What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The Motorola Edge 70 Pro Plus 5G has the stronger listed hardware for performance, display resolution and refresh rate, optical zoom, battery capacity, and charging. The Samsung Galaxy A57 5G counters with a clearer, longer software-support promise: up to six Android and One UI generations and up to six years of security updates. Which is better depends on your priorities, local price, and the exact memory configuration you can buy.
How the main specifications compare
The figures below combine Samsung’s US announcement with specifications and benchmark submissions listed by NanoReview. They are not results from a controlled, side-by-side review. Regional versions can differ, so check the exact model and warranty offered by your local seller.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Samsung Galaxy A57 5G | Motorola Edge 70 Pro Plus 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | Exynos 1680 | MediaTek Dimensity 8500 Extreme |
| Display | 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED+, up to 120 Hz (Samsung US announcement) | 6.8-inch, 1272 × 2772, up to 144 Hz (NanoReview listing) |
| RAM and storage configuration shown | 8 GB / 128 GB | 12 GB / 256 GB |
| Rear cameras listed | 50 MP main, 12 MP ultrawide, 5 MP macro | 50 MP main, 50 MP telephoto with 3.5× optical zoom, and ultrawide |
| Battery and charging listed | 5,000 mAh; 45 W wired; no wireless charging listed | 6,500 mAh; 90 W wired; 15 W wireless |
| Durability rating listed | IP68 | IP69 |
| Software support listed | Up to six Android/One UI generations and up to six years of security updates (Samsung US announcement) | 3 years of OS updates and 5 years of security updates (NanoReview listing) |
Specifications and benchmark entries are reported in the NanoReview comparison. Samsung’s US announcement is the primary source for the A57’s US display, price, availability, and support commitment: Samsung Newsroom US.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Performance: Motorola leads the listed benchmark, with limited data
NanoReview lists the Exynos 1680 in the A57 and Dimensity 8500 Extreme in the Motorola. Its AnTuTu 11 totals are 1,390,055 for the A57, based on 13 samples, and 2,366,913 for the Motorola, based on fewer than three samples. The reported results favor Motorola, but the small Motorola sample makes the size of the gap uncertain. These are aggregated submissions, not a controlled test of the two phones, and they cannot guarantee how either will feel in your apps or games.
#1 Best Overall
- Charger NOT Included, 6.7" Super AMOLED FHD+, 90Hz Refresh Rate, 385 ppi, 800 nits (HBM), 1080x2340px, 5000mAh Battery
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, microSDXC, Exynos 1330 (5nm), Octa-Core, Mali-G68 MP2 or Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 5MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), LED flash, panorama, HDR; Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.0, Android 14, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 6.1
- 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100; 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/25/41/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- US Model – Global Connectivity – Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk.
Display: a choice between listed resolution and refresh rate
The Motorola is listed with a higher resolution and a refresh rate up to 144 Hz, compared with the A57’s 6.7-inch FHD+ Super AMOLED+ display and up to 120 Hz as confirmed in Samsung’s US announcement. The Motorola’s numbers favor sharper specifications on paper and a higher maximum refresh rate; they do not establish which screen looks better. Brightness, color tuning, viewing conditions, and other panel characteristics matter too, and the listed figures alone do not settle them.
Cameras: optical zoom is Motorola’s clearest listed advantage
The Motorola listing includes a 50 MP telephoto camera with 3.5× optical zoom, alongside a 50 MP main camera and an ultrawide. The A57’s listed rear cameras are a 50 MP main, 12 MP ultrawide, and 5 MP macro. Optical telephoto hardware gives the Motorola a stated zoom capability that the A57’s listed setup does not show. Megapixel counts alone do not predict image quality, and the available specifications do not provide a controlled photo comparison.
Rank #2
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Battery and charging: Motorola has the higher listed figures
NanoReview lists a 6,500 mAh battery, 90 W wired charging, and 15 W wireless charging for the Motorola. For the A57, it lists 5,000 mAh, 45 W wired charging, and no wireless charging. That gives Motorola the advantage in listed capacity and charging options, but those figures do not establish real-world battery life or charging time; usage, software, and charging conditions affect both.
Software support: Samsung’s commitment is clearer in the primary source
Samsung’s 2026 US announcement promises the Galaxy A57 up to six generations of Android OS and One UI upgrades and up to six years of security updates. “Up to” is important: it is the stated maximum, not a guarantee that every phone will receive six full OS upgrades or updates on a fixed schedule. NanoReview lists 3 years of OS support and 5 years of security updates for the Motorola, but the comparison does not establish an official regional Motorola commitment. If long-term support is decisive, confirm the terms that apply to the exact model and market you are buying.
Rank #3
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Price difference: compare local, like-for-like listings
Samsung announced a US starting price of $549.99 for the Galaxy A57 5G, with US availability beginning April 9, 2026. That is launch pricing, not a promise of today’s retail price. In an India search-result snapshot, 91mobiles showed ₹56,999 for the A57 and ₹47,920 for the Motorola, both associated with Amazon. The comparison page was unavailable for verification, so those figures should be treated as unconfirmed listing snapshots—not current prices or a general price gap.
For a useful comparison, check both phones in the same country and on the same date, matching RAM and storage where possible. The NanoReview configurations shown here are 8 GB/128 GB for Samsung and 12 GB/256 GB for Motorola, so comparing prices for those versions directly would not be like-for-like. Also check seller, warranty, and whether the exact regional model is being offered. The 91mobiles snapshot is at 91mobiles’ comparison page.
Rank #4
- Unlocked: Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other major carriers.
- Super-bright 6.8" display + Bass Boost. Enjoy boundless entertainment on a massive, 120Hz display and stereo speakers with 1.7x more powerful bass***.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Go over a day on a single charge with a 5000mAh battery and blazing-fast charging—even charge wirelessly.*
- 50MP** camera system with OIS. Capture sharper low-light photos and smoother videos with an unshakable camera system featuring Optical Image Stabilization.
- Stylish yet durable design. Enjoy the premium look and feel of vegan leather with Corning Gorilla Glass 5 and underwater protection.
Which phone should you choose?
Choose the Motorola if its listed hardware matches your priorities
- You want the higher listed AnTuTu 11 result, while recognizing that the Motorola sample is fewer than three submissions.
- You prefer a higher-resolution, higher-refresh-rate display on paper.
- You want listed 3.5× optical telephoto zoom.
- You value the larger stated battery capacity, faster listed wired charging, or wireless charging.
Choose the Samsung if its support promise and ecosystem matter more
- You value Samsung’s stated commitment of up to six Android/One UI generations and up to six years of security updates.
- You prefer the A57’s listed main, ultrawide, and macro camera arrangement over a telephoto-focused setup.
- You use Samsung services or devices and want to stay within that software ecosystem.
Neither set of specifications settles the decision for every buyer. Confirm the local price, configuration, warranty, exact model name, and regional support terms before purchasing.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




