The Dell Pro Precision 7 Series 16 (PW716260) is worth considering when your work can use a professional NVIDIA GPU, but the RTX PRO 3000 Blackwell configuration reviewed by StorageReview is a poor fit for buyers who put long unplugged hours or everyday office speed first. In StorageReview’s 2026 tests, it led the cited Blender GPU comparisons by a wide margin, while its 11-hour-43-minute PCMark 10 Modern Office battery result was the shortest among the Pro Precision systems that reviewer had tested. Those are results for one high-end configuration—not a guarantee for every PW716260.
The tested model also paired the GPU with a 16-inch 4K Tandem OLED, 64GB of onboard memory and two SSDs in RAID 0. Dell’s US product page is configurable, and its current options, prices and component availability can vary by region. Check Dell’s live PW716260 listing before treating any configuration or price as available to you.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What configuration did StorageReview test?
StorageReview’s August 14, 2026 review covered a high-end Dell Pro Precision 7 Series 16, model PW716260. Its findings describe that sample and the review’s test methods, not every configuration Dell sells.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREEClear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →| Component | StorageReview’s tested configuration |
|---|---|
| Processor | Intel Core Ultra 9 386H vPro Enterprise (Series 3), 16 cores and 16 threads, up to 4.9GHz |
| Graphics | NVIDIA RTX PRO 3000 Blackwell with 12GB GDDR7 |
| Memory | 64GB LPDDR5x at 8533 MT/s, dual-channel, non-ECC |
| Storage | Two 1TB Gen5 SED-ready SSDs configured in RAID 0 |
| Display | 16-inch 3840 × 2400 Tandem OLED touchscreen, 120Hz variable refresh, rated 500 nits, 100% DCI-P3 and VESA DisplayHDR True Black 1000 |
| Battery and adapter | 96Wh battery; 165W USB-C adapter |
| Other listed features | 8MP HDR RGB + IR camera, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0 and Windows 11 Pro |
StorageReview’s review identifies this configuration and reports its benchmark and battery results.
#1 Best Overall
- Read Before You Buy — No Video Output: These adapters support charging and USB 2.0 data transfer, but cannot transmit video signals. Except for standard USB webcams (which use USB data only), they are not compatible with HDMI/DisplayPort cables, video-capable USB-C hubs, or docking stations with video output.
- Convert USB-A Ports to USB-C: Designed to connect USB-C earphones, cables, flash drives, card readers, and other USB-C accessories to standard USB-A ports. Plug-and-play with no drivers or software required.
- Aluminum Alloy Housing: Built with a sturdy aluminum alloy shell that aids in heat dissipation and protects against daily wear and scratches. Designed to maintain a stable and secure connection.
- Compact & Travel-Friendly: The ultra-compact design allows the adapter to stay plugged into your device without blocking adjacent ports or adding bulk, reducing wear and tear on your original USB ports.
- 12-Month Warranty: Backed by a 12-month manufacturer warranty for peace of mind. Designed to meet strict quality control standards for reliable everyday performance.
How fast is the RTX PRO 3000 for GPU rendering?
In Blender 5.2 GPU rendering, StorageReview recorded 1,555.53 samples per minute for the 7 16 in the Monster scene. That is a strong result in the publication’s comparison set, but it is a measurement of these particular systems, not a promise that every RTX PRO 3000 laptop will perform the same or a universal multiplier over other GPUs.
| System tested by StorageReview | Monster | Junkshop | Classroom |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dell Pro Precision 7 16, RTX PRO 3000 Blackwell | 1,555.53 samples/minute | 1,257.01 samples/minute | 1,000.62 samples/minute |
| Pro Precision 5 16s, Intel Arc Pro B390 | 572.84 samples/minute | 468.85 samples/minute | 420.48 samples/minute |
| Pro Precision 5 16s, AMD Radeon 890M | 123.00 samples/minute | 101.21 samples/minute | 82.84 samples/minute |
| Lenovo ThinkPad P14s Gen 7, RTX PRO 1000 | 922.95 samples/minute | 795.65 samples/minute | 625.62 samples/minute |
These figures are StorageReview’s Blender 5.2 GPU results, published in 2026. They are most relevant if your own rendering workload resembles the tested GPU rendering scenes. They do not establish performance in every visualization, design, engineering or creative application, and the review does not verify certification for a particular program.
