What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Start with Bungie’s 120-plus-FPS baseline: 1920×1080 resolution, Medium graphics quality, VSync Off, and Frame Rate Cap Enabled Off. That combination is a starting point for testing, not a promise that every PC will reach 120 FPS. Marathon’s frame-rate ceiling changes with your hardware and with map complexity, so the right next step is to identify whether your CPU or GPU is limiting performance, then restore image quality without exceeding that limit.
This guide follows Bungie’s diagnostic sequence and separates graphics tuning from visibility and accessibility controls. Use it to build a stable profile for your own display, CPU, GPU, and preferred field of view rather than applying a universal “competitive” preset.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What are the best settings for Marathon?
Bungie’s official Marathon PC Performance Guide recommends beginning with the following configuration when the goal is a high frame rate of 120 FPS or more:
Recommended Free Tools
| Setting | Starting value | Why it is used |
|---|---|---|
| Resolution | 1920×1080 | Establishes a relatively manageable GPU workload for the initial test |
| Graphics Quality | Medium | Balances visual quality and high frame rate on many mid- and high-spec systems |
| VSync | Off | Removes synchronization with the monitor while you measure the PC’s output |
| Frame Rate Cap Enabled | Off | Lets the game show the hardware’s uncapped ceiling during diagnosis |
Bungie describes this as a good balance for many mid- and high-spec CPUs and GPUs, not as a guaranteed 120-FPS preset. A dense map, a busy encounter, or a slower processor can produce a lower result even with these exact values.
#1 Best Overall
- 27” 240Hz 1500R Curved FHD 1080P Gaming Monitor for Game Play.
- Prioritizes Gaming Performance: Up to 240Hz high refresh rate, more immersive 1500R Curvature, FreeSync, MPRT 1ms Response Time, Black Level adjustment(shadow booster), Game Modes Preset, Crosshair.
- Cinematic Color Accuracy: 130% sRGB & DCI-P3 95% color gamut, 4000:1 contrast ratio, 300nits brightness, HDR, Anti-flicker; Anti-Glare.
- Plug & Play Design: HDMI & DP1.4 & Audio Jack(No built-in speakers), durable metal stand, tilt -5°~15, VESA 100*100mm compatible.
- Warranty: Money-back and free replacement within 30 days, 1-year quality warranty and lifetime technical support. Pls contact SANSUI service support first if any product problem.
Check your PC against Marathon’s requirements
Settings cannot compensate for hardware that is below the game’s stated baseline. Bungie lists Windows 10 64-bit and DirectX 12 for both tiers. Its published requirements are:
| Tier | CPU | Memory | GPU |
|---|---|---|---|
| Minimum | Intel Core i5-6600 or AMD Ryzen 5 2600 | 8 GB RAM | GTX 1050 Ti (4 GB), RX 5500 XT (4 GB), or Intel Arc A580 (8 GB with ReBAR enabled) |
| Recommended | Intel Core i5-10400 or AMD Ryzen 5 3600 | 16 GB RAM | RTX 2060 (6 GB), RX 5700 XT (8 GB), or Intel Arc A770 (16 GB with ReBAR enabled) |
These are requirement tiers, not a guarantee of a particular frame rate. Bungie also says laptop configurations are not officially supported, although a laptop that meets or exceeds the minimum specifications may be able to run the game. Requirements can change; check the current Marathon Storage and System Requirements page if your hardware or operating system differs.
How do I get more FPS in Marathon?
First measure your baseline, then change one class of workload at a time. This avoids mistaking a smoother map or a different fight for an improvement caused by a setting.
- Open Settings > Video and apply 1920×1080, Medium graphics quality, VSync Off, and Frame Rate Cap Enabled Off.
- Turn on Settings > Gameplay > In-game FPS counter, or use the Steam overlay. Watch the same type of scene for each comparison and note the typical frame rate as well as obvious dips.
- Temporarily disable anti-aliasing and set Render Resolution to 25%. Bungie warns that this produces poor image quality; it is only a workload-isolation test.
- Play or observe the same scene again. If the frame rate rises substantially, the GPU was doing meaningful work at the original settings. If it barely changes, the limit may be on the CPU or elsewhere in the game pipeline.
