Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsClean PCRecommendedOne scan can reveal what keeps slowing WindowsLook for cleanup and repair opportunities.Run Scan×
Skip to content
World desk5 min

Best Cyberpunk 2077 PC Settings for Better Performance and Image Quality

There is no universal best preset for Cyberpunk 2077. Match settings to your GPU, CPU, resolution, and visual priorities, then benchmark and tune one option at a time.
Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

There is no single best Cyberpunk 2077 PC preset: the right balance depends on your graphics card, processor, resolution, frame-rate goal, and whether you want standard rendering, ray tracing, or path tracing. Use CD PROJEKT RED’s official requirements as a starting target, choose an upscaler your hardware supports if needed, then benchmark your own system and adjust one setting at a time. The steps below are practical guidance, not a tested preset or a promise of specific FPS.

Start with a target that fits your PC

CD PROJEKT RED’s current PC requirements apply to the base game and Phantom Liberty from Update 2.0 onward. They describe target configurations, not guarantees for every computer or scene; the developer says results vary with system configuration, settings, and output resolution. The game requires DirectX 12 and is both graphics- and processor-intensive. See the official Cyberpunk 2077 PC system requirements.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Rendering target Official resolution and preset target Example graphics cards in CD PROJEKT RED’s table Other listed memory/storage details
Minimum, no ray tracing 1080p, Low, 30 FPS GTX 1060 6 GB, RX 580 8 GB, Arc A380 12 GB system RAM; 6 GB VRAM; 70 GB SSD
Recommended, no ray tracing 1080p, High, 60 FPS RTX 2060 Super, RX 5700 XT, Arc A770 16 GB system RAM; 8 GB VRAM; 70 GB SSD
Ultra, no ray tracing 2160p, Ultra, 60 FPS RTX 3080, RX 7900 XTX 20 GB system RAM; 12 GB VRAM; 70 GB NVMe
Ray-tracing minimum 1080p, RT Low, 30 FPS RTX 2060, RX 6800 XT, Arc A750 8 GB VRAM; 70 GB SSD
RT Recommended 1080p, RT Ultra, 60 FPS RTX 3080 Ti, RX 7900 XTX 20 GB system RAM; 12 GB VRAM; 70 GB NVMe
Overdrive 2160p, 60 FPS RTX 4080 24 GB system RAM; 16 GB VRAM; 70 GB NVMe; target assumes DLSS Frame Generation is on

These examples are the cards named for each official target, not a complete GPU ranking. Use the raster (no ray tracing) targets if smooth performance matters more than advanced lighting. Treat ray-tracing and Overdrive targets as substantially more demanding choices rather than settings every PC should enable.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Choose an upscaler and frame-generation option your GPU supports

Upscaling renders the game internally at a lower resolution and reconstructs the output at your display resolution. It can help when the GPU is the limiting factor, but the best mode depends on the balance you prefer between performance and image detail or stability. Compare the supported modes on your own system; official feature notes do not provide universal FPS or image-quality gains for each mode.

#1 Best Overall
Sale
GIGABYTE Radeon RX 9070 XT Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, PCIe 5.0, 16GB GDDR6, GV-R9070XTGAMING OC-16GD Video Card
  • Powered by Radeon RX 9070 XT
  • WINDFORCE Cooling System
  • Hawk Fan
  • Server-grade Thermal Conductive Gel
  • RGB Lighting
  • NVIDIA DLSS: DLSS 4 support includes Multi Frame Generation on RTX 50-series cards, with 2x, 3x, and 4x choices. CD PROJEKT RED also documents Transformer and CNN model choices for Super Resolution and Ray Reconstruction on RTX cards. Multi Frame Generation is not a general feature for all GPUs. The developer says its Transformer model improves image stability, reduces ghosting, and improves anti-aliasing; these are the developer’s descriptions, not independent measurements. Details are in the DLSS 4 support article.
  • AMD FSR: Update 2.3 adds support for AMD FSR 3.1 Frame Generation. The notes establish feature availability, not a performance or image-quality comparison. See the Update 2.3 patch notes.
  • Intel XeSS: Update 2.3 also lists Intel XeSS 2.0 support. Select it only if it is available for your hardware and settings.

