The Apple A16 Bionic leads the published Geekbench 6 CPU comparisons and most of the listed graphics tests. That is a directional result, not a controlled head-to-head: the figures come from different benchmark datasets and devices, and cross-platform tests such as AnTuTu need particular caution.
Exynos 2200 vs A16 Bionic at a glance
| Specification or result | Exynos 2200 | Apple A16 Bionic |
|---|---|---|
| CPU configuration | Eight cores: one Cortex-X2, three Cortex-A710, four Cortex-A510 (Samsung) | Six cores: two high-performance and four efficiency cores (NanoReview and CPU-Monkey) |
| Manufacturing process | 4 nm, according to Samsung | 4 nm, as listed by NanoReview |
| GPU | Xclipse 920, based on AMD RDNA 2 (Samsung and NanoReview) | Apple GPU; CPU-Monkey’s cited example has five GPU cores |
| Peak CPU clock listed by NanoReview | 2.80 GHz | 3.46 GHz |
| Geekbench 6 CPU result | 1,428–1,588 single-core; 3,528–3,958 multi-core across the cited comparison pages | 2,531–2,631 single-core; 6,299–6,602 multi-core across the cited comparison pages |
Clock rates, core counts, and process labels do not by themselves determine speed, efficiency, or battery life. The benchmark ranges above reflect two separately collected datasets, not repeat runs under shared conditions.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which chip is faster in CPU benchmarks?
The A16 scores higher in both Geekbench 6 snapshots. NanoReview’s 2026 access snapshot reports 2,631 single-core and 6,602 multi-core for A16, versus 1,588 and 3,958 for Exynos 2200; it displays 25 tests per chip for this section. CPU-Monkey’s comparison, marked updated August 4, 2026, reports 2,531 and 6,299 for A16, against 1,428 and 3,528 for Exynos. Its page shows pools of 1,989 single-core and 1,927 multi-core entries for the comparison.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
The sources agree on the ordering, but their averages differ. Treat these as published snapshots rather than fixed properties of every phone using either chip. Phone model, cooling, software, and test conditions can affect a measured result.
#1 Best Overall
- Universal unlocked. Compatible with all major U.S. carriers, including Verizon, AT&T, T-Mobile and other prepaid carriers.
- Super-bright, super-smooth 6.7" display. See your screen clearly even outdoors in sunlight, and enjoy seamless views with a fast-refreshing 120Hz display.*
- AI-powered camera system. Take stunning photos in any light with the 50MP camera**, look your best with a 32MP selfie cam*****, and capture extreme close-ups.
- Superfast 5G performance. Unleash your entertainment at 5G speed*** with the MediaTek Dimensity 6300 chipset and up to 12GB of RAM with RAM Boost****.
- Long-lasting battery + TurboPower charging. Power through day after day with a 5200mAh battery, then get hours of power in just minutes.****
How do the GPUs compare?
The A16 leads the cited 3DMark results, though the size of the gap varies by workload. In NanoReview’s 2026 snapshot, Solar Bay scores are 4,266 for A16 and 3,972 for Exynos, with displayed stability figures of 74% and 66%, respectively. The listed graphics test rates are 16 and 15 fps. In Wild Life Extreme, A16 scores 3,335 versus 1,918, with stability of 71% versus 64% and listed rates of 19 versus 11 fps.
CPU-Monkey reports FP32 graphics aggregates of 1,789 GFLOPS for its five-core A16 GPU example and 1,422 GFLOPS for Xclipse 920. This is a different metric and dataset from 3DMark. Neither theoretical throughput nor these specific test results establish how every game will run: resolution, graphics settings, handset thermals, and software support also matter.
Rank #2
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Do not read the Compute scores as a direct contest
NanoReview lists Geekbench 6 Compute results of 22,851 for A16 and 10,088 for Exynos, but its comparison uses different APIs: Metal/OpenCL for A16 and Vulkan for Exynos. Because the workloads are not directly comparable, those numbers should not be treated as a clean measure of which GPU is faster.
Why AnTuTu scores need extra caution
NanoReview’s AnTuTu 11 snapshot lists 1,626,008 for A16 from 36 tests and 1,434,169 for Exynos from 52 tests. NanoReview explicitly warns that “AnTuTu results from iOS and Android are not directly comparable!” Keep that warning attached to these cross-platform totals; they do not establish a universal performance gap.
Rank #3
- Charger NOT Included, 6.7" Super AMOLED FHD+, 90Hz Refresh Rate, 385 ppi, 800 nits (HBM), 1080x2340px, 5000mAh Battery
- 128GB, 4GB RAM, microSDXC, Exynos 1330 (5nm), Octa-Core, Mali-G68 MP2 or Mali-G57 MC2 GPU
- Rear Camera: 50MP, f/1.8 (wide) + 5MP, f/2.2 (ultrawide) + 2MP, f/2.4 (macro), LED flash, panorama, HDR; Front Camera: 13MP, f/2.0, Android 14, up to 6 major Android upgrades, One UI 6.1
- 3G: HSDPA 850/900/1700(AWS)/1900/2100; 4G LTE: 1/2/3/4/5/7/12/13/14/20/25/26/28/29/30/38/39/40/41/48/66/71, 5G: 2/5/25/41/66/71/77/78 SA/NSA/Sub6/mmWave - Nano-SIM + eSIM
- US Model – Global Connectivity – Compatible with Most GSM Carriers like T-Mobile, AT&T, MetroPCS, etc. Will Also work with CDMA Carriers Such as Verizon, Straight Talk.