- Restore a sensible render resolution, then test CPU workload by setting Environment Detail Distance to Low, Character Detail Distance to Low, and Foliage Detail Distance to Lowest.
- Compare the result. If these distance reductions improve the frame rate, they were reducing CPU-side work. If they do not, Bungie recommends leaving the detail distances at Medium rather than sacrificing detail for no measurable gain.
The sequence comes from Bungie’s performance guide. It is a diagnostic clue, not a universal benchmark: the guide states that the resulting ceiling differs from map to map because density and complexity vary.
Is Marathon CPU- or GPU-limited on my PC?
Marathon divides work between CPU simulation and rendering work and the GPU’s graphics work. Whichever high-level task takes longest limits the frame rate. The game is multithreaded, but Bungie notes that some work remains sensitive to single-thread performance; simply adding more CPU cores does not guarantee more FPS.
Signs that the GPU is limiting you
- Dropping render resolution to 25% and disabling anti-aliasing produces a clear frame-rate increase.
- Increasing resolution or render scaling causes performance to fall in the same scene.
- You can raise CPU-oriented detail distances without changing the frame rate much, but reducing image workload helps.
In this case, choose a resolution and scaling level that keeps the GPU below its practical limit, then spend remaining headroom on image quality.
Rank #2
- ES-G24F4: 24 Inch Full HD (1920*1080) 180Hz Gaming Monitor for Home, Entertainment and Office
- High Refresh Rate : 180Hz , Brightness : 300 Nits, 110% sRGB; Adaptive Sync Technology
- Interface & Response Time : DP 1.4 and HDMI 2.0 Ports (1.5m HDMI Cable included) ; 75×75mm VESA; MPRT 1ms
- Ergonomic Design: Eye care; Easy Mount Stable Stand, -5°~15°Tilt , 178°V/H Viewing Angle; NO SPEAKERS
- Warranty: A 30-day money-back and free replacement warranty from order date and lifetime technical support.
Signs that the CPU is limiting you
- The 25% render-resolution test barely changes the frame rate.
- Lowering environment, character, or foliage distance improves performance, especially in dense areas.
- Changing resolution or upscaling has little effect even though the GPU workload should be lower.
CPU-limited performance can vary sharply between maps. Bungie calls the observed result the hardware’s performance ceiling and cautions that it will differ from map to map. A processor’s single-thread capability can matter for the slowest task even when overall CPU usage does not appear close to 100 percent.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Why the test can be misleading
A short test in an empty area may hide the limit that appears during a crowded encounter. Repeat comparisons in a representative section of the game and look at sustained behavior rather than one unusually high counter reading. Do not treat the 25% test as a quality setting you should play with; its purpose is to reveal whether reducing GPU work changes the ceiling.
Restore image quality after the diagnosis
Once you know which side is limiting, rebuild the picture deliberately instead of jumping straight to the highest preset.
Upscaling and custom render resolution
- Keep the display resolution at 1920×1080 for the initial tuning pass.
- Enable one supported upscaler: DLSS, FSR, or XeSS.
- Select Custom resolution scaling and start at 33% render resolution.
- Increase the scaling gradually toward 100% while watching the FPS counter in the same scene.
Bungie’s 33% value is the starting point in this image-quality sequence, not a recommended final image for every display. Raise it until the GPU reaches the frame-rate target you can actually sustain. If increasing the scale has little effect, that is further evidence that the CPU is limiting you.
When a CPU-limited player uses a 1440p or 4K display
If the CPU remains the limit at 100% scaling on a 1440p or 4K monitor, Bungie suggests changing the game to 1440p and using 75% scaling. If performance is still unaffected, you can move scaling toward 100% and/or raise Screen Space Ambient Occlusion to Medium. This uses available GPU headroom without pretending that a higher output resolution will fix a CPU ceiling.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Texture quality and video memory
For GPUs with at least 8 GB of memory, Bungie recommends trying High or Highest texture quality. It does not recommend settings above that for players pursuing 120-plus FPS. Texture quality can improve surface detail without changing the CPU-side distance tests, but a card with less memory may need a lower value to avoid memory pressure and stutter.
