What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The Galaxy M56 has the stronger listed processor and smoother display, while Samsung India’s buy page shows the Galaxy A17 5G (128GB/6GB) at ₹26,999. A reliable live price gap cannot be stated from the available official listings: Samsung’s M56 announcement gives only launch-era positioning under ₹30,000. Compare the same RAM and storage tier at checkout, then weigh the M56’s listed hardware against the A17’s current price.
Samsung Galaxy M56 vs Galaxy A17: key specifications
The specifications below are for India-market models. They describe Samsung’s listed hardware, not results from independent side-by-side testing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Galaxy M56 5G | Galaxy A17 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | Exynos 1480 | Octa-core, 2.4GHz / 2GHz |
| Display | 17.11 cm Super AMOLED+, 120Hz | 16.91 cm FHD+ Super AMOLED, 90Hz |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main with OIS, 8MP ultra-wide, 2MP macro | 50MP main with OIS, 5MP, 2MP |
| Front camera | 12MP | 13MP |
| Typical battery capacity | 5000mAh | 5000mAh |
| Dimensions and weight | 162.0 × 77.3 × 7.2mm; 180g | 164.4 × 77.9 × 7.5mm; 192g |
| Software support | Six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates; no calendar end date stated in the cited M56 material | Six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates; security updates listed as valid until 31 August 2031 |
Sources: Samsung M56 specifications, Samsung A17 specifications, M56 product page, and M56 support information.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Which phone has the better display and performance?
Galaxy M56: stronger listed platform and 120Hz screen
Samsung lists the M56 with an Exynos 1480 processor and a 120Hz Super AMOLED+ display. The higher refresh rate means the screen can update more often than the A17’s 90Hz panel, which may make supported motion appear smoother. This is a specification advantage, not proof of a particular real-world speed or gaming result.
#1 Best Overall
- The included 25W Fast Charger is a generic accessory and is not a Samsung-branded charger, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 12GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
- 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/66, 5G: N1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/77/78 - Dual SIM
- International Model – Global Connectivity – Plug & Play with an active SIM on AT&T, Verizon, T-Mobile, and most U.S. carriers. New activations are supported on T-Mobile and Its MVNO's in the U.S., as some carriers may not recognize International IMEI's as Compatible. (No U.S. manufacturer warranty; Seller Return policy applies.)
Galaxy A17: 90Hz Super AMOLED
The A17 has a slightly smaller 16.91 cm FHD+ Super AMOLED screen with a 90Hz refresh rate. Samsung lists its processor as octa-core at 2.4GHz/2GHz, but the cited page does not identify a chipset model. For buyers who prioritize the highest listed refresh rate and a named processor, the M56 is the clearer choice on paper.
How do the cameras compare?
Both phones have a 50MP main rear camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), according to Samsung. The M56 adds an 8MP ultra-wide camera and 2MP macro camera; the A17 lists a 5MP and a 2MP camera alongside its main sensor. Their front cameras are 12MP on the M56 and 13MP on the A17.
Rank #2
- 25W Samsung Super Fast Charger Included, 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED, 120Hz, HDR10+, 1080x2340px, Fingerprint (under display, optical), IP67 dust and water resistance
- 256GB, 8GB, No SD Card Slot, Exynos 1580 (4nm), Octa-core, Xclipse 540 GPU, Android 15, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 7
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 + 12MP, f/2.2 + 5MP, f/2.4, Front Camera: 12MP, f/2.2, 5000mAh Battery, Bluetooth 5.3
Those figures describe camera hardware, not photo quality. Resolution and OIS alone do not establish which phone takes better pictures, and the official specifications do not provide an independent camera comparison.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Outdated Drivers Are Slowing You Down
One free scan finds every outdated or missing driver and matches the right update for your exact hardware.Free scan · exact hardware matchBattery capacity, size and weight
Samsung lists a 5000mAh typical battery for each phone. Capacity alone cannot predict how long either lasts: screen settings, network conditions, software and usage all affect runtime, and the cited sources do not establish comparative endurance.
