Quick wins for a faster PC:
Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →The OPPO Find X9 Ultra has the more ambitious camera reach and larger battery on paper, while the Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra adds an integrated S Pen and DeX support. Their camera layouts, screens, charging specifications and listed prices differ substantially; the spec sheets alone do not establish which takes better photos or lasts longer in everyday use.
At a glance: Galaxy S24 Ultra vs Find X9 Ultra
| Specification | Samsung Galaxy S24 Ultra | OPPO Find X9 Ultra |
|---|---|---|
| Display | 6.8-inch QHD+ Dynamic AMOLED 2X; adaptive 1–120 Hz | 6.82-inch QHD+ AMOLED, 3168 × 1440; adaptive 1–120 Hz. Up to 144 Hz only in some game scenarios |
| Rear cameras | 200 MP main, 12 MP ultra-wide, 50 MP 5x telephoto, 10 MP 3x telephoto | 200 MP main, 50 MP ultra-wide, 200 MP 3x telephoto, 50 MP 10x ultra-telephoto, and 3.2 MP monochrome |
| Typical battery capacity | 5,000 mAh | 7,050 mAh (6,890 mAh rated) |
| Listed charging support | 45 W wired | Up to 100 W SUPERVOOC wired and 50 W AIRVOOC wireless |
| Productivity and creator features | Built-in S Pen support and Samsung DeX | Professional photo/video modes; rear video up to 8K at 30 fps |
| Listed weight and dimensions | 232–233 g depending on network version; 162.3 × 79 × 8.6 mm | About 235–236 g depending on finish; about 163.16 × 76.97 mm |
| Storage options in cited specifications | 256 GB, 512 GB, or 1 TB; availability varies by region | 12 GB RAM + 512 GB or 16 GB RAM + 1 TB |
Hardware details come from Samsung’s launch specifications, its regional specification page, and OPPO’s Singapore specifications. Availability and network variants can differ by market.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How the camera systems differ
Samsung: a 3x and 5x telephoto pair
The S24 Ultra combines a 200 MP main camera with a 12 MP ultra-wide and two telephoto cameras: 10 MP at 3x and 50 MP at 5x. That gives it dedicated listed telephoto coverage at both shorter and medium-long reach.
OPPO: two 200 MP cameras and 10x optical reach
The Find X9 Ultra lists a 200 MP main camera, 50 MP ultra-wide, 200 MP 3x telephoto, 50 MP 10x ultra-telephoto, and a 3.2 MP monochrome camera. OPPO’s 21 April 2026 launch announcement specifically highlights its 50 MP 10x optical telephoto and dual Hasselblad 200 MP cameras.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.8″ Dynamic AMOLED 2X QHD+ display with a 1–120 Hz adaptive refresh rate and up to ~2600 nits peak brightness — delivering a bright, sharp screen with smooth scrolling and great outdoor visibility.
In practical terms, the listed focal-length layouts are different: Samsung includes 3x and 5x telephotos, while OPPO lists 3x and 10x. If you often photograph distant subjects, the OPPO’s stated 10x optical camera may be relevant; for portraits or everyday zoom, consider which focal lengths you actually use. Megapixel counts and optical reach do not establish which phone produces better images. The available specifications are not a comparable independent camera test.
Video and camera extras
OPPO lists rear video recording up to 8K at 30 fps, 4K up to 120 fps, and 4K Dolby Vision recording. Its announcement also names a Hasselblad Earth Explorer Kit; it does not establish that the kit is included in every retail package, so check the exact market and bundle. Samsung’s cited launch specification lists a 12 MP front camera alongside its rear-camera system.
Rank #2
- 6.8″ Dynamic AMOLED 2X QHD+ display with a 1–120 Hz adaptive refresh rate and up to ~2600 nits peak brightness — delivering a bright, sharp screen with smooth scrolling and great outdoor visibility.
