What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Choose a silicon photonics platform by first deciding what the link must do: connect servers and racks across a scale-out network, or bring optics close to processors for a higher-density scale-up system. Then compare suppliers on the same evidence: link performance, production maturity, laser and fiber interfaces, package test and serviceability, capacity, and ecosystem fit. Public information shows credible but different approaches; it does not establish one universally superior platform.
Start with the network architecture
Silicon photonics is a photonic integrated-circuit (PIC) technology, not a complete interconnect architecture. The PIC, electrical interface, laser source, package, fiber connection, and deployment model must work together. Decide where the optics belong before comparing PIC platforms.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
- Pluggable optics: Modules at the equipment front panel are modular and replaceable, a useful fit when scale-out reach, serviceability, and flexible sourcing matter.
- Near-package optics (NPO): The optical engine sits closer to the processor on the host PCB, shortening the electrical path while retaining a separate optical package.
- Co-packaged optics (CPO): The optical engine is integrated on the same substrate as the processor. This is a more tightly integrated packaging choice, with different implications for assembly, fiber access, and field service.
These distinctions are described in STMicroelectronics’ silicon photonics overview. Neither NPO nor CPO is automatically the right choice simply because a design uses silicon photonics.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Write down the application requirements before contacting suppliers: topology and reach, link count, aggregate and per-lane throughput, bandwidth density, power budget, latency target, allowable service window, and deployment schedule. Those requirements determine whether modularity or tighter integration is more valuable.
#1 Best Overall
- 【What You Get】: 2pcs Gigabit Multi-Mode Ethernet SFP Slot media converters; 2pcs 1.25Gbps SFP Multi-Mode transceivers; 2pcs AC/DC Power Supply; 1 x User’s Manual. Supports wide power supply voltage (100V-240V), Power Supply: 5V-1A, UL Certified. Perfect for large data transfers in data centers and business networks.
- 【Fiber Optical Port】: 1.25Gbps SFP port, compatible with Multi-Mode LC transceivers up to 550M (2 SFP SX Transceivers included); Fiber Type: MMF, Cable Type: UTP/STP Cat.5e for 100 meters.
- 【RJ45 Port】: 10M/100M/1000M Auto-negotiation, full Duplex or half Duplex, Auto-negotiation, Supports MDI/MDIX auto-crossover, Complies with IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3z/802.3ab.
- 【Plug & Play】: Plug and play setup with no software installation required. Simply connect the optical port and RJ45 port for immediate operation. Status LEDs provide easy network status monitoring.
- 【Durable and Reliable】: Operates within a temperature range of 0°C to 60°C, supporting jumbo frame size 9K bytes, making it ideal for industrial and commercial applications.
Compare maturity using evidence at the right level
Separate production shipments from volume-production statements, demonstrations, announced features, and roadmap targets. Ask for evidence relevant to the planned deployment: process and capacity, qualification status that can be shared, test coverage, known-good-die strategy, and dated roadmap milestones. Supplier statements are useful maturity signals, but the public figures below are not a common independent qualification or yield comparison.
| Supplier and platform evidence | What the public information says | How to interpret it |
|---|---|---|
| Intel | Intel reports cumulative shipments of more than 8 million PICs and over 32 million on-chip lasers in data-center pluggable transceivers. Its product page lists 400 Gb/s, 800 Gb/s, and 1.6 Tb/s solutions, parallel DR and WDM FR interfaces, integrated wafer-scale lasers, and wafer-scale testing. | These are Intel’s own cumulative shipment and capability claims on its product page, not independently normalized cross-vendor results. Ask which product and configuration match the intended link. Intel silicon photonics |
| STMicroelectronics | ST says PIC100 is in volume production, supports up to 100 Gbaud, and serves optical modules from 800 Gb/s to 1.6 Tb/s. ST says it is produced at the 300 mm Crolles foundry in France. PIC200, targeting 200 Gbaud, is under development. | Distinguish the stated PIC100 production status from the PIC200 development target. A baud-rate figure alone does not establish an end-to-end link’s reach, lane count, or performance. ST silicon photonics |
| GlobalFoundries | GF announced SCALE on May 4, 2026, as an OCI-MSA-capable CPO solution. Its release reports native demonstrations of 8λ and 16λ bidirectional DWDM and describes detachable broadband fibers, serviceability, and known-good-die testability. | Treat this as a supplier announcement and demonstrated features, not proof of independent customer qualification, production yield, or broad availability. Ask for deployment-specific qualification and production evidence. GF SCALE announcement |
The figures in this table are not directly comparable measures of performance or maturity: they describe different products, architectures, and kinds of evidence. Request the underlying qualification and production details for the specific offering under consideration.
Normalize the optical and electrical interface
Ask each shortlisted supplier to complete the same interface sheet. Record the values and their conditions rather than comparing headline bandwidth numbers in isolation.
