Freedom251 › Low-Code Machine Learning Platforms Software
Neural Designer

What Neural Designer is
Neural Designer is a data science and machine learning platform for building, training, and deploying neural network models through a visual, no-code workflow. It supports approximation, classification, forecasting, anomaly detection, image classification, and text classification. Projects can use CSV, DAT, TXT, Excel, and OpenOffice files, while visualizations show input importance and model exploration. Its implementation uses C++, multicore CPU parallelization, and NVIDIA GPU acceleration through CUDA, cuBLAS, and cuDNN. Models can be exported to C, Python, JavaScript, or PHP; portable deployment packages are available for image and text classification. Neural Designer can run on AWS, and Python exports can be integrated with Microsoft Power BI using Python visuals. It runs on Windows, macOS, and Linux, but is available only in English. Support resources include tutorials, guides, FAQs, examples, and premium technical support by email, phone, or video call. Artelnics states that personal data is handled under GDPR. The maker was founded in 2014 and is based in Villamayor, Salamanca, Spain.
Who it suits
It suits data science teams, researchers, and organizations building neural network models without a code-first workflow. The listed use cases span science, medicine, engineering, and business.
What it does well
- No-code visual model building and training.
- Supports forecasting and anomaly detection.
- Exports models to four programming languages.
- Runs on Windows, macOS, and Linux.
- Offers premium technical support.
What to know first
- Available only in English.
- Standard plan limits data to 100,000 rows.
- Paid pricing is listed from $300/user/mo.
Limits
The Standard plan lists 100,000 data rows. The Research and Teaching plans list unlimited data rows; the Campus plan lists 100,000 data rows.
Plans
| Plan | Billed and limits | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Standard | $2,495.00 per user per year, billed annually · 100,000 data rows · Windows, macOS, Linux · Multi-core parallelization · NVIDIA CUDA GPU · Standard support | $2,495 a year |
| Research | $2,495.00 per user per year, billed annually · Unlimited data rows · Windows, macOS, Linux · Multi-core parallelization · NVIDIA CUDA GPU · Standard support | $2,495 a year |
| Research | $300.00 per user/month, billed monthly · Unlimited data rows · Windows, macOS, Linux · Multi-core parallelization · NVIDIA CUDA GPU · Standard support | $300 a month |
| Standard | $300.00 per user/month, billed monthly · 100,000 data rows · Windows, macOS, Linux · Multi-core parallelization · NVIDIA CUDA GPU · Standard support | $300 a month |
| Teaching | $4,995.00 per module per year, billed annually · Unlimited data rows · Windows, macOS, Linux · Multi-core parallelization · NVIDIA CUDA GPU · Standard support | $4,995 a year |
| Teaching | $600.00 per module/month, billed monthly · Unlimited data rows · Windows, macOS, Linux · Multi-core parallelization · NVIDIA CUDA GPU · Standard support | $600 a month |
| Campus | Pricing depends on institution size · 100,000 data rows · Windows, macOS, Linux · Multi-core parallelization · NVIDIA CUDA GPU · Standard support | On request |
As neuraldesigner.com lists them, read 5 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.
Getting started
- Visit the Neural Designer website.
- Choose the Windows, macOS, or Linux platform.
- Start with the free plan or review the listed paid plans.
- Import supported CSV, DAT, TXT, Excel, or OpenOffice data files.
- Build and train a model using the visual workflow.
Overview
Neural Designer is a visual platform for building, training, and deploying neural-network models. It is best suited to people who need several neural-network task types and ways to export models; its English-only interface and row caps on some plans narrow its fit.
Its no-code workflow and range of deployment options are useful strengths, but plan choice matters: the Standard tier caps data at 100,000 rows, while Research and Teaching allow unlimited rows.
Key features
Modeling and data
The platform supports approximation, classification, forecasting, anomaly detection, image classification, and text classification. Model evaluation, automated machine learning, and time-series modeling are also supported, with batch and real-time deployment modes and API access. This breadth makes it relevant to users with varied neural-network workflows, though it is not a general-purpose promise of compatibility with every modeling task.