Displays: similar refresh range, different peak behavior
Samsung specifies a 6.8-inch QHD+ Dynamic AMOLED 2X panel with adaptive refresh from 1 to 120 Hz. OPPO lists a slightly larger 6.82-inch QHD+ AMOLED panel at 3168 × 1440, also adaptive from 1 to 120 Hz. OPPO’s stated maximum of 144 Hz applies only in some game scenarios; it is not the phone’s regular refresh rate.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →OPPO additionally lists 10-bit color and 1,800-nit typical HBM. These are manufacturer specifications, not a direct measurement against the Samsung display under the same conditions.
Rank #3
- 6.8″ Dynamic AMOLED 2X QHD+ display with a 1–120 Hz adaptive refresh rate and up to ~2600 nits peak brightness — delivering a bright, sharp screen with smooth scrolling and great outdoor visibility.
Battery capacity and charging specifications
OPPO lists a 7,050 mAh typical battery and 6,890 mAh rated capacity, with support for up to 100 W SUPERVOOC wired and 50 W AIRVOOC wireless charging. Samsung specifies a 5,000 mAh typical battery and 45 W wired charging in its launch material. Samsung says the typical capacity is based on third-party laboratory testing.
These figures describe capacity and supported peak charging, not a shared battery-endurance or charging-speed test. Actual charging also depends on the compatible charger, cable, conditions and charging setup. The listed capacities do not by themselves prove how many hours either phone will last in a particular person’s use.
Rank #4
- 6.8″ Dynamic AMOLED 2X QHD+ display with a 1–120 Hz adaptive refresh rate and up to ~2600 nits peak brightness — delivering a bright, sharp screen with smooth scrolling and great outdoor visibility.
Price difference: separate the US and India figures
There is no single universal price gap established by these listings. The available figures come from different markets and dates, and they should not be compared as if they were current prices in one country.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
| Market and source | Galaxy S24 Ultra | Find X9 Ultra | How to read the figure |
|---|---|---|---|
| United States, Samsung list prices effective May 2024 | 256 GB: $1,299.99; 512 GB: $1,419.99 | Not stated in the cited source | Historical Samsung US MSRP, not a current retail quote. Samsung US May 2024 MSRP list |
| India, 91mobiles page accessed in 2026 | ₹104,999 | ₹169,999 | Page-observed listings, not guaranteed checkout totals or a universal price difference. Configurations and availability need confirmation. 91mobiles comparison |
For a purchase decision, check the current price for the same storage configuration, local taxes, warranty terms and seller in your country. OPPO’s cited official product pages establish specifications but do not establish a current universal MSRP.
Best Value
- 6.8″ Dynamic AMOLED 2X QHD+ display with a 1–120 Hz adaptive refresh rate and up to ~2600 nits peak brightness — delivering a bright, sharp screen with smooth scrolling and great outdoor visibility.
Size, weight and everyday handling
Both are substantial phones by their listed dimensions and weight. Samsung gives the S24 Ultra as 232–233 g depending on network version, measuring 162.3 × 79 × 8.6 mm. OPPO lists its Find X9 Ultra at about 235–236 g depending on finish, with a footprint of about 163.16 × 76.97 mm. If one-handed use or pocket comfort matters, try the exact version in person where possible; finish and market variant affect the stated figures.
Which phone fits your priorities?
- Choose around camera reach: compare the stated 3x/5x telephoto pairing on Samsung with OPPO’s 3x/10x pairing. Do not treat megapixel counts as a quality ranking.
- Choose around productivity: Samsung explicitly lists S Pen support and DeX, relevant if you want an integrated stylus or use the phone with a desktop-style interface.
- Choose around charging and capacity: OPPO lists the larger typical battery and higher peak wired and wireless charging support. Confirm charger compatibility and look for independent endurance testing if runtime is decisive.
- Check the local purchase details: verify the exact storage tier, network bands, warranty, included accessories and current local price for each model.
- Consider physical handling: their listed weights are close, but neither is especially light; dimensions and finish may affect comfort.
The OPPO Find X9 Ultra is more camera-system-forward on its specification sheet, while the Galaxy S24 Ultra’s clearest differentiator is its built-in S Pen and DeX support. Neither spec sheet settles image quality or real-world battery life: those require comparable independent testing.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




