FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Content Moderation Tools Software

PicPurify

Free plan APIWeb

Visit PicPurify Alternatives Pricing

PicPurify's own site

What PicPurify is

PicPurify is a real-time image moderation API for detecting and filtering inappropriate user-generated images. Its listed moderation tasks cover porn, suggestive nudity, gore, money, weapons, drugs, hate symbols, obscene gestures, and QR codes. The API can also detect faces and return age-majority and gender classifications. The maker describes using the service in a website, app, or other service, and provides examples for cURL, Python, Node.js, and PHP.

The image API accepts JPG/JPEG, WEBP, PNG, BMP, TIFF, RAW, PDF, ICO, and GIF files, up to 4096×4096 pixels or 16 MB. Its limit is five requests per second; the maker says this can be increased on request for legitimate reasons. Each task on an image uses one unit, so running several tasks on the same image consumes several units. PicPurify also offers video analysis by evaluating frames individually. The default interval is one frame per second, and charges depend on video size and frame interval. The maker says it can create a tailor-made model for specific detection needs.

The free plan includes 2,000 units without a time limit. Paid plans start at $19 a month. PicPurify is headquartered in Nantes, France, and identifies e-commerce, marketplaces, social networks, blogs, dating sites, parental-control products, and safe browsers among its use cases.

Who it suits

PicPurify may suit teams building e-commerce platforms, marketplaces, social networks, blogs, dating sites, parental-control products, or safe browsers that need to moderate images through an API. It also fits developers who want to integrate image or video checks into a website, app, or service using the provided language examples.

What it does well

  • The free allowance includes 2,000 units with no time limit.
  • Moderation tasks cover several categories, including weapons, drugs, and QR codes.
  • Face detection returns age-majority and gender classifications.
  • API examples are provided for cURL, Python, Node.js, and PHP.
  • The maker offers tailor-made models for specific detection needs.
  • Video analysis evaluates frames individually.

What to know first

  • The image API allows five requests per second by default.
  • Each task on an image consumes a unit.
  • Image files are limited to 4096×4096 pixels or 16 MB.
  • The video API charges according to video size and frame interval.

Limits

The free plan includes 2,000 units with no time limit. Each moderation task on one image uses a unit, and the image API has a five-request-per-second limit by default. The Starter plan costs $19 a month and includes 10,000 units per month, with no extra units by default.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
FREE2,000 free units · No hidden feesFree
STARTER$19/Month · 10,000 units / month · No extra units by default$19 a month
MEGA$249/Month · 200,000 units / month · $1.25 for 1000 units$249 a month
PRO$49/Month · 30,000 units / month · No extra units by default$49 a month
SUPRA$499/Month · 450,000 units / month · $1.11 for 1000 units$499 a month
ULTRA$99/Month · 70,000 units / month · $1.41 for 1000 units$99 a month

As picpurify.com lists them, read 8 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Visit the PicPurify website.
  2. Choose the free plan or a paid plan based on the listed unit allowance.
  3. Use an API example for cURL, Python, Node.js, or PHP to begin integration.
  4. Connect the API to a website, app, or service.
  5. Send supported image files within the stated size limit and account for one unit per task.
  6. For video checks, account for the frame interval and video size.

PicPurify is a cloud API for filtering user-submitted images and video in real time. It fits developers building moderation into marketplaces, social products, dating services, blogs, parental-control tools, or safe browsers. The strongest case is broad image screening backed by a permanent free allowance; teams handling several media types or very high burst traffic should weigh its scope and quotas carefully.

Overview

PicPurify focuses on image moderation rather than being a complete content-safety suite. Its API identifies pornographic and suggestively nude material, gore, money, weapons, drugs, hate symbols, obscene gestures, and QR codes. That category range addresses common user-upload risks, while the absence of text and audio moderation means products needing those channels will require another service.

