FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Form builders

FormKeep

Free plan APIWeb

Visit FormKeep Alternatives Pricing

FormKeep's own site

What FormKeep is

FormKeep collects submissions from existing HTML forms and provides a visual builder for creating hosted forms. For an existing form, users can point its ACTION URL to FormKeep; forms made with the Form Designer can be shared by link or embedded on a site. Multiple embed options and file uploads are available. The service filters spam on all plans, with Google reCAPTCHA available if needed. It can send submission notifications by email: Free includes daily notices, while Professional, Premium, and Enterprise include real-time notifications. The site names Google Sheets, Slack, and Zapier among its integrations, and Professional and higher plans include all integrations. The API can be enabled in Form Settings under Advanced Option. Free costs nothing and includes 50 submissions per month, unlimited forms, one month of retention, and daily notifications. Essential costs $4.99 a month, with 1,000 submissions per month and one included form. FormKeep describes its audience as web designers, marketing teams, and customer specialists.

Who it suits

FormKeep suits web designers, marketing teams, and customer specialists who need to collect form submissions. It supports both existing HTML forms and forms built for sharing or embedding.

What it does well

  • Works with existing HTML forms through an ACTION URL.
  • Visual form builder supports links and embeds.
  • File uploads and spam filtering are available.
  • Users retain rights to their data.
  • Free plan includes unlimited forms.

What to know first

  • Free plan allows 50 submissions per month.
  • Free submissions are retained for one month.
  • Submissions beyond a plan's monthly limit are ignored.
  • Real-time email notices are not included on Free.

Limits

Free includes 50 submissions per month, unlimited forms, one month of retention, and daily notifications. Essential at $4.99 per month includes 1,000 submissions per month, one form, and three months of retention; submissions beyond a plan’s monthly limit are ignored.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Free$0 / month · 50 submissions / month · unlimited forms · 1 month retention · daily notificationsFree
Essential$4.99 / month · 1,000 submissions / month · 1 form included · 3 months retention · webhooks · file attachments$4.99 a month
Professional$19.50 / month · 10,000 submissions / month · 3 forms included · 6 months retention · all integrations · autoresponses$19.50 a month
Premium$59.00 / month · 100,000 submissions / month · 10 forms included · 12 months retention · team members · phone support$59 a month
Enterprise$99.00 / month · Unlimited submissions · 30 forms included · forever retention · view/update team access$99 a month

As formkeep.com lists them, read 4 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Open the FormKeep website.
  2. For an existing HTML form, point its ACTION URL to FormKeep.
  3. Alternatively, use the Form Designer to create a hosted form.
  4. Share the hosted form by link or embed it on a site.
  5. Enable the API in Form Settings under Advanced Option if needed.
  6. Choose a plan based on its submission allowance and included features.

Overview

FormKeep gives existing HTML forms a submission backend and also lets users build hosted forms visually. It is best suited to web designers, marketing teams and customer specialists who need a straightforward way to collect form entries. The core trade-off is that plan limits govern submissions, storage duration and notification speed.

Key features

For an existing HTML form, point its ACTION URL to FormKeep and it can receive submissions. That makes it a practical option when you want to keep your form markup rather than replace it with a builder. The visual Form Designer serves a different need: create a hosted form to share by link or embed on a site.

Spam filtering comes with every plan, and Google reCAPTCHA can be used if needed. File uploads are supported; Essential explicitly includes file attachments. The API can be enabled in Form Settings under Advanced Option, while integrations include Google Sheets, Slack and Zapier. Professional and higher plans include all integrations, so users on Free or Essential should not assume they get the full set.

Email submission alerts are available across plans, but Free sends them daily rather than in real time. Real-time notifications start with Professional, an important distinction for teams that need to respond quickly. FormKeep says it uses measures to protect personal information but cautions that internet data exchange cannot be guaranteed fully secure. Users retain rights to their data.

Pricing

FormKeep has a free plan and four paid monthly plans. The key cost is not just the submission quota: forms, retention, notification cadence and team features also determine whether a plan fits.

PlanPriceWhat it includes
Free$0 / month50 submissions / month, unlimited forms, 1 month retention and daily notifications.
Essential$4.99 / month1,000 submissions / month, 1 form, 3 months retention, webhooks and file attachments.
Professional$19.50 / month10,000 submissions / month, 3 forms, 6 months retention, all integrations and autoresponses.
Premium$59.00 / month100,000 submissions / month, 10 forms, 12 months retention, team members and phone support.
Enterprise$99.00 / monthUnlimited submissions, 30 forms, forever retention and view/update team access.

Free is useful for a small or low-volume project: unlimited forms are generous, but the 50-entry monthly cap and one-month retention leave little room for sustained collection. Essential is the lowest-cost paid step for a single form with a higher quota and longer retention; it still lacks the all-integrations bundle and real-time notifications. Professional fits teams managing several forms that need autoresponses, all integrations and faster alerts. Premium adds substantially more capacity, longer retention, team members and phone support. Enterprise is aimed at larger operations that need unlimited submissions and long-term retention, though its 30-form allowance remains finite.

Submission caps are consequential: entries beyond the monthly allowance are ignored, so estimate volume with headroom rather than treating the quota as a soft threshold. Retention ranges from one month on Free to forever on Enterprise.

Platforms

FormKeep is available on the web and through an API. Its HTML-form backend suits site workflows that can send submissions to an ACTION URL; the visual builder supports hosted forms that can be linked or embedded. Multiple embed options are supported.