Users can build and train networks through a visual, no-code interface, and load CSV, DAT, TXT, Excel, and OpenOffice files. These options suit teams working with supported files who want to avoid coding the modeling steps; users relying on other data formats may need another route.
Interpretation, performance, and export
Visualizations for model input importance, sample input importance, and model exploration give users ways to inspect model behavior. Neural Designer uses a C++ implementation, multicore CPU parallelization, and NVIDIA GPU acceleration through CUDA, cuBLAS, and cuDNN, a useful combination for users seeking parallel and GPU processing.
Models can be exported to C, Python, JavaScript, and PHP, and portable deployment packages are available for image and text classification. The software can run on AWS. A Python export can also be integrated into Microsoft Power BI using Python visuals, which offers a route for teams working in that environment.
Support and privacy
Premium technical support is offered by email, phone, or video call, alongside tutorials, guides, FAQs, and examples. Artelnics says personal data is processed under the EU GDPR and that it guarantees confidentiality, integrity, and security of personal data. The interface is available only in English, a practical drawback for users who need another language.
Pricing
Neural Designer has a free plan and no free trial. The listed paid plans are priced in USD per year, despite a separate starting-price note of $300/user/mo; that discrepancy makes it important to confirm the applicable commercial terms before purchase.
- Standard — $2.50 a year per user: Supports Windows, macOS, and Linux, multicore parallelization, NVIDIA CUDA GPU, and standard support, but limits data to 100,000 rows. It suits users whose datasets fit that cap.
- Research — $2.50 a year per user: Includes the same listed platform, processing, and support features, with unlimited data rows. It is the more suitable choice when the Standard row ceiling is too restrictive.
- Teaching — $5 a year per module: Includes unlimited rows, the same listed platform support, multicore parallelization, NVIDIA CUDA GPU, and standard support. Its per-module pricing is tailored to teaching use rather than a per-user purchase.
- Campus — custom pricing: Pricing depends on institution size. It includes 100,000 data rows, the three desktop platforms, multicore parallelization, NVIDIA CUDA GPU, and standard support.
The paid plan entries specify standard support, while premium technical support is also offered; no plan-specific premium support terms are stated. The company presents use cases in engineering and technology, natural and life sciences, medicine and health sciences, and business and economic sciences.
Platforms
Neural Designer runs on Linux, macOS, and Windows, and can also run on AWS. Desktop platform support appears across the listed plans, making it a fit for users in those operating-system environments.
Who it's for
Neural Designer is a strong candidate for practitioners and organizations that want a visual workflow spanning tasks such as forecasting, classification, or anomaly detection, and value model export or deployment flexibility. Research users needing unlimited rows may prefer the Research plan, while teaching users may find the per-module Teaching tier more aligned with their use. It is less suitable for users who need a non-English interface or who cannot work within the available input formats.
Pros and cons
- Pros: Supports a broad set of neural-network applications, including forecasting, anomaly detection, and image and text classification, so one platform can cover varied tasks.
- Pros: Exports to four programming languages and provides portable image- and text-classification packages, giving users several deployment paths.
- Pros: Offers input-importance and model-exploration visualizations, which help users examine model behavior.
- Cons: Standard and Campus cap data at 100,000 rows, so larger datasets call for a different plan.
- Cons: The interface is English-only, which limits its suitability for users who need localized software.
- Cons: The listed yearly plan prices conflict with the separate $300/user/mo starting-price note, so buyers should verify the price that applies to them.
Alternatives
Consider AutoGluon if a free, open-source Python library under the Apache 2.0 license is preferable to a visual neural-network platform.
FLAML is a free option for users looking for an alternative with API access.
KNIME Analytics Platform is a free, open-source choice for users who prefer that licensing model.
