Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsStart with the model’s weight size, but don’t stop there: inference also uses memory for the KV cache, activations, and runtime overhead. A model file that fits on your GPU’s spec sheet is not proof that your full workload will fit. Estimate the weights, set a realistic context length, account for the other allocations, then validate the exact model and runtime.
What memory does local inference use?
For a useful estimate, separate GPU memory into four parts:
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
- Model weights: the parameters loaded for inference. Parameter count and precision determine their approximate size.
- KV cache: stored keys and values for tokens already processed. It grows as a sequence is processed and generated, so longer contexts and more simultaneous sequences increase pressure.
- Activations and runtime allocations: temporary working memory, communication buffers, CUDA graphs, and other backend-specific allocations.
- Model-specific state: LoRA adapters, multimodal components, or hybrid-model state when the selected model and runtime use them.
The available capacity is what remains for the inference process after the operating system, display, and other applications have taken their share. The reviewed technical guides do not establish a universal system-RAM recommendation or a fixed percentage of GPU memory to reserve as headroom.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Estimate the model’s weight memory
NVIDIA’s first-pass per-GPU heuristic is weight_memory_per_gpu = total_parameters × bytes_per_parameter ÷ tensor_parallelism. It assumes the weights are distributed across the GPUs according to tensor parallelism; it estimates weights, not the complete runtime footprint. NVIDIA’s documentation assigns these approximate bytes per parameter to common precisions: NVIDIA NIM 2.0.13 optimization guide.
#1 Best Overall
- Unlock next-generation AI computing with AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 processor featuring 16 cores, 32 threads, up to 5.1GHz boost clock, and integrated Ryzen AI engine delivering up to 126 TOPS AI performance. EVO-X3 is designed for local AI models, content creation, development, and professional workloads.
- OCuLink External GPU Expansion – Upgrade Beyond a Mini PC: Take your graphics performance further with a dedicated OCuLink (PCIe 4.0 x4) interface. Connect an external GPU dock to add desktop-class graphics power for AAA gaming, AI acceleration, 3D rendering, video production, and advanced creative applications. EVO-X3 gives you the flexibility of a compact PC with workstation-level expansion capability.
- AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
- AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 128GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 70B Q8, which runs comfortably on this machine.
- EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 12% better performance in digital content workloads.
| Weight format | Approximate bytes per parameter | Example weight estimate before other allocations |
|---|---|---|
| BF16 or FP16 | 2 | 8B parameters ≈ 16 GB |
| FP8 | 1 | 8B parameters ≈ 8 GB |
| INT4 or NVFP4 | 0.5 | 8B parameters ≈ 4 GB |
These arithmetic examples use decimal GB and the cited bytes-per-parameter heuristic; actual artifact sizes and runtime allocations vary. Quantization formats may include additional metadata or implementation-specific details, so use the exact model artifact when available rather than treating the table as a guaranteed file size.
Published figures are examples, not capacity guarantees
- Hugging Face’s inference optimization guide gives 70B Llama 2 weight examples of 256 GB at full precision and 128 GB at half precision. It also gives Mistral-7B-v0.1 examples of 13.74 GB in half precision and 6.87 GB when loaded in 8-bit. These are documented weight-memory examples, not whole-workstation recommendations: Hugging Face inference optimization guide.
- NVIDIA estimates 16 GB of BF16 weights for Llama 3.1 8B on one GPU and describes a 24 GB GPU as leaving room for KV cache and overhead in that NIM configuration. That is a configuration-specific example, not a universal minimum for every backend or context length: NVIDIA NIM 2.0.13 optimization guide.
Use quantized file size carefully
A quantized model file is a useful starting point for estimating weight storage, but it does not include every allocation made during inference. llama.cpp’s current README, accessed in 2026, lists Llama 3.1 Q4_K_M file sizes of 4.9 GB for 8B, 43.1 GB for 70B, and 249.1 GB for 405B models. The project notes that its memory and disk requirements for loading those models are the same and that adequate disk space is needed for intermediate files: llama.cpp README.
Rank #2
- Built for Local AI and Advanced Workflows – The BOSGAME M5 AI Mini PC is powered by AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 with 16 cores, 32 threads, up to 5.1GHz, 50 TOPS NPU performance and up to 126 TOPS total AI performance. It is designed for local AI inference, private AI assistants, coding, data analysis, virtualization, content creation and demanding multitasking while keeping sensitive data on the device.
- 128GB Unified Memory for Large Models and Creative Projects – M5 includes 128GB LPDDR5X-8000 unified memory, giving the CPU and Radeon 8060S graphics access to a large shared memory pool. This helps support memory-intensive AI workloads, large project files, multiple virtual machines, 3D work, video editing and complex professional applications without the capacity limits of typical 32GB or 64GB mini computers.
