FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › A/B Testing Tools

DashX Experimentation

Free trial AndroidAPIiPhoneSelf-hostedWeb

Visit DashX Experimentation Alternatives Pricing

DashX Experimentation's own site

What DashX Experimentation is

DashX Experimentation provides production testing for websites and mobile apps through a user interface, experiment builder and guardrails. Its A/B tests compare two or more versions against selected business metrics. Experiments split users into variants, targeting everyone or a chosen segment, with a defined success metric. DashX says SDK-served assignments remain consistent across web, mobile and backend environments. A winning experiment can become a feature flag without a code change. Analytics supplies the events measured by experiments, while Account Center supplies audience segments. Setup requires installing the Experimentation app and a DashX SDK, then confirming that Analytics tracks the needed events. Listed SDKs include JavaScript, Android, iOS, React Native and server-side options. Platforms include Android, iOS, web, API and self-hosted deployments; self-hosting can use a custom base URI. Basic costs $19 a month, billed $19.00 per user per month, and Standard costs $29 a month, billed $29.00 per user per month. Enterprise pricing requires contact.

Who it suits

It suits product teams building a data-informed, test-driven process across web and mobile surfaces. Teams needing server-side testing, mobile SDKs, audience segments or feature-flag rollouts may find its scope relevant.

What it does well

  • A/B testing across web and mobile
  • Server-side testing supported
  • Feature-flag rollout without code changes
  • Audience targeting by segment
  • Self-hosted configuration available

What to know first

  • Paid plans start at $19/user/mo
  • Setup requires SDK installation
  • Analytics event tracking is required

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
Basic$19.00 per user per month · Up to 3 apps · Unlimited integrations · Unlimited team members · Built-in multi-tenancy · Internationalization$19 a month
Standard$29.00 per user per month · Unlimited apps · Advanced permissions · Slack with support team · Implementation support$29 a month
EnterpriseContact us · Volume based discounts · Increased SLAs · HIPAA Compliance · SOC2 ComplianceOn request

As dashx.com lists them, read 11 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Verdict

DashX Experimentation brings experiment assignment, metrics, targeting and feature flags into one product. Its platform coverage spans web, mobile, backend and self-hosted configurations, with a free trial and paid per-user plans.

Facts from DashX Experimentation's own pages

A/B testing
Experiments compare two or more website or mobile app versions against business metrics. · docs.dashx.com, 11 Oct 2026
Analytics integration
Analytics supplies the event data that Experimentation measures. · docs.dashx.com, 11 Oct 2026
Assignment
Experiments split users into variants and can target everyone or a user segment, with a selected success metric. · docs.dashx.com, 11 Oct 2026
Audience targeting
Account Center supplies the segments that experiments target. · docs.dashx.com, 11 Oct 2026
Cross-platform
DashX says SDK-served variant assignment applies consistently across web, mobile, and backend. · docs.dashx.com, 11 Oct 2026
Experimentation
DashX Experimentation supports production testing with a UI, an experiment builder, and guardrails. · docs.dashx.com, 11 Oct 2026
Feature flags
A winning experiment can be rolled out as a feature flag without a code change. · docs.dashx.com, 11 Oct 2026
Getting started
To start experimenting, install the Experimentation app, install a DashX SDK, and ensure Analytics tracks the events to measure. · docs.dashx.com, 11 Oct 2026
Product scope
DashX describes its platform as an AI system that connects data sources, generates workflow-specific dashboards, and automates work across business lines. · dashx.com, 11 Oct 2026
Security
DashX recommends a separate service account per environment with appropriate permissions and warns users not to expose private keys. · docs.dashx.com, 11 Oct 2026
Self-hosting
The SDK configuration can use a custom base URI for a self-hosted DashX version; the default points to DashX Cloud. · docs.dashx.com, 11 Oct 2026
Supported SDKs
The documentation lists JavaScript, Android, iOS, and React Native client-side SDKs, as well as server-side SDKs. · docs.dashx.com, 11 Oct 2026
Who it is for
DashX describes Experimentation as a way to build a data-informed, test-driven culture across a product's web and mobile surfaces. · docs.dashx.com, 11 Oct 2026

Where DashX Experimentation stands on Freedom251

Look at these too