Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteYes, open-weight models have become much more competitive with closed models, but they have not caught up across the board. In Stanford HAI’s March 2026 Arena comparison, the top closed model led the top open-weight model by 49 points, or 3.4%. Other evaluations estimate a lag of roughly four to eight months, but measure different capabilities in different ways. The practical answer depends on what you want the model to do, how it is evaluated, and whether you value local control or centrally managed updates.
How far behind are open-weight models?
There is no single universal gap figure: the leading estimates use different model sets, benchmarks, and methods. Read each number as a dated snapshot, not a permanent ranking or a measure of every task.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Measure | Reported gap | What it means |
|---|---|---|
| Stanford HAI’s Arena comparison, March 2026 | 49 points, or 3.4% | Claude Opus 4.6 scored 1,503 and the top open-weight model, GLM-5, scored 1,454. This is an Arena score difference, not a universal capability gap. Stanford HAI, AI Index Report 2026 technical chapter |
| Epoch AI’s Epoch Capabilities Index (ECI), January 1–May 28, 2026 | Four-month average lag | Epoch reports an average ECI gap of eight points, with a 90% confidence interval of 7 to 11 points. Using its stricter point-estimate criterion, the estimated lag would be six months. The index requires adequate public benchmark coverage, and Epoch warns this may understate the gap if open models fare worse on private benchmarks. Epoch AI’s analysis and methodology |
| UK AI Security Institute’s cited estimates | Four months on the Artificial Analysis Intelligence Index; eight months on METR time-horizon benchmarks | AISI calls the eight-month estimate an upper bound. The two evaluations probe different things, including performance on longer-horizon tasks. UK AI Security Institute, Frontier AI Trends Report |
The figures should not be averaged into a single answer. An Arena score difference, a composite-index time lag, and a time-to-match estimate answer related but distinct questions. Rankings also shift as models and evaluations change; Stanford HAI flags reliability and gaming concerns for widely used evaluations.
Are open-weight models as good as closed models?
Sometimes they may be a strong alternative, but a broad leaderboard cannot establish which model is best for a particular job. Results depend on the task, evaluation method, and model version. A model that performs well on a general benchmark may not lead in coding, multilingual work, reasoning, or extended agent tasks.
#1 Best Overall
- EVOLUTION AMD RYZEN AI MAX+ 395 MINI PC - GMKtec EVO-X2 is the next evolution in AI mini PC Ryzen Strix Halo series. Thanks to AMD Simultaneous Multithreading (SMT) the core-count is effectively doubled, to 32 threads. Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has 64 MB of L3 cache and can boost up to 5.1 GHz, depending on the workload. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is currently rated as the "most powerful x86 APU" on the market for AI computing.
- AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
- AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 128GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 70B Q8, which runs comfortably on this machine.
- EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 12% better performance in digital content workloads.
- QUAD SCREEN 8K DISPLAY SUPPORT - EVO-X2 AI Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and dual USB 4 40Gbps Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support.
Stanford HAI’s 2026 report says the gap briefly narrowed in 2024 and reopened in 2025. In its March 2026 Arena comparison, six of the top ten models were closed. That describes the Arena ranking at that point; it does not mean closed models lead every task or that a particular open model is unsuitable for a specific use.
For historical context, the International AI Safety Report 2026 notes that DeepSeek-R1 reached performance comparable to OpenAI o1 on a number of benchmarks in January 2025; Qwen models held the top open-weight position on Chatbot Arena as of August 2025; OpenAI released gpt-oss-120b and gpt-oss-20b in August 2025; and Meta continued releasing Llama models. These are milestones reported for those dates, not current rankings. International AI Safety Report 2026
Why is the gap narrowing?
The evidence shows that successive open-weight releases have become more competitive with closed frontier models. It does not establish one cause that explains every model or evaluation, nor does it show that progress will continue at a steady pace.
Rank #2
- Built for Local AI Development: AMD Ryzen AI Halo is designed for local AI development and inference, featuring 128GB unified memory and support for up to 200B parameter models to build and run intensive AI workloads locally.
- 128GB Unified Memory: Features 128GB LPDDR5x unified memory at 8000 MT/s with 256 GB/s memory bandwidth, providing a shared memory pool across the CPU, GPU, and NPU to support larger AI models.
- AMD Ryzen AI Max+ 395 Processor: Features 16 cores, 32 threads, and Zen 5 architecture, paired with AMD Radeon 8060S integrated graphics featuring 40 RDNA 3.5 compute units and an AMD XDNA 2 NPU with up to 50 TOPS.
- Linux AI Developer Platform: Purpose-built for Linux-based AI development with full AMD ROCm software support and preloaded tools, models, and workflows optimized for local AI development.
- Compact, Connected Design: Includes a 2TB M.2 SSD, 10GbE LAN, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 5.4, USB-C connectivity, and HDMI 2.1b.
The UK AI Security Institute says the trend varies by evaluation and that the future path depends partly on compute and data requirements and on whether leading developers keep releasing open models. It also suggests that developers may optimize more for mainstream benchmark scores, while open models may perform less well on longer-horizon agentic tasks. These are possible influences, not a settled causal explanation.
