Freedom251 › RGB Lighting Software
EVGA Precision X1

What EVGA Precision X1 is
EVGA Precision X1 is free Windows software for tuning and monitoring graphics cards, with fan and RGB controls. Its OC Scanner tests a card to find a stable overclock and offers additional testing modes. Users can control GPU and memory clocks, voltage, and independent voltage and frequency points. Fan settings include speed, curves, and profiles, though available options depend on the graphics card. Supported EVGA graphics cards can show real-time wattage and system vitals in an on-screen display. RGB controls cover graphics cards and NVLink Bridges; LED Sync can coordinate with other EVGA RGB components. The profiling system allows up to 10 profiles with hotkeys, and the software includes an in-game screenshot function. Listed requirements include GeForce RTX, GeForce GTX 16 Series, or GeForce GTX 10 Series graphics cards, and Windows 10 64-bit or Windows 8 64-bit. EVGA offers a standalone version and a link to a Steam version. The listed GPU control features require EVGA graphics cards. EVGA says it was founded in 1999 and is located in Brea, California.
Who it suits
It suits Windows users with supported EVGA graphics cards who want GPU tuning, monitoring, fan adjustments, or RGB controls. The listed requirements name GeForce RTX, GTX 16 Series, and GTX 10 Series cards.
What it does well
- OC Scanner tests for a stable overclock.
- Supports up to 10 profiles with hotkeys.
- Includes fan curves and profile options.
- Provides RGB controls and LED Sync.
What to know first
- Listed GPU control features require EVGA graphics cards.
- Fan and RGB options vary by graphics card.
- Listed operating systems are Windows 10 or Windows 8, 64-bit.
Limits
The plan is free, and listed GPU control features require EVGA graphics cards. Fan and RGB options vary by graphics card.
Plans
| Plan | Billed and limits | Price |
|---|---|---|
| EVGA Precision X1 | Downloadable software · EVGA graphics cards required for listed GPU control features | Free |
As evga.com lists them, read 7 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.
Getting started
- Visit the EVGA Precision X1 website.
- Choose the standalone version or follow the Steam version link.
- Use a Windows 10 64-bit or Windows 8 64-bit system with a listed GeForce graphics card.
- Install the software and use the available controls for your graphics card.
Verdict
Precision X1 combines GPU tuning, monitoring, fan settings, and lighting controls in a free Windows download. Check the listed card and operating-system requirements before choosing it.
Questions
How much does EVGA Precision X1 cost?
The listed plan is free.
Is there a free plan or trial?
It has a free plan. There is no free trial.
Which platforms does it support?
It is for Windows. The listed system requirements include Windows 10 64-bit and Windows 8 64-bit.
What graphics cards are listed in the system requirements?
GeForce RTX, GeForce GTX 16 Series, and GeForce GTX 10 Series graphics cards.
Where can I get it?
EVGA offers a standalone version and links to a Steam version.
Do its controls work with every graphics card?
The listed GPU control features require EVGA graphics cards. Fan and RGB options vary by graphics card.
Facts from EVGA Precision X1's own pages
- Clock and voltage tuning
- The software lets users set independent voltage and frequency points and control GPU clock, memory clock, and voltage. · evga.com, 7 Oct 2026
- Distribution
- The product page offers a standalone version and links to a Steam version. · evga.com, 7 Oct 2026
- Fan control
- Users can adjust fan speed, create fan curves, or set profiles, with available options varying by graphics card. · evga.com, 7 Oct 2026
- Headquarters
- Taipei, Taiwan · evga.com, 28 Sept 2026
- Maker
- EVGA states it was founded in 1999 and is located in Brea, California. · evga.com, 7 Oct 2026
- Monitoring and display
- On supported EVGA graphics cards, the software provides real-time wattage monitoring and an on-screen display of system vitals. · evga.com, 7 Oct 2026
- OC Scanner
- The OC Scanner tests graphics cards to find a stable overclock and includes additional testing options and modes. · evga.com, 7 Oct 2026
- Operating system
- The product page lists Windows 10 64-bit and Windows 8 64-bit as system requirements. · evga.com, 7 Oct 2026
- Profiles
- The profiling system supports up to 10 profiles with hotkeys. · evga.com, 7 Oct 2026
- Purpose
- EVGA Precision X1 is GPU tuning software with overclocking, monitoring, fan, and RGB controls. · evga.com, 7 Oct 2026
- RGB lighting
- RGB LED controls support graphics cards and NVLink Bridges, and LED Sync can sync with other EVGA RGB components. · evga.com, 7 Oct 2026
- Screenshots
- The software includes an in-game screenshot function. · evga.com, 7 Oct 2026
- Support
- EVGA's support FAQ directs users with unresolved Precision X1 fan or RGB issues to contact customer support by phone or email. · evga.com, 7 Oct 2026
- Supported graphics cards
- The listed system requirements name GeForce RTX, GeForce GTX 16 Series, and GeForce GTX 10 Series graphics cards. · evga.com, 7 Oct 2026
Where EVGA Precision X1 stands on Freedom251
- RGB Lighting Software#6 of 33
- GPU Tuning Software#5 of 16
- GPU Overclocking Software#7 of 19
