FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Case Management Software

Kaseware

by Kaseware

Paid AndroidAPIiPhoneSelf-hostedWeb

Visit Kaseware Alternatives Pricing

Kaseware's own site

What Kaseware is

Kaseware is an investigation management platform that centralizes investigative details, case work, and closure activities. It manages cases, incidents, documents, records, evidence, tasks, and public portals. Case intake forms collect information, custom fields adapt records, workflow automation supports process steps, and audit trails record activity. Reporting dashboards, geospatial visualizations, link analysis, and configurable analytics support investigations and intelligence operations. Native iOS and Android apps provide incident response, media capture, barcode scanning, push notifications, and workflow task management. Documented GraphQL APIs support custom integrations, alongside listed integrations with ShadowDragon, PostHire, Carbone, and WAVR-21. Kaseware states that data is encrypted at rest with AES-256 and in transit with TLS 1.2 or higher, with SSO, MFA, and role-based access controls. It lists SOC 2 Type 2 compliance, ISO 27001 and ISO 27701 certification, and applicable CJIS policies. Plans include Essentials at $102 a month, Insights at $158 a month, Connections at $216 a month, and Enterprise with pricing not listed.

Who it suits

Kaseware is aimed at public safety agencies, corporate security teams, intelligence organizations, law enforcement, and government agencies. It fits teams needing structured investigations, mobile access, analytics, and configurable case workflows.

What it does well

  • Case, incident, evidence, and task management
  • Native iOS and Android applications
  • GraphQL APIs and listed integrations
  • Geospatial and link-analysis tools
  • Audit trails and reporting dashboards

What to know first

  • No free plan
  • Essentials and Insights require 20 users
  • Connections requires 40 users

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Kaseware Essentials$102 per user per month; minimum subscription of 20 users · Case, dispatch, and process management · 10 GB pooled storage per user · Standard support included · 24/7 support not available$102 a month
Kaseware Insights$158 per user per month; minimum subscription of 20 users · Advanced investigations management and analytics · 10 GB pooled storage per user · Standard support included · 24/7 support not available$158 a month
Kaseware Connections$216 per user per month; minimum subscription of 40 users · Integrated end-to-end platform · 10 GB pooled storage per user · Standard and 24/7 support included$216 a month
Kaseware EnterpriseContact us · Customizable · Public, private, and self-managed hosting options · Storage plan tailored to specific needs · 24/7 support included · Data migration includedOn request

As kaseware.com lists them, read 11 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

Kaseware brings investigation records, workflows, analytics, mobile apps, and security controls into one platform. Buyers should match the plan’s minimum users, storage terms, hosting options, and support availability to their organization.

Facts from Kaseware's own pages

AI data handling
Kaseware says customer data is not used to train AI models and organizations can manage access to AI capabilities. · kaseware.com, 11 Oct 2026
Analytics
Kaseware offers geospatial visualizations, link analysis, and configurable dashboards for investigations and intelligence operations. · kaseware.com, 11 Oct 2026
Audit trail
Yes · kaseware.com, 21 Sept 2026
Core capabilities
The platform includes case, incident, document, records, evidence, task, and public portal management. · kaseware.com, 11 Oct 2026
Custom case fields
Yes · kaseware.com, 21 Sept 2026
Encryption and access
The company states customer data is encrypted at rest using AES-256 and in transit using TLS 1.2 or higher, with SSO, MFA, and role-based access controls supported. · kaseware.com, 11 Oct 2026
Hosting
Enterprise lists public, private, and self-managed hosting options; the other three plans list TX-RAMP, US/EU Commercial, and GovCloud hosting. · kaseware.com, 11 Oct 2026
Case intake forms
Yes · kaseware.com, 21 Sept 2026
Integrations
Kaseware provides documented GraphQL APIs for custom integrations and lists out-of-the-box integrations with ShadowDragon, PostHire, Carbone, and WAVR-21. · kaseware.com, 11 Oct 2026
Intended users
Kaseware describes its audience as public safety agencies, corporate security teams, intelligence organizations, law enforcement, and government agencies. · kaseware.com, 11 Oct 2026
Mobile
The pricing page lists native iOS and Android apps with incident response, media capture, barcode scanning, push notifications, and workflow task management. · kaseware.com, 11 Oct 2026
Mobile apps
Yes · kaseware.com, 21 Sept 2026
Plan limits
Essentials and Insights require at least 20 users, Connections requires at least 40 users, and each of those plans lists 10 GB of pooled storage per user. · kaseware.com, 11 Oct 2026
Purpose
Kaseware is an investigation management platform that centralizes investigative details, streamlines case management, and supports case closure. · kaseware.com, 11 Oct 2026
Reporting dashboards
Yes · kaseware.com, 21 Sept 2026
Security
Kaseware says it is SOC 2 Type 2 compliant and ISO 27001 and ISO 27701 certified, and adheres to state CJIS policies where it supports them. · kaseware.com, 11 Oct 2026
Support
Standard support is included in all listed plans, while 24/7 support is listed as available for Connections and Enterprise. · kaseware.com, 11 Oct 2026
Workflow automation
Yes · kaseware.com, 21 Sept 2026

Where Kaseware stands on Freedom251

Look at these too