The differences between the four-month and eight-month estimates illustrate why the evaluation matters: the Artificial Analysis index and METR time-horizon benchmarks do not measure the same capability in the same way. A shorter lag on one index does not cancel a longer lag on another.
What is the difference between open-weight and open-source AI?
Open-weight means a model’s learned parameters are made available. Depending on its license and distribution, that can let people download and run the model. It does not, by itself, mean the developer has released the training data, training code, or a complete account of how the model was built.
Rank #3
- EVOLUTION RYZEN AI MAX+ 395 MINI PC - GMKtec EVO-X2 is the next evolution in AI mini PC Ryzen Strix Halo series. Thanks to AMD Simultaneous Multithreading (SMT) the core-count is effectively doubled, to 32 threads. Ryzen AI Max+ 395 has 64 MB of L3 cache and can boost up to 5.1 GHz, depending on the workload. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 is currently rated as the "most powerful x86 APU" on the market for AI computing.
- AI NPU with XDNA 2 ARCHITECTURE - Powered by 16 “Zen 5” CPU cores, 50+ peak AI TOPS XDNA 2 NPU and a truly massive integrated GPU driven by 40 AMD RDNA 3.5 CUs, the Ryzen AI MAX+ 395 is a transformative upgrade and delivers a significant performance boost over the competition. The Ryzen AI Max+ 395 excels in consumer AI workloads like the llama.cpp-powered application: LM Studio. Shaping up to be the must-have app for client LLM workloads, LM Studio allows users to locally run the latest language model without any technical knowledge required and unleash their creativity and productivity.
- AMD RADEON 8090S iGPU GAMING PC - The AMD Radeon RX 8060S offers all 40 CUs with up to 2.9 GHz graphics clock and uses the new RDNA 3.5 architecture. The powerful iGPU is positioned between an RTX 4060 and 4070 laptop GPU and therefore enables gaming in FHD at maximum details in most demanding games. The 8060S can also utilize the full 128GB pool, which is perfect for running LLMs such as Deepseek 70B Q8, which runs comfortably on this machine.
- EIGHT CHANNEL LPDDR5X - LPDDR5X is a new ground breaking memory small form factor installed on-board. With blazing speeds up to to 8000MT/s, it runs 1.5x faster than the DDR5 SODIMMs; 90% better performance over DDR5 SODIMMs in video conferencing and photo editing; 30% better performance in productivity apps; 12% better performance in digital content workloads.
- QUAD SCREEN 8K DISPLAY SUPPORT - EVO-X2 AI Mini PC support 4-screen 4K/8K output via HDMI 2.1 (8K@60Hz), DisplayPort 1.4 (4K@60Hz), and dual USB 4 40Gbps Transfer speed (supporting PD3.0/DP1.4/DATA). Ideal for gaming, video editing, and multitasking, it provides expansive and crisp multi-display support.
James Landay, Denning Director of Stanford HAI, draws that distinction this way: “Open weights are progress,” he said. “You can download the model, run it on your own machine, keep it out of someone else’s data pipeline. But you still can’t see how the thing was built, what it was trained on, or why it behaves the way it does. That’s not an open model. That’s open distribution.” Stanford HAI’s discussion of open-weight and open-source models
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Landay’s is an argument for fuller transparency, not a universally accepted definition. When comparing models, check separately whether weights, code, training data, and documentation are available, and read the specific license terms.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Can you run an open-weight model on your own computer?
Downloadable weights can make local execution possible, but that does not establish that a particular model will run well on a particular computer. The cited evaluations do not specify the memory, GPU, or configuration needed for named models. Check the model’s own documentation and license for hardware requirements and permitted uses before choosing a setup.
Rank #4
Local execution can keep prompts and other inputs out of a separate hosted provider’s data pipeline, as Landay notes. That may matter for privacy and deployment control, but it is not a blanket guarantee of privacy or security: the result also depends on the software, device, and configuration used.
What trade-offs come with open-weight models?
Open weights offer more direct control over where a model runs, while making it harder for developers to manage every deployed copy. A hosted provider can update its service centrally; a developer who releases weights cannot ensure that every user installs updates or adopts safeguards.
The International AI Safety Report 2026 describes techniques proposed to make safeguards harder to tamper with, but notes that harmful fine-tuning can disable safeguards and that evaluating safeguards against real-world attacks remains challenging. It identifies evidence gaps about how well safeguards work in real-world use. These limits do not establish that one model type is categorically safer: they point to different control and governance challenges.
How should you compare models for your use case?
- Match the task. Look for evaluations relevant to the work you need—such as coding, reasoning, multilingual performance, or long-horizon agent tasks—rather than relying only on an aggregate score.
- Check the date and model version. A leaderboard result is tied to the evaluated model snapshot and can become outdated after new releases.
- Read what the metric means. A score difference is not the same as a time-to-match estimate, and neither guarantees a result on your own workload.
- Check access conditions. Confirm the license, hardware needs, and whether the model can be deployed where you need it; requirements vary by model.
- Consider transparency and updates. Determine what materials the developer released and who can maintain the version and safeguards you deploy.
For current claims about a performance gap, name the evaluation, date, and comparison method. Without those details, “open models are X months behind” sounds more definitive than the evidence allows.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