Rank #2
- 10GBASE-SR SFP+ to LC Optical 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber transceiver module, 10GbE Multimode SFP+(compatible with both 62.5um and 50um LC cables; supports OM1/OM2/OM3/OM4 fiber cables), Duplex LC connector, 850nm, DDM, up to 300m.
- [Wide Compatibility] Compatible with Cisco SFP-10G-SR, Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-SR, Ubiquiti UniFi UF-MM-10G, Fortinet, Mikrotik, Netgear, D-Link, Supermicro, TP-Link and Other Open Switches.
- [Easy to Use] Easy installation, plug and play, fully hot-pluggable with ESD protection. Widely used in network switch, server, or NIC with SFP+ to a 10 Gigabit fiber channel network with multimode LC for Network Attached Storage(NAS), Storage Area Network(SAN), and High Performance Computing(HPC) applications.
- [Durable & Low Power Consumption] Adopt high quality alloy, the shell is strong and wear-resistant; Low power consumption(less than 1.05watt) and low EMI emission design. SFP MSA Compliant, IEEE 802.3ae Compliant. Operating Temperature: 0°C to 70°C.
- [What you Get] 2x 100% tested 10GBase-SR modules, 3-Year warranty and lifetime tech support.
- Wavelength band, modulation format, baud rate, bit rate per lane, lane count, and aggregate throughput.
- Intended reach, fiber type, optical transmit power, total loss budget, and receiver sensitivity.
- FEC assumptions, target BER, operating temperature, and whether each value is measured, simulated, or a target.
- Electrical host interface and the assumptions made about the host, module, and link.
Intel identifies DR and FR examples, while ST describes 200 Gb/s-per-lane PAM4 operation for PIC100-based modules. These descriptions do not by themselves make the offerings like-for-like: lane count, FEC, reach, and operating conditions must match before performance can be compared. Public supplier pages do not provide a complete normalized, end-to-end link-budget comparison across Intel, ST, and GF. For a real design, use the applicable design kit, module specification, and qualification data.
Choose a laser strategy that fits the system
Determine whether the design uses integrated lasers, hybrid or heterogeneous integration, or external or pluggable laser sources. The choice affects thermal placement, optical coupling, package constraints, screening, replacement, and redundancy. Ask how the laser and PIC are tested both individually and in the assembled system, and how a source failure is isolated and handled.
Intel highlights integrated on-die laser arrays and wafer-scale testing; GF describes its CPO solution and testability features. These examples illustrate different implementation evidence, not a universal winner. Evaluate the actual system’s service procedure and source redundancy rather than inferring them from the integration method alone. Intel platform information · GF SCALE announcement
Rank #3
- What You Get: 2pcs Gigabit Multi-Mode Ethernet SFP Slot media converters; 2pcs SFP BiDi LC Dual Multi-Mode transceiver; 2pcs AC/DC Power Supply; 1 x User’s Manual. Support wide power supply voltage (100V-240V), Power Supply: 5V-1A, UL Certified.
- Fiber Optical Port: 1.25Gbps SFP port, connecting the BiDi Multi-Mode LC Dual transceivers up to 550M(2 SFP LX Transceiver included); Fiber Type: MMF, Cable Type: UTP/STP Cat.5e for 100 meters.
- RJ45 Port: 10M/100M/1000M Auto-negotiation, full Duplex or half Duplex, Auto-negotiation, Supports MDI/MDIX auto-crossover, Complies with IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3z/802.3ab.
- Plug & Play: Simply plug in optical port and RJ45 port, and it will work immediatelly. Status LED's for TX, FX LINK/ACT, POWER, FDX to easily monitor network status. Supports jumbo frame size 9K bytes; Supports working temperature range from 0°C to 60°C.
- 【100% Money Guarantee】15 years OEM factory competency, Most efficient technical support with superb processing technology.★Our committed to provide the best product and services to every customer.
Make fiber coupling and packaging part of platform selection
For NPO and especially CPO, a good PIC is not enough: the fiber-to-chip interface must be manufacturable, testable, and serviceable at the required channel count. Evaluate optical loss alongside alignment tolerance, bandwidth and polarization behavior, assembly yield, fiber-array packaging, connectors, rework, and field access.
Imec notes that lensed-fiber edge coupling can have tight alignment tolerances and require an air gap, complicating high-throughput packaging. Its discussion describes SiN layers and inverse tapers to expand the optical mode, as well as SiN/polymer waveguide approaches for optical redistribution and higher fiber counts. These are technical approaches to assess, not a guarantee that any particular package will meet a system’s yield or cost targets. imec on interfacing silicon photonics for high-density CPO
Corning describes high-channel-count fiber-array units with precise alignment, some designs combining single-mode and polarization-maintaining fibers, micro-optics, and multiple connector assemblies. It also presents CPO FlexConnect single-mode fiber as bend-resilient and optimized for short in-box deployments. When evaluating a fiber solution, ask about connector access, routing and bend constraints, rework, and the module-level service procedure as well as insertion loss. Corning on co-packaged optics
Rank #4
- 1. High-Speed Connectivity: 4Pack 10GBase-LR 1310nm SFP+ module offers blazing-fast 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity, delivering data at 10 Gb/s speed over long distances. Date Rate:10Gb/s, Fiber Type: Duplex Dual LC SingleMode Fiber(SMF,OS2/OS3); Wavelength: 1310nm; up to 20km transmission over LC/UPC Fiber Cable Type.
