FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Sales Email Tracking Software

Pointofmail

Free trial AndroidAPIExtensioniPhoneMacWeb+1

Visit Pointofmail Alternatives Pricing

Pointofmail's own site

What Pointofmail is

Pointofmail tracks sent email and offers tools to manage messages after they are sent. Reports can show when messages, links, and attachments are opened, where and for how long, as well as forwarding and device details. The service advertises more than 20 tracking data points, with reports and graphs that can be exported to CSV. Its Outbox lets users recall or edit a sent message and add or remove attachments, even after it has been read. Tracking alerts can arrive by email, SMS, web, or API; SMS allowances vary by plan. Virtual groups and mail merge support personalized messages to multiple recipients, including dynamic parameters and recipient-specific delivery. Pointofmail lists Gmail integrations, Chrome and Firefox add-ons, and a Microsoft Outlook add-in. Platforms include Android, iOS, macOS, Windows, and web, plus an API and extension. Paid plans start at $13.99/mo (annual). A one-week trial is limited to 30 emails and requires no credit card.

Who it suits

Pointofmail may suit people who need read, link, and attachment tracking alongside options to edit or recall sent messages. Its virtual groups and mail merge may also fit users sending personalized messages to multiple recipients.

What it does well

  • Tracks message, link, and attachment opens
  • Outbox can recall or edit sent messages
  • Offers email, SMS, web, and API alerts
  • Reports and graphs can be exported to CSV

What to know first

  • No free plan is listed
  • Trial is limited to 30 emails
  • SMS notification allotments vary by plan
  • Customer support is through email tickets

Limits

The seven-day trial is limited to 30 emails. Silver, billed at $13.99 per month when paid annually, allows 500 emails per month, three approved From addresses, and one month of email content backup.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Silver$13.99 per month, paid annually (30% off $19.99/month) · 500 emails/month · 3 approved From addresses · virtual group list size: – · 1 month email content backup$13.99 a month
Silver$19.99/month · 500 emails/month · 3 approved From addresses · virtual group list size: – · 1 month email content backup$19.99 a month
Gold$20.99 per month, paid annually (30% off $29.99/month) · 3,000 emails/month · 30 approved From addresses · virtual group list size: 500 · 100 SMS text read notifications · 2 months email content backup$20.99 a month
Gold$29.99/month · 3,000 emails/month · 30 approved From addresses · virtual group list size: 500 · 100 SMS text read notifications · 2 months email content backup$29.99 a month
Platinum$55.99 per month, paid annually (30% off $79.99/month) · 10,000 emails/month · 100 approved From addresses · unlimited virtual group list · 1,000 SMS text read notifications · 3 team users · 3 months email content backup$55.99 a month
Platinum$79.99/month · 10,000 emails/month · 100 approved From addresses · unlimited virtual group list · 1,000 SMS text read notifications · 3 team users · 3 months email content backup$79.99 a month

As pointofmail.com lists them, read 7 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit https://www.pointofmail.com/.
  2. Start the seven-day trial, which is limited to 30 emails and requires no credit card.
  3. Use Pointofmail on the web or choose a listed platform such as Android, iOS, macOS, or Windows.
  4. Connect through a listed Gmail integration, browser add-on, or Outlook add-in if applicable.
  5. Choose a paid plan if you need service beyond the trial.

Verdict

Pointofmail combines email engagement tracking with post-send controls and reporting. Check the plan limits and the 30-email trial cap against your expected sending volume.

Questions

How much does Pointofmail cost?

Silver is billed at $13.99 per month when paid annually. Gold is billed at $20.99 per month and Platinum at $55.99 per month, both when paid annually.

Does Pointofmail have a free plan or trial?

It has no free plan. The one-week trial is limited to 30 emails and requires no credit card.

Which platforms does Pointofmail support?

It is listed for Android, iOS, macOS, web, and Windows, as well as API and extension access.

Does Pointofmail work with Gmail and Outlook?

The product lists Gmail integrations and a Microsoft Outlook add-in. It also lists Chrome and Firefox add-ons and says it works with popular webmail services and email clients.

What can Pointofmail track?

It reports on message, link, and attachment opens, with data points including read times, location, duration, forwarding, and devices.

What are the plan email limits?

Silver includes 500 emails per month, Gold 3,000, and Platinum 10,000.

Facts from Pointofmail's own pages

Analytics
Pointofmail offers tracking reports and graphs and says users can export data to CSV. · pointofmail.com, 7 Oct 2026
Company
Pointofmail describes itself as a startup venture developing advanced electronic messaging services and technology. · pointofmail.com, 7 Oct 2026
Email control
The Outbox lets users recall or edit sent messages and add or remove attachments, including after the message has been read. · pointofmail.com, 7 Oct 2026
Infrastructure
Its privacy policy says production systems are hosted on Google Cloud Platform, connections are encrypted, and production and development systems are segregated; the policy describes the infrastructure as HIPAA-compliant. · pointofmail.com, 7 Oct 2026
Integrations
The site lists Gmail integrations, a Chrome extension, a Firefox add-on, and a Microsoft Outlook add-in, and says it works with popular webmail and email clients. · pointofmail.com, 7 Oct 2026
Notifications and API
The product offers email, SMS, web, and API notifications for tracking events, with SMS notification allotments varying by plan. · pointofmail.com, 7 Oct 2026
Personalized sending
Virtual groups and mail merge support personalized messages to multiple recipients, dynamic parameters, and recipient-specific delivery. · pointofmail.com, 7 Oct 2026
Privacy
The privacy policy says Pointofmail does not store Gmail conversations or the Gmail contact list, and uses Gmail and Contacts OAuth permissions to provide tracking and contact features. · pointofmail.com, 7 Oct 2026
Product
Pointofmail says it tracks and controls sent email and reports when messages, links, and attachments are read or opened, where, and for how long. · pointofmail.com, 7 Oct 2026
Security
The features page says email traffic is encrypted with SSL and lists self-destructing email and controls to disable forwarding. · pointofmail.com, 7 Oct 2026
Support
The support page says customer support is currently available through its email ticket system. · pointofmail.com, 7 Oct 2026
Tracking
The product advertises more than 20 tracking data points, including read times, location, duration, forwarding, devices, and link and attachment opens. · pointofmail.com, 7 Oct 2026
Trial
The FAQ describes a one-week free trial limited to 30 emails, while the site also says the trial requires no credit card. · pointofmail.com, 7 Oct 2026

Where Pointofmail stands on Freedom251

Look at these too