Choose a mini PC for the model you intend to run, not for an AI label or a peak TOPS figure. First check whether the model, its context cache, inference software and operating system fit in usable memory. Then compare memory bandwidth and the GPU’s supported software path. If the model does not fit, faster graphics will not solve the capacity problem; if it fits but generates too slowly, bandwidth and accelerator support become more important.
Can a mini PC run local AI?
Yes, but “run local AI” covers very different workloads, from smaller models to larger ones with long context windows. A mini PC is suitable only if its usable memory, accelerator and software support match the specific model and inference setup. There is no universal RAM figure that guarantees a model will run well: requirements vary with model size, quantization, context length and runtime.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Before comparing machines, write down the model you want to use, the quantization you plan to run, and the context length you need. Then check those requirements against the system’s usable memory—not just its advertised total. Keep room for model runtime, context/KV cache and the operating system.
How much RAM do I need to run an LLM locally?
Start with the model’s memory needs, but do not treat the weight file size as the whole requirement. The running workload also needs memory for the context/KV cache, inference runtime and operating system. A longer context can increase memory use, and different quantizations and software can change the total. The available product sources do not establish a single formula that reliably converts a model’s name or file size into a required RAM amount.
#1 Best Overall
- 【Low Power for Always-On AI Workflows】At just 15W TDP, the GEEKOM A7 uses far less power than a traditional 350W desktop, helping reduce electricity costs, heat, and cooling noise during extended operation. That efficiency makes it ideal for keeping cloud AI assistants and AI Agent tasks running in the background—automating document summaries, email polishing, meeting notes, content rewriting, research, and scheduled workflows throughout the day. The energy savings can help recoup the device cost in about 1 year, making A7 a practical choice for 24/7 AI task hosting and efficient everyday computing.
- 【Ryzen 7 7730U – More Than a Low-Power PC】Think low power means less performance? Not here. The Ryzen 7 7730U mini computer packs 8 cores, 16 threads, and up to 4.5GHz, giving you the power to handle multitasking, dozens of tabs, video calls, and creative work smoothly. AMD Radeon Graphics supports 4K playback, multi-display work, photo editing, and casual gaming without a dedicated GPU. Compared with the Ryzen 7 5825U and Ryzen 5 7430U, it delivers up to 20% higher performance for faster response and smoother everyday computing—all in a compact, energy-efficient Mini desktop.
- 【Lock In More Memory Before It Costs More】32GB gives you the headroom most demanding tasks need today—and room to grow tomorrow. Built for heavy multitasking, content creation, large projects, and AI-assisted workloads, the GEEKOM mini pc starts you with twice the memory of a typical 16GB setup, so you can skip an immediate upgrade. With AI driving greater demand for memory, starting with 32GB is a smarter way to stay ready for what’s next. The 500GB PCIe Gen4 x4 SSD delivers fast storage, with support for up to 64GB RAM and 4TB SSD storage when you need more.
- 【Premium Metal Design & 3-Year Warranty】Why settle for plastic? The GEEKOM mini desktop features a premium aluminum alloy chassis that resists daily wear and helps dissipate heat during extended use. Rigorous quality testing and CE, FCC, and RoHS compliance support dependable performance, backed by a 3-year limited warranty and professional support for long-term peace of mind.
- 【One Mini PC, All Your Ports】Stay connected with dual USB-C ports, 5 USB 3.2 ports, dual HDMI 2.0, and a 2.5G LAN port for fast, flexible connectivity. The USB-C ports support high-speed data transfer, display output, and peripheral power, while Wi-Fi 6E keeps streaming, file transfers, and online work fast and reliable. From multiple peripherals to high-resolution displays, everything you need stays within easy reach.
- Check capacity first: establish whether the complete workload fits in the memory available to the model and runtime.
- Account for shared graphics memory: an integrated GPU may use system memory, but the amount that can be assigned to graphics depends on the platform and system configuration.
- Leave operating headroom: memory assigned to the model is not available to the OS and other applications.
- Do not count SSD space as RAM: an NVMe drive can store model files and datasets, but it does not replace memory available while a model is running.
For a system with integrated graphics, verify both how much memory can actually be assigned to the GPU and how much remains for the operating system and inference runtime. A headline system-memory capacity alone does not answer either question.
What matters more: memory bandwidth or capacity?
