The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →The safe setting is not a universal wattage. Set PL1, PL2, and Tau for the exact Intel processor and the computer’s power delivery and cooling system. Start with the current processor datasheet and the manufacturer’s configuration, record the original values, then change only settings your BIOS/UEFI or supported Intel tuning software exposes.
PL1 is the long-term average-power threshold, PL2 is a higher, temporary power opportunity, and Tau controls how long the package-power model can sustain PL2 behavior. If temperatures, noise, or throttling show that the cooler cannot support the target, reduce the power or time target—or restore the OEM values—instead of simply raising limits.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What PL1, PL2, and Tau control
These controls belong to Intel’s package-power management model. They govern how much power the processor may use over different time scales; they do not independently guarantee a clock speed or a fixed performance level.
| Control | Meaning | Typical behavior | Safety implication |
|---|---|---|---|
| PL1 | The package’s average-power threshold for sustained operation. | It is the long-duration target after temporary boost behavior has ended. Intel’s package-power design guidance recommends setting PL1 equal to Processor Base Power, while also accounting for the platform’s thermal and electrical limits. | A PL1 that is too high can create sustained heat, fan noise, or power-delivery stress. A value that is too low can cause avoidable power-limit throttling. |
| PL2 | A higher average-power opportunity available for a limited period. | The processor can use extra power for bursty or short workloads before returning toward the long-term limit. | PL2 is safe only when the motherboard, adapter, voltage regulators, and cooler can deliver and dissipate it. |
| Tau (PL1 Tau or Tau_PL1) | The time-window parameter associated with PL1/PL2 behavior. | A larger Tau can permit PL2 behavior for longer. It is a control-model time window, not a promise that every workload receives an identical boost duration. | Intel says to adjust Tau when the cooling solution cannot support the intended performance target. A long Tau can turn a short burst into a sustained thermal load. |
Intel describes the package-power controls as a way for a platform designer to match Turbo Boost behavior to the system’s power-delivery and package-thermal limitations. That is why copying a value from a different processor, motherboard, laptop, or BIOS guide is unsafe.
#1 Best Overall
- [Brand Overview] Thermalright is a Taiwan brand with more than 20 years of development. It has a certain popularity in the domestic and foreign markets and has a pivotal influence in the player market. We have been focusing on the research and development of computer accessories. R & D product lines include: CPU air-cooled radiator, case fan, thermal silicone pad, thermal silicone grease, CPU fan controller, anti falling off mounting bracket, support mounting bracket and other commodities
- [Product specification] Thermalright PA120 SE; CPU Cooler dimensions: 125(L)x135(W)x155(H)mm (4.92x5.31x6.1 inch); heat sink material: aluminum, CPU cooler is equipped with metal fasteners of Intel & AMD platform to achieve better installation, double tower cooling is stronger((Note:Please check your case and motherboard for compatibility with this size cooler.)
- 【2 PWM Fans】TL-C12C; Standard size PWM fan:120x120x25mm (4.72x4.72x0.98 inches); fan speed (RPM):1550rpm±10%; power port: 4pin; Voltage:12V; Air flow:66.17CFM(MAX); Noise Level≤25.6dB(A), leave room for memory-chip(RAM), so that installation of ice cooler cpu is unrestricted
- 【AGHP technique】6×6mm heat pipes apply AGHP technique, Solve the Inverse gravity effect caused by vertical / horizontal orientation, 6 pure copper sintered heat pipes & PWM fan & Pure copper base&Full electroplating reflow welding process, When CPU cooler works, match with pwm fans, aim to extreme CPU cooling performance
- 【Compatibility】The CPU cooler Socket supports: Intel:115X/1200/1700/17XX AMD:AM4;AM5; For different CPU socket platforms, corresponding mounting plate or fastener parts are provided(Note: Toinstall the AMD platform, you need to use the original motherboard's built-in backplanefor installation, which is not included with this product)
“The package power control settings of PL1, PL2, PL3, PL4, and Tau allow the designer to configure Intel® Turbo Boost Technology 2.0 to match the platform power delivery and package thermal solution limitations.”