Rank #3
- 6.8" Dynamic AMOLED 2X QHD+ display with 1–120 Hz adaptive refresh rate, up to ~1750 nits brightness, HDR10+ support, and ultra-smooth responsiveness for gaming and scrolling.
The M56 is 180g and 7.2mm thick; the A17 is 192g and 7.5mm thick. The M56 is also shorter and narrower according to the listed dimensions. If handling weight and thickness matter to you, those measurements favor the M56.
Software support and update dates
Samsung says both phones are planned to receive six generations of OS upgrades and six years of security updates. Samsung describes update plans as informational, so treat them as the manufacturer’s stated support policy rather than a guarantee of delivery on a particular schedule. The A17 product page gives a security-update validity date of 31 August 2031; the cited M56 material states the six-year period but does not give a calendar end date.
Rank #4
- USA Market Only Works on Tmobile / Mint / Metro PCS . Unlocked Worldwide GSM 5G + 4G LTE PHONE
- LATIN VERSION ***** AMERICAN + LATIN BANDS Octa-core (1x2.4 GHz Cortex-A710 & 3x2.36 GHz Cortex-A710 & 4x1.8 GHz Cortex-A510) Adreno 644
- Rear Camera - Resolution (Multiple) 50.0 MP + 12.0 MP + 5.0 MP / Rear Camera - F Number (Multiple) F1.8 , F2.2 , F2.4 / Main Camera - Auto Focus Yes / Rear Camera - OIS Yes / Rear Camera Zoom Digital Zoom up to 10x / Front Camera - Resolution 32mp / Front Camera - F Number F2.2 Video Recording Resolution UHD 4K (3840 x 2160) @30fps Slow Motion 240fps @HD
- Dual Sim (Shared Micro SD Slot) LTE 5G FDD Sub6 N1(2100), N3(1800), N5(850), N7(2600), N8(900), N20(800), N28(700), N66(AWS-3) 5G TDD Sub6 N38(2600), N40(2300), N41(2500), N78(3500) 4G FDD LTE B1(2100), B3(1800), B5(850), B7(2600), B8(900), B20(800), B28(700) 4G TDD LTE B38(2600), B40(2300), B41(2500) / 3G Quad Band / 2G Quad Band
- Size (Main_Display) 169.5mm (6.7") Resolution (Main Display) 1080 x 2400 (FHD+) Technology (Main Display) Super AMOLED Plus Color Depth (Main Display) 16M Max Refresh Rate (Main Display) 120 Hz
What is the current price difference in India?
Samsung India’s A17 buy page displayed ₹26,999 for the 128GB/6GB configuration, with ₹32,999 shown as its original price. That is a page-displayed price, not a permanent MSRP; offers and stock can change. The page also lists 128GB/8GB and 256GB/8GB variants at separate prices.
Samsung’s M56 launch announcement described the phone as positioned under ₹30,000. That launch-era wording is not a current selling price, so it cannot be used to calculate today’s price difference. Check both phones’ current prices for matching RAM and storage before deciding: comparing a discounted 6GB/128GB A17 with a different M56 tier would not be like for like.
Sources: Samsung India A17 buy page and Samsung India M56 launch announcement.
Is a charger included?
Samsung says the M56’s 45W fast charger is sold separately. The A17 buy-page box listing includes the phone, data cable and ejection pin, and says a travel adapter is not included. Check the exact regional box contents and charger compatibility, and add any charger purchase to the total cost when comparing the phones.
Quick Recap
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the M56 if you want the stronger listed processor, a 120Hz display, a lighter and thinner phone, or an 8MP ultra-wide camera.
- Consider the A17 if its current like-for-like price is more attractive to you, or you prefer its listed 13MP front camera. Its lower 90Hz refresh rate and unnamed processor specification are trade-offs to consider.
- Before buying either, compare the same RAM/storage configuration, verify the live price and box contents, and include the cost of a compatible charger if needed.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