- Radeon 8060S Graphics for Creation, Rendering and Gaming – Integrated Radeon 8060S graphics with 40 RDNA 3.5 compute units delivers high-end visual performance without a separate graphics card. Use the M5 creator workstation for 4K video editing, 3D rendering, CAD, AI image workflows, high-resolution media and modern gaming, while maintaining a compact desktop footprint.
- 2TB PCIe 4.0 SSD and Flexible Expansion – A pre-installed 2TB NVMe PCIe 4.0 SSD provides fast access to models, datasets, media libraries and project files. A second M.2 2280 PCIe 4.0 slot allows additional storage expansion, while the SD 4.0 card reader supports efficient photo and video workflows for creators and production teams.
- Professional Connectivity and Four-Display Support – Dual USB4 ports, HDMI 2.1 and DisplayPort 1.4 support up to four displays and resolutions up to 8K@60Hz. WiFi 7, Bluetooth 5.4 and 2.5GbE deliver fast networking for cloud collaboration, NAS access and business deployment. Windows 11 Pro, performance-mode switching, Wake-on-LAN and auto power-on support flexible workstation use.
Lower-precision weights can reduce memory use and make inference possible on more constrained GPUs. The trade-off is model- and runtime-dependent: Hugging Face notes that quantization can slightly increase latency in some cases, while llama.cpp cautions that quantization may reduce accuracy. Neither a smaller file nor a particular quantization label alone guarantees a particular speed, quality, or total VRAM requirement.
Set context length and concurrency before deciding
Choose a context that reflects the workload, including both the prompt and expected generated output. NVIDIA describes the configured maximum sequence length as covering input plus output tokens. The KV cache grows as tokens are processed, so a model that loads successfully at a short context may run out of memory at a longer one. More simultaneous sequences or a larger batch can also increase memory pressure. Cache format and model architecture affect the amount used, so there is no single reliable KV-cache figure for every model.
Rank #3
- 🚨[Industry Supply Alert: Strix Halo Scarcity] Driven by the global surge in AI development, the ultra-high-performance AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 (Strix Halo) silicon is in extremely limited supply. Secure your A9 Mega now to lock in this unprecedented 126 TOPS AI configuration before inventory shifts or pricing adjustments based on raw material costs.
- [3-Year Limited Warranty & Brand-Direct Support] GEEKOM A9 Mega combines an aluminum-alloy chassis, rigorous reliability testing and CE, FCC, CB and RoHS compliance for professional use. Backed by a 3-year limited warranty, it provides long-term coverage for home offices, creative studios and business workspaces.
- [Local AI Super PC: Run Up to 128B Models Offline] GEEKOM A9 Mega supports select 4-bit quantized models with up to 128 billion parameters using compatible drivers and inference software. Build private knowledge bases, generate images with local Stable Diffusion, and automate tasks on-device. After setup and model downloads, supported workflows can run offline without cloud API fees, reducing the need to upload sensitive data.
- [128GB Unified Memory & 2TB PCIe Gen4 SSD] 128GB LPDDR5X memory at 8000 MT/s provides room for large AI models, datasets and multitasking. With supported settings, up to 96GB of this shared memory can be allocated to the Radeon 8060S GPU. The 2TB PCIe Gen4 NVMe SSD stores models, creative projects and high-resolution media, while dual M.2 slots support up to 8TB total storage (4TB per slot).
- [IceBlast 5.0: Keep Your AI Work Moving] From overnight AI tasks to deadline-driven renders, GEEKOM A9 Mega is built for demanding creative sessions. Its IceBlast 5.0 cooling combines a full-coverage vapor chamber and dual turbo fans to support up to 120W sustained power, with specified maximum power dissipation of 140W. Smart fan control balances cooling and noise, helping you stay focused on your next model, next frame and next deadline.
When comparing setups, make the assumptions explicit rather than comparing model names alone:
- GPU memory capacity available to the inference process
- Exact model artifact, parameter count, and precision or quantization
- Target context length, including input and output, and cache format
- Batch size or number of concurrent sequences
- Inference backend and its runtime allocations
- Whether weights or other components are offloaded, or divided across GPUs
A practical estimation workflow
- Identify the exact artifact and runtime. Check the model configuration, parameter count, quantization, and the backend you intend to use. A family name such as “8B” does not specify every artifact or loading configuration.
- Estimate weights. Apply NVIDIA’s bytes-per-parameter heuristic to the parameter count, dividing by tensor parallelism when weights are distributed across GPUs. Treat this as a starting estimate, not total memory.
- Choose the real context and concurrency. Include expected prompt and output tokens, plus the number of sequences or batch settings you expect to run.