Frame generation can increase the displayed frame rate, but do not treat a generated-frame figure as equivalent to native rendering or assume it will feel identical. The official Overdrive target explicitly assumes DLSS Frame Generation. For a responsive feel, compare playability as well as the displayed FPS when deciding whether to use a frame-generation mode.

Decide whether ray tracing or Overdrive is worth the cost

Ray tracing adds more realistic lighting effects but raises the hardware demand; the official RT Recommended target is 1080p RT Ultra at 60 FPS with RTX 3080 Ti or RX 7900 XTX examples. If your goal is a stable frame rate and your GPU is below that tier, start without ray tracing or use a lower RT target rather than assuming RT Ultra will suit your system.

What Overdrive means

Overdrive is the preset above RT Ultra and includes path-traced rendering. CD PROJEKT RED says it is very GPU intensive and off by default. Its requirements table lists 2160p/60 with an RTX 4080 and DLSS Frame Generation switched on; that is not a native-rendering result. A separate Overdrive support guide recommends RTX 40 Series cards from RTX 4070 Ti upward and also mentions an RTX 3090 for 1080p/30 FPS. These are developer guidance points, not a guarantee for every scene or configuration.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
Sale
ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3050 6GB GDDR6 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card
  • NVIDIA Ampere Streaming Multiprocessors: The all-new Ampere SM brings 2X the FP32 throughput and improved power efficiency.
  • 2nd Generation RT Cores: Experience 2X the throughput of 1st gen RT Cores, plus concurrent RT and shading for a whole new level of ray-tracing performance.
  • 3rd Generation Tensor Cores: Get up to 2X the throughput with structural sparsity and advanced AI algorithms such as DLSS. These cores deliver a massive boost in game performance and all-new AI capabilities.
  • Axial-tech fan design features a smaller fan hub that facilitates longer blades and a barrier ring that increases downward air pressure.
  • OC Mode : 1500 MHz (Boost Clock)/Default Mode : 1470 MHz (Boost Clock)

The same support guide gives Photo Mode path-traced screenshot minimums of 8 GB VRAM at 1080p, 10 GB at 1440p, and 12 GB at 2160p. Those are screenshot thresholds, not recommendations for playable path tracing.

Benchmark first, then tune one setting at a time

Because CPU, GPU, resolution, effects, and upscaler choices interact, a repeatable check on your PC is more useful than copying an untested universal custom-settings list. Save your current settings and use the in-game benchmark or the same repeatable gameplay route after each change.

  1. Set your display’s output resolution and choose a target consistent with your hardware and desired visual effects. Use the official table as a starting point, not a promise.
  2. Pick a supported upscaler and mode if you need extra GPU headroom. Keep frame generation on or off consistently during comparisons.
  3. Run the benchmark or repeat the same route. Record resolution, preset, ray-tracing state, upscaler and frame-generation mode, average FPS, and 1% lows if your measurement tool provides them.
  4. Change one graphics option at a time, then repeat the same test. Keep changes that improve the result you care about without unacceptable image-quality loss or inconsistency.
  5. If lowering graphics settings barely changes performance, investigate whether the CPU or another system limit is constraining the result before continuing to reduce image quality.

This is a comparison method, not a published benchmark result. CD PROJEKT RED’s own system-requirements announcement says FPS data is based on internal testing and can vary by configuration, individual settings, and output resolution; see its requirements announcement.

