What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Use Claude Opus where a task needs difficult planning, ambiguity resolution, or high-stakes judgment; use a less expensive model for repetitive execution only after representative evaluations show that quality holds. This can lower model costs, but it does not automatically shrink the context window: caching reuses input more cheaply, while tools such as on-demand tool search and context editing address what is actually loaded into the conversation.
When should an automation use Opus instead of a cheaper model?
Route by both task difficulty and the cost of getting it wrong. A capable model may be worth the expense when an automation must interpret an unclear request, make a consequential decision, or create a plan that downstream steps depend on. Routine tasks with explicit instructions and checkable outputs are better candidates for a lower-cost model.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Anthropic’s Claude Code help center illustrates this split as “plan with Opus, execute with Sonnet,” and offers the built-in /model opusplan mode. The point is not that Sonnet is always the right executor or that Opus belongs only at the end: planning is often the difficult step, while a well-specified execution step may be more mechanical. See Anthropic’s Claude Code model and usage guidance.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Keep the stronger model on the quality boundary
- Use a stronger model for ambiguous instructions, complex planning, difficult trade-offs, and decisions where an error has meaningful consequences.
- Try a cheaper model for predictable transformations, repetitive extraction, or execution against a clear plan, provided you can verify the result.
- Escalate selectively when a lower-cost model encounters uncertainty, fails a check, or produces an output outside expected bounds.
Do not decide by model reputation alone. Compare candidate model and effort settings on examples that resemble the real workload. Anthropic’s effort guidance explains that lower effort can reduce cost and latency while giving up some capability; the appropriate setting depends on the task. Anthropic’s effort documentation describes the trade-off.
#1 Best Overall
- EVOLUTION AMD RYZEN AI MAX+ 395 MINI PC - GMKtec EVO-X2 is the next evolution in AI mini PC Ryzen Strix Halo series. Thanks to AMD Simultaneous Multithreading (SMT) the core-count is effectively doubled, to 32 threads. Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has 64 MB of L3 cache and can boost up to 5.1 GHz, depending on the workload. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is currently rated as the "most powerful x86 APU" on the market for AI computing.
- AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
- AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 128GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 70B Q8, which runs comfortably on this machine.
- EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 12% better performance in digital content workloads.
- QUAD SCREEN 8K DISPLAY SUPPORT - EVO-X2 AI Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and dual USB 4 40Gbps Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support.
Does prompt caching reduce context-window usage?
No. A context window is the working history sent to a model. Prompt caching can make repeated, matching input cheaper to process, but those cached tokens still count as context. Anthropic puts it plainly: “Prompt caching doesn’t reduce the number of tokens in context, but it reduces what you pay for them on subsequent requests.” If the problem is that a request is too large, caching alone will not fix it.
Think of context capacity and input billing as separate constraints. A stable system prompt or tool definition reused across requests may be a good caching candidate; removing obsolete conversation content is a context-management problem. OpenAI likewise documents cached-input discounts that vary by model and pricing, with a stated maximum of up to 95%; this is a pricing feature, not a reduction in prompt length. Consult the current OpenAI prompt caching documentation for its terms.
Rank #2
- Built for Local AI Development: AMD Ryzen AI Halo is designed for local AI development and inference, featuring 128GB unified memory and support for up to 200B parameter models to build and run intensive AI workloads locally.
- 128GB Unified Memory: Features 128GB LPDDR5x unified memory at 8000 MT/s with 256 GB/s memory bandwidth, providing a shared memory pool across the CPU, GPU, and NPU to support larger AI models.
- AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Processor: Features 16 cores, 32 threads, and Zen 5 architecture, paired with AMD Radeon 8060S integrated graphics featuring 40 RDNA 3.5 compute units and an AMD XDNA 2 NPU with up to 50 TOPS.
- Linux AI Developer Platform: Purpose-built for Linux-based AI development with full AMD ROCm software support and preloaded tools, models, and workflows optimized for local AI development.
- Compact, Connected Design: Includes a 2TB M.2 SSD, 10GbE LAN, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, USB-C connectivity, and HDMI 2.1b.
Which changes reduce cost, and which free context?