Why the strong rendering result does not mean it wins every test
StorageReview’s PCMark 10 overall score for the 7 16 was 8,901. In that test, the Pro Precision 5 16s Intel scored 9,994, the Pro Precision 5 16s AMD 8,627 and the Lenovo ThinkPad P14s Gen 7 9,083. The reviewer notes that general productivity workloads do not fully exploit the RTX PRO 3000. That helps explain how the Dell can excel at GPU rendering without leading an overall productivity benchmark.
Rank #2
- 5-in-1 USB-C Hub: Experience comprehensive connectivity featuring a Power Delivery input, two USB-A 2.0 ports, a USB-A 3.0 port, and an HDMI port. (Note: The USB-C power delivery input port is only for connecting an external wall charger to power your laptop and cannot power peripheral devices.)
- 90W Pass-Through Charging: Achieve optimal charging with 90W pass-through power to your laptop, supported by a total input of 100W, with the hub reserving 10W for operational efficiency. (Note: Wall charger not included.)
- Quick Data Transfers: Accelerate your productivity with rapid data transfers using a high-speed 5Gbps USB 3.0 port and two 480Mbps USB 2.0 ports.
- 4K HDMI Display: Enhance your visual experience with a hub capable of delivering 4K resolution at 30Hz in both mirror and extend modes. Please note that this hub is compatible with MacBook (macOS 12 and newer), Windows 10 and 11, ChromeOS, and laptops equipped with DP Alt Mode and Power Delivery. Note: This device is not compatible with Linux.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (5-in-1, 4K HDMI), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
In V-Ray’s GPU tests, StorageReview reports 3,891 vpaths in the RTX test and 2,469 in CUDA for the 7 16; the Lenovo ThinkPad P14s Gen 7 with RTX PRO 1000 recorded 2,589 RTX vpaths and 1,568 CUDA vpaths. Vpaths are the benchmark’s reported units, not a direct measure of how quickly every real project will finish. The review describes the systems’ CPU results in Geekbench 6/7 as broadly similar, making the discrete GPU the clearest performance distinction in its comparisons.
How long does the OLED configuration last on battery?
StorageReview measured 11 hours and 43 minutes in its PCMark 10 Modern Office battery test, using Balanced mode and 50% brightness. The reviewer says that was the shortest runtime among the Pro Precision systems they had tested. Treat it as a result for the review unit under that test setup, not a prediction for every PW716260 or for your mix of apps, brightness and settings.
The tested system had a 96Wh battery, the RTX PRO 3000, a UHD+ OLED panel and two SSDs. Those are relevant parts of the configuration, but the cited testing does not isolate how much battery each component used. If you regularly work away from power, the measured runtime is a reason to weigh mobility carefully against the graphics capability.
Rank #3
- Sleek 7-in-1 USB-C Hub: Features an HDMI port, two USB-A 3.0 ports, and a USB-C data port, each providing 5Gbps transfer speeds. It also includes a USB-C PD input port for charging up to 100W and dual SD and TF card slots, all in a compact design.
- Flawless 4K@60Hz Video with HDMI: Delivers exceptional clarity and smoothness with its 4K@60Hz HDMI port, making it ideal for high-definition presentations and entertainment. (Note: Only the HDMI port supports video projection; the USB-C port is for data transfer only.)
- Double Up on Efficiency: The two USB-A 3.0 ports and a USB-C port support a fast 5Gbps data rate, significantly boosting your transfer speeds and improving productivity.
- Fast and Reliable 85W Charging: Offers high-capacity, speedy charging for laptops up to 85W, so you spend less time tethered to an outlet and more time being productive.
- What You Get: Anker USB-C Hub (7-in-1), welcome guide, 18-month warranty, and our friendly customer service.