Why there is no universal “safe” number
Intel publishes power behavior by processor family, segment, and configuration. A desktop chip in a large chassis may have a very different electrical and thermal envelope from a mobile chip in a thin laptop, even when both carry a similar product name. OEM firmware can also enforce limits that are not visible in retail motherboard menus.
The cited Intel tables do not establish universal minimum or maximum PL1/PL2 adjustment values. Their entries are specifications or examples for named configurations, not a recommendation to apply the same numbers elsewhere. The current datasheet revision for your exact processor takes precedence over an old screenshot, forum post, or tuning profile.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Prepare before changing BIOS or XTU settings
Identify the exact processor and system
Write down the complete CPU model, not just the family name. Also identify whether the system is:
- A desktop motherboard assembled from separate components
- An OEM desktop with vendor-specific firmware and cooling
- A laptop or mini-PC with a fixed adapter, compact heatsink, and manufacturer power policy
Check the current Intel processor datasheet and the computer or motherboard manufacturer’s documentation. Datasheet values are processor- and configuration-specific; they do not automatically describe every board on which a chip can be installed.
Establish a baseline
- Record PL1, PL2, Tau, core-voltage limits, current limits, and any “enforce limits” or “multicore enhancement” options currently enabled.
- Note idle temperature, peak temperature, fan behavior, package power, clock speed, and any power-limit or thermal-throttling indicators during a normal workload.
- Save a BIOS profile or photograph each relevant page so you can return to the original configuration.
Only use BIOS/UEFI controls or Intel tuning software when your system exposes and supports them. The available Intel documentation does not define one universal menu path: labels, permissions, and available controls vary by board, laptop, BIOS version, and processor.
Rank #2
- CONTACT FRAME FOR INTEL LGA1851 | LGA1700: Optimized contact pressure distribution for longer CPU life and better heat dissipation
- ARCTIC's P12 PRO FAN: More power at any speed - more powerful and quieter than the P12, especially at low speeds. Higher maximum speed for optimal cooling performance under high load
- NATIVE OFFSET MOUNTING FOR INTEL AND AMD: Shifting the cold plate center towards the CPU hotspot ensures more efficient heat transfer
- INTEGRATED VRM FAN: PWM-controlled fan that lowers the temperature of the voltage converters and thus ensures reliable performance
- INTEGRATED CABLE MANAGEMENT: The PWM cables of the radiator fans are integrated in the sheathing of the hoses so that only a single visible cable is connected to the motherboard
Safe step-by-step procedure
- Open the supported control panel. Enter BIOS/UEFI using the system manufacturer’s documented key, or open a supported Intel tuning utility in the operating system. If the controls are hidden, locked, or marked unsupported, do not force an unofficial method.
- Confirm the units and scope. Verify that power is shown in watts and Tau in the expected time unit. Check that the setting applies to the processor package rather than a separate core, graphics, or platform limit.
- Preserve the baseline. Export or note the existing PL1, PL2, and Tau values before editing. Keep a second record of voltage and current limits because those can produce similar throttling symptoms.
- Select a target based on evidence. Begin with the processor’s published behavior or the OEM configuration. Do not start from a value copied from another generation. If the cooling system is marginal, choose a more conservative sustained power target and a shorter Tau.
- Change one related setting at a time. A practical sequence is to set the sustained PL1 target first, then the temporary PL2 target, then Tau. Avoid changing voltage, current limits, and power limits simultaneously; otherwise you cannot identify the cause of a new problem.
- Save and boot normally. Watch for boot loops, firmware warnings, fan-control errors, or an automatic return to defaults. A board that refuses the value is providing a compatibility signal, not an invitation to bypass its safeguards.
