FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Math Learning Apps

ST Math

by ST Math

Free plan iPhoneMacWebWindows

Visit ST Math Alternatives Pricing

ST Math's own site

What ST Math is

ST Math is a supplemental math program for PreK–8 learners that uses visual puzzles, problem solving, and immediate feedback to build conceptual understanding. Students explore math visually before linking ideas to symbols, language, and procedures; puzzles grow more complex as they progress. The program can support whole-class instruction, small groups, and independent student work alongside a core curriculum. Educators have flexible assignments and pacing, classroom management tools, real-time student insights, and progress reports. Pre- and post-quizzes for each objective help measure progress in grades 2–6 and are available in English and Spanish. For grades 2–8, scores from NWEA MAP Growth, Renaissance Star Math, and other providers can be used to assign targeted content; the Assessment Support Tool is limited to rostered districts. ST Math has a free plan and follows a freemium model. It runs on the web, Windows, macOS, and iOS, but does not offer offline access. School and district access is provided through local educational agencies, and a homeschool version is offered for PreK–8 families.

Who it suits

ST Math suits PreK–8 learners and educators looking for supplemental math instruction through visual puzzles. The maker also offers a homeschool version licensed by a parent or guardian.

What it does well

  • Free plan is available.
  • Supports whole-group, small-group, and independent learning.
  • Includes progress reports and real-time student insights.
  • Assessment quizzes are available in English and Spanish.

What to know first

  • Offline access is not available.
  • Assessment Support Tool is limited to rostered districts.
  • No price is listed for school or district subscription.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
ST Math school or district subscriptionAnnual software license for students, teachers, and administrators; special offer limited to new customers and expansion sitesOn request

As mindeducation.org lists them, read 11 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

ST Math combines visual practice with classroom tools and progress information for PreK–8 learning. Its lack of offline access and the district limit on the Assessment Support Tool are worth considering.

Facts from ST Math's own pages

Accessibility
MIND says it has adopted WCAG 2.1 Level AA as its accessibility standard and supports keyboard navigation in the application. · mindeducation.org, 11 Oct 2026
Accessibility limitation
MIND says it is working to add a self-voicing option to ST Math games and identifies low-vision and blind student support as an area of focus. · mindeducation.org, 11 Oct 2026
Access limit
The Assessment Support Tool is available for rostered districts only. · mindeducation.org, 11 Oct 2026
Adaptive learning
Yes · mindeducation.org, 16 Sept 2026
Adaptive progression
Puzzles increase in complexity and let students build understanding before moving forward. · mindeducation.org, 11 Oct 2026
Assessment integrations
For grades 2–8, the program can use scores from NWEA MAP Growth, Renaissance Star Math, and other providers to assign targeted content. · mindeducation.org, 11 Oct 2026
Assessments
Pre- and post-quizzes for each objective help measure progress in grades 2–6, and are available in English and Spanish. · mindeducation.org, 11 Oct 2026
Classroom use
The program is designed for whole-group instruction, small-group learning, and independent student work, alongside any core curriculum. · mindeducation.org, 11 Oct 2026
Educator tools
Educators can use flexible assignments and pacing, classroom management tools, real-time student insights, and progress reports. · mindeducation.org, 11 Oct 2026
Founded
1998 · mindeducation.org, 28 Sept 2026
Free plan
Yes · mindeducation.org, 16 Sept 2026
Gamified practice
Yes · mindeducation.org, 16 Sept 2026
Guided lessons
Yes · mindeducation.org, 16 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Irvine, California, United States · mindeducation.org, 28 Sept 2026
Headquarters and support
MIND Education lists its headquarters at 5281 California Ave, Suite 300, Irvine, CA 92617, and ST Math customer support at (888) 491-6603 and [email protected]. · mindeducation.org, 11 Oct 2026
Intended users
The school program is for PreK–8 learners, and a homeschool version is offered for PreK–8 families. · mindeducation.org, 11 Oct 2026
Intervention integrations
For grades 2–8, ST Math can use assessment scores from NWEA MAP Growth, Renaissance Star Math, and other providers to assign targeted content. · mindeducation.org, 11 Oct 2026
Learning approach
Students explore math visually before connecting ideas to symbols, language, and procedures. · mindeducation.org, 11 Oct 2026
Maker
MIND Education describes itself as a nonprofit founded in 1998 by researchers applying neuroscience insights to math learning. · mindeducation.org, 11 Oct 2026
Offline access
No · mindeducation.org, 16 Sept 2026
Parent reporting
Yes · mindeducation.org, 16 Sept 2026
Privacy
MIND says it does not use or share personally identifiable information in student records for targeted advertising or other commercial purposes and lists FERPA, COPPA, and SOPPA compliance. · mindeducation.org, 11 Oct 2026
Professional learning
Professional learning includes workshops, coaching, self-paced modules, live training, and in-person workshops. · mindeducation.org, 11 Oct 2026
Professional learning and support
Educator support includes on-demand guidance, a help center, self-paced modules, live training, in-person workshops, and technical support. · mindeducation.org, 11 Oct 2026

Where ST Math stands on Freedom251

Look at these too