Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsThe base TECNO CAMON 40 Pro is a 4G phone; the POVA Curve is a 5G model. That distinction, plus their different screens and camera configurations, matters more than the shared 45 W charging. This comparison uses the standard CAMON 40 Pro—not the separately sold CAMON 40 Pro 5G—and the POVA Curve 5G.
Which versions are being compared?
TECNO lists both a CAMON 40 Pro and a CAMON 40 Pro 5G. They are different configurations: the standard CAMON 40 Pro uses a MediaTek Helio G100 Ultimate, supports 4G, and has a 120 Hz display. Its 5G namesake uses a Dimensity 7300 Ultimate, supports 5G, and has a 144 Hz display. The POVA Curve product page covers the POVA Curve 5G. Check the full model name on a seller listing before comparing prices or placing an order.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
The specifications below are manufacturer-listed figures, not results from direct comparative testing. TECNO’s CAMON 40 Pro specifications and its POVA Curve 5G product page are the product sources for the comparison.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
CAMON 40 Pro (4G) vs POVA Curve 5G specs
| Specification | CAMON 40 Pro (4G) | POVA Curve 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Network and processor | 4G; MediaTek Helio G100 Ultimate | 5G; MediaTek Dimensity 7300 |
| Display | 6.78-inch AMOLED; 120 Hz; 1080 × 2436 | 6.78-inch curved AMOLED; 144 Hz; TECNO describes it as 1080P |
| Rear cameras | 50 MP main camera with OIS; 8 MP wide-angle | 64 MP main camera listed |
| Front camera | 50 MP autofocus | 13 MP |
| Battery capacity | 5,200 mAh | 5,500 mAh |
| Charging | 45 W | 45 W |
| Storage and RAM listed | 256 GB storage; 16 GB RAM figure, comprising 8 GB physical RAM plus 8 GB extended RAM | 256 GB storage; 8 GB standard RAM, with extended-memory options described up to 16 GB |
What the differences mean in practice
5G and processor
The POVA Curve is the option here with 5G support. The CAMON 40 Pro in this comparison is limited to 4G. Their processors also differ, but the listed names alone do not establish which phone performs better in real applications or games.
#1 Best Overall
- International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- Dual Nano Sim 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
- 6.78'' AMOLED 144Hz 1.5K 6.78 inches, 112.1 cm2 (~89.4% screen-to-body ratio) 1208 x 2644 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~429 ppi density)
- Android 16, up to 3 major Android upgrades, HIOS 16 Chipset Mediatek Helio G200 Ultimate (6 nm) CPU Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) GPU Mali-G57 MC2 (1.1GHz) - IP69K/IP69/IP68* Dust & Water Resistance
- CAmera: Rear: 50MP 1/1.56'' OIS+8MP Ultra-wide AF 50 MP, f/1.8, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS / 8 MP, f/2.2, 14mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), AF Front: 32MP - Sensor : Geomagnetic Sensor A+G Sensor The ambient light and distance sensor Infrared Remote Control Electronic compass Military-Grade Toughness Certified by MIL-STD-810 military standard to survive everyday accidents.
Display
Both displays are listed at 6.78 inches. The POVA Curve’s 144 Hz refresh rate is higher than the CAMON 40 Pro’s 120 Hz, which can allow smoother motion in supported content. Refresh rate alone does not establish overall display quality, and the POVA page describes its resolution as 1080P rather than giving the same pixel dimensions listed for CAMON.
Cameras
The CAMON 40 Pro has a specified 50 MP main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), an 8 MP wide-angle camera, and a 50 MP autofocus front camera. TECNO lists a 64 MP main rear camera and 13 MP front camera for the POVA Curve. Those figures describe camera hardware, not comparative photo quality; megapixel counts cannot establish which takes better pictures.
Rank #2
- International Version, IN THE USA MARKET ONLY WORKS ON TMOBILEMINT TELLO BOOST MOBILE OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK. OUTSIDE THE USA WORKS ANY CARRIER WORLDWIDE
- Dual Nano Sim 4G: LTE FDD:1, 2,3,4,5,7,8,12,17,20,28A 28B LTE TDD 38/40/41 . 3G: WCDMA:1/2/4/5/8 2G: Quad Band
- 6.78'' AMOLED 144Hz 1.5K 6.78 inches, 112.1 cm2 (~89.4% screen-to-body ratio) 1208 x 2644 pixels, 19.5:9 ratio (~429 ppi density)
- Android 16, up to 3 major Android upgrades, HIOS 16 Chipset Mediatek Helio G200 Ultimate (6 nm) CPU Octa-core (2x2.2 GHz Cortex-A76 & 6x2.0 GHz Cortex-A55) GPU Mali-G57 MC2 (1.1GHz) - IP69K/IP69/IP68* Dust & Water Resistance
- CAmera: Rear: 50MP 1/1.56'' OIS+8MP Ultra-wide AF 50 MP, f/1.8, 23mm (wide), 1/1.56", 1.0µm, PDAF, OIS / 8 MP, f/2.2, 14mm, 112˚ (ultrawide), AF Front: 32MP - Sensor : Geomagnetic Sensor A+G Sensor The ambient light and distance sensor Infrared Remote Control Electronic compass Military-Grade Toughness Certified by MIL-STD-810 military standard to survive everyday accidents.
Battery and charging
The POVA Curve has the larger stated capacity: 5,500 mAh versus 5,200 mAh. Both list 45 W charging. Capacity is not a battery-life test, so these figures do not show how long either phone lasts in a particular person’s use or how quickly it charges in practice.
