Neither InMotion Hosting nor ChemiCloud is the proven all-around winner. ChemiCloud’s shared plans show lower advertised starting prices and list daily backups, eight server locations and free migration. InMotion lists more hosting categories and higher website and storage allowances on some shared tiers. Your best fit depends on the service type you need, the full-term and renewal cost, plan limits, location and migration requirements.
The prices and features below are provider-published examples observed on October 5, 2026, not independent test results or guaranteed checkout totals. Confirm the current terms, availability and final price for your location and billing cycle before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
InMotion vs ChemiCloud: shared-plan prices and limits
The table compares the shared-hosting examples displayed on each provider’s US-dollar pricing page. Monthly figures are the providers’ displayed starting and renewal prices; promotional terms and final checkout totals can vary. Visit InMotion Hosting’s shared-hosting plans and ChemiCloud’s shared-hosting plans to check current offers.
| Provider and plan | Displayed starting / renewal price | Published limits and estimates |
|---|---|---|
| InMotion Launch | $4.99 / $13.99 per month | 2 websites; 100 GB NVMe storage; unmetered bandwidth; provider-estimated capacity of around 50,000 monthly visitors |
| InMotion Power | $5.99 / $17.99 per month | 10 websites; 200 GB NVMe storage; unmetered bandwidth; provider-estimated capacity of around 300,000 monthly visitors; 99.99% uptime guarantee displayed for this tier |
| InMotion Pro | $10.99 / $24.99 per month | 40 websites; 300 GB NVMe storage; 2 vCPU cores and 4 GB RAM; provider-estimated capacity of around 500,000 monthly visitors; 99.99% uptime guarantee displayed for this tier |
| ChemiCloud Starter | $1.95 / $11.95 per month | 1 website; 20 GB; around 25,000 monthly visits; 1 CPU core and 2 GB memory; 10 days of backups in the plan comparison table |
| ChemiCloud Pro | $2.95 / $17.95 per month | Unlimited websites; 35 GB; around 50,000 monthly visits; 2 cores and 4 GB memory; 20 days of backups in the plan comparison table |
| ChemiCloud Turbo | $3.95 / $21.95 per month | Unlimited websites; 50 GB; around 100,000 monthly visits; 3 cores and 6 GB memory; 30 days of backups in the plan comparison table |
These are page-displayed examples, not directly comparable capacity or performance benchmarks. The visitor estimates are each provider’s own guidance and do not demonstrate how either service will perform for a particular site. ChemiCloud’s shared-hosting page specifies a 36-month plan for the feature offer; its free-domain offer is for one year. InMotion says its domain credit requires a 12-, 24- or 36-month plan, applies only in the first year, and the regular domain price may be deducted from a refund if hosting is canceled during the money-back period.
#1 Best Overall
Which is cheaper after renewal?
ChemiCloud has the lower displayed starting price on all three shared tiers shown, but the introductory figure alone does not settle which costs less. The displayed renewal prices vary by plan: ChemiCloud Starter renews at $11.95 per month versus $13.99 for InMotion Launch, while ChemiCloud Pro and Turbo renew at $17.95 and $21.95, compared with $17.99 for InMotion Power and $24.99 for InMotion Pro. These pairings are not equivalent tiers, so compare the allowance you need as well as the price.
Calculate the total for the required initial term and the following renewal term, including domain charges and add-ons. The displayed price may depend on term, promotion, region, billing cycle and availability; verify the amount and duration at checkout.
How do plan limits and hosting types differ?
Website allowance, storage and resources
InMotion’s Launch example lists two websites and 100 GB NVMe storage; Power lists ten websites and 200 GB, and Pro lists 40 websites and 300 GB. ChemiCloud Starter lists one website and 20 GB, while Pro and Turbo list unlimited websites with 35 GB and 50 GB respectively. ChemiCloud also publishes CPU, memory and backup-retention figures by tier. Treat these as listed plan allocations, not proof of speed or suitability for a specific workload.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteShared, WordPress, VPS and other services
InMotion’s pricing page lists shared, WordPress, VPS, dedicated and reseller hosting. The ChemiCloud page compared here details shared tiers and refers users to its other hosting plans. Choose the service class first, then compare equivalent products; an entry-level shared plan is not a like-for-like alternative to a higher-resource or managed service.
Rank #3
Locations, backups, migration and support
Server locations and CDN
ChemiCloud advertises eight global server locations and a free Cloudflare CDN. InMotion advertises a choice of data-center location, including US and EU locations. Confirm the locations selectable for the exact plan and consider where most site visitors are; these claims alone do not establish which service will be faster for your audience.
Migration and backups
ChemiCloud advertises free migration and daily offsite backups, while its plan table lists backup retention by tier. Its migration page says, “It will take less than an hour with zero downtime.” That is the provider’s claim, not an independently verified guarantee for every site. InMotion lists native backups and migrations on its plan page. Before switching, ask whether migration covers email, databases, DNS changes, multiple sites and custom configurations, and clarify what is included in the backup service.
Rank #4
Support channels
The cited plan information does not establish a comparable support-response time or support-quality result for the two providers. Check the channels and availability offered with the exact product, and whether the help you need—for example, migration assistance or application troubleshooting—is included.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Uptime guarantees and refund periods
InMotion displays a 99.99% uptime guarantee for some shared tiers. ChemiCloud describes a 99.99% uptime figure on its hosting page, but the cited material does not establish equivalent calculation or compensation terms. Neither figure is an independent head-to-head uptime measurement. Read the applicable service terms for how uptime is defined, measured and compensated.
Best Value
ChemiCloud advertises a 45-day money-back period; InMotion advertises a guarantee of up to 90 days. The exact product, offer conditions, domain charges, exclusions and cancellation steps can affect eligibility. Check the current terms for the plan you intend to buy rather than assuming every product has the same refund window.
How to choose between InMotion and ChemiCloud
Put the decision in this order so a low introductory price does not distract from a plan mismatch:
- Choose the hosting type. Identify the application and workload, then compare equivalent shared, WordPress, VPS, reseller or dedicated services.
- Work out the total cost. Add up the entire initial term and renewal term, including required add-ons and domain renewal.
- Check the actual limits. Compare website allowance, storage, CPU, memory, backup retention and any resource restrictions for the specific plan.
- Match location to visitors. Confirm which data centers you can select; consider CDN needs separately.
- Confirm migration scope. Get the details for email, databases, DNS cutover, multiple sites and custom configurations in writing.
- Review the terms that matter to you. Check support channels, refund eligibility and uptime terms for the exact plan.
- Keep provider estimates in perspective. Visitor figures and uptime statements are not third-party comparative performance tests.
When ChemiCloud may fit
Consider ChemiCloud if you prioritize a low displayed starting price for shared hosting, a global location menu, plan-listed daily backup retention and a provider migration service. Check the renewal price, location availability and what migration includes before committing.
When InMotion may fit
Consider InMotion if you want to compare a broader listed range of hosting categories, US or EU location choices, or the specific website and storage allowances of its higher shared tiers. Confirm the resource limits and terms for the particular plan.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