Different techniques target different sources of waste. Anthropic’s documentation groups these approaches under cost and tool-context management; none should be treated as a universal substitute for the others.
| Technique | What it changes | What it does not guarantee |
|---|---|---|
| Model routing | Uses a lower-cost model on steps whose quality remains acceptable. | It does not inherently reduce the number of tokens in the conversation. |
| Prompt caching | Reduces the cost of reusing eligible matching input, such as a stable prompt prefix. | Cached tokens still occupy context; a changed prefix may not qualify for reuse. |
| Tool search | Loads tool definitions when they are needed instead of placing every rarely used definition in the initial context. | It does not remove unrelated conversation history. |
| Programmatic tool calling | Can keep intermediate tool-call and result roundtrips out of the model conversation history. | It does not eliminate the need to provide information the model must use. |
| Context editing | Removes old tool results or other content that is no longer useful, freeing context capacity. | It does not necessarily lower the bill; in one Anthropic cost-guide run, context editing cost more than it saved. |
For implementation details, see Anthropic’s Manage tool context guide and its cost-and-intelligence guidance. The practical distinction is important: trim stale content when capacity is tight, and consider caching when repeated input cost is the problem.
Rank #3
- EVOLUTION RYZEN AI MAX+ 395 MINI PC - GMKtec EVO-X2 is the next evolution in AI mini PC Ryzen Strix Halo series. Thanks to AMD Simultaneous Multithreading (SMT) the core-count is effectively doubled, to 32 threads. Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has 64 MB of L3 cache and can boost up to 5.1 GHz, depending on the workload. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is currently rated as the "most powerful x86 APU" on the market for AI computing.
- AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
- AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 128GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 70B Q8, which runs comfortably on this machine.
- EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 12% better performance in digital content workloads.
- QUAD SCREEN 8K DISPLAY SUPPORT - EVO-X2 AI Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and dual USB 4 40Gbps Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support.
What savings have been reported—and how should you interpret them?
Anthropic’s cost-and-intelligence guide reports that prompt caching cut agent-loop cost by a factor of 2.7 to 5.3 on its benchmarks. It also reports an 83% reduction in the bill for a small triage agent using prompt caching, and an 88% reduction when input trimming was added. These are results from Anthropic’s published examples, not guaranteed savings for other workloads. Your results depend on how much input repeats, cache eligibility, task design, and the models and settings used.
Cache reuse also has operational conditions. Anthropic says sharing a cache across forks requires a byte-identical prefix, the same model, and the same effort. A long-running tool or subagent may outlast the cache time-to-live; after expiration, a subsequent request may need to write the cache again at a higher input rate. Details can change, so check the current Anthropic Platform article dated September 8, 2026 alongside the live documentation before designing around cache behavior.
Rank #4
How to evaluate a model-routing workflow
- Separate the workflow into steps. Mark which steps interpret ambiguity or make difficult judgments, and which perform repeatable work against clear inputs.
- Choose a candidate model and effort for each step. Reserve a stronger model for the steps where reasoning quality matters; test cheaper alternatives on the more constrained steps.
- Build representative evaluation cases. Include ordinary cases, edge cases, and examples where an incorrect answer would be costly. Define what counts as a passing output before comparing models.
- Measure quality, latency, and spend together. A cheaper step that creates errors or requires frequent retries may not reduce total cost. Compare outcomes on the same workload rather than inferring performance from model labels.
- Identify the actual bottleneck. If repeated stable input dominates spend, investigate caching. If tool definitions or old results crowd the prompt, use on-demand tool search or context editing. If intermediate tool exchanges dominate history, consider programmatic tool calling.
- Recheck after changes. Model identifiers, prices, cache rules, and available settings can change. Re-run evaluations when updating a model, effort level, prompt, or provider configuration.
A practical decision rule
Use the least expensive setup that passes your quality checks for each step, not the least expensive model for the entire automation. Keep difficult planning and high-consequence judgment on a stronger model when evaluations show a meaningful quality difference; hand well-defined, verifiable work to a cheaper one when it performs adequately. Then address context capacity and repeated-input billing with the separate tools designed for those problems.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




