Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan Now×
Skip to content
World desk11 min

Gasoline vs. Electric Cars: Which Costs Less to Run?

Electric cars usually cost less to fuel and maintain, but purchase price, charging access, electricity rates, mileage and depreciation determine whether they are cheaper overall.
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

For most comparable vehicles, an electric car costs less to operate day to day than a gasoline car. Electricity generally costs less per mile than gasoline, and an EV avoids oil changes, spark plugs, many transmission services and some engine repairs. The advantage is not automatic: purchase price, financing, insurance, depreciation, charging access, local energy prices, climate and annual mileage can change the five-year result.

The fairest comparison is a matched gasoline and electric model using your electricity rate, gasoline price, charging mix and expected miles. A car that is cheaper to fuel can still cost more overall if its purchase premium is large or if you rely on expensive public fast charging.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

What “cost to run” actually includes

Running cost is narrower than total cost of ownership. It covers the expenses created by driving and keeping a vehicle usable, while total ownership also includes the purchase transaction, financing, insurance, registration, taxes and resale value.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
  • Energy: gasoline, home electricity, workplace charging and public charging.
  • Scheduled maintenance: oil and filter changes, spark plugs, transmission service, coolant, inspections, tire rotations and brake service.
  • Repairs and wear: tires, suspension, brakes, air-conditioning components, electronics and, for an EV, eventual battery-related work.
  • Fixed ownership costs: purchase price, interest, insurance, registration, taxes, depreciation and charger installation.

When people say an EV is cheaper to run, they usually mean energy plus maintenance. Whether it is cheaper to own depends on all of these categories and the length of time you keep the car.

#1 Best Overall
ChargePoint HomeFlex Level 2 EV Fast Charger, J1772, Smart, Hardwired, 50A
  • Charge with Confidence: ChargePoint builds reliable, flexible EV charging stations for home, business, and fleets. Get 24/7 support and access to hundreds of thousands of North American charging locations.
  • Charge Smart: With the user-friendly ChargePoint Mobile App, you can control your electric car charger, manage reminders, connect to smart home devices, find stations, get data and charging info, and access the latest features. Note: WiFi is needed for certain functionalities and troubleshooting steps if connectivity issues arise.
  • Vast Network: Wherever you go, ChargePoint’s network includes 274k+ stations across North America and Europe and 565k+ roaming partner stations.
  • Safe & Durable: Rely on this UL-certified EV charger for safe home charging. It can be installed indoors or outdoors by an electrician and includes a cold-resistant cable.
  • Fast & Powerful: This EV charger charges 9× faster than a 120V outlet, delivering up to 45 mi/hr., dependent upon your vehicle. It features a J1772 connector for all non-Tesla EVs and requires a 20A or 80A circuit. For Tesla EVs, this will require an adapter.

Energy cost: electricity usually wins per mile

Use the vehicle’s real-world efficiency rather than its battery size or fuel-tank capacity. The basic calculations are:

  • Gasoline cost per mile = gasoline price per gallon ÷ real-world miles per gallon.
  • Electricity cost per mile = electricity price per kilowatt-hour × EV energy use in kilowatt-hours per mile.

For model-year-2025 EVs, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency identifies 39 kWh per 100 miles as the median combined energy consumption in its comparison assumptions. That equals 0.39 kWh per mile before accounting for charging losses. Your vehicle’s window sticker, driving conditions and charging equipment can produce a different figure.

A concrete 1,000-mile comparison

The U.S. Department of the Treasury’s June 12, 2024 example paired specific 2022 gasoline and electric vehicles. Using U.S. average prices captured on June 6, 2024—$3.49 per gallon and $0.17 per kWh—it modeled approximately $120 in gasoline versus $60 in electricity per 1,000 miles. That is a $60 difference, or six cents per mile, under those particular vehicle and price assumptions.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Measure Gasoline vehicle Electric vehicle
Energy cost in Treasury example $120 per 1,000 miles $60 per 1,000 miles
Approximate cost per mile 12 cents 6 cents
Price basis $3.49 per gallon $0.17 per kWh
Scope Specific 2022 vehicle pairs; U.S. average prices captured June 6, 2024

At 12,000 miles per year, that example would imply about $1,440 for gasoline and $720 for electricity, a $720 annual energy difference. It is an illustration, not a promise: a less-efficient EV, a highly efficient hybrid gasoline car, different utility rates or mostly public charging could narrow or reverse the gap.

How much can fuel savings be?

The EPA says switching one main household car to an EV could save approximately $500 to $1,000 per year on fuel. Consumer Reports estimates roughly $800 to $1,000 per year in fueling savings for a typical EV owner who does most charging at home. Both ranges depend on mileage, vehicle efficiency and changing energy prices.

Charging location changes the calculation

Home charging

Home charging is usually the most predictable and lowest-cost option because you pay your utility’s electricity rate and can often charge overnight. A standard household outlet may work for low daily mileage, while a 240-volt Level 2 installation adds convenience and faster recovery. Installation can require an electrician, a suitable circuit, panel capacity and local permits. Include those one-time costs in your comparison rather than treating home charging as free.

Charging losses mean the electricity drawn from the wall is higher than the energy that reaches the battery. Use the vehicle’s consumption figure as a starting point, then compare the utility bill’s kilowatt-hours with the car’s displayed energy use if you want a more precise local estimate.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Sale
EVIQO Level 2 EV Charger J1772 40A NEMA 14-50 - 240V Wall Charging Station
  • WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car.
  • PLUG IN, NO HARDWIRING: Level 2 charger delivers up to 40A to fully charge most EVs overnight. Plugs into a 240V, 4-prong NEMA 14-50 outlet (the RV/range type - NOT a dryer outlet) on a dedicated 50A circuit. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that you have the right outlet.
  • CONTROL & SAVE FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start/stop charging, set speed (6-40A), get reminders, and track energy use and cost. Schedule off-peak overnight charging to cut your electric bill. Requires 2.4 GHz WiFi.
  • SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
  • GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.

Workplace charging

Workplace charging can reduce home electricity use and may be free, subsidized or billed by time or energy. Confirm the employer’s rules, connector compatibility, access hours and whether a fee applies. Do not assume workplace charging will remain available if your job, schedule or parking arrangement changes.

Public charging

Public charging is essential for apartment residents, road trips and drivers without a dedicated parking space, but prices vary by network, location, membership and charging speed. Fast charging generally costs more than home electricity and may be billed per kilowatt-hour, minute or session. Idle fees can apply after charging finishes. If public charging supplies most of your miles, use the actual rates at stations you can reliably access instead of a residential utility rate.

If you cannot charge at home

An EV can still be practical without home charging, but the financial case becomes more sensitive to station availability and price. Map chargers near work, shopping and overnight parking; check whether they are operational at the times you need them; and calculate a realistic blend of workplace, public and occasional home charging. A gasoline car may be cheaper or simply less risky if public charging is your only dependable option and its price approaches gasoline on a per-mile basis.

Maintenance and repairs

EVs have fewer moving parts in their propulsion systems. There is no engine oil or oil filter, and many EVs do not need spark-plug, exhaust or conventional transmission service. Regenerative braking can reduce friction-brake wear, although tires, brake fluid, cabin filters, suspension components, air-conditioning systems and inspections still require attention.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Consumer Reports found that EV drivers spend about half as much on repair and maintenance as gasoline-car drivers in its member-survey analysis. It estimated $4,600 in average lifetime repair-and-maintenance savings for an electric car compared with a gasoline-powered car. The U.S. Treasury cited modeled maintenance costs approximately 40 percent lower for EVs. These are averages and models, not a guarantee for every brand, vehicle class or repair history.

Maintenance items that still matter on an EV

  • Tire replacement and alignment; EV weight and instant torque can increase tire wear on some models.
  • Cabin-air filters, wiper blades, washer fluid and scheduled inspections.
  • Brake-fluid service and friction-brake inspection, even when regenerative braking does most of the slowing.
  • Coolant checks or replacement for battery and power-electronics thermal systems, according to the manufacturer’s schedule.
  • 12-volt battery replacement and software or recall work.

Battery degradation is not the same as a routine maintenance bill. Review the vehicle’s battery warranty, coverage exclusions and replacement policy before buying. A high-voltage battery may last many years, but a future out-of-warranty repair can be expensive; do not model it as either guaranteed failure or zero risk.

Upfront price can erase operating savings

Many EVs cost more to buy than similarly sized gasoline vehicles. Consumer Reports’ buying guide has displayed about $1,300 lower annual energy cost for an EV alongside a $5,000 to $15,000 typical price premium in its comparison. Those figures are guide-specific and should not be applied to every model pair.

Rank #3
Sale
EVDANCE Level 2 EV Charger 40Amp, 240V 9.6KW Portable Electric Vehicle Charging Stations with NEMA 14-50P, 25FT Cable Adjustable Current/Timing Delay Home Electric Car Charger for J1772 BEVs/PHEVs
  • ⚡ Fast, Flexible Charging You Control- Equipped with a NEMA 14-50 plug and adjustable current (10A to 40A), the EVDANCE EV Charger gives you total control over your charging speed. Whether you're topping off at work or doing an overnight charge at home, simply tap the control button to select your ideal amperage. It’s precision charging, made easy NOTE: It is necessary to use a J1772 to Tesla adapter(not including) when charging your Tesla vehicles
  • 8X Faster Charging: The EVDANCE ev charger level 2 comes with a NEMA 14-50 plug, charging at 240V and the maximum current can reach 40A, which can provide maximum 9.6kWh charging power. Experience unparalleled speed at approximately 8x faster than level 1 ev chargers
  • Adjustable Charging Current: EVDANCE Level 2 charger supports adjustable currents settings ranging from 10A to 40A (10A/16A/20A/24A/32A/40A). Just touch the "A" button, you can easily select the appropriate charging speed to suit your specific needs
  • Delayed Charging Function: With the delay start feature, you can set your charging time(delay 1-12 hrs), staggering the peak usage period and reducing your energy costs
  • Intelligent 2.4"" TFT Display & & LED Indicators: Our 40A electric car charger equipped with a large 2.4"" TFT screen, it provides clear and real-time charging information, including charging current/voltage/power kWh, charging time and work status, etc.The LED indicator on the control box provides real-time charging status

Include the actual transaction prices you can obtain, not only suggested retail prices. Then add financing interest, taxes, registration, insurance and any home-charger installation. Subtract incentives only when you know the vehicle, buyer and location qualify and when you understand whether a credit is available at purchase or claimed later.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Depreciation and resale value

Depreciation is often the largest ownership expense after the purchase itself. It varies by model, age, mileage, incentives, battery condition, used-car demand and changes in new-car pricing. A lower resale value can outweigh several years of fuel savings; a strong resale value can shorten the payback period. Use a realistic resale estimate for the exact models and ownership term rather than assuming all EVs or all gasoline cars depreciate at one rate.

Insurance, taxes and financing

Insurance premiums can differ because of repair parts, labor rates, vehicle performance and claim history. Registration fees or road-use taxes may also differ by state or country. A higher loan balance creates more interest even when the monthly energy bill is lower. Put these items in the same spreadsheet as fuel and maintenance so the comparison reflects cash leaving your household.

How to calculate your own break-even point

There is no universal number of years until an EV “pays for itself.” Break-even depends on the matched vehicles, miles, prices, charging mix, incentives and ownership horizon. Use this process:

  1. Choose a fair pair. Match size, seating, cargo, performance and equipment. Comparing a small EV with a large gasoline SUV answers a different question than comparing two compact hatchbacks.
  2. Record real efficiencies. Use the gasoline car’s observed MPG and the EV’s kWh per mile. Adjust for winter temperatures, highway speed, traffic, towing and climate-control use if those describe your driving.
  3. Enter local energy prices. Use your utility’s marginal residential rate, workplace price and public-station rates. Assign a percentage of annual miles to each charging source.
  4. Calculate annual energy cost. Multiply annual miles by each source’s cost per mile, then add the results. For gasoline, include the price you actually pay, not a national average unless you are making a generic example.
  5. Estimate maintenance. Use manufacturer schedules and local service quotes. Include oil and filter changes, spark plugs, transmission service, brakes, tires, coolant and inspections for the gasoline car; include EV-specific inspections, tires, filters and thermal-system service for the EV.
  6. Add ownership costs. Enter purchase price, financing, incentives, charger installation, insurance, registration, taxes and expected depreciation.
  7. Compare the same term. A five-year comparison should use five years of energy, maintenance, insurance and taxes, plus the remaining loan balance or estimated resale value at year five.

Simple payback formula

If the EV costs more upfront, divide that extra cost by its annual operating savings:

Free tools Windows power users keep installed

One-click scans. No signup required.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Simple payback years = EV purchase premium ÷ (annual energy savings + annual maintenance savings).

This is only a screening calculation. It ignores financing, depreciation, taxes, insurance, charger installation and the time value of money. A discounted cash-flow comparison is more accurate when the price difference is large or the loan terms differ.

Rank #4
Sale
EVIQO Level 2 EV Charger J1772 48A - Hardwired 240V Wall Charging Station
  • WORKS WITH EVERY NON-TESLA EV: Standard J1772 connector plugs straight into Ford, Chevrolet, Hyundai, Kia, Nissan, BMW, Volkswagen, Audi, Rivian, Lucid and every other EV or plug-in hybrid sold with a J1772 port - no adapter needed. Tesla drivers can charge too, using the J1772 adapter that comes with the car. The extra-long 25 ft cable easily reaches across a garage or driveway.
  • HARDWIRED - PROFESSIONAL INSTALL: This Level 2 charger is hardwired (not plug-in), so a licensed electrician installs it per National Electrical Code. It delivers up to 48A on a dedicated 60A, 240V circuit - enough to charge most EVs fully overnight. Want more speed? You can set DIP switches 4 and 5 to unlock 50A on a dedicated 70A circuit. Before ordering, check your car's port type and that your electrical panel can support the circuit.
  • CONTROL FROM YOUR PHONE: A stronger built-in antenna keeps the charger online even in a garage or basement. Use the free app to start and stop charging, set the charging speed (6-48A), get reminders, and track how much energy and money each charge uses. Requires a 2.4 GHz home WiFi network.
  • SAFETY-CERTIFIED & WEATHERPROOF: Independently tested and certified (UL, ETL, FCC, Energy Star). A fully sealed IP66 / NEMA 4 housing stands up to rain, snow, heat and dust indoors or out, and internal steel shielding protects the electronics for years of reliable use.
  • GLOW-IN-THE-DARK HOLSTER: The included high-visibility holster glows in the dark so you can find and dock the plug easily at night. Holds the connector securely when not in use.

Illustrative calculation using the Treasury energy example

Suppose two matched vehicles perform like the Treasury example, and you drive 12,000 miles annually. The modeled energy difference is about $720 per year. If the EV’s maintenance advantage were another $400 annually, combined operating savings would be about $1,120 per year. A $5,000 purchase premium would therefore have a simple operating-cost payback of roughly 4.5 years, before financing, insurance, taxes, incentives, depreciation and charger installation. Changing any one assumption changes the result.

Five-year comparison worksheet

Build one row for each vehicle and use the same mileage and ownership period.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Five-year item Gasoline car entry Electric car entry
Purchase or negotiated price Your quote Your quote
Financing interest Loan estimate Loan estimate
Incentives and taxes Eligibility-adjusted amount Eligibility-adjusted amount
Home charging installation Usually none Electrician, circuit and permit cost if needed
Energy Annual miles ÷ real-world MPG × gasoline price × five Annual miles × kWh per mile × blended charging price × five
Scheduled maintenance Manufacturer schedule and local labor rates Manufacturer schedule and local labor rates
Repairs, tires and wear Model-specific estimate Model-specific estimate
Insurance, registration and taxes Five-year quotes Five-year quotes
Estimated resale value Subtract from cost Subtract from cost
Net five-year cost Sum costs and subtract estimated resale value

Run the worksheet twice: once with your expected charging mix and once with a conservative public-charging scenario. If the result changes from EV-cheaper to gasoline-cheaper, convenience and charging certainty may matter more than a small theoretical saving.

Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Conditions that favor an electric car

  • You can charge mostly at home or at a consistently inexpensive workplace station.
  • You drive enough miles for per-mile savings to accumulate.
  • The EV’s purchase premium is modest after eligible incentives.
  • You plan to keep the car long enough to spread the upfront difference.
  • Your electricity rate is low relative to local gasoline prices.
  • The EV matches your needs for range, towing, winter use and cargo.

Conditions that favor a gasoline car

  • The gasoline model costs substantially less to buy and finance.
  • You drive very few miles each year, so operating savings accumulate slowly.
  • You cannot install home charging and public charging would supply most miles.
  • Local electricity prices are high, demand charges apply, or public rates are close to gasoline costs.
  • You frequently tow, drive at high speed in cold weather or need long-distance flexibility that would require costly frequent fast charging.
  • The EV’s insurance, depreciation or registration costs are materially higher for your situation.

Common mistakes in EV-versus-gas comparisons

Using the wrong vehicle pair

A low-priced gasoline subcompact and a luxury electric crossover do not provide a meaningful operating-cost comparison. Match the capabilities you actually need before comparing energy bills.

Assuming public charging equals home charging

A national residential electricity average can make an EV look artificially cheap if you use highway fast chargers every week. Enter separate prices for home, work and public charging and weight them by miles.

Counting only gasoline and electricity

Fuel savings do not pay the loan, insurance bill or registration fee. Include maintenance, tires, repairs, charger installation, financing and depreciation.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Treating an average as a guarantee

The EPA’s $500–$1,000 fuel-savings range, Consumer Reports’ $800–$1,000 home-charging estimate and its $4,600 lifetime maintenance estimate describe typical modeled or surveyed outcomes. Your mileage, climate, vehicle and prices may be outside those ranges.

Best Value
EVDANCE Level 2 EV Charger (32Amp, 240V, NEMA 14-50P), 7.68kW Fast Portable & Home Electric Car Charger with 25ft Cable, Adjustable Current/Delay Chargin for J1772 EVs
  • ✅【Fast & Adjustable Charging Power – Up to 7.68kWh, 16A–32A Output】This Level 2 portable EV charger delivers up to 32A and 7.68kWh for fast, efficient charging. Easily adjust current based on your home circuit: 32A for 40A, 24A for 30A, or 16A for 20A breakers. Simply long-press the “A” button to change amperage when pluged in,You can easily adjust the current (16A/24A/32A) to match your home circuit — no electrician required.
  • ✅【Wide Compatibility – J1772 Connector for All Non-Tesla EVs】Equipped with a standard SAE J1772 plug, this EV charger works with most North American electric vehicles and plug-in hybrids, including models from Ford, GM, Nissan, Kia, Hyundai, BMW, and more. Tesla vehicles require a J1772-to-Tesla adapter (not included).
  • ✅【Smart LED Screen】You Can View real-time charging data on the LED screen: amperage, voltage, speed, and delay settings. Stay fully informed with the built-in LED display that shows real-time charging data, including amperage, voltage, charging speed, and delay settings,Easily schedule your charging sessions during off-peak hours to save on electricity bills, set custom delays, It’s all about charging smarter, not just faster
  • ✅ 【Smart Charging for Long-Term EV Care】: EVDANCE Level 2 EV charger offers flexible amperage settings ranging from 10A to 32A (10A/16A/20A/24A/32A). With a simple touch of the "A" button, you can easily select the appropriate charging speed to suit your specific needs. Lower amperage charging can reduce heat and extend battery health over time. Choose the current that suits your car and charging scenario — fast when you need it, gentle when you don’t.
  • ✅【Built for Safety & Durability 】The EV charger is designed to handle tough environments with NEMA Type 4/IP66-grade protection against dust and water. While it’s not recommended for installation in direct sunlight or heavy rain, it performs reliably in garages, carports, and covered outdoor areas. The 25-foot military-grade charging cable features a drop-resistant plug tested to withstand over 10,000 insertions — built to last, wherever you charge.

Ignoring weather and driving conditions

Cold temperatures, cabin heating, high speeds, stop-and-go traffic, hills, roof racks and towing can increase energy use. Compare seasonal utility bills and your own driving pattern when possible.

What the major estimates do—and do not—tell you

Estimate What it measures Qualification
$500–$1,000 per year Potential household fuel savings from switching one main car to an EV EPA estimate; depends on vehicle, mileage and prices
$800–$1,000 per year Typical EV fueling savings Consumer Reports estimate for owners who do most charging at home
$4,600 lifetime Average repair-and-maintenance savings Consumer Reports member-survey analysis and modeling
40% lower Modeled EV maintenance cost U.S. Treasury statement; not a guarantee for every model
$18,000–$24,000 discounted lifetime Modeled total savings in selected scenarios U.S. Treasury estimate under stated assumptions; not a universal outcome

Bottom line for different drivers

If you charge at home and drive regularly

A comparable EV will usually have the lower running cost. Home electricity and reduced routine service create recurring savings, and moderate-to-high mileage helps recover a purchase premium.

If you rent or park on the street

Do not assume an EV is cheaper simply because electricity is cheaper than gasoline. Price the public and workplace charging you can actually use, include time and access constraints, and compare that result with an efficient gasoline alternative.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

If you keep cars for many years

Long ownership gives operating savings more time to offset an upfront premium, but it also makes battery warranty coverage, depreciation uncertainty and out-of-warranty repairs more important.

If you drive only a few thousand miles annually

Energy savings may be too small to justify a large purchase premium. Compare total five-year cost rather than relying on a per-mile advantage.

The practical answer is therefore conditional but clear: when the EV is comparable in size and capability, can be charged mainly at home, and is kept long enough to spread its purchase premium, it will usually cost less to run. A gasoline car can be cheaper overall when its upfront price is much lower, mileage is low, public charging dominates, or local electricity is expensive relative to gasoline.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Wire

  1. World desk4 min
    How to Spot an AI Voice Scam Before Sending MoneyDon’t rely on how a caller sounds. Pause, call back through a known number, and verify the emergency with another trusted person before sending money.
  2. Mountain View desk4 min
    Google’s SynthID Detector: How to Check AI-Generated Images, Video and AudioGoogle’s SynthID Detector looks for an embedded watermark in supported images, video and audio. Here is what its results do—and do not—show.
  3. Redmond desk20 min
    How to create a link to File or Folder in Windows 11Windows 11 gives you several ways to point to a file or folder without moving or duplicating it. You can create a desktop shortcut,…
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You DownFree scan - exact matches
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.