- 2. Wide Compatibility Compatible with a range of brands including Cisco SFP-10G-LR, Ubiquiti UniFi UF-SM-10G, Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-LR, Mikrotik, Netgear, Fortinet, Supermicro, D-Link, TP-Link and more, this module fits seamlessly into various open equipments with 10Gb SFP+ ports.
- 3. Plug and Play Convenience: With hot-swappable functionality and advanced Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) for real-time parameter monitoring, installation is hassle-free. It complies with SFP+ MSA and SFF-8431 standards as well as IEEE 802.3ae. Efficient Power Usage: Featuring low power consumption of less than 1.05 watts, this module helps save costs while providing reliable performance. It also boasts low EMI and advanced ESD protection.
- 4. Versatile Usage: The SFP 10GBase-LR module is versatile, catering to various networking needs including data center connectivity, wide area network (WAN) connections, remote monitoring systems, enterprise and campus networks, as well as cloud computing and virtualization environments. It seamlessly integrates with a wide range of devices such as fiber media converters, routers, servers, fiber switches, storage devices, network interface cards (NICs), video surveillance equipment, virtual machines, and cloud computing equipment, ensuring high-speed and reliable data transmission across different network infrastructures.
- 5. Reliable After-Sales Support: We offer 24/7 customer service, a 30-day free return policy, a 5-year free warranty, and lifetime technology support, ensuring peace of mind and long-term satisfaction with your purchase.
GF says SCALE supports detachable broadband fibers and known-good-die testability. For any platform, clarify how detachability affects insertion loss and reliability, how package-level yield is measured, and which components can be isolated or replaced in the field. GF SCALE announcement
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Check supply, ecosystem, and commercial readiness
Platform selection also depends on whether the whole supply chain can support the design and its operating life. Check process-design-kit access, design support, packaging partners, test availability, capacity commitments, geographic diversification, and the availability of lasers, detectors, fiber, and connectors. Ask for documented capacity and qualification commitments rather than treating a market forecast as evidence that a supplier can meet a particular program’s needs.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →TrendForce identifies InP laser supply, manufacturing yield, serviceability, and connector standardization as CPO commercialization risks. It characterizes NPO as a near- to mid-term option that can preserve modularity and multi-vendor sourcing, while CPO is aimed at more tightly integrated, high-power-density applications. These are market-analysis observations, not supplier-specific guarantees. TrendForce’s 2026 analysis
Best Value
- Data Rate: 10gb/s data transfer rate.
- Duplex LC: Supports OS2/OS3 dual LC single mode fiber cables, SMF, 1310nm, up to 10km.
- Plug and Play: Support Hot-pluggable, no need to shut down the network or device reboot. DDM support.
- DDM: This 10G Single Mode SFP+ LC Module supports digital optical monitoring capability for strong diagnostic capabilities.
- Wide Compatibility: Compatible for Cisco SFP-10G-LR, Ubiquiti UniFi UF-SM-10G, Netgear AXM762, Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-LR, Mikrotik S+31DLC10D, Broadcom, Supermicro, D-Link and Other Open SFP Transceivers/Switches (NOTE: Not compatible for HP/HPE switches).
TrendForce forecast the combined CPO/NPO market to grow from around US$100 million in 2025 to over US$39 billion by 2030. This is a forecast, not a measure of current deployments or qualification status. ST, attributing figures to LightCounting, says silicon photonics is projected to rise from 43% to 76% of AI-cluster optical technology between 2024 and 2030; that too is a projection, not a measured current share. TrendForce forecast · ST page and attributed LightCounting projection
Use a like-for-like supplier scorecard
Score each shortlisted platform against the same requirements and mark missing information as unknown; do not infer it from a marketing claim. Weight the categories according to the application, and make any hard requirement a pass/fail gate rather than allowing a high score elsewhere to conceal a mismatch.
- Application fit: Architecture, reach, bandwidth density, latency, and deployment timing.
- Measured link performance: Results under matching lane count, FEC, reach, temperature, and test conditions.
- Maturity and production: Current status, qualification evidence, test coverage, yield methodology, and roadmap.
- Integration: Laser approach, fiber and connector interface, package test, and serviceability.
- Resilience and ecosystem: Capacity, supply diversity, design support, and qualified packaging and test partners.
- System economics: Total system power and cost, including the package and service model—not just the PIC.
For the finalists, request the design kit, measured operating data, qualification evidence, package and field-service procedure, and capacity commitments. Compare only data provided on equivalent terms; where a supplier cannot disclose a value, retain it as unknown in the decision record.
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