Rank #3
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 3.6-slot, Military-grade Components, Protective PCB Coating, Axial-tech Fans
  • Powered by the NVIDIA Blackwell architecture and DLSS 4. System Requirements: Minimum 850W PSU with 16-pin 12V-2x6 (12VHPWR) connector required. Verify before purchasing.
  • Military-grade components deliver rock-solid power and longer lifespan for ultimate durability. Compatibility: 348mm (13.7") length, 3.6 slots, 4.3 lbs. Confirm case clearance and slot spacing. GPU bracket included.
  • Protective PCB coating helps protect against short circuits caused by moisture, dust, or debris
  • 3.6-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans
  • Phase-change GPU thermal pad helps ensure optimal thermal performance and longevity, outlasting traditional thermal paste for graphics cards under heavy loads
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Check CPU, storage, and settings that are easy to overlook

Crowd Density

Update 2.0 moved Crowd Density from Gameplay to Graphics, where it can be adjusted independently of Quick Presets. If performance is inconsistent in busy scenes, it is a reasonable setting to test without changing the entire preset. The move and behavior are documented in the Update 2.0 notes.

What’s actually slowing this PC down?

Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

AMD SMT

For AMD CPU owners, Update 2.0 added an SMT switch at Settings → Gameplay → Performance, with Off, On, and Auto options. CD PROJEKT RED says Auto seeks optimal average performance across different locations and situations based on tests conducted with AMD. Compare the available modes on your own machine rather than assuming one is universally fastest.

SSD storage

The current requirements list 70 GB SSD storage on lower tiers and NVMe storage for Ultra and Overdrive tiers. If the game is installed on an HDD, moving it to a compatible internal SSD may address the storage requirement, but it should not be presented as an FPS upgrade.

Quick Recap

SaleBestseller No. 1
GIGABYTE Radeon RX 9070 XT Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, PCIe 5.0, 16GB GDDR6, GV-R9070XTGAMING OC-16GD Video Card
GIGABYTE Radeon RX 9070 XT Gaming OC 16G Graphics Card, PCIe 5.0, 16GB GDDR6, GV-R9070XTGAMING OC-16GD Video Card
Powered by Radeon RX 9070 XT; WINDFORCE Cooling System; Hawk Fan; Server-grade Thermal Conductive Gel
$814.28
SaleBestseller No. 2
ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3050 6GB GDDR6 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card
ASUS Dual GeForce RTX 3050 6GB GDDR6 OC Edition Gaming Graphics Card
OC Mode : 1500 MHz (Boost Clock)/Default Mode : 1470 MHz (Boost Clock); A stainless steel bracket is harder and more resistant to corrosion.
$257.22
Bestseller No. 3
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 3.6-slot, Military-grade Components, Protective PCB Coating, Axial-tech Fans
ASUS TUF Gaming GeForce RTX™ 5080 16GB GDDR7 OC Edition Graphics Card | PCIe 5.0, HDMI/DP 2.1, 3.6-slot, Military-grade Components, Protective PCB Coating, Axial-tech Fans
3.6-slot design with massive fin array optimized for airflow from three Axial-tech fans; Auto-Extreme precision automated manufacturing helps ensure higher reliability
$1,899.99

What to set first

  • For a modest PC or a 1080p performance goal: begin with the official 1080p Low or High raster target closest to your hardware, then use a supported upscaler if you need additional GPU headroom.
  • For a powerful PC prioritizing image quality: work up from raster Ultra or the relevant RT tier, checking performance at your actual display resolution before considering Overdrive.
  • For path tracing: treat Overdrive as an enthusiast option, verify the game’s current hardware support and feature availability, and account for frame generation where the official target specifies it.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

More from the Wire

  1. World desk4 min
    How to Spot an AI Voice Scam Before Sending MoneyDon’t rely on how a caller sounds. Pause, call back through a known number, and verify the emergency with another trusted person before sending money.
  2. Mountain View desk4 min
    Google’s SynthID Detector: How to Check AI-Generated Images, Video and AudioGoogle’s SynthID Detector looks for an embedded watermark in supported images, video and audio. Here is what its results do—and do not—show.
  3. Redmond desk20 min
    How to create a link to File or Folder in Windows 11Windows 11 gives you several ways to point to a file or folder without moving or duplicating it. You can create a desktop shortcut,…
Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?Free scan - under a minute
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.