Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →The Galaxy S26 FE brings a newer processor, a larger typical battery and faster wired charging than the Galaxy S24 FE, while keeping the same stated 6.7-inch display size and up-to-120Hz refresh rate. In the US prices cited here, the S26 FE was listed $50 more for 128GB and $90 more for 256GB—but the prices come from different dates, so compare current offers before buying. For S24 FE owners, the documented upgrades are most compelling if faster wired charging or the newer hardware platform matters to you; the specifications alone do not establish a real-world speed or battery-life improvement.
At a glance: Galaxy S24 FE vs S26 FE
| Specification | Galaxy S24 FE | Galaxy S26 FE |
|---|---|---|
| Launch | Announced September 27, 2024 | Announced August 27, 2026 |
| Launch software | Android 14 with One UI 6.1 | Android 17 with One UI 9 |
| Processor | Exynos 2400e | Exynos 2500 |
| RAM | Not stated in the cited launch materials | 8GB |
| Display | 6.7-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, up to 120Hz | 6.7-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X, up to 120Hz; FHD+ and 1,900 nits specified |
| Rear cameras | Not stated in the cited launch materials | 50MP wide, 12MP ultra-wide, 8MP telephoto with 3x optical zoom |
| Front camera | Not stated in the cited launch materials | 12MP |
| Typical battery capacity | 4,700mAh | 4,900mAh |
| Wired charging | 25W | 45W; adapter sold separately |
| Wireless charging | Not stated in the cited launch materials | 15W |
| Storage listed | Not stated in the cited launch materials | 128GB, 256GB and 512GB in Samsung’s specification table; availability varies by carrier, country or region |
Specifications are manufacturer-published figures, not independent measurements. Samsung’s S24 FE announcement gives 4,565mAh as rated/minimum battery capacity alongside the 4,700mAh typical figure; its S26 FE specification table gives 4,755mAh rated/minimum capacity alongside 4,900mAh typical. These capacity labels are not a measurement of how long either phone lasts in a particular person’s use.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
How much more does the S26 FE cost?
For the US, Samsung listed the S26 FE at $699.99 for 128GB and $799.99 for 256GB on its product page when accessed October 7, 2026. Samsung’s US MSRP file effective March 2026 listed the unlocked S24 FE at $649.99 for 128GB and $709.99 for 256GB.
Recommended Free Tools
| Storage | S24 FE US unlocked MSRP | S26 FE US listing | Difference between cited figures |
|---|---|---|---|
| 128GB | $649.99, effective March 2026 | $699.99, accessed October 7, 2026 | $50 |
| 256GB | $709.99, effective March 2026 | $799.99, accessed October 7, 2026 | $90 |
This is a comparison of two dated Samsung US figures, not a same-day price check or a guaranteed current transaction price. Samsung says its MSRP may change without notice. Retailer discounts, stock and prices in other countries can differ; check the price available in your market before deciding. Samsung’s S26 FE table includes 512GB, but the Samsung US buy page reviewed listed only 128GB and 256GB.
#1 Best Overall
- 6.7" Dynamic AMOLED 2X FHD+, 120Hz Adaptive Refresh Rate, 1900nits Peak brightness, 1080x2340px, 4700mAh Battery, Android 14, One UI 6.1
- 128GB, 8GB RAM, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 2400e (4nm), 10-core CPU, Xclipse 940 GPU, Bluetooth 5.3
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + + 12MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 8MP, f/2.4 (telephoto), 3x Optical Zoom, Front Camera: 10MP, f/2.4
- CDMA 800/1900, 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100, CDMA2000 1xEV-DO, 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/32/38/40/41/66, 5G: 1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6 - Nano-SIM and eSIM
- US Model. Compatible with Most GSM and CDMA Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk.
What changes between the generations?
Processor and launch software
The S24 FE uses Samsung’s Exynos 2400e, while the S26 FE uses the Exynos 2500 and lists 8GB of RAM. They also launched with different software: Android 14 and One UI 6.1 for the S24 FE, versus Android 17 and One UI 9 for the S26 FE. Samsung described the S26 FE as the first S26-series phone to launch with One UI 9. Those are launch-era versions, not confirmation of what is installed on a phone today. The published specifications do not establish benchmark results, sustained performance or the software currently available to each device.
Display
Both Samsung announcement tables specify a 6.7-inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X display with up to 120Hz refresh rate. The S26 FE table also states FHD+ resolution and 1,900 nits. The supplied S24 FE figures do not provide a matching brightness value, so they do not support a direct brightness comparison. There is no documented increase in screen size or maximum refresh rate in these figures.
Rank #2
- The Galaxy S24 FE packs a large 6.7‑inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X display with adaptive 120 Hz refresh rate, enhanced brightness and a “Vision Booster” mode — ideal for clear, bright visuals even outdoors.
Cameras
Samsung lists a 50MP wide, 12MP ultra-wide and 8MP telephoto rear camera with 3x optical zoom on the S26 FE, plus a 12MP front camera. The cited S24 FE materials do not provide a camera specification set for a like-for-like comparison. These numbers describe hardware, not photo quality; no comparative camera testing is available here.
Battery and charging
The S26 FE is listed with a 4,900mAh typical battery and 45W wired charging, compared with the S24 FE’s 4,700mAh typical battery and 25W wired charging. Samsung also lists 15W wireless charging for the S26 FE. The 45W adapter is sold separately. Capacity and rated charging power do not determine a specific phone’s battery runtime or charge time, which depend on usage and conditions.
Rank #3
- The Galaxy S24 FE packs a large 6.7‑inch Dynamic AMOLED 2X display with adaptive 120 Hz refresh rate, enhanced brightness and a “Vision Booster” mode — ideal for clear, bright visuals even outdoors.
Is the S26 FE worth upgrading to from the S24 FE?
For someone who already owns an S24 FE, the specifications establish a newer processor, 200mAh more typical battery capacity and a higher wired-charging rating in the S26 FE. They do not establish how much faster it feels, whether it lasts longer in daily use, or whether its cameras take better photos. The display size and stated refresh-rate ceiling are the same.
- The S26 FE is easier to justify if the newer processor platform or 45W wired charging is important to you, and you are comfortable with its current local price. Remember to account for the separately sold 45W adapter if you need one.
- Keeping the S24 FE may make more sense if it meets your needs and an upgrade would mainly be for a larger display or higher refresh rate; those are not specified as upgrades here.
- For a new purchase, compare live prices for both models and the same storage in your market. The cited US price gap is based on a March 2026 S24 FE MSRP and an October 7, 2026 S26 FE listing, not contemporaneous sale prices.
Samsung framed the S26 FE as delivering Galaxy S-series strengths in its August 27, 2026 announcement. That is the company’s product positioning, not an independent assessment of the differences.
Quick Recap
Rank #4
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.




