FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Landscaping Software

TurfHop

Free plan AndroidiPhoneWeb

Visit TurfHop Alternatives Pricing

TurfHop's own site

What TurfHop is

TurfHop is cloud-based software for lawn care, landscaping, and related service contractors to quote jobs, schedule work, invoice customers, accept payments, and manage customer relationships. Its workflow features include recurring services, drag-and-drop scheduling, route optimization, job tracking, automatic invoicing, customer notes, and attachments. The product runs in modern web browsers and is available through Apple and Android mobile apps. Orbit AI offers forecasting, analysis, smart quotes, and schedule assistance using information from TurfHop schedules, quotes, invoices, customers, and reports. Users can choose ChatGPT, Claude, or Gemini; each AI action uses one credit, with monthly allowances varying by plan. TurfHop lists QuickBooks, Zapier, Weather Underground, Stripe, and Google Maps among its integrations. A 14-day trial has no commitment, and accounts downgrade to the free plan when it ends. Paid monthly plans are Truck at $49 a month, Office at $79 a month, and Headquarters at $129 a month. Credit card processing starts at 3.9% plus $0.30 per transaction.

Who it suits

TurfHop is aimed at lawn care companies, landscapers, hardscapers, chemical applicators, irrigation experts, snow removal crews, and related service businesses. Its Enterprise option is described for organizations typically targeting $5M or more.

What it does well

  • Recurring services, drag-and-drop scheduling, and route optimization
  • Automatic invoicing, job tracking, customer notes, and attachments
  • Available through web browsers and Apple and Android apps
  • Trial accounts downgrade to the free plan when it expires
  • Most system objects can be imported and exported as CSV

What to know first

  • Trial lasts 14 days
  • Card processing starts at 3.9% plus $0.30 per transaction
  • Enterprise pricing requires contacting the company
  • Email responses may take up to 24 hours

Limits

Truck, the lowest-priced paid plan, costs $49 a month and includes 2 users, unlimited employees, and 25 Orbit AI credits; it does not include Headquarters features. Trial accounts downgrade to the free plan after 14 days. Card processing starts at 3.9% plus $0.30 per transaction.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Headquarters$129 / Mo · Up to 10 Users + Unlimited Employees · 500 Orbit AI Credits · Multiple branches and all features$129 a month
Truck$49 / Mo · 2 Users + Unlimited Employees · 25 Orbit AI Credits · Does not include Headquarters features$49 a month
Office$79 / Mo · Up to 4 Users + Unlimited Employees · 250 Orbit AI Credits · Credit card processing starts @ 3.9% + $0.30 per transaction$79 a month
EnterpriseContact for pricing · Typically targets $5M+ organizations · Hands-on training, support, and onboardingOn request

As turfhop.com lists them, read 2 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Open https://turfhop.com/.
  2. Choose the free plan or start the 14-day trial.
  3. Use TurfHop in a modern web browser, or install its Android or iOS app.
  4. Select a paid plan if you need its included users, Orbit AI credits, or Headquarters features.
  5. Connect relevant services such as QuickBooks, Stripe, or Google Maps.

Verdict

TurfHop combines job workflows with customer management, payment tools, and Orbit AI. Review the plan’s user allowance, AI credits, and transaction fee before choosing a tier.

Questions

Is TurfHop free?

Yes. TurfHop has a free plan and also offers a 14-day trial. Accounts downgrade to the free plan when the trial expires.

How much do the paid plans cost?

Truck is $49 a month, Office is $79 a month, and Headquarters is $129 a month. Enterprise pricing is available by contacting the company.

Which devices and platforms can I use?

TurfHop runs in modern web browsers and has Android and iOS mobile apps.

What does Orbit AI do, and how is it billed?

Orbit AI provides forecasting, analysis, smart quotes, and schedule assistance using TurfHop account information. Pro plans include 25 to 500 credits per month depending on the plan, and each AI action uses one credit.

Which integrations are available?

Named integrations include QuickBooks, Zapier, Weather Underground, Stripe, Mandrill, Fortis, Zillow, Paya, Braintree, Twilio, and Google Maps.

How can I contact support?

TurfHop lists support by email or ticket during weekday business hours and asks customers to allow up to 24 hours for email responses.

Facts from TurfHop's own pages

AI credit limit
Each Pro plan includes 25 to 500 Orbit AI credits per month depending on plan, and each AI action uses one credit. · turfhop.com, 2 Oct 2026
AI model choices
Orbit AI can use ChatGPT by OpenAI, Claude by Anthropic, or Gemini by Google, selected by the user. · turfhop.com, 2 Oct 2026
Data portability
TurfHop says most system objects can be imported and exported in CSV format. · turfhop.com, 2 Oct 2026
Headquarters
Hoover, Alabama, United States · turfhop.com, 28 Sept 2026
Integrations
The site names QuickBooks, Zapier, Weather Underground, Stripe, Mandrill, Fortis, Zillow, Paya, Braintree, Twilio, and Google Maps among its integrations. · turfhop.com, 2 Oct 2026
Intended users
The product is built for lawn care companies, landscapers, hardscapers, chemical applicators, irrigation experts, snow removal crews, and related service businesses. · turfhop.com, 2 Oct 2026
Mobile and browser access
TurfHop is cloud-based, runs in modern web browsers, and is available through Apple and Android mobile apps. · turfhop.com, 2 Oct 2026
Orbit AI
Orbit AI offers forecasting, analysis, smart quotes, and schedule assistance using TurfHop schedules, quotes, invoices, customers, and reports. · turfhop.com, 2 Oct 2026
Orbit data use
TurfHop says Orbit uses only information needed to generate a result, does not sell user data, and does not use invoices, customer lists, job photos, or documents to train models. · turfhop.com, 2 Oct 2026
Payment processing fee
The pricing page lists credit card processing starting at 3.9% plus $0.30 per transaction. · turfhop.com, 2 Oct 2026
Purpose
TurfHop helps lawn care and landscaping contractors quote jobs, schedule work, invoice customers, accept payments, and manage customer relationships. · turfhop.com, 2 Oct 2026
Security and privacy
TurfHop says it uses internal security policies; its privacy policy says access to personal information is limited to authorized personnel and that it does not sell or rent personal information. · turfhop.com, 2 Oct 2026
Support
The company lists support by email or ticket during weekday business hours and asks customers to allow up to 24 hours for email responses. · turfhop.com, 2 Oct 2026
Trial and downgrade
The FAQ describes a 14-day trial with no commitment, and the pricing page says accounts downgrade to the free plan when the trial expires. · turfhop.com, 2 Oct 2026
Workflow features
Features include recurring services, drag-and-drop scheduling, route optimization, automatic invoicing, job tracking, customer notes, and attachments. · turfhop.com, 2 Oct 2026

Where TurfHop stands on Freedom251

Look at these too