Who it's for

Choose FormKeep if you want to preserve an existing HTML form while adding submission handling, or need a visual form builder alongside that backend. It is especially relevant to web designers, marketing teams and customer specialists who can match a plan's form count and monthly quota to their workload. It is less suitable when ignored over-quota submissions would be unacceptable or when the required volume exceeds the chosen plan.

Pros and cons

Pros

  • Works with existing HTML forms: routing the ACTION URL to FormKeep adds a backend without requiring a switch to its visual builder.
  • Two ways to create forms: the Form Designer supports hosted forms shared by link or embedded on a site.
  • Useful safeguards and connections: spam filters are included on all plans, and Professional and higher plans include all integrations.
  • Clear growth path: monthly submission capacity and retention increase across paid tiers, with Enterprise offering unlimited submissions and forever retention.

Cons

  • Overages are not buffered: submissions beyond the plan cap are ignored, which creates risk if traffic is hard to predict.
  • Free is constrained for ongoing collection: it allows 50 submissions each month and retains them for only one month.
  • Important workflow features require upgrades: real-time alerts start at Professional, while the all-integrations bundle also begins there.
  • Form allowances remain tiered: Essential includes one form, and even Enterprise includes 30.

Alternatives

Endatix is worth considering when a self-hosted API is the priority: its Endatix Headless API is MIT licensed and always free, while its hosted cloud plan costs $360.00 per month.

forms.app may fit users who want unlimited monthly responses and unlimited team members on its free plan, with five forms and 10 MB of file storage.

Formsort is a web option for a flow-based approach: its free plan allows 100 flow starts per month with unlimited users and forms, but includes Formsort branding.

HeadlessForms is another API and web option; its free plan includes one team member, one form, 25 submissions per month, spam filtering, data export and hosted forms.

OpnForm offers self-hosted and API options as well as web access, with unlimited forms and submissions on its free plan, subject to basic file-upload quota and required branding.

Paperform may suit individuals and small teams looking for a free plan with 30 submissions per month, unlimited users and three signed documents per month; it also offers a free trial.

SurveyJS is an alternative for users seeking unlimited forms, submissions and file uploads on its Essential plan; that plan has custom pricing.

Basin is another API and web form backend to compare, with a free plan allowing one form, 50 submissions per month, 30-day data retention and 100MB of file uploads.

For broader comparisons, see Form API Software, Form Builder Software and Online Form Builders.

Verdict

FormKeep is a strong fit for teams that want to keep existing HTML forms or build hosted ones while managing submissions in one service. Its main advantage is that flexibility, backed by spam filtering and progressively larger quotas. Look elsewhere if ignored submissions at a cap are too risky, or if you need a different model such as a self-hosted API; otherwise, choose a plan with enough volume and retention for the work.

Verdict

FormKeep offers a backend for existing HTML forms alongside a visual form builder. Check the submission cap and retention period for the plan you choose, since excess submissions are ignored.

Questions

Is FormKeep free?

Yes. The Free plan costs $0 per month and includes 50 submissions per month, unlimited forms, one month of retention, and daily notifications.

How much do paid plans cost?

Essential is $4.99 per month, Professional is $19.50 per month, Premium is $59.00 per month, and Enterprise is $99.00 per month.

Which platforms does FormKeep support?

The listed platforms are web and API.

Can I connect an existing HTML form?

Yes. Point the form’s ACTION URL to FormKeep to collect submissions.

Which integrations are named?

FormKeep names Google Sheets, Slack, and Zapier. Professional and higher plans include all integrations.

What happens when a plan’s submission limit is exceeded?

Submissions beyond the plan’s monthly limit are ignored.

Facts from FormKeep's own pages

API
FormKeep’s FAQ says users can enable the API in Form Settings under Advanced Option. · help.formkeep.com, 4 Oct 2026
Data ownership
FormKeep’s privacy policy says users retain all rights to their data. · formkeep.com, 4 Oct 2026
Embed options
multiple · formkeep.com, 20 Sept 2026
File uploads
Forms can accept attachments up to 10 MB each, with total attachment storage limits varying by plan. · formkeep.com, 4 Oct 2026
Form tools
The visual Form Designer supports creating forms to share by link or embed on a site. · formkeep.com, 4 Oct 2026
Free plan
Yes · formkeep.com, 20 Sept 2026
Integrations
The site names Google Sheets, Slack, and Zapier among its integrations, and says Professional and higher plans include all integrations. · formkeep.com, 4 Oct 2026
Intended users
FormKeep describes its audience as web designers, marketing teams, and customer specialists. · help.formkeep.com, 4 Oct 2026
Notifications
FormKeep can send submission notifications by email, with daily notifications on Free and real-time notifications on Professional, Premium, and Enterprise. · formkeep.com, 4 Oct 2026
Privacy and security
FormKeep says it maintains security measures to protect personal information from unauthorized access, misuse, or disclosure, and notes that internet data exchange cannot be guaranteed fully secure. · formkeep.com, 4 Oct 2026
Product
FormKeep provides a form backend for HTML forms and a visual form builder for creating hosted forms. · formkeep.com, 4 Oct 2026
Setup
For an existing HTML form, users point its ACTION URL to FormKeep to collect submissions. · formkeep.com, 4 Oct 2026
Spam filtering
The service offers spam filtering, and its pricing page says all plans include spam filters, including Google reCAPTCHA if needed. · formkeep.com, 4 Oct 2026
Paid from
4.99 · formkeep.com, 20 Sept 2026
Submission limits
Submissions beyond a plan’s monthly limit are ignored. · formkeep.com, 4 Oct 2026
Support
FormKeep lists email and real-time chat support, with phone support available on some plans. · formkeep.com, 4 Oct 2026

Where FormKeep stands on Freedom251

Look at these too