FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Field Service Management Software

WEX FSM

by WEX FSM

Free plan AndroidiPhoneWeb

Visit WEX FSM Alternatives Pricing

WEX FSM's own site

What WEX FSM is

WEX FSM organizes trade contractor work from scheduling and dispatch through proposals, invoicing, and payments. It is presented for HVAC, plumbing, electrical, and roofing businesses, and is available on Android, iOS, and web. Scheduling tools include drag-and-drop planning, dispatch groups, coverage zones, GIS maps, and technician navigation. Customer accounts can hold service records, notes, attachments, contact details, and information for multiple locations. Technicians can prepare proposals in the field, compare replacement options, and include financing choices. Payment options include card processing, mobile card readers, online pay, mobile check imaging, ACH, and recurring payments. Field staff can also work offline. WEX FSM lists QuickBooks Online and Desktop sync, along with integrations such as Azuga vehicle tracking and Profit Rhino flat-rate pricebooks; its pricing FAQ says integrations may cost extra. The free plan lists payment features. Payment Options is free when card and/or financing volume is over $25,000/mo, or $69/mo if it is under that amount. Support is available weekdays by chat, phone, or email, 8am–7pm EST.

Who it suits

WEX FSM suits trade contractors in HVAC, plumbing, electrical, or roofing who need scheduling, customer records, field proposals, and payment tools. It may also fit teams that need offline field work or QuickBooks syncing.

What it does well

  • Dispatch includes coverage zones, GIS maps, and navigation
  • Customer records support multiple locations
  • Technicians can prepare proposals in the field
  • Offline mode supports field operations
  • QuickBooks Online and Desktop sync are listed

What to know first

  • Third-party integrations may cost extra
  • Payment Options costs $69/mo below the stated volume threshold
  • Support is limited to weekdays, 8am–7pm EST

Limits

Payment Options is free only when card and/or financing volume is over $25,000/mo; it costs $69/mo below that amount. Third-party integrations and flat-rate pricing may involve additional costs.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
FreeDebit and credit card processing · Mobile card readers and online payments · Multi-lender financing · Instant loan application · Mobile check imaging · ACHFree
Payment OptionsFree with card and/or financing volume over $25,000/mo; $69/mo if under · Debit & Credit Card Processing · Mobile Card Readers & Online Pay · Multi-Lender Financing · Instant Loan Application · Mobile Check Imaging · ACH · Recurring PaymentsOn request
UnlimitedGet a demo for pricing · Everything in Payment Options and Enterprise · Unlimited UsersOn request
EnterpriseGet a demo for pricing · Everything in Payment Options · Scheduling and dispatch · Invoicing · Job costing · Pricebooks · Proposals · Financing · Equipment tracking · Maintenance plans · Employee time tracking · QuickBooks sync · Data loadingOn request

As wexfsm.com lists them, read 20 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit the WEX FSM website.
  2. Choose the Free plan or review the paid plan options.
  3. Use the web app or Android or iOS app.
  4. Arrange onboarding, which includes data cleansing and loading, team onboarding, and training resources.

WEX FSM is field-service software for trade contractors coordinating office and field work. It is most compelling for HVAC, plumbing, electrical, and roofing businesses that want scheduling, customer records, proposals, and payments in one system. Its broad payment toolkit is a strength, but the free plan does not include the core scheduling and dispatch features.

Overview

WEX FSM brings job scheduling and dispatch together with customer and equipment histories, proposals, invoicing, job costing, and payment workflows. The technician app and offline mode support field work, while web access serves office teams. The company is based in Portland, Maine; Payzer was acquired by WEX in late 2023 after more than a decade serving trades.

It is a more natural fit for trade contractors than for businesses seeking a general-purpose field-service tool: its features span dispatch, replacement proposals, and financing alongside payment processing. Compare it with Field Service Management Software or browse HVAC Software.

Key features

Dispatch and field operations

Drag-and-drop scheduling, dispatch groups, coverage zones, GIS maps, and technician navigation give dispatchers several ways to organize and route work. That breadth should help teams managing multiple technicians or service areas, though these core capabilities are included in Enterprise rather than the Free plan. Offline mode lets field staff maintain productivity on the go.