Orange Data Mining is another free software option; its GNU GPL 3.0-or-later license is relevant to users choosing by license.
Weka is a free alternative, with stable and development versions for users choosing between release tracks.
BigML may suit users seeking a freemium service with a free plan and free trial; its free tier allows 16 MB per task, two parallel tasks, and one user.
ZebraDesigner is an alternative with a free Essentials plan for basic barcode label and tag design and printing on supported Zebra printers.
EMBERS is another free option for Linux users.
Browse the Predictive Analytics Software category for more options.
Verdict
Choose Neural Designer if you want visual neural-network workflows across multiple task types, with explainability visualizations and several export and deployment routes. Look elsewhere if an English-only interface, the 100,000-row limits on Standard or Campus, or unclear applicable pricing terms do not fit your needs.
Verdict
Neural Designer covers a range of neural-network tasks, export options, and deployment paths. Its English-only interface and row limits on some plans are worth considering before choosing it.
Questions
Is there a free plan?
Yes. Neural Designer is listed as freemium and has a free plan.
How much do the paid plans cost?
Standard and Research are each listed at $6.25, paid once, billed per user. Teaching is $12.50, paid once, billed per module. Campus pricing depends on institution size. The pricing note also lists paid pricing from $300/user/mo.
Which platforms does it support?
Neural Designer runs on Windows, macOS, and Linux.
What can I build with it?
Its supported application types include approximation, classification, forecasting, anomaly detection, image classification, and text classification.
Can I export models?
Yes. Models can be exported to C, Python, JavaScript, and PHP. Portable deployment packages are available for image and text classification.
Who makes Neural Designer?
The company was founded in 2014 and is headquartered in Villamayor, Salamanca, Spain.
Facts from Neural Designer's own pages
- Application types
- It supports approximation, classification, forecasting, anomaly detection, image classification, and text classification. · neuraldesigner.com, 1 Oct 2026
- Cloud
- Neural Designer can run on Amazon Web Services (AWS). · neuraldesigner.com, 1 Oct 2026
- Data formats
- Supported data files include CSV, DAT, TXT, Excel, and OpenOffice formats. · neuraldesigner.com, 1 Oct 2026
- Explainability
- Neural Designer provides model input importance, sample input importance, and model exploration visualizations. · neuraldesigner.com, 1 Oct 2026
- Founded
- 2014 · neuraldesigner.com, 28 Sept 2026
- Headquarters
- Villamayor, Salamanca, Spain · neuraldesigner.com, 28 Sept 2026
- Industries
- The company presents use cases across engineering and technology, natural and life sciences, medicine and health sciences, and business and economic sciences. · neuraldesigner.com, 1 Oct 2026
- Language
- Neural Designer is available only in English. · neuraldesigner.com, 1 Oct 2026
- Model export
- Models can be exported to C, Python, JavaScript, and PHP, with portable deployment packages for image and text classification. · neuraldesigner.com, 1 Oct 2026
- No-code workflow
- The platform provides a no-code interface for building and training neural networks visually. · neuraldesigner.com, 1 Oct 2026
- Performance
- The software uses a C++ implementation, multicore CPU parallelization, and NVIDIA GPU acceleration with CUDA, cuBLAS, and cuDNN. · neuraldesigner.com, 1 Oct 2026
- Power BI integration
- A Neural Designer model can be exported to Python and integrated into Microsoft Power BI using Python visuals. · neuraldesigner.com, 1 Oct 2026
- Product
- Neural Designer is a data science and machine learning platform for building, training, and deploying neural network models. · neuraldesigner.com, 1 Oct 2026
- Security and privacy
- Artelnics states that personal data is processed under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and that it guarantees confidentiality, integrity, and security of personal data. · neuraldesigner.com, 1 Oct 2026
- Support
- Premium technical support is offered by email, phone, or video call, and the company provides tutorials, guides, FAQs, and examples. · neuraldesigner.com, 1 Oct 2026