CPU-Monkey separately reports AnTuTu 10 averages of 1,394,590 for A16 and 1,128,320 for Exynos, and AnTuTu 9 averages of 947,502 and 917,364. Those are different benchmark versions and should not be combined with AnTuTu 11 or treated as interchangeable. Operating-system implementation, handset, thermal conditions, and the pool of submitted tests all influence such comparisons.
Design and platform capabilities
Exynos 2200
Samsung describes Exynos 2200 as a 4 nm, octa-core mobile processor with a Cortex-X2, three Cortex-A710 cores, and four Cortex-A510 cores. Its Xclipse GPU is based on AMD RDNA 2 and supports hardware ray tracing and variable rate shading. Samsung also describes AMIGO as technology that monitors major components and adjusts operating settings; that is a manufacturer description, not independent proof of a particular efficiency advantage.
Rank #4
- YOUR CONTENT, SUPER SMOOTH: The ultra-clear 6.7" FHD+ Super AMOLED display of Galaxy A17 5G helps bring your content to life, whether you're scrolling through recipes or video chatting with loved ones.¹
- LIVE FAST. CHARGE FASTER: Focus more on the moment and less on your battery percentage with Galaxy A17 5G. Super Fast Charging powers up your battery so you can get back to life sooner.²
- MEMORIES MADE PICTURE PERFECT: Capture every angle in stunning clarity, from wide family photos to close-ups of friends, with the triple-lens camera on Galaxy A17 5G.
- NEED MORE STORAGE? WE HAVE YOU COVERED: With an improved 2TB of expandable storage, Galaxy A17 5G makes it easy to keep cherished photos, videos and important files readily accessible whenever you need them.³
- BUILT TO LAST: With an improved IP54 rating, Galaxy A17 5G is even more durable than before.⁴ It’s built to resist splashes and dust and comes with a stronger yet slimmer Gorilla Glass Victus front and Glass Fiber Reinforced Polymer back.
Samsung lists an integrated 5G modem supporting sub-6GHz and mmWave, with downlink up to 10 Gbps in EN-DC mode, and 3GPP Release 16. Its stated imaging and media capabilities include support for image sensors up to 200 MP, zero shutter lag at 108 MP, up to seven connected cameras and four concurrent cameras, 8K recording at 30 fps, 8K decoding at 60 fps, 4K decoding at 240 fps, HDR10+, refresh rates up to 144 Hz, AV1 decoding, and an embedded Secure Element. These are platform capabilities claimed by Samsung; a phone maker may not implement every feature in a particular handset.
Recommended Free Tools
Apple A16 Bionic
The comparison pages describe A16 as a six-core CPU with two high-performance cores and four efficiency cores. NanoReview lists an Apple Neural Engine rated at 17 TOPS, LPDDR5 support, and 4K video capture at 60 fps. These A16 specifications are attributed to the comparison source; the Apple technical page available for this comparison redirected to a general iPhone page, so these details are not independently confirmed here.
Best Value
- Carrier: This phone is locked to Tracfone, which means this device can only be used on the Tracfone wireless network. Tracfone plan required, activating is easy, just 3 steps.
- DISPLAY: Immersive viewing on a 6.7-inch super-bright 120Hz display with powerful stereo speakers and Bass Boost for cinematic entertainment.
- CAMERA SYSTEM: Advanced 50MP Quad Pixel camera captures sharp, detailed photos and videos in any lighting condition
- PERFORMANCE: Lightning-fast 5G connectivity paired with a powerful processor and RAM Boost for smooth multitasking.
- BATTERY LIFE: Long-lasting 5000mAh battery with TurboPower charging technology delivers hours of power in minutes.
What the numbers mean when choosing between phones
The chip comparison can indicate how the processors performed in the cited tests, but it cannot settle which complete phone is better. The SoCs are integrated into handsets, and the available figures do not come from a controlled, same-device comparison. Cooling, regional chipset configuration, display resolution, software, and sustained workload can all affect observed performance. The evidence here does not establish a universal battery-life or thermal winner.
Quick Recap
- For CPU-heavy tasks, the two cited Geekbench 6 sources both put A16 ahead, while reporting different averages.
- For graphics, the A16 leads the cited Solar Bay, Wild Life Extreme, and FP32 comparisons, but no single result predicts every game or graphics setting.
- For modem, imaging, display, and video features, Samsung’s published Exynos capabilities describe what the platform supports, not what every Exynos-powered phone includes.
- For a practical purchase decision, compare the specific handset models and their regional versions, not only the chip names.
Sources and scope
- Samsung Semiconductor: Exynos 2200 — official product specifications and capability claims.
- Samsung Newsroom U.K.: Exynos 2200 launch announcement — launch context and platform claims.
- NanoReview: Exynos 2200 vs A16 Bionic — specifications and benchmark snapshots accessed in 2026.
- CPU-Monkey: Exynos 2200 vs A16 Bionic — comparison page marked updated August 4, 2026.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




