limits. Apple Silicon can also shift performance depending on how an app uses CPU vs GPU vs media engines.
When you see “X% faster,” confirm these details: memory size, GPU core count, the exact model, and the workload type.
Use this checklist before believing a chart
- Same chip label isn’t enough. Compare the exact Mac model.
- Same memory matters. A system that swaps will look worse regardless of chip speed.
- Same app and settings: exports, video formats, and effect stacks must match.
- Sustained tests: short runs can favor peak boosts.
Troubleshooting and gotchas when performance disappoints
It’s common to “buy the fast chip” and still feel slow performance. Usually the issue isn’t the chip; it’s memory, storage, app settings, or thermal/power behavior.
Problem: exports are slower than expected
- Check your media format. Some codecs demand more decode/encode work.
- Reduce effect complexity temporarily to isolate the bottleneck (denoise, scaling, stabilization).
- Confirm you have enough unified memory. If the export pushes the system into paging, you’ll see big slowdowns.
Problem: development feels laggy
- Make sure you’re not hitting memory pressure from too many running services. Closing unused tabs and stopping background servers often helps.
- Verify toolchains: Xcode, Node, and npm dependencies can behave differently depending on build scripts and caching.
- If you use virtualization or containers, ensure your setup isn’t defaulting to slower storage paths.
Problem: app isn’t using GPU/Metal acceleration
- Check app preferences for hardware acceleration settings (if available).
- Update the app and macOS to current stable versions, because Metal optimizations and codec support improve over time.
- Try a small export in a new project with the same settings to confirm it’s not a corrupted timeline cache.
Problem: you expected battery life like a spec-sheet claim
- Safari, Chrome, and background sync can drain power. Check Activity Monitor for CPU/GPU usage.
- Heavy exports on battery will naturally burn more power. If it’s critical, export while plugged in.
FAQs
Is M4 actually worth it over M3?
If you do heavy exports, sustained creative work, or you want extra performance headroom for 3–6 years, M4 is usually the better long-term buy. If your workload is lighter and you can put that budget into more unified memory on M3, M3 can be the smarter value.
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Should I prioritize memory size over chip generation?
For editors and developers, yes more often than not. When unified memory is insufficient, paging to storage can erase performance gains—so a “slower chip + more RAM” can feel better than a “faster chip + too little RAM.”
Will M2 feel slow compared to M3 or M4?
M2 won’t feel slow for everyday tasks, and many apps run smoothly. The gap shows up in compute-heavy exports, GPU-accelerated effects, and sustained multi-tasking where the newer chips maintain performance more confidently.
Do benchmarks transfer to my workload?
Only if they match your workload closely. CPU-bound tasks, GPU-accelerated video effects, and media encode/decode behave differently. Use benchmarks as a directional signal, then validate with your real timeline/project.
Can I reuse an older external SSD setup for faster work?
Often yes, but storage speed and connection type matter. For large media libraries, a faster SSD reduces cache misses and project loading delays, especially when memory pressure forces more data movement.
Bottom Line
M4 is the best choice when you want maximum headroom for demanding, sustained creative and development workloads. M3 is the value-leaning sweet spot for most buyers—especially when paired with enough unified memory. M2 still makes sense if the price is right and you don’t under-spec RAM for your tasks.
Pick the chip that matches your longest sessions, then buy the memory tier that prevents paging. That combination is what turns “benchmarks” into a consistently fast Mac experience.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