Rank #3
- 23.8" Full HD (1920 x 1080) Widescreen VA Monitor | AMD FreeSync Premium Technology
- Refresh Rate: 165Hz | Response Time: 1ms (VRB) | Pixel Pitch: 0.275mm | Color Saturation: NTSC 72%
- Zero-Frame Design | HDR Ready
- VESA mounting compliant (100 x 100mm) | Ergonomic Tilt: -5° to 15°
- Ports: 1 x Display Port 1.2 and 2 x HDMI 2.0 (HDMI Cable Included)
High-end sharpness option: use only when the GPU has room
Bungie describes a separate option for a very high-end GPU: turn anti-aliasing off and set render resolution to 150% at 1440p or up to 200% at 1080p. The purpose is sharper clarity without temporal anti-aliasing artifacts. This is not a sensible default for a mid-range GPU also targeting 120-plus FPS; it can multiply the rendered pixel workload. Use it only after your own measurements show substantial GPU headroom and stable frame times.
Which settings make enemies easier to see?
No single graphics preset is proven to make opponents universally easier to see. Lowering environment, character, and foliage detail distances is supported as a CPU-performance adjustment, not as a visibility guarantee. Lower detail can change scene appearance, and the best choice depends on what you personally distinguish quickly.
Field of view
Bungie says reducing FOV can help CPU performance because the game may need to process less visible scene information. The same guidance notes that players seeking high frame rates may prefer to keep FOV at the maximum allowed value. A wider FOV shows more peripheral space but makes distant targets occupy fewer screen pixels; a narrower FOV can make central targets appear larger while reducing peripheral awareness. Test both in a representative combat area and choose the value that supports your movement and target recognition.
Color modes and HUD readability
Color modes are intended for personal readability of UI screens and the HUD, not as an FPS tweak. Try the available modes under the game’s accessibility or interface options and choose the one that separates team, objective, and warning elements most clearly on your monitor. Display calibration, room lighting, and your own color vision affect the result, so there is no universal winning mode.
HUD opacity, subtitles, pings, and text chat
Adjust HUD opacity so status information remains visible without obscuring the play space. Subtitles can preserve important dialogue when audio cues are hard to hear; pings and team text chat provide alternate communication channels. These options do not render frames faster, but they can make information easier to process. PlayStation’s Marathon support page lists color modes, HUD opacity, subtitles, pings, team text chat, and input remapping among the supported options.
Input remapping
Map movement, jump, crouch, interact, and communication actions to controls you can activate reliably. Remapping cannot raise FPS, but reducing awkward reaches or accidental inputs can make a high-latency or visually busy situation easier to manage.
Rank #4
- QHD Resolution (2560 x 1440) has 1.7 times the pixel density of Full HD for incredibly detailed pinsharp images
- HDR10 provides brighter highlights and nuanced shadow for added depth - making every scene feel more vivid and realistic
- The 180Hz refresh rate minimizes lag for gameplay with ultra-smooth action. Plus, the 1ms response time helps capture your moves in real-time, allowing you to react fast for gaming precision
- AMD FreeSync reduces choppiness, screen lag and image tearing, ensuring that your fast-paced, complex in-game action is stable with minimal stutter
- Ergonomic stand allows for tilt, pivot and height adjustments to maximize gaming comfort
What settings should I use for smoother gameplay?
Use an honest frame-rate target
The 120-plus-FPS target in Bungie’s guide is aimed at high-frame-rate displays. If your PC cannot sustain that level in demanding maps, select a lower, stable target rather than chasing a fluctuating peak. A consistent frame rate usually feels smoother than a higher counter value that repeatedly drops during fights.
VSync and the frame-rate cap
Keep VSync Off and Frame Rate Cap Enabled Off while diagnosing, because that exposes the uncapped ceiling. After tuning, a cap can be useful if you prefer consistent frame pacing or want to keep the GPU from rendering unnecessary frames. Choose a cap your PC can hold in demanding scenes, not the highest number it reaches in an empty area. VSync is a display-synchronization choice: it may reduce visible tearing but can add latency or wait for the display, so evaluate it with your own monitor and input preference.