Face detection adds age-majority and gender classifications. These signals can complement an image-review workflow, but they are most useful when a product has a clear reason to apply them. Video is handled by examining individual frames, with one frame per second as the default. Because billing changes with video size and frame interval, video-heavy services need a separate usage estimate rather than treating it as ordinary image volume.

Key features

Image and video handling

The image endpoint accepts JPG/JPEG, WEBP, PNG, BMP, TIFF, RAW, PDF, ICO, and GIF files. A maximum of 4096×4096 pixels or 16 MB covers typical uploads but may require preprocessing for larger originals. The five-requests-per-second image limit is workable for modest traffic; bursty services may need to request a higher limit, which the maker says is possible for legitimate reasons.

Integration and customization

Examples for cURL, Python, Node.js, and PHP give teams in those ecosystems a direct starting point for connecting a website, app, or service. PicPurify also offers tailor-made models for specific detection requirements, a useful route when the standard categories do not match a specialized marketplace or community. Custom work is handled through the maker rather than a standard self-serve feature.

Pricing

PicPurify uses units: every task performed on one image consumes one unit, so applying several checks to the same image multiplies usage. The free plan costs nothing and includes 2,000 free units with no time limit. There are no extra fees for account setup, onboarding, training, or technical support, making the free tier suitable for evaluation and consistently low-volume projects.

PlanPriceIncluded usageOverage terms
STARTER$19 a month10,000 units/monthNo extra units by default
PRO$49 a month30,000 units/monthNo extra units by default
ULTRA$99 a month70,000 units/month$1.41 for 1000 units
MEGA$249 a month200,000 units/month$1.25 for 1000 units
SUPRA$499 a month450,000 units/month$1.11 for 1000 units

STARTER suits a small production integration, while PRO gives a larger monthly buffer. ULTRA, MEGA, and SUPRA are aimed at higher-volume services and publish declining prices for additional 1,000-unit blocks. STARTER and PRO do not add units by default, so workloads that exceed their quotas need a plan change or a discussion with the maker. Custom pricing is available for specific needs.

Platforms

PicPurify is offered as a cloud API and web service. It is not a self-hosted deployment, so organizations that must keep moderation processing on their own infrastructure should look elsewhere. The documented examples cover cURL, Python, Node.js, and PHP.

Who it's for

This is a practical fit for e-commerce and marketplace listings, social networks, dating sites, blogs, parental-control products, and safe browsers that primarily need image checks. Developers can start without a paid commitment, then choose a unit tier as upload volume becomes predictable. It is a weaker fit for products requiring text or audio moderation in the same platform, or for teams whose traffic regularly exceeds five requests per second without a confirmed increase.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Permanent free allowance: 2,000 units do not expire, supporting ongoing low-volume use rather than a short evaluation window.
  • Broad image categories: Coverage includes sexual content, gore, weapons, drugs, hate symbols, gestures, money, and QR codes.
  • Developer-friendly entry points: cURL, Python, Node.js, and PHP examples reduce integration friction.
  • Custom model option: Tailor-made detection can address needs beyond the standard categories.

Cons

  • Unit multiplication: Multiple tasks on one image consume multiple units, making broad checks costlier than upload counts suggest.
  • Media scope is limited: There is no text or audio moderation.
  • Video budgeting is complex: Frame interval and video size both affect charges.
  • Traffic ceiling: Five requests per second may constrain bursts until a higher limit is approved.

Alternatives

Tisane API is a better match for teams wanting self-hosted and desktop operating-system options, though its Community plan limits usage to 50,000 requests and omits technical support, CORS support, direct language-model access, and customization.

Google Cloud Vision API suits organizations preferring pay-as-you-go image features billed per image and feature, with a 1,000-image free allowance in its listed tier.

WebPurify is worth considering when a paid service with live moderation and Android, iOS, API, web, and self-hosted options is preferable.

Amazon Rekognition Content Moderation fits AWS users who can use its 12-month free tier, including 60 free video-analysis minutes per month.

Detoxify is a free, self-hosted open-source library for toxic-comment classification.

Hive Moderation targets paid developers with access to more than 10 Hive models, pay-as-you-go selected models, and custom-model options.

Sightengine offers freemium image moderation with a 1-request-per-second free tier and a paid Starter plan; its free tier excludes video processing and live-stream support.

Llama Guard is a free self-hosted option built around the Llama Guard 3-8B model weights.

For a wider comparison, see AI Content Moderation Software.

Verdict

Choose PicPurify if your product needs broad image and frame-based video moderation through a cloud API, especially when a no-expiry 2,000-unit allowance and familiar language examples matter. Look elsewhere if you need text or audio checks, self-hosting, or a pricing model that does not multiply charges for several tasks on one image.

Verdict

Consider PicPurify if you need an image moderation API with a time-unlimited free allowance, multiple moderation categories, and integrations for common development languages. Check the unit-based pricing and request limit against your expected task volume; video charges also depend on frame interval and size.

Questions

How much does PicPurify cost?

The FREE plan costs nothing and includes 2,000 units. Paid plans are Starter at $19 a month, Pro at $49 a month, Ultra at $99 a month, Mega at $249 a month, and Supra at $499 a month.

Is there a free plan or free trial?

Yes. The free plan includes 2,000 units with no time limit, and a free trial is listed.

Which platforms does PicPurify support?

The listed platforms are API and web.

What does the API moderate?

Listed image tasks include porn, suggestive nudity, gore, money, weapons, drugs, hate symbols, obscene gestures, and QR codes. PicPurify also lists video moderation.

What file types and image sizes does the API accept?

It accepts JPG/JPEG, WEBP, PNG, BMP, TIFF, RAW, PDF, ICO, and GIF files up to 4096×4096 pixels or 16 MB.

How are units used?

One unit covers one task on one image. Multiple tasks on the same image use multiple units.

Facts from PicPurify's own pages

Customization
PicPurify says it can create a tailor-made model for specific detection needs. · picpurify.com, 8 Oct 2026
Face detection
The API can detect faces and return age-majority and gender classifications. · picpurify.com, 8 Oct 2026
Free allowance
The 2,000 free units have no time limit, and the pricing page says there are no extra fees for account setup, onboarding, training, or technical support. · picpurify.com, 8 Oct 2026
Headquarters
Nantes, France · picpurify.com, 28 Sept 2026
Image limits
The image API accepts JPG/JPEG, WEBP, PNG, BMP, TIFF, RAW, PDF, ICO, and GIF files, with a maximum image size of 4096×4096 pixels or 16 MB. · picpurify.com, 8 Oct 2026
Integrations
The maker provides API examples for cURL, Python, Node.js, and PHP, and describes integrating the API into a website, app, or service. · picpurify.com, 8 Oct 2026
Intended users
The maker identifies e-commerce and marketplaces, social networks, blogs, dating sites, parental-control products, and safe browsers as use cases. · picpurify.com, 8 Oct 2026
Moderation
Its listed moderation tasks include porn, suggestive nudity, gore, money, weapons, drugs, hate symbols, obscene gestures, and QR codes. · picpurify.com, 8 Oct 2026
Pricing unit
One unit is used for each task performed on one image, so multiple tasks on one image consume multiple units. · picpurify.com, 8 Oct 2026
Purpose
PicPurify is a real-time image moderation API that detects and filters inappropriate user-generated images. · picpurify.com, 8 Oct 2026
Rate limit
The image API limit is five requests per second, which the maker says can be increased upon request for legitimate reasons. · picpurify.com, 8 Oct 2026
Support
The maker invites customers to contact it for custom pricing, specific needs, and support. · picpurify.com, 8 Oct 2026
Video
The video API analyzes frames individually, with a default interval of one frame per second, and charges according to video size and frame interval. · picpurify.com, 8 Oct 2026

Where PicPurify stands on Freedom251

Look at these too