Customer records and proposals

Customer accounts can hold service records, notes, attachments, and contact information, including records for customers with multiple locations. Technicians can build proposals in the field, compare replacement options, and include financing. Equipment histories and job costing add useful context for ongoing service and completed work.

Payments and integrations

Payment options include card processing, mobile card readers, online payments, mobile check imaging, ACH, and recurring payments. Customers can pay through an email or text link, a Bluetooth reader, or entered card or bank details. QuickBooks Online and Desktop sync are supported, alongside integrations for Azuga vehicle tracking, Profit Rhino and Enhanced Pricebooks, and Advanced Reporting. WEX FSM charges additional fees for third-party integrations, and its flat-rate pricing feature also carries additional costs, so businesses relying on those capabilities should account for them.

Support is offered by chat, phone, or email Monday through Friday, 8am–7pm EST. Onboarding includes data cleansing and loading, team onboarding, and training resources, a useful service for contractors moving existing customer and job information into the system.

Pricing

WEX FSM uses a freemium model, but the Free plan is centered on payments rather than a complete dispatch workflow.

  • Free — free: Includes debit and credit card processing, mobile card readers and online payments, multi-lender financing, instant loan applications, mobile check imaging, and ACH. It suits contractors looking to use payment and financing tools, but does not include the scheduling and dispatch features described for Enterprise.
  • Payment Options — price not listed: Billed Free with card and/or financing volume over $25,000/mo, or $69/mo if under that threshold. It includes card processing, mobile readers and online pay, multi-lender financing, instant loan applications, mobile check imaging, ACH, and recurring payments. The volume threshold makes this option more attractive to businesses processing above it; those below pay a monthly fee.
  • Enterprise — custom pricing: Includes customer appointment notifications, drag-and-drop scheduling, dispatching and navigation, invoicing, job costing, and equipment tracking. It is the relevant option for teams that need the operational workflow rather than payment tools alone.
  • Unlimited — custom pricing: Includes unlimited users, which may suit larger teams that need to avoid a user cap; no other included features are stated for this plan.

Integrations may add fees, and the flat-rate pricing feature has additional costs. Those charges matter when comparing the price of a broader setup with the plan itself.

Platforms

WEX FSM supports Android, iOS, and web. The mobile app is intended for technicians, with offline work and mobile payment options supporting service visits away from the office.

Who it's for

WEX FSM is best suited to trade contractors that want dispatch, customer and equipment records, field proposals, and multiple ways to collect payment in one system. HVAC, plumbing, electrical, and roofing businesses are its stated audience. A contractor that mainly needs free payment processing may find the Free plan sufficient; teams that need scheduling, dispatch, invoicing, and job costing should consider Enterprise. Businesses that depend on integrations or flat-rate pricing should budget for added costs.

Pros and cons

  • Pros: Field proposals can compare replacement options and include financing, connecting sales conversations with the service visit.
  • Pros: Card, ACH, check-imaging, recurring, and online payment options give contractors several ways to collect.
  • Pros: Customer records can preserve service history and support multiple locations, useful for businesses serving property groups or repeat customers.
  • Cons: The Free plan focuses on payments; dispatch and scheduling are Enterprise features, so it is not a free route to the full operating workflow.
  • Cons: Payment Options costs $69/mo below the $25,000/mo volume threshold, and integration and flat-rate pricing fees can add to the total.

Alternatives

ServiceM8 is worth considering for a smaller operation needing a free entry point: its Free plan covers 1 user and 30 jobs per month, with 10 AI uses per day, while WEX FSM's free offer emphasizes payment tools.

BigChange may fit buyers seeking a package that includes support, CRM, job scheduling, a mobile app, live tracking, quotes and invoices, business intelligence, and collaboration tools. Fieldpoint is another paid field-service option to compare, though its pricing is by request.