A faster monitor is optional
A high-refresh-rate monitor can display more of the frames your PC already renders, which is why Bungie’s guide discusses high-framerate displays. It cannot create FPS that the computer does not produce and is not required to perform the CPU/GPU diagnosis. Upgrade the monitor only after your PC can deliver a frame rate that makes the additional refresh useful.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Troubleshoot by symptom
“Lowering resolution does nothing”
Repeat the 25% render-resolution and anti-aliasing-off test in a dense area. If performance still barely changes, lower environment, character, and foliage distance as the CPU test. A CPU-side ceiling, map complexity, or a single-thread limit is more plausible than a GPU limit. Leave distance settings at Medium if Low or Lowest does not improve the counter.
“The game is fast but looks soft”
Raise Custom scaling gradually above 33% while checking performance, or move toward 100% if the GPU allows it. Confirm that you are not still using the intentionally degraded 25% diagnostic value. If your GPU has at least 8 GB of memory, try High or Highest textures; texture quality and render scaling affect different aspects of the image.
“The frame rate is high in one map and low in another”
That behavior is consistent with Bungie’s warning that the performance ceiling differs by map. Compare like-for-like scenes before changing hardware or assuming a setting failed. Keep the profile that remains stable in the most demanding areas you regularly play.
Best Value
- 32 Inch curved 1500R gaming monitor, 240Hz high refresh rate for gameplay
- Performance: 240Hz refresh rate, Full HD 1920*1080P resolution, 1ms MPRT response time, Built-in FreeSync technology, Anti-flicker, Low blue light
- Interfaces: HDMI up to 240Hz, DP 1.4 up to 240Hz, Earphone Jack, No speakers built-in. One DP cable comes with the package
- Display Colors: 125% sRGB color gamut, 16.7M display colors, 300 Nits brightness, HDR technology, 3500:1 contrast
- Ergonomic Design: 1500R curved, Tilt: -5°~15°, VESA Compatible (100 x 100mm), 178° Wide Viewing Angle.Recommended distance of playing games in this monitor is about 1.2 meters.
“I want maximum FOV and maximum FPS”
Start with maximum FOV if peripheral awareness is your priority, then measure. If the CPU test shows a limit, reduce FOV in small steps and retest; Bungie identifies FOV reduction as a possible CPU aid, while acknowledging that high-FPS players may prefer maximum FOV.
“My laptop meets the requirements but performance is inconsistent”
Bungie does not officially support laptop configurations, even though a laptop meeting or exceeding minimum specifications may be able to play. Check power mode, cooling, and whether the system is using its discrete GPU, but treat laptop behavior as configuration-dependent rather than guaranteed by the desktop requirements table.
A practical tuning order
- Apply the 1080p, Medium, VSync Off, uncapped baseline.
- Measure with the in-game counter or Steam overlay in a representative scene.
- Run the temporary 25% render-resolution and anti-aliasing-off GPU-isolation test.
- Run the Low/Low/Lowest distance test for CPU workload.
- Keep detail distances at Medium when the CPU test produces no improvement.
- Enable DLSS, FSR, or XeSS, start Custom scaling at 33%, and raise it while monitoring.
- Set textures to High or Highest only when the GPU has at least 8 GB of memory and frame pacing remains stable.
- Choose FOV, color mode, HUD opacity, subtitles, pings, chat, and controls for your own readability.
- After the profile is stable, decide whether a frame cap or VSync trade-off suits your display and latency preference.
This order keeps each decision tied to an observed bottleneck. It also prevents a visibility preference—such as a wider FOV or a different color mode—from being mistaken for a graphics optimization.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problems2Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute3Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errorsFrequently Asked Questions
Does Marathon’s 120-plus-FPS recommendation guarantee 120 FPS?
No. Bungie presents 1920×1080, Medium quality, VSync Off, and an uncapped frame rate as a starting configuration. The performance ceiling varies with hardware and map complexity.
Should I leave render resolution at 25%?
No. Bungie’s 25% value with anti-aliasing disabled is a temporary troubleshooting step that intentionally produces poor image quality. Restore quality with an upscaler and Custom scaling, starting at 33% and increasing as performance allows.
Will a 144 Hz or faster monitor increase my FPS?
No. A high-refresh display can show more frames your PC already renders, but it cannot raise the computer’s frame rate.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.
The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEFix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →




