The iPhone 17 Pro Max and OPPO Find X9 Ultra emphasize different strengths: Apple pairs three 48MP rear cameras with iOS, while OPPO lists five rear camera modules, a 7050mAh typical battery and up to 100W wired charging. Apple announced a Singapore launch price of S$1,899 for the iPhone; OPPO’s Singapore specifications page does not list a retail price, so a current same-market price difference cannot be calculated from official figures here.
At a glance: how the specifications differ
| Category | Apple iPhone 17 Pro Max | OPPO Find X9 Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.9-inch OLED; 2868 × 1320 pixels; 460 ppi; adaptive refresh up to 120Hz. Apple Support Singapore | 6.82-inch AMOLED; 3168 × 1440 pixels; adaptive 1–120Hz, with 144Hz maximum only in some game scenarios. OPPO Singapore |
| Rear cameras | Three 48MP Fusion cameras; Apple describes up to 8x optical-quality zoom. Apple’s launch announcement | Five modules: 200MP wide, 200MP telephoto, 50MP ultra-wide, 50MP ultra-telephoto and 3.2MP monochrome. OPPO Singapore |
| Front camera | 18MP Centre Stage. Apple’s launch announcement | 50MP autofocus. OPPO Singapore |
| Processor and software | Apple A19 Pro; launched with iOS 26. Apple’s launch announcement | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5; ColorOS 16.0. OPPO Singapore |
| Battery and charging | Apple’s specifications page does not state battery capacity in mAh. The launch announcement says 50% charge in 20 minutes with an optional high-wattage USB-C adapter. Apple’s launch announcement | 7050mAh typical / 6890mAh rated; up to 100W SUPERVOOC wired and 50W AIRVOOC wireless charging. OPPO Singapore |
| Dimensions, weight and resistance | 163.4 × 78 × 8.75mm; 231g; IP68, with Apple specifying up to 6m for 30 minutes under IEC 60529. Apple Support Singapore | About 163.16 × 76.97mm; 8.65mm in Canyon Orange or 9.10mm in Tundra Umber; about 235g or 236g. OPPO Singapore |
| Listed storage configurations | 256GB, 512GB, 1TB and 2TB. Apple Support Singapore | 12GB+512GB or 16GB+1TB in the Singapore listing. OPPO Singapore |
Camera comparison: more modules versus Apple’s zoom description
OPPO’s listed hardware covers five rear modules, including two 200MP cameras and a 50MP ultra-telephoto. Apple lists three 48MP rear cameras and describes up to 8x optical-quality zoom. The specs suggest different approaches to focal-length coverage, but megapixels, module count and zoom labels do not by themselves show which phone produces better photos or video.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
For a buyer, the useful questions are whether long-range framing and multiple dedicated focal lengths matter most, or whether the iPhone’s camera system and Apple-oriented video workflow better fit existing devices and services. The official specifications cited here do not provide a controlled head-to-head image-quality result, so there is no supported basis for naming a categorical camera winner.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsBattery and charging: OPPO publishes the larger figures
OPPO specifies a 7050mAh typical battery, 6890mAh rated capacity and maximum charging rates of 100W wired and 50W wireless. Apple’s cited specification page does not publish an mAh figure; its launch announcement says the iPhone can reach 50% in 20 minutes when used with an optional high-wattage USB-C adapter.
#1 Best Overall
- This phone is unlocked and compatible with any carrier of choice on GSM and CDMA networks (e.g. AT&T, T-Mobile, Sprint, Verizon, US Cellular, Cricket, Metro, Tracfone, Mint Mobile, etc.).
- Please check with your carrier to verify compatibility.
- When you receive the phone, insert a SIM card from a compatible carrier. Then, turn it on, connect to Wi-Fi, and follow the on screen prompts to activate service.
- The device does not come with headphones or a SIM card. It does include a generic (Mfi certified) charger and charging cable.
- Tested for battery health and guaranteed to have a minimum battery capacity of 80%.
