Halloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsWindows FixRecommendedWindows errors stealing your time? Find the fix fastScan stability, cleanup and performance issues.Fix NowHalloween DealsAmazon USOctober picks are moving - compare before checkoutAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.See Picks×
Skip to content
Cupertino desk4 min

Is Apple Paying OpenAI for ChatGPT—or Is OpenAI Getting Exposure?

Apple’s ChatGPT integration brought OpenAI broad distribution, but neither company published the financial terms. Here’s what is reported—and what remains unknown.
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Apple has not disclosed a payment to OpenAI for bringing ChatGPT into Apple experiences. The companies also have not published the deal’s financial terms. A 2024 report said neither company paid the other, while commentators argued that OpenAI could benefit from the exposure. That makes “paying in exposure” a useful description of a possible strategic exchange—not a confirmed payment clause or a measured dollar value.

What Apple and OpenAI announced

On June 10, 2024, Apple announced that ChatGPT would be integrated into Siri and systemwide Writing Tools in iOS 18, iPadOS 18 and macOS Sequoia. Siri could call on ChatGPT when useful, while Writing Tools offered ChatGPT assistance and image generation through Compose. Apple said users would be asked before queries, documents or photos were sent. Apple’s announcement and OpenAI’s announcement described the product and privacy terms, but neither disclosed a fee or revenue share.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

OpenAI said people could use ChatGPT through Apple experiences without an account, while existing subscribers could connect their accounts to access paid features. That arrangement gave ChatGPT a route into built-in Apple tools and a potential path to paid subscriptions. It does not show how many users signed up, whether subscriptions resulted, or what value the distribution produced.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

What is known about the deal’s economics?

What is known What the evidence says
Official terms The companies announced the integration, account-free access, account linking and privacy protections. Their announcements did not state a payment, fee or revenue-sharing percentage. Apple; OpenAI.
Reported payment arrangement In 2024, The Information reported, citing a person familiar with the deal, that neither Apple nor OpenAI was paying the other for the iPhone integration. The report said OpenAI hoped wider iPhone distribution could lead to paid-service signups. This was attributed reporting about private terms, not an official company confirmation. The Information.
“Paying for exposure” The Atlantic argued that OpenAI should pay Apple for the exposure. It reported that an OpenAI spokesperson would not share the deal terms; the article does not establish that exposure was a contractual payment. The Atlantic.
Unpublished or unmeasured The reviewed sources do not establish attributable signups or subscriptions, OpenAI’s serving costs, a revenue split, a later change in terms, or a monetary value for the exposure. The Information; The Atlantic.

So the strongest version of the headline is strategic, not literal: OpenAI gained access to Apple’s user-facing experiences, and Apple gained ChatGPT capabilities for its users. Whether that distribution created meaningful revenue—or value comparable to a cash payment—has not been established.

What “exposure” means in this case

ChatGPT appearing inside Siri and Writing Tools could make it easier for Apple users to try the service without first opening a separate app or creating an account. OpenAI also offered account linking for subscribers, creating a possible route from free use to paid features. Those are plausible distribution and conversion benefits, not evidence that a particular number of people converted or that OpenAI received a guaranteed commercial return.

Apple’s side of the exchange was access to ChatGPT’s capabilities within its software experiences. The public announcements do not quantify the value either company received, and the private financial terms remain undisclosed. “Exposure” should therefore be understood as an interpretation of the arrangement, not a disclosed form of compensation.

How privacy differs between account-free and linked ChatGPT use

The integration’s data handling depends on whether a user connects a ChatGPT account. Apple’s privacy page, dated September 14, 2026, says a request and its attachments, along with limited context such as time zone, country, device type, language and feature used, may be sent to ChatGPT. Apple says IP addresses are obscured, while general location is provided for purposes including fraud prevention and legal compliance. Apple’s privacy documentation distinguishes account-free requests from requests made through a linked account.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Without a connected account: OpenAI says it does not receive the user’s IP address, store requests or use them to train its models in this mode. It processes the information to provide a safe response and comply with applicable law. Apple says OpenAI may not retain the information or use it for training, except as required by law. OpenAI’s documentation.
  • With a connected account: The user’s ChatGPT account settings and OpenAI policies apply. Depending on the user’s choices, interactions may be saved in chat history and may be used to improve services. OpenAI says users can manage model-improvement settings and use Temporary Chat in ChatGPT settings. OpenAI’s documentation.

Apple also says it collects limited operational information, such as the volume or size of requests and responses. The account-free safeguards should not be generalized to use through a connected ChatGPT account.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

What changed in the relationship after the 2024 announcement?

The integration was announced in 2024, but the companies’ relationship later entered a more contentious context. In 2026, the Associated Press reported that Apple sued OpenAI, alleging trade-secret theft connected to OpenAI’s hardware efforts. OpenAI spokesperson Drew Pusateri responded that OpenAI had “no interest in other companies’ trade secrets.” The allegations remain claims in litigation, not established findings. The Associated Press.

The lawsuit does not reveal or settle what the earlier integration cost, or whether either company later changed its commercial terms. In separate litigation, Apple described its ChatGPT integration as non-exclusive and quoted its intention to support other AI models. That is Apple’s position in a court filing, not independent confirmation of every aspect of the current arrangement. Reuters.

What the headline can—and cannot—claim

  • Supported: Apple integrated ChatGPT into key product experiences; OpenAI gained distribution and a possible path to paid-account conversion.
  • Reported, not officially confirmed: A 2024 account attributed to a person familiar with the deal said neither company paid the other.
  • Not established: That exposure was literally the agreed payment, how much commercial value it generated, or whether either company later changed the terms.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Wire

  1. World desk4 min
    How to Spot an AI Voice Scam Before Sending MoneyDon’t rely on how a caller sounds. Pause, call back through a known number, and verify the emergency with another trusted person before sending money.
  2. Mountain View desk4 min
    Google’s SynthID Detector: How to Check AI-Generated Images, Video and AudioGoogle’s SynthID Detector looks for an embedded watermark in supported images, video and audio. Here is what its results do—and do not—show.
  3. Redmond desk20 min
    How to create a link to File or Folder in Windows 11Windows 11 gives you several ways to point to a file or folder without moving or duplicating it. You can create a desktop shortcut,…
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.