What do Dell’s configurable options mean for buyers?
Dell’s US listing identifies the PW716260 as a configurable system. At the time of the reviewed listing, processor choices included Core Ultra 7 356H and 366H, Core Ultra X7 368H, and Core Ultra 9 386H. Displayed memory options included 16GB, 32GB and 64GB LPDDR5x; graphics choices included integrated Intel graphics/Arc Pro options and NVIDIA RTX PRO Blackwell options. Dell listed a WUXGA 1920 × 1200 display as well as the optional 3840 × 2400 Tandem OLED.
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They Spread
Repair common Windows errors and clear accumulated junk for a smoother, more stable PC - no reinstall needed.Free scan · no reinstallCrashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minutePrice is especially time- and region-sensitive. The Dell US page showed a $3,537 displayed starting price when accessed October 7, 2026, while StorageReview’s August 2026 article reported a $3,293 starting price. These are dated listings, not a stable current quote or the price of the tested configuration; Dell notes that availability may vary by region. Use the live configurator for your location and selected components.
Choose the GPU for the workload, not the name on the lid
If GPU rendering or visualization is central to your work, the RTX PRO 3000 configuration has the strongest directly relevant result in StorageReview’s cited Blender comparisons. If your work is mostly office applications or other tasks that do not substantially use the discrete GPU, the review’s PCMark result is a reminder that the higher GPU tier does not automatically make the whole laptop faster for every task. Compare the lower-graphics configurations against your actual application requirements and total configured price.
Rank #4
- Dual Converters, Infinite Potential:Includes 2× USB C male to USB A female adapters and 2× USB A male to USB C female adapters. Perfect for a wide range of uses—tablets with Bluetooth keyboards, expand USB ports on macbook, and more. Two different converters for all your daily needs
- Next-Level 10Gbps & 3A Charging: No more slow 480Mbps, this usb to usb c adapter has a transfer speed of up to 10Gbps, allowing you to do more transferring in less time. This usb adapter fits both USB A and USB C charger, supporting up to 3A fast charging
- Upgraded Exquisite Craftsmanship: With an aluminum alloy housing and metal connector, the usbc to usb adapter is extremely durable and sturdy. Rigorously tested to withstand more than 10,000 times of plugging and unplugging, ensuring long-lasting performance
- Broad Compatible: The usb c to usb adapter widely supports all USB C/ USB A devices like laptops, tablets, cellphones, car chargers, and phone chargers. Such as compatible with MacBook Pro/Air 2023/2022, Thunderbolt 4/3 Devices,Apple MagSafe Watch 9/8/7/SE/Ultra, iPad Pro 2022/2021, Samsung Galaxy S23/S20/S10, and iPhone 17/16/15 Pro. Plug and play
- Please Note: To reach 10Gbps speed, keep the cable under 3.3 ft. For USB A Male to USB C adapters, try flipping the USB C connector. USB C Male to USB A adapters support bidirectional 10Gbps transfer within 3.3 ft
Decide on memory before ordering
The tested 64GB LPDDR5x is onboard, not a replaceable memory module. StorageReview says buyers must select memory capacity at order time, so choose a capacity that suits the life of the machine and your expected workloads rather than assuming you can upgrade later.
Confirm the storage layout you need
The review unit’s two 1TB Gen5 SSDs were configured in RAID 0. StorageReview reported that Dell’s public configurator could not reproduce that exact two-drive arrangement when the review was written. If a particular drive count or RAID setup matters, confirm it with Dell for your region and selected configuration rather than assuming the review’s storage arrangement is an available option.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesDecide whether the OLED is useful enough to pay for
The optional OLED offers 3840 × 2400 resolution, touch input, 120Hz variable refresh and 100% DCI-P3 coverage, with a rated 500-nit brightness and VESA DisplayHDR True Black 1000. Those specifications may appeal for detailed visual work and high-contrast media. The WUXGA option is 1920 × 1200; the review does not provide a directly comparable measurement of its battery life or color performance, so do not infer a precise runtime or image-quality difference from the option names alone. Dell listed OLED as a paid option, with the amount dependent on the live configuration.