ServiceWorks is an alternative for teams evaluating a monthly program fee and API-credit structure; its Bronze plan costs $150 a month and includes 500,000 API credits. Commusoft, FieldAware, FieldPulse, and Zuper are also options to compare.

Verdict

Choose WEX FSM if your trade business wants dispatch, customer histories, field proposals, and flexible payment collection in a single workflow. Its strongest case is the connection between field operations and payments, with offline work and financing tools adding practical reach. Look elsewhere if you need a free full dispatch system or cannot accommodate the $69/mo payment option below its volume threshold and possible integration charges.

Verdict

WEX FSM covers dispatch, customer records, field proposals, and payment workflows for trade contractors. Check the payment-volume conditions and possible integration fees when considering its listed options.

Questions

Is there a free plan?

Yes. The Free plan is listed as free and includes payment features such as card processing, mobile card readers, online payments, financing, mobile check imaging, and ACH.

How much does WEX FSM cost?

The listed Payment Options plan is free with card and/or financing volume over $25,000/mo, or $69/mo under that threshold. Other plans have no listed price.

Which platforms does it support?

WEX FSM is available on Android, iOS, and web.

Does it integrate with QuickBooks?

Yes. WEX FSM lists sync with QuickBooks Online and Desktop. Its pricing FAQ says integrations may incur an additional fee.

Who makes WEX FSM?

The maker is WEX FSM, headquartered in Portland, Maine, United States. The company says Payzer was acquired by WEX in late 2023 after more than a decade serving the trades.

Facts from WEX FSM's own pages

Accounting integration
WEX FSM lists QuickBooks Online and Desktop sync; the pricing FAQ says integrations may incur an additional fee. · wexfsm.com, 30 Sept 2026
Additional costs
The flat-rate pricing feature page says additional costs apply, and the pricing FAQ says third-party integrations have an additional fee. · wexfsm.com, 30 Sept 2026
Company history
The company says Payzer was acquired by WEX in late 2023 after more than a decade serving the trades. · wexfsm.com, 30 Sept 2026
Customer and lead records
Customer account management includes service records, notes, attachments, contact management, and support for customers with multiple locations. · wexfsm.com, 30 Sept 2026
Founded
2012 · wexfsm.com, 28 Sept 2026
Free plan
Yes · wexfsm.com, 20 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Portland, Maine, United States · wexfsm.com, 28 Sept 2026
Mobile payments
The field operations page says customers can pay via email or text link, Bluetooth mobile card reader, or entered card or bank information. · wexfsm.com, 30 Sept 2026
Offline work
The field operations page says users can maintain productivity on the go with offline mode. · wexfsm.com, 30 Sept 2026
Onboarding
WEX FSM says its onboarding includes data cleansing and loading with proprietary ETL tools, team onboarding, and training resources. · wexfsm.com, 30 Sept 2026
Other integrations
The pricing FAQ lists Azuga vehicle tracking, Profit Rhino flat-rate pricebooks, Enhanced Pricebooks powered by Pricebook Digital, and Advanced Reporting as integrations. · wexfsm.com, 30 Sept 2026
Payments
Payment Options lists card processing, mobile card readers, online pay, mobile check imaging, ACH, and recurring payments. · wexfsm.com, 30 Sept 2026
Proposals and financing
Technicians can create proposals in the field, compare replacement options, and include financing options. · wexfsm.com, 30 Sept 2026
Purpose
WEX FSM organizes contractor workflows from scheduling and dispatch to invoicing and payments. · wexfsm.com, 30 Sept 2026
Scheduling and dispatch
Features include drag-and-drop scheduling, dispatch groups, coverage zones, GIS maps, and technician navigation. · wexfsm.com, 30 Sept 2026
Support
Customer support is available by chat, phone, or email Monday through Friday, 8am–7pm EST. · wexfsm.com, 30 Sept 2026
Target trades
The site presents WEX FSM for trade contractors, including HVAC, plumbing, electrical, and roofing businesses. · wexfsm.com, 30 Sept 2026

Where WEX FSM stands on Freedom251

Look at these too