Recommended Free Tools
Choose the Raspberry Pi Compute Module 4 (CM4) if its Cortex-A72 platform, available configuration and documented production horizon through at least January 2034 suit your design. Consider Banana Pi’s BPI-CM7 if its H618-based specifications and a verified compatible carrier meet your needs. Neither module is a drop-in substitute for the other: matching 100-pin connector counts do not prove matching pinouts or electrical compatibility.
At a glance: BPI-CM7 vs CM4
| Decision point | Banana Pi BPI-CM7 | Raspberry Pi Compute Module 4 |
|---|---|---|
| SoC and CPU | Allwinner H618; four 64-bit Cortex-A53 cores, up to 1.5 GHz | Broadcom BCM2711; four 64-bit Cortex-A72 cores at 1.5 GHz |
| GPU | Arm Mali-G31 | VideoCore VI; Raspberry Pi lists OpenGL ES 3.1 and Vulkan 1.0 |
| RAM | LPDDR4; capacity depends on model | 1, 2, 4 or 8 GB LPDDR4-3200 |
| On-module storage | eMMC; capacity depends on model; microSD interface listed | Lite version has no eMMC; other listed options are 8, 16 or 32 GB eMMC |
| Wireless | Documentation lists a K019 Wi-Fi 5/Bluetooth 5.0 module and U.FL/IPEX antenna connector | Optional certified dual-band 802.11 b/g/n/ac wireless, Bluetooth 5.0 and BLE |
| Module connectors | Two 100-pin board-to-board connectors | Two 100-pin high-density connectors |
| Other documented interfaces | HDMI output, 10/100 Ethernet, one USB 2.0 OTG, three USB 2.0 host, GPIO and serial/peripheral buses | Interfaces are exposed through a carrier; the CM4 family supports dual video and PCIe paths |
| Carrier option | Banana Pi documents a BPI-CM7IO board | Raspberry Pi documents a CM4 IO Board |
| Published production horizon | No horizon established in the consulted BPI-CM7 material | Raspberry Pi says CM4 will remain in production until at least January 2034 |
Specifications: Banana Pi BPI-CM7 documentation, Banana Pi BPI-CM7IO documentation, Raspberry Pi CM4 product page and Raspberry Pi Compute Module documentation.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Are the BPI-CM7 and CM4 carrier boards compatible?
Do not assume so. The modules have two 100-pin connectors, but that shared connector count does not establish that pin assignments, electrical characteristics or carrier support match. Raspberry Pi describes the CM4 IO Board as compatible with CM4 and CM5, with reduced functionality for CM5; that is not a claim of BPI-CM7 support. Banana Pi publishes a separate BPI-CM7IO document.
PC Slower Than It Used to Be?
A free scan shows the junk files, broken settings and background clutter dragging Windows down - then fixes them in one click.Free scan · Windows 10 & 11Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?
Random freezes, missing sound and display glitches usually trace back to one bad driver. Find and replace yours safely.Free scan · under a minuteBefore using an existing carrier, check its exact revision, schematics, pinout and supported-module list against the intended module. A carrier determines which module interfaces become usable project connections, so check the actual routed signals and populated connectors rather than relying on a family-level feature list. For production, Raspberry Pi describes its IO Board as a development/reference product and notes that designers can create a custom carrier.
#1 Best Overall
- Upgraded processor BCM2711, quad-core Cortex-A72 (ARM v8) 64-bit SoC, more powerful performance
- Faster eMMC Flash storage, up to 100 MBytes/s data rate, which is four times faster than the CM3+
- Adopts B to B connectors, more stable than the Goldfinger edge connector of previous generations
- Onboard new Gigabit Ethernet PHY supporting IEEE1588, suitable for network applications
- Onboard new PCIe Gen 2 x1 interface, allows connecting more useful modules
Which module is faster?
The published CPU specifications identify different cores: four Cortex-A53 cores up to 1.5 GHz in BPI-CM7 and four Cortex-A72 cores at 1.5 GHz in CM4. Those facts do not establish a reliable speed ranking for a particular application. The consulted official material does not provide controlled, matched performance benchmarks for these modules.
For a performance-sensitive design, look for testing that matches the workload, operating-system image, cooling and power limits you expect to use. The same caution applies to power consumption and efficiency: the listed specifications are not a matched power comparison.
Rank #2
- 8GB RAM; 32GB eMMC Flash with WIFI
- Upgraded processor BCM2711, quad-core Cortex-A72 (ARM v8) 64-bit SoC, more powerful performance
- More options for RAM (1GB/2GB/4GB/8GB), competent for large-scale data compilation
- Faster eMMC Flash storage, up to 100 MBytes/s data rate, which is four times faster than the CM3+
- Option for fully certified radio module, the same one used on Pi4B, supports either PCB trace antenna or external antenna, more suitable for industrial applications
Compare the exact memory, storage and wireless configurations
RAM and storage
Raspberry Pi’s CM4 product page enumerates 1, 2, 4 or 8 GB of LPDDR4-3200 and either Lite (0 GB eMMC), 8, 16 or 32 GB of eMMC. Banana Pi’s BPI-CM7 documentation identifies LPDDR4 and onboard eMMC, but says capacity varies by model; it does not establish a complete current configuration matrix in the consulted material. Confirm the seller’s exact BPI-CM7 SKU, memory capacity and storage medium before ordering.
