DUV and EUV differ mainly in the wavelength of light they use and the way that affects patterning. DUV uses wavelengths such as 193 nm, while EUV uses 13.5 nm light. The shorter EUV wavelength lets chipmakers print some dense, critical patterns with fewer exposures. DUV still handles many other layers and can pattern very fine designs through multiple exposures. EUV is not automatically cheaper: the economics depend on the fab, the process flow, and how each tool is used.
What DUV and EUV lithography do
Lithography transfers a pattern onto a photoresist-coated silicon wafer. A chip contains many patterned layers, and different layers have different resolution requirements. Deep ultraviolet (DUV) and extreme ultraviolet (EUV) are two families of lithography used to make those patterns.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
DUV scanners use ultraviolet wavelengths that include 365 nm (i-line), 248 nm (krypton fluoride, or KrF), and 193 nm (argon fluoride, or ArF). EUV scanners use 13.5 nm light. These are wavelengths used by the systems, not direct measurements of the features on a finished chip. ASML’s annual-report infographic lists the DUV wavelengths alongside EUV; ASML describes 13.5 nm as the wavelength used by its EUV platform.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteHow wavelength, optics, and resolution compare
A useful first-order guide to lithographic resolution is the Rayleigh relationship: the smallest printable critical dimension depends on the light’s wavelength, the optical system’s numerical aperture (NA), and a process factor. A shorter wavelength can help print smaller features, but wavelength alone does not determine the result.
#1 Best Overall
- 5 x 5 inches, 0.67 ounces, 0.03 inches thick. Some wafers are marked with alignment marks.
- The pattern is produced by light diffraction, and its reflective appearance changes with the viewing angle.
- Silicon wafers are fragile—please handle with care.
- Circuit details can be examined under a microscope.
| System or measure | Wavelength | Numerical aperture | Resolution figure |
|---|---|---|---|
| ASML DUV portfolio | 365 nm i-line; 248 nm KrF; 193 nm ArF | Up to 1.35 for ASML’s highest-resolution immersion DUV machines | ASML’s 2025 annual-report infographic gives 38 nm as a representative ArF DUV resolution figure, not a universal process limit. |
| ASML NXE EUV | 13.5 nm | 0.33 | 13 nm, as specified by ASML for the system |
| ASML EXE High-NA EUV | 13.5 nm | 0.55 | 8 nm, as specified by ASML for the system |
These are ASML portfolio or system specifications, not promises that every chip made with a given scanner will contain features of exactly that size. They also do not translate directly to a marketing node label such as “2 nm.” A node name is not a universal physical feature measurement. Sources: ASML’s lithography optics explainer, EUV platform page, and 2025 annual-report infographic.
Why high-NA DUV does not negate EUV’s resolution advantage
Immersion DUV places water between the final lens and the wafer, allowing a higher NA than a dry system. ASML says its highest-resolution DUV machines reach 1.35 NA. Its NXE EUV system has a lower 0.33 NA, but EUV’s much shorter wavelength helps it print smaller features. The two specifications describe different parts of the optical system; neither should be read in isolation.
Rank #2
- 🔴 161 pcs 20 models, Each with individual compartment. Pin assignment table included.
- 🔴 IC Plier included for easy picking and removing IC
- 🔴 Op Amp: LM358 LM324 JRC4558 NE5532 LM386 TDA2030 TDA2822 UA741 Comparators: LM393 LM339
- 🔴 PhotoCoupler: PC817 Multivibrator: CD4047 Analog Multiplexer: CD4053 Echo Audio Processor: PT2399
- 🔴 PWM controller: UC3842 UC3843 Darlington Array ULN2003 ULN2803, Voltage Converter 7660 Timer: NE555
Why EUV uses mirrors and a vacuum
DUV scanners use refractive lenses to focus light. EUV light is absorbed by most materials, including the materials that would make ordinary lenses impractical. EUV scanners therefore use multilayer mirrors and operate in a vacuum environment. ASML explains these optical differences in its lithography principles overview.
How patterning changes chip manufacturing
A chip is not made in one exposure. Manufacturing involves many process steps and patterned layers, and only some layers need the smallest features. DUV remains useful for a broad range of those layers, including layers that do not require EUV resolution.
Rank #3
- Precision 3D-Printed Resin Core – Multi‑layer colored detailing accurately reproduces chip architecture
- High-Clarity Acrylic Shell – Fully transparent for unobstructed internal structure viewing
- Compact Study Size – 80×80×30 mm, ideal for desktop display and hands‑on handling
- Educational Focus – Designed for classroom instruction, university labs, science fairs, and tech exhibitions
- Steady & Lightweight – Sturdy yet portable for repeated use in teaching environments
When a dense pattern is too fine for one DUV exposure, a manufacturer can split it into simpler patterns and expose them separately. This technique, called multi-patterning, allows DUV to address some very fine patterns, but it adds exposures and process steps. EUV can print some critical patterns with fewer exposures, simplifying those parts of a process flow. It does not mean every layer of an advanced chip is made with EUV. ASML describes these uses in its EUV platform material and 2025 annual report.
