FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › SMS Marketing Software

Recart

Paid Web

Visit Recart Alternatives Pricing

Recart's own site

What Recart is

Recart is a web-based SMS and list-growth platform made for Shopify-focused direct-to-consumer brands. Shopify popups let shoppers join email or SMS lists with one tap and no typing. Teams can create personalized campaigns and automate welcome, cart-abandonment, browse-abandonment, fulfillment, and replenishment flows. Built-in A/B testing covers popup headlines, offers, and designs. Recart lists audience segmentation, inbound messaging, MMS support, and compliance tools. Its campaign library contains more than 100,000 real SMS campaigns from 10,000 stores and is free to browse. Listed integrations include Klaviyo, Postscript, Attentive, and Gorgias. A managed service can handle list growth, campaigns, flows, and compliance. Plans start at $299 a month. Starter includes 23,000 SMS and 8,795 MMS with email-only support. Usage charges include SMS and MMS rates plus carrier fees.

Who it suits

Recart suits Shopify and other direct-to-consumer brands managing SMS growth, campaigns, automated flows, and customer messaging. The managed service is for teams seeking help with list management and compliance.

What it does well

  • One-tap Shopify email or SMS opt-ins
  • Automated abandonment and replenishment flows
  • Built-in popup A/B testing
  • More than 100,000 campaigns to browse
  • MMS, inbound messaging, and compliance tools

What to know first

  • No free plan
  • Plans start at $299 a month
  • Additional messages incur plan rates and carrier fees

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Starter23,000 SMS included · 8,795 MMS included · Email-only support$299 a month
Pro41,583 SMS included · 15,354 MMS included · Email, text & WhatsApp support$499 a month
Scale100,000 SMS included · 33,300 MMS included · Any-channel support$999 a month
EnterpriseSMS starting at $0.0045/message · MMS starting at $0.0190/message · Custom international SMS pricingOn request

As recart.com lists them, read 8 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

Recart focuses on Shopify-oriented list growth and automated SMS marketing, with segmentation, testing, integrations, and managed assistance. Its paid plans differ in message allowances and support channels.

Facts from Recart's own pages

A/B testing
The platform offers built-in testing of popup headlines, offers and designs. · recart.com, 8 Oct 2026
Audience
Recart says its platform is purpose-built for Shopify and DTC brands. · recart.com, 8 Oct 2026
Campaign library
Recart says its campaign library contains more than 100,000 real SMS campaigns from 10,000 stores and is free to browse. · recart.com, 8 Oct 2026
Campaigns and flows
Features include personalized campaigns and automated welcome, cart-abandonment, browse-abandonment, fulfillment and replenishment flows. · recart.com, 8 Oct 2026
Compliance
Recart says its managed service includes list management that safeguards compliance. · recart.com, 8 Oct 2026
Integrations
The site lists integrations including Klaviyo, Postscript, Attentive and Gorgias. · recart.com, 8 Oct 2026
Managed service
Recart says its managed service can handle list growth, SMS campaigns and flows, and compliance. · recart.com, 8 Oct 2026
OneClick opt-in
Its Shopify popups let shoppers join an email or SMS list with one tap and no typing. · recart.com, 8 Oct 2026
Purpose
Recart describes itself as an SMS and list-growth platform made for direct-to-consumer brands. · recart.com, 8 Oct 2026
Support
The pricing page lists email-only support for Starter, email, text and WhatsApp for Pro, and any-channel support for Scale and Enterprise. · recart.com, 8 Oct 2026
Usage charges
The page lists SMS and MMS message rates plus carrier fees, with additional messages charged at the plan's message rate. · recart.com, 8 Oct 2026

Where Recart stands on Freedom251

Look at these too