Storage choice affects the boot and provisioning workflow: CM4 Lite has no onboard eMMC, whereas the other listed CM4 options include it. Check the exact module variant against how your project will install, update and retain its operating system and data.
Rank #3
- Upgraded processor BCM2712, quad-core Cortex-A76 64-bit SoC, more powerful performance
- Faster eMMC Flash storage, up to 200 Mbps data rate
- Adopts B to B connectors, most compatible with Compute Module 4
- Onboard Gigabit Ethernet PHY supporting IEEE1588, suitable for network applications
- Onboard PCIe Gen 2 x1 interface, allows connecting more useful modules
Wireless and antenna
BPI-CM7 documentation names a K019 Wi-Fi 5/Bluetooth 5.0 module and a U.FL/IPEX antenna connector. CM4 wireless is optional, so confirm whether the selected part number includes the certified radio. Check the antenna arrangement and certification requirements for the finished device instead of assuming every SKU has wireless.
What interfaces and operating conditions are documented?
Banana Pi lists HDMI output, 10/100M Ethernet, one USB 2.0 OTG interface, three USB 2.0 host interfaces, a microSD interface, GPIO, UART, TWI/I2C, SPI, PWM, I2S/PCM, DMIC, SPDIF and IR. It lists a 5 V input. Confirm against the BPI-CM7IO or custom carrier documentation which signals are actually exposed and how they are routed.
Rank #4
- The power of Raspberry Pi 4 in a compact form factor for deeply embedded applications. Raspberry Pi Compute Module 4 incorporates a quad-core ARM Cortex-A72 processor, dual video output, and a wide selection of other interfaces.
- Raspberry Pi Compute Module 4 4GB RAM 0GB (Lite) CM4104000 comes with Gigabit Ethernet, 2.4GHz and 5.0GHz IEEE 802.11b/g/n/ac wireless, Bluetooth 5.0, BLE, with onboard and external antenna options.
- H.265 (HEVC) (up to 4Kp60 decode), H.264 (up to 1080p60 decode, 1080p30 encode),Energy-efficient Raspberry Pi runs silently and uses far less power than other computers.
- Broadcom BCM2711 quad-core Cortex-A72 (ARM v8) 64-bit SoC @ 1.5GHz,more powerful than earlier models.
- Package Includes: 1x Raspberry Pi Compute Module 4 CM4104000 4GB RAM 0GB (Lite) Single Board,1x Aluminum Alloy CNC Heat Sink with PWM Fan for Raspberry Pi CM4 Module
CM4’s interfaces are exposed through the chosen carrier; Raspberry Pi’s documentation describes dual video and PCIe paths for the family. The product page specifies a standard operating range of -20°C to +85°C and extended-temperature variants from -40°C to +85°C. Match the temperature grade to the specific CM4 part number and the conditions of the complete system.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Scan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minute2Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors3Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesWhich module has the stronger availability evidence?
Raspberry Pi publishes a commitment to keep CM4 in production until at least January 2034. The BPI-CM7 material consulted here does not establish an equivalent production horizon. If a product depends on long-term supply, ask the BPI-CM7 supplier for written lifecycle and change-notification terms for the exact configuration, and assess availability for both the module and its carrier.
How to choose for your project
- Start with your carrier. Verify the precise module and carrier revision using the manufacturer’s compatibility list, pinout and schematics. Do not infer electrical compatibility from connector count.
- Match the platform to the workload. Choose based on the processor and graphics support your application and software stack require. Obtain workload-matched evidence before treating either CPU specification as a speed or efficiency result.
- Specify the sellable configuration. Record required RAM, eMMC or other storage workflow, wireless option, antenna and temperature range. Confirm the exact part number with the seller.
- Validate software and peripherals. Check the current OS image, drivers and support for the interfaces and devices the finished design will use; the module specifications alone do not establish that compatibility.
- Evaluate supply needs. Use the published CM4 production horizon in lifecycle planning. For BPI-CM7, obtain supplier commitments if continued availability matters to the product.
Verdict
CM4 is the better-supported choice when its configuration fits and a published production commitment through at least January 2034 matters. BPI-CM7 may fit a design that calls for its documented interfaces and H618 platform, provided the selected SKU, carrier, software support and supply terms are confirmed. For either module, settle carrier compatibility and exact configuration before committing a board design.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.




