FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › AI Document Processing Software

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Document Understanding

Free plan Web

Visit Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Document Understanding Alternatives Pricing

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Document Understanding's own site

What Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Document Understanding is

Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Document Understanding is a web service for processing mixed document types. Its listed capabilities include OCR, document properties, document extraction, document classification, workflow routing, and API access. The service also lists custom document properties, custom document extraction, and custom model training. A free plan is available for the first 5,000 transactions in OCR, Document Properties, and Document Extraction, though no price is listed for those initial transaction tiers. Above 5,000 transactions, Document Properties costs $0.33 a month, OCR costs $1.31 a month, and Document Extraction costs $13.11 a month. Custom Document Properties costs $1.97 a month and Custom Document Extraction costs $39.32 a month above 5,000 transactions. Custom model training costs $1.97 a month above 15 training hours. The service is available on the web, and Oracle is headquartered in Austin, Texas, USA.

Who it suits

It suits people or teams processing mixed document types who need OCR, extraction, classification, or workflow routing. API access may suit teams connecting document processing with other software.

What it does well

  • Free plan covers first 5,000 transactions in three options
  • Supports mixed document types
  • Includes classification and workflow routing
  • API access is listed

What to know first

  • Listed prices are monthly and vary by processing option
  • Custom model training is priced above 15 training hours

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
OCR — First 5,000 transactions5,000 transactionsOn request
Document Properties — First 5,000 transactions5,000 transactionsOn request
Document Extraction — First 5,000 transactions5,000 transactionsOn request
Document Properties — Greater than 5,000 transactionsGreater than 5,000 transactions · Document properties$0.33 a month
OCR — Greater than 5,000 transactionsGreater than 5,000 transactions · Optical character recognition$1.31 a month
Document Extraction — Greater than 5,000 transactionsGreater than 5,000 transactions · Document extraction$13.11 a month
Custom Training — Greater than 15 training hoursGreater than 15 training hours · Custom model training$1.97 a month
Custom Document Properties — Greater than 5,000 transactionsGreater than 5,000 transactions · Custom document properties$1.97 a month

The first 8 of 9 plans, as oracle.com lists them, read 20 Sept 2026. The maker's own page has the final word. Every plan

Verdict

The service offers several document-processing options, including custom properties, extraction, and training. Compare the listed transaction and training thresholds with your needs before choosing a tier.

Facts from Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Document Understanding's own pages

Headquarters
Austin, Texas, USA · oracle.com, 23 Sept 2026

Where Oracle Cloud Infrastructure Document Understanding stands on Freedom251

Look at these too