- Test the workloads that matter. Use the applications you actually run, including long renders or compiles if those are relevant. Short benchmarks can show PL2 behavior but may not reveal whether the cooler can sustain the selected Tau.
- Record telemetry. Log package power, temperature, clocks, fan speed, and power-limit, thermal, and current/EDP indicators. Compare the result with the baseline rather than judging safety from a single peak number.
- Keep, reduce, or revert. If sustained temperatures, noise, throttling, instability, or adapter/VRM behavior are unacceptable, reduce PL2 or Tau, lower PL1, or restore the saved OEM settings. Do not increase limits to hide a cooling or current-delivery problem.
How to choose between conservative, OEM, and performance-oriented settings
| Approach | When it fits | How to set it | Trade-off |
|---|---|---|---|
| Conservative | Small laptop, compact cooler, high ambient temperature, or a system that already reaches its thermal limit. | Use the lower end of the processor/platform behavior, with a Tau that the cooler can sustain. Stay within vendor-supported controls. | Lower burst and sustained performance, but less heat, noise, and throttling risk. |
| Exact OEM or datasheet behavior | General-purpose use when the system is stable and the manufacturer’s limits are appropriate. | Restore or retain the values specified for the exact processor and system configuration. | Usually the best balance for warranty, acoustics, and predictable behavior. |
| Higher-performance configuration | Desktop or other platform with verified cooling and power-delivery headroom. | Increase only within documented processor and board support, then validate long workloads and telemetry. | Potentially faster bursts or sustained work, at the cost of power, temperature, fan noise, and component stress. |
The deciding factors are sustained cooling capacity, power-delivery capability, the applicable processor’s published values, workload duration, and your tolerance for temperature and noise. No numeric comparison is valid for an unspecified CPU and system.
Intel examples: useful context, not copy-and-paste settings
Core Ultra Meteor Lake U/P examples
Intel’s 2024 Core Ultra Meteor Lake U/P datasheet lists PL1 examples of 45 W, 28 W, 15 W, and 9 W for named H/U processor configurations. Those figures illustrate how sharply values can vary by segment and configuration. The same documentation notes that the tables do not specify general minimum or maximum PL1/PL2 adjustment values. They are not universal limits for another Intel generation, laptop, or motherboard.
13th- and 14th-generation desktop examples
Intel’s 2023 desktop datasheet lists a named 8P+16E, 150 W S-processor configuration with PL1 and PL2 at 253 W, and an extreme configuration with 320 W. These are family-specific datasheet entries. They do not mean that every board, cooler, or processor should be set to 253 W or 320 W, nor that those values are safe on a different SKU.
When a newer datasheet revision exists, use it. Intel’s documentation pages can change as processor specifications are updated, so check the revision date before making a model-level recommendation.
How to tell what is causing throttling
Throttling is a symptom, not proof that PL1 or PL2 is too low. Intel identifies several possible causes:
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstall| Indicator or symptom | Possible cause | Response |
|---|---|---|
| Power-limit throttling during sustained work | PL1 or PL2 is configured below the workload’s needs, or the platform has reached its intended package limit. | Compare the value with the exact processor/OEM specification. Raise it only when cooling and power delivery have verified headroom; otherwise accept or reduce the target. |
| Thermal throttling | A core exceeded its applicable throttle temperature, which can vary by processor and BIOS, or the cooler cannot remove the heat. | Improve airflow or cooling if compatible, shorten Tau, reduce PL1/PL2, and check mounting and fan operation. |
| Current/EDP throttling | A low IccMax setting, a motherboard voltage-regulator current limit, or a board that cannot supply enough current. | Do not solve a current-delivery limit by raising package-power limits. Check the board’s supported current settings and restore conservative values if necessary. |
| Voltage-related throttling or instability | The core-voltage limit may be too low in Intel’s tuning software, or another voltage adjustment may be unstable. | Return voltage controls to a known-good value before changing PL1, PL2, or Tau. Test stability after each change. |
| Emergency shutdown | The thermal solution may have failed, been assembled incorrectly, or been overwhelmed. | Power down, inspect the cooler, fan, mounting, and thermal interface, and restore safe defaults before further testing. |
Intel explains that thermal throttling reduces power after a core exceeds the applicable temperature threshold. Automatic shutdown can protect the system when throttling cannot keep temperature under control. Treat either event as a fault to diagnose, not as evidence that a higher power limit is required.