Capacity and bandwidth solve different problems. Capacity determines whether the workload can fit; bandwidth affects how quickly data can move once it does. If the model and its working memory exceed the usable allocation, more bandwidth cannot make that configuration fit. If the workload fits but generation speed is disappointing, bandwidth may matter more, alongside the accelerator architecture and software stack.
Rank #2
- EVOLUTION RYZEN AI MAX+ 395 MINI PC - GMKtec EVO-X2 is the next evolution in AI mini PC Ryzen Strix Halo series. Thanks to AMD Simultaneous Multithreading (SMT) the core-count is effectively doubled, to 32 threads. Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has 64 MB of L3 cache and can boost up to 5.1 GHz, depending on the workload. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is currently rated as the "most powerful x86 APU" on the market for AI computing.
- AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
- AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 128GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 70B Q8, which runs comfortably on this machine.
- EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 12% better performance in digital content workloads.
- QUAD SCREEN 8K DISPLAY SUPPORT - EVO-X2 AI Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and dual USB 4 40Gbps Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support.
Published bandwidth figures are useful specifications, not a direct prediction of tokens per second. AMD reports a 256GB/s bandwidth example for a Ryzen AI Max+ 395 system, while NVIDIA lists 273GB/s for DGX Spark. Those are vendor-published figures, not results from a controlled, same-model inference test, so they do not establish which machine generates faster.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteHow much does the GPU and software support matter?
GPU architecture matters, but only in combination with software that can use it. AMD integrated Radeon graphics, NVIDIA Blackwell and conventional integrated graphics have different compute capabilities and software paths. Before buying, confirm that the inference framework you intend to use supports the device’s backend, the quantization you need and the relevant drivers. Do this for the exact machine and configuration rather than assuming compatibility from a GPU name or AI branding.
Rank #3
- LOW ENERGY HIGH PERFORMANCE MINI PC - The Intel Core Ultra 5 125U is part of the Ultra 5 lineup, using the Meteor Lake architecture with BGA 2049. Intel Hyper-Threading technology is available and effectly doubles the core-count of the P-Cores, to a total of 14 threads. Core Ultra 5 125U has 12 MB of L3 cache and operates at 1300 MHz by default, but can boost up to 4.3 GHz, depending on the workload. With a TDP of 15 W, the Core Ultra 5 125U consumes very little energy but outputs high performance efficiency
- 32GB DDR5 RAM + 512GB SSD - The K15 mini computer is equipped with Dual 16GB (Total 32GB) SO-DIMM DDR5 4800MHz memory sticks. 512GB PCIE 4.0 SSD Drive with 3x M.2 2280 Expansion slots. Each slot capable of reading up to 8TB. (24TB MAX)
- QUAD SCREEN 4K DISPLAY SUPPORT - K15 Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and USB Type-C Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support
- OCULINK PORT - The Oculink port on the rear interface enables higher bandwidth capabilities, better frame rates and lower lag. The standard also operates at PCIe x4 speeds, compared to Thunderbolt's x3. Gamers and content creators can benefit from Oculink's higher bandwidth, resulting in better performance and lower lag for eGPU setups
- DUAL NIC FAST 2.5GBE + WIFI 6E + BT 5.2 - Dual Ethernet 2.5GbE LAN port design provides more applications, such as firewall, multichannel aggregation, soft routing, file storage server. Built-in WIFI 6E / Bluetooth 5.2 is more stable and efficient to connect multiple wireless devices such as projector, printer, monitor, speakers and etc
TOPS figures describe a vendor-stated compute specification; they are not a reliable stand-in for model-specific inference speed. Manufacturer claims about equivalence to other hardware should likewise be treated as claims, not independent benchmarks. No neutral, apples-to-apples throughput comparison is established for the systems discussed here.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Which mini PC hardware path fits your workload?
