For an Amazon-only WordPress site, compare AAWP and AzonPress first. AAWP is built around Amazon catalog data and structured displays such as product boxes, comparison tables and bestseller lists. AzonPress adds comparison tables, geotargeting, click tracking and a Zero API option for sites that cannot yet use Amazon’s API. If you promote several affiliate networks, Lasso is the stronger fit because it centralizes links, displays, link-health checks and revenue reporting.
AmaLinks Pro is potentially useful for no-API publishing, but a user-generated report claimed a shutdown on December 29, 2025; verify that it is operating and supported before installing it. ThirstyAffiliates remains a general link manager rather than an Amazon product-display system. The right choice depends less on a “best” brand and more on API eligibility, the displays you need, marketplace localization, reporting depth and licensing.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Quick recommendations
- Amazon-only site with API access: Start with AAWP when catalog-driven product boxes, tables and bestseller lists are your priority.
- Amazon site without API access: Evaluate AzonPress first because its published feature set includes a Zero API workflow. Confirm exactly which data and update functions are available without credentials.
- Several affiliate networks: Choose Lasso when one system needs to manage links, displays, broken-link checks, out-of-stock monitoring and revenue reporting across programs.
- Flexible no-API blocks: AmaLinks Pro is described as supporting text links, image links, call-to-action buttons, showcases and comparison tables, but its current availability is uncertain.
- Simple link organization: ThirstyAffiliates can organize affiliate URLs, but the comparison information does not credit it with native Amazon product boxes or comparison tables.
- Multi-marketplace comparisons: Content Egg is a candidate when your editorial model spans more than one marketplace; the available information does not establish its exact API requirements, displays or reporting limits.
Comparison table
| Plugin | Amazon API position | Displays identified | Marketplace localization | Reporting and link health | Published pricing evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AAWP | API-driven; plan for Amazon API credentials and eligibility. | Product boxes, comparison tables, bestseller lists and product data fields. | Not stated in the available product information; verify supported Amazon marketplaces before purchase. | Not stated. | From €79/year, reported by AmaWP in August 2026. |
| AzonPress | Includes a Zero API feature for a no-API workflow; confirm which functions remain available without credentials. | Comparison tables and customizable product displays. | Geotargeting is listed; confirm the marketplaces and country rules you need. | Click tracking is listed; broader revenue or link-health reporting is not stated. | AmaWP reported about $31/year in August 2026. The vendor pricing page showed $2.60/month billed annually for one site and a $199 lifetime one-site option; discounts can change. |
| Lasso | Amazon API requirement is not stated; ask the vendor how Amazon data is sourced for your account. | Displays and comparison tables. | Not stated. | Broken and out-of-stock link monitoring plus revenue reporting. | From $49/year, reported by AmaWP in August 2026. |
| AmaLinks Pro | Supports a no-API workflow according to its product description. | Text links, image links, CTA buttons, showcases and comparison tables. | Not stated. | Not stated. | From $67/year, reported by AmaWP in August 2026. A user-generated report claimed a December 29, 2025 shutdown, so current sales, updates and support must be checked. |
| ThirstyAffiliates | Not stated. | General affiliate-link management; no native Amazon product boxes or comparison tables are credited in the comparison information. | Not stated. | Not stated for Amazon-specific reporting. | Not stated. |
| Content Egg | Not stated. | Identified as a candidate for multi-marketplace comparisons; exact display inventory is not stated. | Multi-marketplace use is the stated fit; verify supported stores and countries. | Not stated. | Not stated. |
“Not stated” means the available product information does not establish the capability; it is not evidence that the feature is absent. Ask for a current feature list and a demonstration using your target Amazon marketplaces before committing to a license.
Recommended Free Tools
Why Amazon API access changes your choice
Amazon’s Creators API is a REST-based service that gives publishers, influencers and affiliate partners programmatic access to Amazon catalog data. Its documented operations include SearchItems, GetItems, GetVariations and GetBrowseNodes. A plugin that relies on this feed can populate structured product information instead of requiring every detail to be entered manually.
#1 Best Overall
Amazon Associates Central states that Creators API eligibility requires at least 10 qualifying sales within the past 30 days. The registration guide says signup is available only to associates who have referred qualified sales and have been accepted into the Associates Program. A new site therefore may not be able to use an API-dependent workflow immediately.
Amazon also warns that changing API-vended links can remove attribution and Associate fees. API access can be lost when an account has no qualified referring sales for a consecutive 30-day period. Those rules make link preservation and account monitoring operational requirements, not optional technical details.
What an API-dependent workflow involves
- Join the relevant Amazon Associates program and wait until the account is accepted.
- Reach the documented qualifying-sales threshold before applying for Creators API access.
- Create the API credentials and partner-tag configuration required by the plugin.