Best Value
- 5-in-1 Connectivity: Equipped with a 4K HDMI port, a 5 Gbps USB-C data port, two 5 Gbps USB-A ports, and a USB C 100W PD-IN port. Note: The USB C 100W PD-IN port supports only charging and does not support data transfer devices such as headphones or speakers.
- Powerful Pass-Through Charging: Supports up to 85W pass-through charging so you can power up your laptop while you use the hub. Note: Pass-through charging requires a charger (not included). Note: To achieve full power for iPad, we recommend using a 45W wall charger.
- Transfer Files in Seconds: Move files to and from your laptop at speeds of up to 5 Gbps via the USB-C and USB-A data ports. Note: The USB C 5Gbps Data port does not support video output.
- HD Display: Connect to the HDMI port to stream or mirror content to an external monitor in resolutions of up to 4K@30Hz. Note: The USB-C ports do not support video output.
- What You Get: Anker 332 USB-C Hub (5-in-1), welcome guide, our worry-free 18-month warranty, and friendly customer service.
Are the display, chassis and controls suited to desk work?
StorageReview describes the tested chassis as aluminum and magnesium, with a centered zero-lattice keyboard without a numeric keypad and a large haptic trackpad. Dell’s listed starting weight is 4.78 pounds; the review gives OLED-configured dimensions of 13.93 × 9.46 inches and 0.80–0.83 inches thick. These details matter if the laptop will move between desks, but the weight is not a claim about every configuration.
The reviewer found the OLED’s resolution, contrast and color coverage useful for visual work. It is a conventional clamshell, however, rather than a convertible, which the reviewer considers less suited to extended pen-style use. Touch support does not change that hinge format.
Which ports are included, and what might require an adapter?
For the reviewed configuration, StorageReview lists two Thunderbolt 5 USB-C ports, one Thunderbolt 4 USB-C port, HDMI 2.1, an SD card slot, headset jack and lock slot. It reports that the Thunderbolt 5 ports support Power Delivery and DisplayPort 2.1, with bandwidth up to 120 Gbps for supported devices. Maximum capabilities depend on the connected device, cable and dock; the port specification alone does not guarantee a particular setup’s performance.
There is no built-in USB-A or Ethernet port in the review’s listed connections. If your peripherals or wired network rely on either, budget for a suitable dock or adapter and check compatibility with your equipment before buying.
Can you upgrade or service it later?
StorageReview reports that the bottom panel is held by four T5 screws and identifies the battery, SSDs, fans, wireless card and speaker assembly as customer-replaceable. It says the LPDDR5x memory is integrated. This is a report about the reviewed model, not a blanket guarantee that every repair or replacement part will be suitable, available or covered under your terms; verify service options and parts for your exact configuration.
Who should buy the RTX PRO 3000 and OLED configuration?
- Consider it if GPU rendering or visualization is a regular, valuable part of your work and the OLED’s resolution and color coverage fit your needs. StorageReview’s tested result shows a meaningful advantage over the comparison systems in its Blender GPU scenes.
- Look at lower-GPU options if your applications rarely use a discrete GPU. The RTX PRO 3000 did not lead StorageReview’s overall PCMark 10 comparison, which is more relevant to broad productivity than GPU rendering.
- Be cautious if battery life is your top priority. The review unit’s 11-hour-43-minute result was the shortest among the Pro Precision machines that reviewer had tested, under the stated PCMark setup.
- Check the configurator closely if you need a specific memory capacity, display, SSD count or RAID layout. Memory is onboard, and the tested two-drive setup was not reproducible in the public configurator when the review was written.
- Plan for a dock or adapter if you depend on USB-A or wired Ethernet, which are absent from the review’s port list.
For current configuration choices and regional availability, consult Dell’s PW716260 product page. For the attributed benchmark and test details, see StorageReview’s August 2026 review.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