| Hardware path | Published configuration details | Best reason to consider it | Check before buying |
|---|---|---|---|
| High-capacity unified-memory system, such as a Ryzen AI Max+ 395-based mini workstation | AMD says Ryzen AI Max+ 395 systems offer 32GB to 128GB of system memory, with up to 96GB convertible to graphics memory using AMD Variable Graphics Memory. AMD also reports a 256GB/s bandwidth example for a Ryzen AI Max+ 395 system. [AMD, 2025] | Potentially useful when fitting a larger model is the main constraint and shared CPU/GPU memory is desirable. | These are platform statements, not a guarantee that every OEM machine exposes the same memory allocation. Check the exact product’s allocation options, software backend and drivers. |
| NVIDIA compact AI desktop: DGX Spark | NVIDIA lists 128GB LPDDR5x unified system memory and 273GB/s bandwidth in its 2026 guide. [NVIDIA DGX Spark User Guide] | A compact system built around NVIDIA Grace Blackwell and its software ecosystem; NVIDIA positions it for prototyping, deployment and fine-tuning. | Check current price and availability, the workload’s actual memory needs and compatibility with your preferred inference tools. The specifications do not by themselves establish speed relative to another system. |
| Conventional configurable mini PC: ASUS NUC 15 Pro | ASUS lists two memory slots, with supported type, speed and capacity depending on processor variant; its guide lists up to 48GB per module for supported variants. [ASUS NUC 15 Pro guide] | Worth considering if replaceable memory and general-purpose use matter, or the intended inference workload is modest. | Confirm the processor-specific DIMM type, speed and maximum capacity. Do not infer large-model capability from the NUC name or AI branding. |
MINISFORUM lists an MS-S1 MAX configuration with 128GB UMA. Treat its performance, TOPS and comparisons with discrete GPUs as manufacturer claims rather than independent findings; check the exact configuration and availability on the MINISFORUM product page. AMD also identifies the Ryzen AI Halo developer platform and Radeon 8060S integrated graphics; confirm its exact configuration, memory allocation and availability with the AMD product page.
Rank #4
- EVOLUTION CORE ULTRA 9 285H MINI PC - GMKtec EVO-T1 is the next evolution in AI mini PC Ultra 9 series. The Core Ultra 9 285H offers 16 cores (six P-cores + eight E-cores + two LPE-cores) and 16 threads with a turbo clock of 5.4 GHz. It is currently one of the best value for performance AI mini PC computers.
- AI NPU - The 285H features an Intel AI Boost NPU, capable of up to 13 TOPS (Tera Operations per Second) for INT8 calculations, which is designed to accelerate AI tasks.
- INTEL ARC 140T GAMING PC - The Arc 140T GPU includes 8 Xe cores and supports features like DirectX 12, OpenGL 4.5, and OpenCL 3, making it capable of handling modern games and creative applications. It also supports Quick Sync Video for efficient video encoding and decoding, as well as AV1 encoding and decoding.
- 64GB DDR5 RAM + 1TB SSD - The EVO-T1 is equipped with Dual 32GB (Total 64GB) SO-DIMM DDR5 5600MHz memory sticks. 2TB PCIE 4.0 SSD Drive with 3x M.2 2280 Expansion slots. Each slot capable of reading up to 4TB. (12TB MAX)
- QUAD SCREEN 8K DISPLAY SUPPORT - EVO-T1 AI Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and USB Type-C Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support.
What else should you check before choosing?
Memory, bandwidth and the GPU are central, but they are not the only factors that can make a compact system unsuitable for sustained inference. Compare the complete configuration against these checks:
Recommended Free Tools
Quick Recap
- Usable memory: account for the allocation available to the GPU/runtime and memory reserved for the OS.
- Inference software: verify the backend, quantization and driver support on the exact device.
- Sustained operation: check the system’s thermal and power limits; a compact PC’s ability to sustain a workload matters beyond a peak specification.
- Model storage: check the SSD capacity and supported form factor and PCIe generation for the selected machine. The cited product information does not establish universal SSD compatibility.
- Upgradeability: distinguish replaceable DIMMs from soldered or unified-memory configurations, and confirm the precise SKU rather than relying on a product family name.
- Price and availability: verify current regional configurations and stock, which can change over time.
A practical selection sequence
- Name the workload: choose the model, quantization and context length you actually plan to use.
- Check the fit: estimate total working memory, including weights, context/KV cache, runtime and OS, then compare it with usable system or graphics memory.
- Choose the memory approach: decide whether high-capacity unified memory or an upgradeable DIMM-based system better fits your capacity and flexibility needs.
- Verify the software path: confirm the inference framework, backend, quantization and drivers work on the exact configuration.
- Compare performance specifications cautiously: use bandwidth and accelerator architecture to narrow options, not to claim a tokens-per-second result without comparable testing.
- Check the whole machine: confirm sustained thermal/power behavior, storage compatibility, regional SKU, price and availability.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




