Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteWindows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallFor Indian employment-based applicants, the main October 2026 change is that a new fiscal year has reopened visa-number availability in some categories, but the backlog remains substantial. The State Department’s October Visa Bulletin sets India’s employment-based final action dates at February 1, 2023 for EB-1, November 1, 2013 for EB-2, January 1, 2014 for EB-3, and December 1, 2023 for EB-5 unreserved. Separate Medicaid/CHIP and visa-screening reports concern some immigrants or visa applicants, not a change to Indian green-card priority dates.
1. Visa numbers reset for the new fiscal year
The U.S. federal fiscal year 2027 began on October 1, 2026. The State Department had reported that India’s annual EB-2 and EB-5 unreserved visa numbers for fiscal year 2026 were exhausted. The start of the new year resets annual visa-number limits, so qualified applicants in those categories can again be considered under the new limits.
A reset is not a green-card approval, does not erase the backlog, and does not itself move a priority date forward. Applicants still have to meet the relevant category’s cutoff and satisfy the rest of the case requirements. The October bulletin supplies those new cutoffs.
2. October 2026 final action dates set India’s employment-based cutoffs
The State Department’s October 2026 Visa Bulletin lists the following India dates. A visa number may be authorized for an applicant whose priority date is earlier than the final action date shown; being at the cutoff date itself is not enough. These are availability cutoffs, not promised approval dates.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
| Employment category | India final action date | Comparison: most chargeability areas and Mexico |
|---|---|---|
| EB-1 | February 1, 2023 | Not stated here |
| EB-2 | November 1, 2013 | January 1, 2025 |
| EB-3 | January 1, 2014 | May 15, 2024 |
| EB-5 unreserved | December 1, 2023 | Not stated here |
The comparison makes the India backlog especially visible in EB-2 and EB-3. The bulletin’s chargeability column is generally based on country of birth, subject to exceptions in immigration law; citizenship alone does not necessarily determine which column applies.
These figures cover the employment-based categories listed, not every green-card route. Family-sponsored applicants have separate categories and dates, and the dates above should not be used to assess a family-sponsored case.
3. Filing dates and final action dates do different jobs
The Visa Bulletin has two charts. The Final Action Dates chart indicates when a visa number may be available for final action. The Dates for Filing chart can permit some applicants processing through a U.S. consulate to submit documents earlier, subject to instructions from the National Visa Center. Filing under that chart does not mean a visa number is immediately available for issuance.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
For applicants seeking adjustment of status from inside the United States, the usual chart is Final Action Dates unless U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) announces that applicants may use Dates for Filing for that month. Check USCIS’s current adjustment-of-status chart selection for the relevant month; an old bulletin screenshot may not show which chart USCIS currently accepts.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →4. Reported Medicaid and CHIP eligibility limits affect some immigrants
Hindustan Times reports that federal Medicaid and Children’s Health Insurance Program (CHIP) eligibility narrows from October 1, 2026 for some lawfully present immigrants. The report also notes exceptions and the possibility of state-funded coverage. It does not establish that every green-card holder, applicant, or family member loses eligibility: the result depends on the person’s circumstances, state, and applicable program rules.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
The article attributes to the Congressional Budget Office, via KFF, a projection of $6.2 billion in lower federal spending and approximately 100,000 additional uninsured people by 2034. Those are reported projections, not an estimate of the effect on any particular household. Confirm current eligibility with the relevant state Medicaid or CHIP agency before making coverage decisions.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.5. Reported social-media screening is a visa-screening issue, not a green-card cutoff
Hindustan Times also reports that expanded State Department social-media review took effect October 1, 2026 for I visa applicants (international media representatives), TN professionals from Canada and Mexico, and TD dependents. The report says applicants in the covered groups are instructed to make their social-media accounts public. The underlying State Department notice was not available for confirmation here, so applicants should verify the current requirement through official State Department instructions for their visa category.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
This reported screening expansion does not change India’s employment-based priority dates. Its stated scope is also not a rule covering all Indian nationals: TN status is for professionals from Canada and Mexico, while the report’s I and TD references apply to their specified visa applicants and dependents.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesQuick Recap
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
What Indian applicants should check now
- Identify the correct employment or family category and chargeability column for the case.
- Compare the priority date with the relevant month’s Final Action Date; a date must be earlier for a visa number to be authorized.
- If filing adjustment of status, confirm which Visa Bulletin chart USCIS permits that month. Consular applicants should follow National Visa Center instructions for document submission.
- For Medicaid or CHIP questions, check the current rules with the state agency rather than relying on a general news summary.
- For any visa-screening requirement, use current official instructions for that specific visa category.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