- Enter credentials in the plugin’s settings and test a product search, product detail and outbound click.
- Confirm that generated URLs retain the correct partner tag and marketplace domain.
- Monitor qualifying sales so a 30-day period without a qualified referring sale does not unexpectedly remove access.
If you cannot meet those conditions, a no-API option may let you publish links sooner, but it can involve more manual data entry and fewer automated catalog updates. Do not assume that a plugin’s no-API mode provides every feature available through Amazon’s feed.
AAWP: the API-first choice for Amazon-only catalogs
AAWP is described as an API-driven display plugin. Its useful distinction is breadth of structured presentation: product boxes for individual recommendations, comparison tables for several items, bestseller lists for category roundups and individual data fields when an article needs a price, rating or other catalog attribute.
When AAWP fits
- Your site is focused on Amazon rather than multiple affiliate networks.
- You already meet the Associates and Creators API requirements.
- You want repeatable, structured displays instead of hand-built HTML for every product.
- Editors need reusable fields and layouts across many buying guides.
What to verify first
The available information does not establish AAWP’s marketplace-localization coverage, click analytics, link-health checks or licensing tiers beyond the reported entry price. Verify those items, along with update frequency and support scope, before purchase. Confirm that your intended Amazon country sites can be queried and that the plugin preserves the correct partner tag in every generated link.
Rank #2
AzonPress: the practical no-API starting point
AzonPress is described as providing comparison tables, customizable product displays, geotargeting, click tracking and a Zero API feature. That combination makes it the most direct candidate for a site that wants Amazon-focused displays before it qualifies for Creators API access.
What geotargeting can solve
Readers in different countries may need different Amazon storefronts. A geotargeted link can route a visitor toward an appropriate marketplace, but the available information does not specify the supported countries, fallback behavior or whether every display type receives the same treatment. Test links from each target region rather than assuming that one configuration covers all visitors.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Pricing snapshot
AmaWP reported an AzonPress entry price of about $31 per year in August 2026. The vendor pricing page displayed a discounted single-site rate of $2.60 per month when billed annually and a $199 lifetime single-site option. The annual figure is approximately $31.20 before any taxes, but discounts are volatile; check the checkout total, renewal terms, site limit and update period at publication time.
Questions for the Zero API mode
- Can it create new product displays without any API credentials?
- Which fields are manually entered, and which are updated automatically?
- Do comparison tables and geotargeted links work identically in Zero API mode?
- What happens when a product is discontinued or its price changes?
- Are click reports retained if you later enable the API?
Lasso: best for a multi-network business
Lasso is designed for sites that promote more than one affiliate network. Its stated capabilities include centralized link management, rendered displays and tables, broken-link and out-of-stock monitoring, and revenue reporting. That makes it a different kind of choice from an Amazon-only display plugin: the value is operational control across a catalog of links and programs.
Choose Lasso when operations are the bottleneck
- Several editors add or update affiliate links.
- The site earns from multiple networks and needs one reporting view.
- Broken URLs and out-of-stock products create recurring maintenance work.
- You want displays and tables without maintaining separate templates for each program.
Amazon API requirements, marketplace localization and exact license limits are not established in the available information. Before signing up, ask whether Amazon links are imported through the Creators API, entered manually or handled through another connection, and whether revenue reports distinguish Amazon by marketplace.
Rank #3
AmaLinks Pro: useful feature set, uncertain current status
AmaLinks Pro is described as supporting plain text links, image links, CTA buttons, showcases and comparison tables, including a no-API workflow. That range is attractive for editors who need both lightweight in-paragraph links and larger buying-guide blocks.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFree Scan →Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →Availability is the major qualification. A user-generated report claimed that the product shut down on December 29, 2025. That report is not confirmation from the vendor, so treat the plugin as unverified until you can see an active sales page, a current WordPress-compatible release, working documentation and a support channel. Do not build a new site around it based only on historical feature lists.
AmaWP reported an entry price of $67 per year in August 2026. Because availability and billing status are uncertain, verify that a license can actually be purchased and renewed before evaluating the price against alternatives.
ThirstyAffiliates and Content Egg: narrower or different use cases
ThirstyAffiliates
ThirstyAffiliates is a general affiliate-link manager. It can make sense when your main need is organized, controlled URLs across a site, but the comparison information does not credit it with native Amazon product boxes or comparison tables. Plan to supply your own display markup or pair it with another tool if visual product modules are central to your editorial design.
Content Egg
Content Egg is identified as a candidate for multi-marketplace comparisons. That positioning may suit a site that compares offers from several stores rather than one Amazon storefront. The available information does not establish its Amazon API requirements, exact templates, link-health behavior or price, so request current documentation for the marketplaces and displays you intend to use.
