The Exynos 2600 has higher benchmark scores than the Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 in 91mobiles’ published comparison, and its listed specifications belong to a newer generation. But the comparison does not establish a controlled, same-phone test—and 91mobiles reports two different AnTuTu totals for the Exynos chip. Treat the scores as indicative, not as a guarantee that every Exynos-powered phone will be faster in everyday or sustained use.
Exynos 2600 vs Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 at a glance
These are not contemporaries: 91mobiles lists the Exynos 2600’s release as December 2025 and the Snapdragon 8 Gen 2’s as November 2022. The chips also differ in their listed CPU core counts and graphics processors.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification or result | Exynos 2600 | Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 |
|---|---|---|
| Release date listed by 91mobiles | December 2025 | November 2022 |
| Process label in the comparison | 2nm | 4nm |
| CPU listing | 10 cores: 1×3.8GHz C1-Ultra, 3×3.25GHz C1-Pro, 6×2.75GHz C1-Pro | 8 cores: 1×3.2GHz Cortex-X3, 2×2.8GHz Cortex-A715, 2×2.8GHz Cortex-A710, 3×2.0GHz Cortex-A510 |
| GPU | Xclipse 960 | Adreno 740 |
| Memory type listed | LPDDR5X | LPDDR5X |
| Geekbench 6 single-core, as reported by 91mobiles | 3,220 | 2,023 |
| Geekbench 6 multi-core, as reported by 91mobiles | 11,249 | 5,564 |
| AnTuTu, as reported by 91mobiles | 3,113,347 in the detailed section and introductory text; 3,006,289 in the summary | 1,611,015 |
These specifications and scores are from 91mobiles’ comparison, accessed in 2026. The process-node labels are foundry naming conventions, not a direct measure of phone speed or battery life. Core counts and clock rates also cannot, by themselves, predict sustained performance; handset design, cooling, software and workload matter.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Which chip is faster according to the benchmarks?
91mobiles reports higher Exynos 2600 results in both the Geekbench 6 figures and the AnTuTu comparison. The Geekbench figures are 3,220 versus 2,023 for single-core and 11,249 versus 5,564 for multi-core. For AnTuTu, the page lists 1,611,015 for Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 but gives two Exynos 2600 totals: 3,113,347 in its detailed section and introductory text, and 3,006,289 in its summary. Because those Exynos figures conflict, a precise lead calculated from one selected total would imply more certainty than the page supports.
#1 Best Overall
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
The comparison does not document a controlled, matched-device method for these scores. It does not establish matching phones, firmware, cooling, benchmark version or repeatability. These results therefore show what one publisher reports, not a guaranteed performance gap between all phones using the chips. No independently documented standardized head-to-head result is established by the sources cited here.
What the specifications mean for gaming and everyday use
CPU and process labels
The comparison lists a 10-core CPU and 2nm process label for Exynos 2600, versus an eight-core CPU and 4nm label for Snapdragon 8 Gen 2. Those labels describe different aspects of the chips, but they do not settle how a particular phone will feel. A higher peak benchmark result is not proof of better sustained performance under a long workload.
Rank #2
- Carrier: This phone is locked to Tracfone, which means this device can only be used on the Tracfone wireless network. Tracfone plan required, activating is easy, just 3 steps.
- DISPLAY: Immersive viewing on a 6.7-inch super-bright 120Hz display with powerful stereo speakers and Bass Boost for cinematic entertainment.
- CAMERA SYSTEM: Advanced 50MP Quad Pixel camera captures sharp, detailed photos and videos in any lighting condition
- PERFORMANCE: Lightning-fast 5G connectivity paired with a powerful processor and RAM Boost for smooth multitasking.
- BATTERY LIFE: Long-lasting 5000mAh battery with TurboPower charging technology delivers hours of power in minutes.
Graphics and gaming
The listed GPUs are Samsung’s Xclipse 960 and Qualcomm’s Adreno 740. The cited comparison does not test these chips head-to-head in games, so it does not establish which will deliver higher sustained frame rates in a given title. Game support, handset cooling and the phone’s implementation are all relevant to real-world gaming.
Recommended Free Tools
Memory
Both entries list LPDDR5X memory. That shared memory type does not mean the two phones will have identical memory performance or capacity; the comparison does not establish a matched handset configuration.