Rank #3
- [Brand Overview] Thermalright is a Taiwan brand with more than 20 years of development. It has a certain popularity in the domestic and foreign markets and has a pivotal influence in the player market. We have been focusing on the research and development of computer accessories. R & D product lines include: CPU air-cooled radiator, case fan, thermal silicone pad, thermal silicone grease, CPU fan controller, anti falling off mounting bracket, support mounting bracket and other commodities
- [Product specification]AX120R SE; CPU Cooler dimensions: 125(L)x71(W)x148(H)mm (4.92x2.8x 5.83 inch); Product weight:0.645kg(1.42lb); heat sink material: aluminum, CPU cooler is equipped with metal fasteners of Intel & AMD platform to achieve better installation
- 【PWM Fans】TL-C12C; Standard size PWM fan:120x120x25mm (4.72x4.72x0.98 inches); fan speed (RPM):1550rpm±10%; power port: 4pin; Voltage:12V; Air flow:66.17CFM(MAX); Noise Level≤25.6dB(A), the fan pairs efficient cool with low-noise-level, providing you an environment with both efficient cool and true quietness
- 【AGHP technique】4×6mm heat pipes apply AGHP technique, Solve the Inverse gravity effect caused by vertical / horizontal orientation. Up to 20000 hours of industrial service life, S-FDB bearings ensure long service life of air-cooler radiators. UL class a safety insulation low-grade, industrial strength PBT + PC material to create high-quality products for you. The height is 148mm, Suitable for medium-sized computer case
- 【Compatibility】The CPU cooler Socket supports: Intel:1150/1151/1155/1156/1200/1700/17XX/1851,AMD:AM4 /AM5; For different CPU socket platforms, corresponding mounting plate or fastener parts are provided
Desktop, laptop, and OEM differences
Desktop motherboards
Retail desktop BIOSes may expose PL1, PL2, Tau, current limits, and vendor performance presets. A large cooler and capable VRM can provide more headroom, but the processor’s datasheet and the motherboard’s electrical design still govern what is reasonable. Check socket compatibility, heatsink clearance, fan headers, and the board’s documented power support before buying or installing a larger cooler.
Laptops and mini-PCs
Mobile systems are constrained by the AC adapter, battery policy, shared CPU/GPU cooling, chassis airflow, and firmware locks. A higher PL2 can make a short task faster while causing the system to hit its thermal ceiling sooner. If the BIOS does not expose the controls, do not assume a software utility can safely override the manufacturer’s policy.
OEM prebuilts
OEM firmware can use custom power tables, sensors, and fan curves. Replacing an OEM value with a desktop-guide number can exceed the supplied cooler or power brick. Prefer the OEM configuration unless the vendor documents another supported profile.
Recommended Free Tools
When a cooling upgrade is the right fix
Consider a compatible cooler only after telemetry shows that temperature—not a current or firmware limit—is the constraint. Verify the CPU socket, mounting hardware, chassis clearance, radiator or heatsink dimensions, fan control, and the system’s warranty or service restrictions. A cooler cannot fix an undersized power adapter, a motherboard current limit, incorrect assembly, or an unsafe voltage setting.
Rollback and recovery
- Use the saved BIOS profile or choose the firmware’s “Load Optimized Defaults” option, then reapply only settings you know are supported.
- If the system fails to boot, follow the motherboard or OEM clear-CMOS or recovery procedure. Disconnect power as directed by the manufacturer; do not repeatedly force power cycles while the cooler is not operating.
