FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Referral Marketing Software

Soreto

Free plan APIWeb

Visit Soreto Alternatives Pricing

What Soreto is

Soreto provides referral technology for retailers running customer referral and advocacy programmes. Customers can share referrals through WhatsApp, Facebook, Messenger, TikTok, Instagram, Snap, X, Pinterest, Telegram, Viber, or email, or copy a link. Retailers can use flexible rewards, including voucher codes, referral tracking, real-time reporting, and A/B testing to manage campaigns. Referral data can support CRM segmentation, retargeting, paid ads, lookalike audiences, and campaign amplification. Listed integrations include Shopify, social and messaging platforms, and affiliate networks such as Awin, Rakuten, ShareASale, CJ, Commission Factory, Partnerize, TradeDoubler, TradeTracker, and Affiliate Future. Plans are aimed at different business sizes: Ignite for SMEs, Amplify for mid-size brands, and Elevate for global brands. The Shopify setup includes a demo, integration wizard, campaign asset approval, then reporting and optimisation. The Shopify Free Plan is limited to 500 sales per month. Soreto is available through web and API and is headquartered in London. For referral programmes, it acts as the retailer's data processor, while the retailer is the controller.

Who it suits

Soreto suits retailers setting up customer referral programmes, from SMEs to global brands. Its free Shopify plan may suit businesses within the 500-sales-per-month limit.

What it does well

  • Customers can share referrals across listed social and messaging channels.
  • Offers flexible rewards and voucher-code rewards.
  • Includes referral tracking, real-time reporting, and A/B testing.
  • Referral data can support CRM segmentation and retargeting.

What to know first

  • Shopify Free Plan is limited to 500 sales per month.
  • Ignite and Amplify have limited channel or reporting features.
  • Ignite and Amplify charge annual fees and setup fees.

Limits

The Shopify Free Plan allows up to 500 sales per month and has limited sharing channels. Ignite is capped at up to 5K sales per month with limited social and messaging channels and a limited reporting dashboard; Amplify covers 5K–20K sales per month and has limited A/B testing.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Free PlanFree to install · Up to 500 sales/month · Limited sharing channels · Analytics accessFree
Ignite£1,788 /annually + CPA /£99 set-up fee · Suited to SMEs · Up to 5K sales pcm · Limited social and messaging channels · Limited reporting dashboard£1,788 a year
AmplifyFrom £4,788 /annually + CPA /£399 set-up fee · Suited to Mid-Size Brands · 5K–20K sales pcm · All channels · Comprehensive reporting dashboard · Limited A/B testing£4,788 a year
Classic Plan$599 /monthly · $6,469 /year · Save 10% + $599 one off set up fee · Unlimited monthly sales · Unlimited monthly emails · Analytics access$599 a month
ElevateCustom · Contact us for a quote · Suited to Global Brands · 20K+ sales pcm · Full-service setup and specialist · Full reporting dashboardOn request

As soreto.com lists them, read 8 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit the Soreto referrals website.
  2. For Shopify, begin with a Soreto demo.
  3. Use the integration wizard.
  4. Submit campaign assets for approval.
  5. Move into reporting and optimisation.

Verdict

Soreto offers retailer referral tools, sharing channels, and campaign reporting, with plans described for different business sizes. Check the plan limits and fees against your sales volume and channel needs.

Questions

Is there a free Soreto plan?

Yes. The Free Plan is free to install and allows up to 500 sales per month, with limited sharing channels and analytics access.

How much do paid plans cost?

Classic Plan is $599 a month, or $6,469 /year, plus a $599 one-off set up fee. Ignite is £1,788 a year plus CPA and a £99 set-up fee; Amplify is £4,788 a year plus CPA and a £399 set-up fee.

Which platforms does Soreto support?

It is available through web and API, and Shopify is listed as an integration.

Which affiliate networks are listed?

Awin, Rakuten, ShareASale, CJ, Commission Factory, Partnerize, TradeDoubler, TradeTracker, and Affiliate Future are named.

Where is referral programme data stored?

Soreto says referral programme personal data is stored in the EEA and generally retained for six months.

How are data roles assigned for referral programmes?

Soreto acts as the retailer’s data processor, while the retailer is the data controller.

Facts from Soreto's own pages

Campaign features
The platform offers flexible rewards, A/B testing, real-time reporting, and referral tracking. · soreto.com, 8 Oct 2026
Customer profile
Soreto’s pricing page describes Ignite as suited to SMEs, Amplify to mid-size brands, and Elevate to global brands. · soreto.com, 8 Oct 2026
Data storage
Soreto says referral programme personal data is stored in the EEA and generally retained for six months. · soreto.com, 8 Oct 2026
Headquarters
London, United Kingdom · soreto.com, 28 Sept 2026
Integrations
Soreto lists Shopify, social and messaging platforms, and affiliate networks including Awin, Rakuten, ShareASale, CJ, Commission Factory, Partnerize, TradeDoubler, TradeTracker, and Affiliate Future. · apicommerce.soreto.com, 8 Oct 2026
Marketing data
Referral data can be used for CRM segmentation, retargeting and paid ads, lookalike audiences, and campaign amplification. · soreto.com, 8 Oct 2026
Privacy roles
For referral programmes, Soreto acts as the retailer’s data processor, while the retailer is the data controller. · soreto.com, 8 Oct 2026
Product
Soreto provides referral technology for retailers to run customer referral and advocacy programmes. · soreto.com, 8 Oct 2026
Security
Soreto says it uses technical and organisational measures to protect personal data and restricts access to authorised personnel and service providers. · soreto.com, 8 Oct 2026
Sharing
Customers can share referrals through WhatsApp, Facebook, Messenger, TikTok, Instagram, Snap, X, Pinterest, Telegram, Viber, copy link, and email. · soreto.com, 8 Oct 2026
Shopify free plan limit
The Shopify Free Plan is limited to 500 sales per month. · soreto.com, 8 Oct 2026
Shopify setup
The Shopify setup flow includes a Soreto demo, an integration wizard, campaign asset approval, and reporting and optimisation. · soreto.com, 8 Oct 2026
Support
The Shopify help center covers getting started, rewards, campaign management, placements, analytics, billing, and troubleshooting. · soreto.com, 8 Oct 2026

Where Soreto stands on Freedom251

Look at these too