FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Caching Software

Amazon ElastiCache

Free plan APILinuxMacWebWindows

Visit Amazon ElastiCache Alternatives Pricing

Amazon ElastiCache's own site

What Amazon ElastiCache is

Amazon ElastiCache is a managed caching service compatible with Valkey, Memcached and Redis OSS. AWS describes its performance as microsecond latency. Customers can run a serverless cache or a node-based cluster; the serverless option monitors compute, memory and network use and scales vertically and horizontally as demand changes. It replicates data across multiple Availability Zones and offers a 99.99% availability SLA for each cache. Listed uses include application and semantic caching, data and session stores, and leaderboards. ElastiCache can sit in front of Amazon RDS, Aurora, DocumentDB and DynamoDB, and can improve performance with EC2 and EMR. Security options include encryption in transit and at rest, IAM authentication, Valkey or Redis OSS AUTH, and role-based access control. CloudWatch provides more than 40 operational metrics at no additional charge. Valkey serverless pricing starts at $6/mo, with charges based on stored data in GB-hours and requests measured in ECPUs. Data tiering is not available with ElastiCache Serverless.

Who it suits

ElastiCache suits teams seeking a managed cache for application data, sessions, leaderboards or semantic caching. It may also fit systems using the listed AWS databases and compute services.

What it does well

  • Supports Valkey, Memcached and Redis OSS.
  • Serverless option scales with compute, memory and network use.
  • Replicates serverless cache data across multiple Availability Zones.
  • CloudWatch includes more than 40 operational metrics at no additional charge.
  • Valkey serverless starts at $6/mo.

What to know first

  • Data tiering is unavailable with ElastiCache Serverless.
  • On-demand node pricing depends on node type and count.
  • Redis OSS Extended Support can carry an 80% or 160% premium.

Limits

The AWS Free Plan provides $100 in credits, with up to an additional $100 for activating foundational AWS services; credits apply across participating AWS services and exclude AWS GovCloud (US) and China (Beijing). ElastiCache Serverless has minimum metered storage of 100 MB for Valkey and 1 GB for Memcached and Redis OSS, and does not support data tiering.

Plans

PlanBilled and limitsPrice
AWS Free Tiercredits for new sign-ups after July 15, 2025 · $100 credits · up to an additional $100 for foundational services · credits unavailable in GovCloud and China BeijingFree
Backup storageper GiB per month · all AWS Regions · no transfer fee for backup or restore$0.09 a month
ElastiCache Serverlesspay for stored data and compute used · Valkey starting price · no infrastructure provisioning$6 a month
On-demand nodeshourly from launch until termination; partial node-hours billed as full hours · memory capacity by hour · no long-term commitmentOn request
Database Savings Planscommitment to a specific usage amount measured in USD per hour · 1-year term · eligible ElastiCache usageOn request

As aws.amazon.com lists them, read 15 Oct 2026. The maker's own page has the final word.

Getting started

  1. Open the Amazon ElastiCache website.
  2. Choose a serverless cache or a node-based cluster.
  3. For a serverless cache, use the AWS Management Console, AWS SDK, or AWS CLI to create it.
  4. Review the AWS Free Tier option or the ElastiCache Serverless plan.

Overview

Amazon ElastiCache is a managed caching service for teams building applications around AWS data services or requiring a managed Valkey, Memcached, or Redis OSS cache. Its serverless option scales with demand, while node-based clusters suit customers who want provisioned capacity; the choice also affects billing and whether data tiering is possible.

It supports application data caching, semantic caching, data stores, session stores, and leaderboards. It can sit in front of Amazon RDS, Aurora, DocumentDB, or DynamoDB, and can improve performance with EC2 and EMR. Its breadth is useful in AWS-centered architectures, but customers should weigh usage-based serverless charges against hourly node billing and the limits of each model.

Explore Caching Software and In-Memory Databases for related options.

Key features

Capacity and availability

Serverless monitors compute, memory, and network use, scaling vertically and horizontally as demand changes. It replicates data across multiple Availability Zones and has a 99.99% availability SLA for each cache. That reduces the need to manage capacity directly, though serverless does not support data tiering. Node-based clusters offer a provisioned alternative, but customers are billed for each node-hour and partial hours count as full hours.

Management and visibility

Customers can create a serverless cache through the AWS Management Console, AWS SDK, or AWS CLI. CloudWatch provides more than 40 operational metrics for ElastiCache resources at no additional charge, giving teams a substantial monitoring set without an additional metrics fee.