Those published figures give OPPO the larger stated battery capacity and higher stated charging wattage. They do not prove longer real-world runtime: screen-on time depends on workload, settings, network conditions and testing method. The sources cited here do not establish a matched battery test for the two phones.
Display, size and handling
The OPPO lists the higher resolution at 3168 × 1440, while Apple lists the slightly larger screen diagonal at 6.9 inches versus 6.82 inches. Both specifications describe high-refresh-rate displays, but OPPO’s 144Hz maximum applies only in some game scenarios; its listed adaptive range is 1–120Hz. Resolution and diagonal alone do not determine which screen looks better in use.
Rank #2
- This phone is unlocked and compatible with any carrier of choice on GSM and CDMA networks (e.g. AT&T, T-Mobile, Sprint, Verizon, US Cellular, Cricket, Metro, Tracfone, Mint Mobile, etc.).
- Please check with your carrier to verify compatibility.
- When you receive the phone, insert a SIM card from a compatible carrier. Then, turn it on, connect to Wi-Fi, and follow the on screen prompts to activate service.
- The device does not come with headphones or a SIM card. It does include a generic (Mfi certified) charger and charging cable.
Apple lists a 231g weight. OPPO lists about 235g for Canyon Orange and 236g for Tundra Umber, with thickness also varying by finish. The Find X9 Ultra is listed as slightly narrower, while both phones remain large devices. If weight or one-handed handling is a priority, try the exact finish and configuration before buying.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchOperating system and processor choice
The iPhone 17 Pro Max launched with iOS 26 and Apple’s A19 Pro platform; the Find X9 Ultra lists Android-based ColorOS 16.0 and Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5. Chip names alone do not establish which phone is faster in a buyer’s everyday apps.
Rank #3
- This phone is unlocked and compatible with any carrier of choice on GSM and CDMA networks (e.g. AT&T, T-Mobile, Sprint, Verizon, US Cellular, Cricket, Metro, Tracfone, Mint Mobile, etc.).
- Please check with your carrier to verify compatibility.
- When you receive the phone, insert a SIM card from a compatible carrier. Then, turn it on, connect to Wi-Fi, and follow the on screen prompts to activate service.
- The device does not come with headphones or a SIM card. It does include a generic (Mfi certified) charger and charging cable.
- Tested for battery health and guaranteed to have a minimum battery capacity of 80%.
The more practical distinction is ecosystem. Existing Apple users may value compatibility with Apple services and devices, while users who prefer Android and ColorOS may find OPPO a more natural fit. Consider app availability, data migration and the services you rely on before treating the hardware comparison as decisive.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Price difference: what is established in Singapore
Apple’s 10 September 2025 Singapore launch announcement set the iPhone 17 Pro Max starting price at S$1,899. That is a dated launch price, not a current street-price quote or confirmation of today’s Apple Store price. Apple listed 256GB, 512GB, 1TB and 2TB storage options. Apple Singapore Newsroom
OPPO’s Singapore specifications page lists 12GB+512GB and 16GB+1TB configurations but gives no retail price. As a result, a current price difference between the phones cannot be stated from these official listings. Compare local prices for equivalent storage—512GB with 512GB or 1TB with 1TB—rather than comparing an iPhone entry configuration with a higher-storage OPPO configuration. Prices and configurations may differ outside Singapore.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Quick Recap
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose by ecosystem first: weigh iOS and Apple services against Android with ColorOS, including the effort of switching and compatibility with devices you already own.
- Favor OPPO’s stated camera hardware if you want more listed rear modules and high-resolution sensors: treat those as hardware specifications, not proof of better image quality.
- Favor OPPO’s published charging figures if fast top-ups matter: its maximum wired and wireless rates are stated, but actual charging depends on compatible equipment and conditions.
- Compare actual local prices for the storage tier you want: the official Singapore evidence establishes Apple’s launch starting price, but not an OPPO price or a current matched-SKU gap.
- Check the regional SKU before importing: OPPO says specifications and in-box contents can vary by market. Verify local network-band support, warranty, charger inclusion and authorized service.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