- Allow for non-weight allocations. Account for KV cache, activations, buffers, CUDA graphs, adapters, and multimodal or hybrid-model state where applicable. Their sizes depend on the model and backend.
- Use the artifact size as a cross-check. For a quantized model, its actual file size helps estimate weights, but do not equate disk size with total GPU memory required.
- Validate the complete workload. Review the runtime’s startup report or logs and test the intended context and concurrency. Leave room for measured use by the runtime and other applications; the cited documentation does not support one universal headroom percentage.
When a model does not fit
First determine what is consuming memory: weights, cache, or runtime state. If weights dominate, a smaller model or lower-precision artifact may help, subject to possible quality or latency trade-offs. If the KV cache is the constraint, reduce the context length or concurrency if the workload permits. Offloading or multi-GPU distribution may change which device bears the load, but the result depends on the backend and model; verify the actual configuration rather than assuming that parameter count predicts fit.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- UNOPENED RETAIL PACKAGING, sold as configured by Lenovo. Includes one year of Courier or Carry-in Lenovo Warranty. Add up to 5 years of Lenovo Premier Onsite Support Plus when you register your computer with Lenovo.
- The 14″ Lenovo ThinkPad P14s Gen 7 is an ultra-portable mobile workstation for on-the-go professionals. Featuring the robust AMD Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450 Processor, integrated Radeon graphics, and scalable memory, this Copilot+ PC offers exceptional AI performance for handling data-heavy tasks.
- Plenty of ports: 1x USB-A (USB 5Gbps / USB 3.2 Gen 1); 1x USB-A (USB 5Gbps / USB 3.2 Gen 1), Always On; 2x Thunderbolt 4, with USB PD 3.0; 1x HDMI 2.1, up to 4K/60Hz; 1x Headphone / microphone combo jack (3.5mm); 1x Ethernet (GbE RJ-45); and 1x Kensington Nano Security Slot.
- Experience outstanding visual clarity on the 14" WUXGA (1920 x 1200) IPS touchscreen display. Featuring an anti-glare finish, 500 nits of brightness, and 100% sRGB color accuracy, this low-power display delivers vibrant and crisp visuals for all your professional needs.
- Equipped with 32GB of lightning-fast DDR5-5600MT/s memory and a spacious 1TB M.2 2280 PCIe Gen4 TLC Opal SSD, providing rapid performance and ample, high-speed storage for all your professional applications and data.
Rank #4
- 【High-Performance APU】The MS-S1 MAX features an AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 APU, integrating a Zen 5 architecture CPU (up to 5.1GHz, 16C/32T, 64M L3 Cache), an RDNA 3.5 GPU, and an NPU (50 TOPS). The total system output is 126 TOPS. It provides powerful parallel computing capabilities for demanding AI workflows. It is ideal for running local LLMs, multimodal models, and computationally intensive tasks
- 【128GB UMA Memory】Equipped with up to 128GB of LPDDR5x-8000MT/s unified memory, it enables the CPU and GPU to access a shared, high-bandwidth memory pool with extremely low latency. Ideal for large-scale AI inference, 3D workloads, and complex timelines in video editing. It eliminates traditional VRAM bottlenecks, ensuring smoother data transfer during high-intensity computations. The UMA design maximizes performance stability under high loads
- 【Flexible Expansion】The MS-S1 MAX features USB4 V2 (up to 80Gbps), dual 10GbE LAN, HDMI 2.1 (up to 8K60), a full-length PCIe x16 expansion slot, and dual M.2 slots supporting up to 16TB RAID 0/1. Wi-Fi 7 provides stronger signal coverage and a more stable wireless experience. The slide-out design facilitates upgrades and maintenance. It easily adapts to personal, studio, or rack-mount enterprise environments
- 【High-Efficiency Cooling System】Utilizing an aerospace-grade aluminum alloy chassis, copper base plate, six heat pipes, dual turbine fans, and advanced PCM thermal conductive material, it maintains stable cooling performance even under continuous load. This system supports 130W continuous power and 160W peak power operation, with a built-in 320W power supply. It boasts multiple global certifications including CCC, FCC, UL, CE, and UKCA, ensuring stable and reliable operation in various environments
- 【Cluster Design】Two MS-S1 MAX units can be configured as a dual-unit cluster to run a large 235B Q4 model locally, achieving an output speed of 10.87 tok/s. Supporting 2U rack deployment, multiple MS-S1 MAX units can be cascaded into a distributed cluster to create a high-efficiency AI computing center. A cluster of four MS-S1 MAX units successfully ran a DeepSeek-R1 671B Q4 large model. A reserved cluster power-on interface allows for unified start-up and shutdown
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →




