The Galaxy S24+ is the stronger choice if you want a sharper display; the Galaxy S24 FE keeps the same 6.7-inch display class and 120Hz refresh capability at a lower U.S. launch price. Samsung’s 2024 launch prices differed by $350, but that is historical—not a current price gap. Compare today’s prices for the same country, storage, and condition before deciding.
What is the difference between the Galaxy S24+ and S24 FE?
The clearest documented difference is screen resolution: Samsung lists the S24+ at QHD+ and the S24 FE at FHD+. Both are 6.7-inch-class Dynamic AMOLED 2X displays with adaptive refresh rates up to 120Hz. The FE’s screen measures 6.5 inches when Samsung accounts for rounded corners.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Galaxy S24+ 5G | Galaxy S24 FE | What it means |
|---|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.7-inch QHD+ Dynamic AMOLED 2X, 120Hz adaptive | 6.7-inch FHD+ Dynamic AMOLED 2X, up to 120Hz adaptive; 6.5 inches accounting for rounded corners | The S24+ has higher listed resolution; both offer a large display and high refresh rate. |
| Battery capacity | 4,900mAh listed | 4,700mAh typical; 4,565mAh rated minimum in Samsung’s cited specification | Capacity figures are not a comparison of real-world battery life. |
| Rear cameras | Samsung documents the S24+ camera system; check the specification for your market | 50MP wide, 12MP ultra-wide, 8MP telephoto with 3x optical zoom | Specifications alone do not establish which phone takes better photos. |
| Front camera | Check the specification for your market | 10MP | Megapixel counts do not measure overall image quality. |
| Processor | Verify the configuration for your market | Exynos 2400e listed by Samsung | Do not infer measured speed from processor names alone. |
Samsung’s Galaxy S24-series specifications and Galaxy S24 FE specifications provide the hardware details. Regional configurations can differ, so confirm the model number and network bands for the country where you will use the phone.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
How much cheaper was the S24 FE at launch?
In the U.S., Samsung announced the S24+ starting at $999.99 and the S24 FE starting at $649.99 in 2024—a $350 difference between the launch starting prices. Samsung listed 256GB and 512GB S24+ configurations; the FE figure was a starting price. The comparison is not a matched-storage quote and excludes taxes, promotions, and trade-ins. See Samsung’s U.S. S24-series launch announcement.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.7″ Dynamic AMOLED 2X, QHD+ display with 1–120 Hz adaptive refresh and a peak brightness of ~2,600 nits — giving a noticeably sharper, brighter screen than the base S24.
For additional U.S. price context, Samsung’s March 2026 MSRP list gives the S24 FE at $649.99 for 8GB/128GB and $709.99 for 8GB/256GB. Those are list prices, not live retailer offers. Samsung’s U.S. FE product page also displayed “From $649.99 before eligible trade-in” when observed; offer terms can change. No same-day, same-retailer S24+ and FE price pair is established here, so the current difference depends on the listings you compare. Samsung’s launch statement for the FE—“Pricing for Galaxy S24 FE starts at $649.99”—describes its 2024 launch, not today’s price.
Which phone is better for display, battery, and cameras?
Choose the S24+ for higher listed screen resolution
Both phones have a large, high-refresh-rate display, but the S24+’s QHD+ resolution is the meaningful specification advantage if screen detail is a priority. Whether that difference matters to you depends on your viewing habits and preference; the specifications do not establish a universal visual preference.
Rank #2
- 6.7 Dynamic AMOLED 2X FHD+, 120Hz Adaptive Refresh Rate, 513ppi, 2600nits (Outdoor Peak), 1440x3120px, 4900mAh Battery
- 256GB, 12GB RAM, No SD Card Slot, Qualcomm SM8650-AC Snapdragon 8 Gen 3 (4nm), Octa-Core, Adreno 750
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 10MP, f/2.4 + 12MP, f/2.2, 30X Space Zoom, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, Android 14, One UI 6.1
- 2G: GSM 850/900/1800/1900, CDMA 800/1900, 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100, CDMA2000 1xEV-DO, 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/30/25/26/28/29/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/12/26/28/30/41/66/70/71/77/78/260/261 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Nano-SIM and eSIM
- No Warranty. Compatible with Most GSM and CDMA Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Sprint.
Do not choose by battery capacity alone
Samsung lists 4,900mAh for the S24+ and 4,700mAh typical capacity for the FE, with 4,565mAh rated minimum capacity in the cited FE specification. These figures do not show which lasts longer in everyday use. Runtime also depends on usage and conditions, and no comparable battery test is established here.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Compare camera results, not megapixel totals
The FE’s listed rear setup includes wide, ultra-wide, and 3x optical-zoom telephoto cameras. Samsung also documents the S24+ camera hardware, but the cited specifications do not establish which produces better photos or video. Look for comparable sample images and tests if camera performance will decide the purchase.
Rank #3
- 6.7″ Dynamic AMOLED 2X, QHD+ display with 1–120 Hz adaptive refresh and a peak brightness of ~2,600 nits — giving a noticeably sharper, brighter screen than the base S24.
Is the S24+ worth the extra money over the S24 FE?
It may be worth paying more if the S24+’s higher listed display resolution is important to you and the actual price difference fits your budget. The FE is the lower-priced option in Samsung’s U.S. launch comparison and retains a 6.7-inch-class, up-to-120Hz display, triple rear cameras, and Galaxy AI features described by Samsung. Those points do not establish that the FE is currently cheaper by $350 or that it matches the S24+ in camera quality or performance.
Before buying, compare both phones using the same country, storage tier, condition, warranty coverage, carrier-lock status, and current promotion. Confirm each exact regional model and its network compatibility rather than assuming the processor or configuration is identical across markets.
Rank #4
- 6.7″ Dynamic AMOLED 2X, QHD+ display with 1–120 Hz adaptive refresh and a peak brightness of ~2,600 nits — giving a noticeably sharper, brighter screen than the base S24.
What should you know about S24 FE charging?
Samsung says the FE can reach about 50% charge in around 30 minutes using a 25W adapter and USB-C cable under its stated laboratory conditions. The adapter is sold separately according to Samsung’s U.S. material. Check the package contents and charger compatibility for the model and region you plan to buy before purchasing an adapter.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteQuick Recap
Best Value
- 6.7″ Dynamic AMOLED 2X, QHD+ display with 1–120 Hz adaptive refresh and a peak brightness of ~2,600 nits — giving a noticeably sharper, brighter screen than the base S24.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