Rank #3
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Manufacturer claims use different comparison baselines
Samsung’s Exynos 2600 product page describes Arm C1-Ultra and C1-Pro CPU cores, Arm v9.3, an Xclipse 960 GPU, an NPU for on-device AI, Exynos Neural Super Sampling (ENSS), an ISP with Visual Perception System and Deep learning Video Noise Reduction, camera support up to 320MP, APV video codec support and a Heat Path Block. These are Samsung’s descriptions of its chip, not an independent comparison with Snapdragon 8 Gen 2.
Samsung says, based on its internal testing, that Exynos 2600 delivers up to 39% better CPU computing performance, 113% better generative-AI performance, up to 50% better ray-tracing performance and up to 16% lower thermal resistance than Exynos 2500. Samsung also says the GPU can feel up to three times smoother when ENSS resolution upscaling and frame generation are used together, again compared with Exynos 2500 and based on internal testing. None of these figures is an Exynos 2600-versus-Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 result.
Rank #4
- PRIVACY DISPLAY: Automatically hide your screen from those beside you. The built-in privacy display can be preset¹ to turn on when receiving notifications, typing passwords, or using specific apps
- TYPE IT IN. TRANSFORM IT FAST: Enhance any shot in seconds on your smartphone by using Photo Assist² with Galaxy AI.³ Add objects, restore details, or apply new styles by simply typing or tapping
- NIGHTS, CAPTURED CLEARLY: From gigs to city lights, record and capture moments after dark with clarity using Nightography so your photos and videos stay crisp and clear on your Samsung Galaxy
- MAKE IT. EDIT IT. SHARE IT: Turn everyday moments into something personal with creative tools built right into your mobile phone, whether it’s a special contact photo, custom wallpaper, an invitation or more⁴
- HELP THAT KEEPS UP: Stay in the moment while Now Nudge with Galaxy AI helps you respond faster and stay organized with smart suggestions⁵ that appear exactly when you need them on your phone
Qualcomm describes Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 as having a Kryo CPU, Adreno GPU, Hexagon AI processor, Snapdragon X70 Modem-RF system, FastConnect 7800, Wi-Fi 7 support and hardware-accelerated ray tracing. Its November 2022 launch announcement gives performance claims against Snapdragon 8 Gen 1, not against Exynos 2600.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Which phones use these chips?
91mobiles names the Samsung Galaxy S26 as an Exynos 2600 example and the Samsung Galaxy S23 5G as a Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 example. A chip comparison is not a substitute for checking a phone’s exact version: verify the regional variant and the processor listed for the specific device you are considering. The cited comparison does not verify current retailer stock or prices.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Carrier: This phone is locked to Tracfone, which means this device can only be used on the Tracfone wireless network. Activating is easy, just 3 steps.
- ACTIVATION Promotion: Includes 1500 min, 1500 texts & 1500 MB Data + add more as you need it
- CAMERA SYSTEM: 50MP Quad Pixel camera. Capture sharper, more vibrant photos day or night with 4x the light sensitivity.
- PERFORMANCE: Blazing-fast Qualcomm performance. Get the speed you need for great entertainment with a Snapdragon 680 processor and 4GB of RAM.
- 64GB built-in storage. Get plenty of room for photos, movies, songs, and apps. Made for US
How to use this comparison when choosing a phone
- Use the published scores as a directional comparison, not a prediction of every phone’s speed or battery life.
- Check the exact handset variant, its cooling design and software support rather than relying on a chipset name alone.
- For gaming, look for results from the specific phone and game you care about; the cited source does not provide a controlled gaming comparison.
- Read manufacturer performance claims against their stated predecessor baseline. Samsung’s Exynos figures compare with Exynos 2500; Qualcomm’s launch claims compare with Snapdragon 8 Gen 1.
Sources
- 91mobiles: Exynos 2600 vs Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 — listed specifications, benchmark scores and example phones.
- Samsung Semiconductor: Exynos 2600 — manufacturer specifications and claims.
- Qualcomm: Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 Mobile Platform — manufacturer platform information.
- Qualcomm: Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 launch announcement — dated launch details and manufacturer comparisons.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