What High-NA EUV changes
ASML’s EXE High-NA systems raise NA from 0.33 on NXE to 0.55. For its EXE:5000, ASML says the system can print features 1.7 times smaller and achieve 2.9 times higher transistor density than NXE. Those are vendor-stated system comparisons, not a guarantee of a particular chip outcome. EXE uses anamorphic optics, which halve the exposure field compared with NXE; that smaller field is an engineering and throughput consideration alongside the resolution gain. See ASML’s EXE:5000 product page.
Rank #4
- Minidodoca high quality 24 Values 173 Pcs IC Assortment Kit
- IC chip Assortment contains: Op Amp: LM358 LM324 JRC4558 NE5532 LM386 TDA2030 TDA2822 UA741 ;Comparators: LM393 LM339;PhotoCoupler: PC817 ;Multivibrator: CD4047;Analog Multiplexer: CD4053;Echo Audio Processor: PT2399; PWM controller: UC3842 UC3843; Darlington Array ULN2003 ULN2803;Voltage Converter 7660; Timer: NE555
- Including 3 pcs DIP8 socket, 3 pcs DIP14 socket, 3 pcs DIP16 socket, 3 pcs DIP18 socket
- Including 1pc IC Plier included for easy picking and removing IC chips
- Minidodoca ic kit Complete specifications, clear markings, easily identifiable models, sufficient quantity, durable materials, nickel plated surface, not easy to rust, ensuring a long service life.
High-NA specifications and manufacturing adoption are separate questions: a system’s capability does not, by itself, establish how widely or when it is used in production. Deployment status can change, so it should be checked against current manufacturer or chipmaker announcements rather than inferred from the resolution figure.
Recommended Free Tools
Which technology costs less?
There is no reliable universal answer from the public figures cited here. Scanner purchase price alone would not settle the comparison, and the available ASML pages do not provide comparable acquisition prices or cost-per-wafer figures for DUV and EUV flows.
Best Value
- AUTHENTIC SILICON SAMPLE: Real silicon wafer die sample featuring genuine wafer surface patterns, designed for semiconductor learning, research demonstration, and technology display purposes.
- NON-FUNCTIONAL SPECIMEN: This silicon sample is a display and educational specimen only. It is not an electronic component and does not perform computing or electrical functions.
- SEMICONDUCTOR EDUCATION USE: Suitable for classrooms, laboratories, engineering courses, STEM activities, and demonstrations of wafer structures and semiconductor manufacturing concepts.
- TECHNOLOGY DISPLAY ITEM: Ideal for exhibitions, science displays, collections, and demonstrations related to microelectronics and semiconductor technology.
- INDIVIDUAL PACKAGING: Each sample is separately packaged to help maintain surface cleanliness and reduce scratches during storage and handling.
A fab-level comparison needs to account for the equipment and supporting infrastructure, how many exposures a layer requires, throughput, tool utilization, yield, maintenance, and which layers use each technology. EUV can lower patterning complexity on layers where it replaces multiple DUV exposures; that does not establish that EUV is cheaper overall. The result depends on the fab’s process flow and production conditions.
ASML says EUV can reduce process steps, defects, and cycle time on relevant layers, and its EXE material discusses productivity benefits from reducing multiple-patterning operations. These are supplier descriptions of potential manufacturing effects, not an apples-to-apples public cost study. ASML’s 2025 annual-report strategy discussion also models that single-patterning 0.55-NA EUV could potentially reduce operational Scope 1 and 2 emissions by up to 30% per wafer compared with multi-patterning 0.33-NA EUV. That is a modeled, assumption-dependent comparison between two EUV flows—not a measured universal saving or a DUV-versus-EUV cost result. Source: ASML’s 2025 annual report.
Quick Recap
How to read the comparison
- For resolution: EUV’s 13.5 nm wavelength enables smaller patterns on selected critical layers; actual results also depend on NA and process design.
- For manufacturing: DUV remains part of modern chip production. It can use multiple exposures for some fine patterns, while EUV can reduce exposure count on some layers.
- For cost: fewer patterning steps can improve parts of a process flow, but public information cited here does not establish a general cost-per-wafer winner.
- For node names: do not treat labels such as “2 nm” as literal measurements or equate them directly with a scanner’s stated resolution.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