- After recovery, verify fan operation, temperatures, and package power at idle before running a heavy workload.
- Keep a written record of the failed values and the conditions that triggered the failure so you do not repeat the same combination.
Pre-change and post-change checklist
- Exact CPU model and current Intel datasheet revision identified
- Desktop, laptop, mini-PC, or OEM platform documented
- Original PL1, PL2, Tau, voltage, and current settings saved
- Cooling solution, adapter, and motherboard power-delivery capability considered
- Only supported BIOS/UEFI or Intel tuning controls used
- One related setting changed at a time
- Long workloads tested, not just a short burst benchmark
- Temperature, package power, clocks, and throttling indicators logged
- Rollback procedure available before testing
What to set PL1, PL2, and Tau to
There is no responsible wattage recommendation without the exact CPU and platform. Begin with the processor’s current family datasheet and the system maker’s supported configuration. Intel’s package-power guidance recommends setting PL1 to Processor Base Power in its design context, but it also directs platform designers to account for power delivery and thermal limits. That is not permission to override an OEM’s more restrictive configuration.
Set PL2 only within the supported behavior for that processor and system, then choose Tau according to how long the cooling solution can sustain the resulting load. If you cannot establish those limits from current documentation, keeping the OEM settings is safer than guessing. Even the same CPU model can behave differently in systems with different cooling, firmware, and power delivery.
Rank #4
- Cool for R7 | i7: Four heat pipes and a copper base ensure optimal cooling performance for AMD R7 and Intel i7.
- Quiet Cooling Fan: SickleFlow 120 Edge with Dynamic PWM control (690–2,500 RPM), designed for low noise and peak cooling performance.
- Simplify Brackets: Redesigned brackets simplify installation on AM5 and LGA 1851|1700 platforms.
- Versatile Compatibility: 152mm tall design offers performance with wide chassis compatibility.
- Easy Installation: Easy to install with included thermal paste for hassle-free setup and optimal cooling performance.
FAQ
What is the difference between PL1 and PL2?
PL1 is the package’s average-power threshold for sustained behavior. PL2 is an opportunity to use a higher average power for a limited period. Their practical effect depends on the processor and platform; neither setting alone guarantees a particular clock speed or performance result.
What does Tau do, and is it a fixed boost timer?
Tau_PL1 controls the time-window behavior associated with PL1 and PL2. Intel says a larger Tau permits a longer PL2 duration, but Tau is not a promise that every workload will boost for a precise, identical number of seconds. If the cooler cannot support the performance target, Intel advises adjusting Tau to the cooling capability.
Should PL1 always equal Processor Base Power?
Intel’s package-power design guidance recommends setting PL1 equal to Processor Base Power. Read that alongside Intel’s direction to match the controls to the platform’s power-delivery and thermal-solution limitations. The exact system documentation and current processor datasheet matter; do not treat the recommendation as a universal override for laptop or OEM settings.
Are 253 W or 320 W safe PL2 settings for an Intel desktop CPU?
Not as general recommendations. Intel’s 2023 13th/14th-generation desktop datasheet lists those figures for specific named configurations, including a 150 W 8P+16E S-processor line entry and an extreme configuration. They do not establish safe settings for another SKU, board, or cooler.
What should I do if Intel XTU reports power-limit throttling?
First identify which limit is being reported and compare your settings with the exact CPU and OEM specifications. Intel lists low PL1/PL2 settings as one possible cause, but cooling and power delivery can also be limiting. Current/EDP throttling may instead point to a low IccMax, a motherboard voltage-regulator current limit, or insufficient current supply. Do not raise power limits until you have established that the platform can support them.
What if BIOS or Intel tuning software does not expose PL1, PL2, or Tau?
Controls and permissions vary by processor, board, laptop, and BIOS. Use only controls the system exposes and supports. There is no universal menu path, and a hidden or locked setting is not a reason to force an unofficial override; retain the manufacturer’s configuration unless it documents another supported method.
