FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Org Chart Software

TeamOrgChart

Free trial Web

Visit TeamOrgChart Alternatives Pricing

TeamOrgChart's own site

What TeamOrgChart is

TeamOrgChart creates and maintains interactive organization charts from employee data, then shares them through Microsoft Teams, Outlook, SharePoint, or the web. It can draw on Microsoft Entra ID, Active Directory, SharePoint, Excel, SQL databases, and other connected business sources, generating and formatting charts to reduce repeated manual updates. Employees can search for people and roles, explore reporting relationships, and use bookmarks. Charts can show vacant roles, temporary positions, cross-team assignments, and planned changes. Users can print charts or export them to PDF, image, or SVG. TeamOrgChart is designed for Microsoft 365 organizations and uses Microsoft Entra authentication and SSO. The maker says it does not store user passwords or manage accounts internally, and that employee data is read directly from Microsoft sources without being stored or copied, except for manually uploaded data and plans or positions created in the app. Data in transit uses TLS 1.2 or higher, and stored data uses Microsoft Azure encryption methods. The maker states that it complies with GDPR and the Data Protection Act. Plans include full functionality and support; employee count is the only plan difference. A 30-day trial is available.

Who it suits

It suits Microsoft 365 organizations that want searchable organization charts available through Teams, Outlook, or SharePoint. Organizations should choose a plan based on employee count.

What it does well

  • Uses several Microsoft and business data sources.
  • Charts can be shared through Teams, Outlook, and SharePoint.
  • Supports planned roles and cross-team assignments.
  • Plans include full functionality and support.

What to know first

  • No free plan is listed.
  • Small plan is limited to 200 employees.
  • Large plan is for organizations over 750 employees.

Limits

The Small plan costs $25 per month and covers up to 200 employees. There is no free plan; a 30-day trial is offered.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Large$1200 USD per year · Over 750 employees$1,200 a year
Large$140 USD per month · Over 750 employees$140 a month
Small$200 USD per year · Up to 200 employees$200 a year
Small$25 USD per month · Up to 200 employees$25 a month
Medium$500 USD per year · Up to 750 employees$500 a year
Medium$60 USD per month · Up to 750 employees$60 a month

As teamorgchart.com lists them, read 15 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit the TeamOrgChart website.
  2. Start the 30-day trial.
  3. Use the web product and connect an employee data source such as Microsoft Entra ID, SharePoint or Excel.
  4. Choose a paid plan based on employee count if continuing after the trial.

Verdict

TeamOrgChart combines data-fed charts with search, sharing, and exports for Microsoft 365 organizations. Its plans differ by employee count, so the listed headcount bands are the key constraint to check.

Questions

How much does TeamOrgChart cost?

Paid plans start at $25 per month. Small is $25 per month for up to 200 employees, Medium is $60 per month for up to 750, and Large is $140 per month for over 750.

Is there a free plan or trial?

There is no free plan. TeamOrgChart offers a 30-day trial.

What platforms does TeamOrgChart support?

TeamOrgChart is available on the web.

What data sources can it use?

It supports Microsoft Entra ID, Active Directory, SharePoint, Excel, SQL databases and other connected business data sources. CSV import and directory sync are also supported.

How does TeamOrgChart handle employee data?

It says it reads employee data directly from Microsoft sources without storing or copying it, except for manually uploaded data and plans or positions created in the app. It uses Microsoft Entra authentication and SSO.

What differs between plans?

The maker says all plans have full functionality and support, with employee count as the only plan difference. Support is requested through the maker's contact form.

Facts from TeamOrgChart's own pages

Access limitation
The setup guide says anonymous access is unsupported and viewers need a Microsoft Entra ID account in the tenant. · teamimprover.com, 15 Oct 2026
API and extensibility limitation
The certification record says the app has no additional Microsoft APIs beyond Graph and does not identify SDKs or a public developer API. · learn.microsoft.com, 15 Oct 2026
API scope
Microsoft’s certification record says the app uses Microsoft Graph and no additional Microsoft APIs; no public SDK is identified there. · learn.microsoft.com, 15 Oct 2026
Audience
TeamOrgChart is designed for Microsoft 365 organizations that need searchable organization charts available across Teams, Outlook or SharePoint. · teamorgchart.com, 7 Oct 2026
Chart maintenance
Charts are generated and formatted from data to reduce repeated manual updates. · teamorgchart.com, 7 Oct 2026
Company number
The maker’s onboarding materials list company number 07777066. · teamimprover.com, 15 Oct 2026
Compliance
The maker states TeamOrgChart complies with GDPR and the Data Protection Act. · teamimprover.com, 7 Oct 2026
Compliance limitation
The certification record reports no SOC 2, SOC 3, ISO 27001, ISO 27017, ISO 27018, ISO 27002, FedRAMP or CSA Star certification. · learn.microsoft.com, 15 Oct 2026
Conditional formatting
Rules can style charts according to departments, roles, locations, vacancies and other data. · teamorgchart.com, 15 Oct 2026
Configuration
The maker says setup uses single sign-on and guided no-code configuration. · teamorgchart.com, 15 Oct 2026
Data analysis
Built-in analysis identifies incomplete or incorrect employee data for review and correction. · teamorgchart.com, 15 Oct 2026
Data geography
The certification record places stored Microsoft customer data in the Netherlands. · learn.microsoft.com, 15 Oct 2026
Data handling
The product says it reads employee data directly from Microsoft sources and does not store or copy it, with exceptions for manually uploaded data, plans and positions created in the app. · teamimprover.com, 7 Oct 2026
Data sources
Charts can use Microsoft Entra ID, Active Directory, SharePoint, Excel, SQL databases and other connected sources. · teamorgchart.com, 15 Oct 2026
Documentation
User guides cover installation, chart creation, navigation, customization, custom roles, data integrity and sharing. · teamimprover.com, 15 Oct 2026
Dynamic Entra charts
It reads employee and manager data from Microsoft Entra ID through Microsoft Graph and rebuilds chart hierarchies automatically. · teamorgchart.com, 15 Oct 2026
Encryption
Data in transit is encrypted using TLS 1.2 or higher, and stored data is encrypted using Microsoft Azure methods. · teamimprover.com, 7 Oct 2026
Entra permission requirement
Creating Entra charts requires one-time Directory.Read.All consent from a Microsoft Global Administrator. · teamorgchart.com, 15 Oct 2026
Exports
Charts can be printed or exported as PDF, image or SVG files. · teamorgchart.com, 15 Oct 2026
G2 pricing listing
G2 lists a 30-day trial and monthly prices of $25, $60 and $140 for the Small, Medium and Large tiers. · g2.com, 15 Oct 2026
Headquarters
Chinnor, Oxfordshire, England · teamorgchart.com, 28 Sept 2026
Hosting
The certification record identifies Azure as the hosting cloud and PaaS as the service model. · learn.microsoft.com, 15 Oct 2026
Incident-response limitation
The certification record reports no formal information-security risk-management process and no formal security-incident response process. · learn.microsoft.com, 15 Oct 2026
Integrations
Charts can be shared through Microsoft Teams, Outlook, SharePoint and the web. · teamorgchart.com, 7 Oct 2026

Where TeamOrgChart stands on Freedom251

Look at these too