Memory and storage
Both official product specifications list 256 GB storage. Their RAM figures include extended memory: CAMON’s 16 GB total is stated as 8 GB physical plus 8 GB extended, while the POVA page lists 8 GB standard RAM and extended-memory options up to 16 GB. Extended memory is not the same as physical RAM, so compare the physical-RAM specification where that distinction matters.
Rank #3
- 【6.8" Screen+ Android 13 OS】This Tencon Camon 30 Pro unlocked cell phones with 6.8" display,bringing you more vision to immerse in, Adopt Android 13 system, facial recognition, on-screen fingerprint unlock to protect your privacy.
- 【6800mAh Long Lasting Battery & Fast Charging】This affordable 5g unlocked smartphone with a large 6800mAh battery, 30W fast charging which can well meet your power needs throughout the day. The GPS navigation will direct you to right destinations.
- 【Octa-Core CPU+ 256GB】Tecno Camon 30 Pro dual sim smartphone unlocked features the powerful Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 processor that boosts the overall speed in video and gaming. Up to 6GB + 256GB of memory is enough for social apps, games, movies and other applications.
- 【64MP Professional Photo System】The Tecno Camon 30 Pro unlocked cell phones is equipped with a 64MP main camera,48MP front camera and 12MP ultra wide angle camera and telephoto cameras, making every photo particularly clear and detailed and take more creative photos.
- 【100% Satisfaction Guarantee】Customer's satisfaction is the goal we have been striving for We enable our customers to be able to use the least amount of money and be able to buy affordable advanced and good products , if you have any questions or dissatisfaction, please contact us, we will reply you within 24 hours!
What if you meant CAMON 40 Pro 5G?
If your intended comparison is CAMON 40 Pro 5G versus POVA Curve 5G, the network and processor gap largely disappears: both support 5G and use a Dimensity 7300-family processor according to TECNO. Both list 144 Hz displays. The CAMON 40 Pro 5G specifies a 50 MP OIS main camera, an 8 MP wide-angle camera, and a 50 MP autofocus front camera; it lists a 5,200 mAh battery and 45 W charging. The POVA Curve lists 5,500 mAh and 45 W charging. These are still manufacturer specifications rather than head-to-head test results. See the CAMON 40 Pro 5G specifications and POVA Curve 5G product page.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Is there a reliable current price difference?
A current, comparable price gap cannot be verified from the available listing information. A 91mobiles comparison result showed the POVA Curve 5G at ₹15,999 and out of stock, while labeling CAMON 40 Pro “Not Released in India.” That third-party result does not establish a current sale price for an available POVA Curve or a matching CAMON price. The figure should not be treated as a current offer or a basis for calculating a price difference. See the 91mobiles comparison listing.
Rank #4
- 【6.8" Screen+ Android 13 OS】This Tencon Camon 30 Pro unlocked cell phones with 6.8" display,bringing you more vision to immerse in, Adopt Android 13 system, facial recognition, on-screen fingerprint unlock to protect your privacy.
- 【6800mAh Long Lasting Battery & Fast Charging】This affordable 5g unlocked smartphone with a large 6800mAh battery, 30W fast charging which can well meet your power needs throughout the day. The GPS navigation will direct you to right destinations.
- 【Octa-Core CPU+ 128GB】Tecno Camon 30 Pro dual sim smartphone unlocked features the powerful Qualcomm Snapdragon 8 Gen 2 processor that boosts the overall speed in video and gaming. Up to 6GB + 128GB of memory is enough for social apps, games, movies and other applications.
- 【64MP Professional Photo System】The Tecno Camon 30 Pro unlocked cell phones is equipped with a 64MP main camera,48MP front camera and 12MP ultra wide angle camera and telephoto cameras, making every photo particularly clear and detailed and take more creative photos.
- 【100% Satisfaction Guarantee】Customer's satisfaction is the goal we have been striving for We enable our customers to be able to use the least amount of money and be able to buy affordable advanced and good products , if you have any questions or dissatisfaction, please contact us, we will reply you within 24 hours!
For a useful local comparison, check both exact model names in your country on the same day. Compare the same storage configuration, confirm stock status, and note whether a displayed price is a temporary promotion. Do not compare the 4G CAMON 40 Pro with the CAMON 40 Pro 5G as though they were the same phone.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- Compatible with Tecno Camon 40 Pro 4G
- 【Kickstand】It offers multiple adjustable angles to watch videos, play games or online chatting
- 【Car Magnetic Bracket】The built-in metal magnetic sheet can be directly stably attached to the magnetic car phone mount
- 【Camera protection】Screen and Camera Raised edges protect againstscratches and minor drops
- 【Precise Cut】The buttons are accurate, responsive and easy to press
Which one should you choose?
- Choose between these exact models based on network first: the POVA Curve supports 5G; the standard CAMON 40 Pro is 4G.
- Favor the CAMON’s listed camera flexibility if a dedicated rear wide-angle camera or a 50 MP autofocus selfie camera is important to you. This is a feature comparison, not a verdict on image quality.
- Favor the POVA’s listed display refresh rate and capacity if 144 Hz and a 5,500 mAh battery are priorities, while remembering those specs do not guarantee a better screen overall or longer measured battery life.
- Compare 5G models if 5G is required and you meant the CAMON 40 Pro 5G. In that matchup, the headline differences in the base-model comparison—4G versus 5G and 120 Hz versus 144 Hz—no longer apply.
- Decide on price only after checking current local listings for the same model variant and storage. The available India listing does not support a reliable current price difference.
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