Best Value
- Simple, High-Performance All-in-One CPU Cooling: Renowned CORSAIR engineering delivers strong, low-noise cooling that helps your CPU reach its full potential
- Efficient, Low-Noise Pump: Keeps your coolant circulating at a high flow rate while generating a whisper-quiet 20 dBA
- Convex Cold Plate with Pre-Applied Thermal Paste: The slightly convex shape ensures maximum contact with your CPU’s integrated heat spreader, with thermal paste applied in an optimised pattern to speed up installation
- RS120 ARGB Fans: RS ARGB fans create strong airflow and high static pressure, with easy ARGB control via a compatible motherboard. CORSAIR AirGuide technology and Magnetic Dome bearings ensure great cooling performance and low noise
- Easy Daisy-Chained Connections: Reduce the wiring in your system by daisy-chaining your RS ARGB fans and connecting them to just one 4-pin PWM fan header and one +5V ARGB header
Will a better CPU cooler fix throttling?
Only if temperature is the actual constraint. Check telemetry and distinguish thermal throttling from current/EDP, voltage, or firmware power limits first. If a cooler upgrade is appropriate, verify socket and mounting compatibility, chassis clearance, and system restrictions. A cooler cannot correct a motherboard current limit or an undersized adapter.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the difference between PL1 and PL2?
PL1 is the package’s average-power threshold for sustained behavior. PL2 is an opportunity to use a higher average power for a limited period. Their practical effect depends on the processor and platform; neither setting alone guarantees a particular clock speed or performance result.
What does Tau do, and is it a fixed boost timer?
Tau_PL1 controls the time-window behavior associated with PL1 and PL2. Intel says a larger Tau permits a longer PL2 duration, but Tau is not a promise that every workload will boost for a precise, identical number of seconds. If the cooler cannot support the performance target, Intel advises adjusting Tau to the cooling capability.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsShould PL1 always equal Processor Base Power?
Intel’s package-power design guidance recommends setting PL1 equal to Processor Base Power. Read that alongside Intel’s direction to match the controls to the platform’s power-delivery and thermal-solution limitations. The exact system documentation and current processor datasheet matter; do not treat the recommendation as a universal override for laptop or OEM settings.
Are 253 W or 320 W safe PL2 settings for an Intel desktop CPU?
Not as general recommendations. Intel’s 2023 13th/14th-generation desktop datasheet lists those figures for specific named configurations, including a 150 W 8P+16E S-processor line entry and an extreme configuration. They do not establish safe settings for another SKU, board, or cooler.
What should I do if Intel XTU reports power-limit throttling?
First identify which limit is being reported and compare your settings with the exact CPU and OEM specifications. Intel lists low PL1/PL2 settings as one possible cause, but cooling and power delivery can also be limiting. Current/EDP throttling may instead point to a low IccMax, a motherboard voltage-regulator current limit, or insufficient current supply. Do not raise power limits until you have established that the platform can support them.
What if BIOS or Intel tuning software does not expose PL1, PL2, or Tau?
Controls and permissions vary by processor, board, laptop, and BIOS. Use only controls the system exposes and supports. There is no universal menu path, and a hidden or locked setting is not a reason to force an unofficial override; retain the manufacturer’s configuration unless it documents another supported method.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Will a better CPU cooler fix throttling?
Only if temperature is the actual constraint. Check telemetry and distinguish thermal throttling from current/EDP, voltage, or firmware power limits first. If a cooler upgrade is appropriate, verify socket and mounting compatibility, chassis clearance, and system restrictions. A cooler cannot correct a motherboard current limit or an undersized adapter.
The Bottom Line
Set PL1, PL2, and Tau from the current documentation for your exact Intel processor and system—not a generic wattage chart. Preserve the OEM baseline, change only supported controls, and test sustained workloads while monitoring temperature, power, and throttling indicators. If cooling or power delivery cannot sustain the target, reduce the limits or restore the original settings.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




