FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Math Learning Apps

Prodigy Math

by Prodigy Math

Free plan AndroidiPhoneWeb

Visit Prodigy Math Alternatives Pricing

Prodigy Math's own site

What Prodigy Math is

Prodigy Math is a learning app for elementary-level students, with math practice shaped by adaptive learning and gamified activities. It also offers guided lessons, and parents can use progress tracking and goals to follow a learner’s work. Offline access is available. The service runs on the web and on iOS and Android devices.

A free plan is available. Paid memberships are billed annually: Core costs $58.95 per year and includes math, Math Facts and Arcadia, plus parent progress tracking and goals. Plus costs $88.95 per year and adds science to those offerings. Ultra costs $118.95 per year and includes math, science, and English, along with Math Facts and Arcadia and the parent progress tools. These options let families choose a subject range while retaining the listed tracking features.

Prodigy Math was founded in 2011, and its maker is based in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

Who it suits

Prodigy Math suits elementary-level learners looking for adaptive, gamified math practice and guided lessons. Its parent reporting and progress goals may also suit families who want to follow a learner’s progress.

What it does well

  • Adaptive learning adjusts practice.
  • Gamified practice supports math learning.
  • Guided lessons are available.
  • Parents can track progress and set goals.
  • Offline access is available.
  • Works on web, iOS, and Android.

What to know first

  • Science and English memberships cost more than Core.
  • The listed paid memberships are billed annually.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Core$58.95 (billed annually) · Math membership · Math Facts and Arcadia · Parent progress tracking and goals$58.95 a year
Plus$88.95 (billed annually) · Math and Science membership · Math Facts and Arcadia · Parent progress tracking and goals$88.95 a year
Ultra$118.95 (billed annually) · Math, Science, and English membership · Math Facts and Arcadia · Parent progress tracking and goals$118.95 a year

As prodigygame.com lists them, read 23 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit the Prodigy Math website.
  2. Choose the web version or use an iOS or Android device.
  3. Start with the free plan or choose a paid membership.
  4. Select Core, Plus, or Ultra if choosing a paid plan.

Verdict

Choose Prodigy Math for elementary math practice with adaptive learning, guided lessons, and parent progress tools. Look elsewhere if you need subjects beyond the membership you choose or do not want an annual paid plan.

Questions

Is Prodigy Math free?

Yes. Prodigy Math has a free plan.

What do the paid plans cost?

Core is $58.95 per year, Plus is $88.95 per year, and Ultra is $118.95 per year.

What subjects do the memberships include?

Core includes math. Plus includes math and science, while Ultra includes math, science, and English.

Which platforms can I use?

Prodigy Math is available on the web, iOS, and Android.

Who makes Prodigy Math?

The maker is Prodigy Math, founded in 2011 and headquartered in Toronto, Ontario, Canada.

Does it work offline?

Yes. Offline access is available.

Facts from Prodigy Math's own pages

Adaptive learning
Yes · prodigygame.com, 23 Sept 2026
Founded
2011 · prodigygame.com, 28 Sept 2026
Free plan
Yes · prodigygame.com, 23 Sept 2026
Gamified practice
Yes · prodigygame.com, 23 Sept 2026
Headquarters
Toronto, Ontario, Canada · prodigygame.com, 28 Sept 2026
Learner level
elementary · prodigygame.com, 23 Sept 2026
Parent reporting
Yes · prodigygame.com, 23 Sept 2026
Supported platforms
web,iOS,Android · prodigygame.com, 23 Sept 2026

Where Prodigy Math stands on Freedom251

Look at these too