Rank #4
How to select a plugin by site model
| Your situation | Start with | Reason | Verify before purchase |
|---|---|---|---|
| Established Amazon-only site with API eligibility | AAWP | Strongest stated emphasis on API-fed product boxes, tables, bestseller lists and data fields. | Marketplace coverage, reporting, support and license limits. |
| New Amazon site that lacks API eligibility | AzonPress | Zero API feature plus tables, customizable displays and geotargeting. | Manual-data limits, update behavior and country routing. |
| Multi-network content operation | Lasso | Link management, displays, monitoring and revenue reporting across programs. | Amazon connection method, marketplace reporting and network compatibility. |
| Need many Amazon block styles without API | AmaLinks Pro, only after availability checks | Text, image, CTA, showcase and comparison-table options are described. | Whether the product is operating, supported and receiving updates. |
| Mostly URL organization | ThirstyAffiliates | General link-management focus. | How you will create product boxes or comparison tables, if required. |
| Comparisons spanning multiple marketplaces | Content Egg | Its stated fit is multi-marketplace comparison work. | Supported stores, API rules, templates and reporting. |
Implementation checklist for a reliable Amazon setup
- Define the marketplaces. List each Amazon country site your audience uses and decide whether you need geotargeting or separate links.
- Check API eligibility. If you want API-fed data, confirm acceptance into the Associates Program, at least 10 qualifying sales in the past 30 days and the current Creators API registration requirements.
- Choose one primary display system. Avoid installing several plugins that rewrite the same links or render competing product boxes. Add a separate link manager only when its role is clear.
- Configure partner IDs carefully. Enter the correct tag for each marketplace and test outbound URLs. Do not edit API-generated links in a way that removes attribution.
- Create a representative test page. Include one text link, one image or product box, one comparison table and one call-to-action block if the plugin supports them.
- Test logged-out and mobile views. Check that buttons, images, prices and disclosures remain readable and that links open the intended storefront.
- Record maintenance ownership. Decide who checks broken links, out-of-stock items, changed prices and failed API calls, and how often those checks occur.
- Review reports against Amazon. Click totals and plugin revenue figures are useful diagnostics, but reconcile them with your Associates reports rather than treating one dashboard as definitive.
Common failure modes and fixes
The plugin asks for API credentials you do not have
Use a documented no-API mode if the plugin offers one, or select a product whose stated workflow does not depend on the Creators API. Do not paste guessed credentials or share another account’s keys. If your account has not reached the qualifying-sales threshold, focus on compliant manual links until it does.
Links open the wrong Amazon country
Check the marketplace domain, partner tag and geotargeting rule in the generated URL. Test from each target country and document the fallback destination for visitors whose location cannot be resolved.
Clicks are recorded but commissions are missing
Inspect the final outbound URL for the correct partner tag and confirm that a redirect, URL shortener or manual edit has not removed attribution. Amazon’s guidance specifically warns that changing API-vended links can remove Associate fees.
Products become unavailable
Use a plugin with stated out-of-stock or broken-link monitoring when this is a major risk, such as Lasso. Otherwise, schedule manual checks and provide a clearly labeled alternative rather than leaving a dead button in a buying guide.
API access stops working
Check whether the account went through a consecutive 30-day period without a qualified referring sale. Reconfirm credentials, partner tags and the plugin’s compatibility with the current API, then follow Amazon’s account and API reactivation process.
Best Value
Costs, licensing and maintenance
The published figures are indicative rather than guarantees. AmaWP reported the following entry prices from public pricing pages in August 2026: AAWP from €79 per year, Lasso from $49 per year, AmaLinks Pro from $67 per year and AzonPress from about $31 per year. Currency, tax, renewal pricing, site limits and included updates can change the real cost.
AzonPress is the only product in this comparison with a separately stated lifetime price: $199 for one site on its pricing page. A lifetime license can reduce recurring payments, but it does not by itself guarantee future Amazon API compatibility, WordPress compatibility or support duration. Compare the update policy and support terms alongside the headline price.
For every candidate, confirm whether the license covers one site, staging sites, client sites or an agency portfolio; whether updates stop when a subscription ends; and whether support includes API configuration. A low entry price is not economical if editors must rebuild displays manually or repair unmonitored links.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsBottom line
Pick AAWP when your Amazon-only site is eligible for the API and needs structured catalog displays. Pick AzonPress when a Zero API workflow, geotargeting and click tracking matter more than deep multi-network management. Pick Lasso when links and revenue span several affiliate programs. Treat AmaLinks Pro as a feature-rich but currently uncertain option, use ThirstyAffiliates for link organization rather than native product merchandising, and investigate Content Egg for multi-marketplace comparisons. Whichever plugin you choose, preserve Amazon-generated attribution, test every marketplace link and verify current pricing and maintenance before deployment.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