Security and integrations

Security controls include encryption in transit and at rest, IAM authentication, Valkey or Redis OSS AUTH, and role-based access control. Resources can run in Amazon VPC, while AWS PrivateLink enables private access to ElastiCache API operations. AWS lists SOC 1, SOC 2, SOC 3, ISO, MTCS, C5, PCI, HIPAA, and FedRAMP among its compliance programs. These options make ElastiCache a fit for workloads needing AWS network and access controls; the specific controls required still depend on the workload.

Pricing

ElastiCache is paid, with serverless Valkey starting at $6/month. There is no minimum fee or upfront commitment, but charges are based on data stored in GB-hours and requests measured in ECPUs. Minimum metered storage is 100 MB for Valkey and 1 GB for Memcached and Redis OSS, so engine choice changes the minimum storage basis.

  • AWS Free Tier: free. New AWS Free Tier signups can choose a Free Plan with $100 in credits and up to an additional $100 for activating foundational AWS services. Credits apply across participating AWS services; AWS GovCloud (US) and China (Beijing) Regions are excluded. This is a credit-based way to explore AWS services, not a separate ElastiCache plan with a stated service-specific quota.
  • ElastiCache Serverless: $6 a month. Billing is for data stored in GB-hours and requests measured in ECPUs, with no minimum fee or upfront commitment. Its metered model suits variable demand, but usage charges can rise with storage and requests, and data tiering is unavailable.
  • On-demand nodes: custom pricing. Charges run hourly from launch to termination, and any partial node-hour is billed as a full hour. There is no long-term commitment; price depends on node type and node count. This suits provisioned capacity without a term commitment, but customers need to account for full-hour billing.
  • Database Savings Plans: custom pricing. Customers commit to a specific usage amount measured in $/hour over a 1-year term. The flexible pricing model may suit committed usage, but the term commitment is a trade-off against on-demand flexibility.

Provisioned Redis OSS instances can also incur Extended Support premiums: 80% in Years 1 and 2 and 160% in Year 3. Pricing depends on Region and calendar date, so that exposure matters when planning longer-lived provisioned Redis OSS deployments.

Platforms

ElastiCache is listed for API, Linux, macOS, web, and Windows platforms. Serverless cache creation is available through AWS management tools, including the console, SDK, and CLI.

Who it's for

ElastiCache is best suited to teams that need managed caching compatible with Valkey, Memcached, or Redis OSS and already use AWS databases or compute services. Serverless is a strong fit when demand shifts and avoiding a capacity commitment matters. Node-based clusters may be preferable when provisioned capacity is the desired model. It is a weaker fit when data tiering is required alongside serverless, or when a one-year usage commitment does not suit the workload.

Pros and cons

  • Pro: Serverless scales vertically and horizontally as compute, memory, and network demand changes, reducing the need to size capacity manually.
  • Pro: Replication across multiple Availability Zones and a 99.99% availability SLA per serverless cache suit workloads where availability matters.
  • Pro: CloudWatch includes more than 40 operational metrics at no additional charge, and security options include encryption, authentication, role-based access, and private networking.
  • Con: Serverless cannot use data tiering, ruling it out for customers who need that capability in this deployment model.
  • Con: Serverless charges vary with stored data and ECPU-measured requests, while node billing rounds partial hours up to full hours; neither model gives every workload a simple fixed monthly cost.
  • Con: Database Savings Plans require a one-year usage commitment, and provisioned Redis OSS Extended Support can add substantial premiums in later years.

Alternatives

  • Redis Insight is a free option for readers seeking Redis-related software rather than ElastiCache's managed caching service. It has a free plan at no cost and supports Linux, macOS, self-hosted, web, and Windows platforms.
  • Aerospike Database is worth considering for readers who want a database alternative with a free trial and a free Community Edition described as supporting 8 nodes, 2.5 TB of data, and 2 namespaces. Its Enterprise Edition is also an option, with custom pricing.
  • KeyDB is a free alternative for readers looking for self-hosted software on Linux or macOS.
  • VMware Workstation Pro is a free option for readers who need workstation software for Windows or Linux hosts on supported 64-bit Intel or AMD PCs.
  • VoltDB offers a free Developer Edition for individual developers and early exploration, with local or cloud use, sample apps, tutorials, and documentation.
  • Apache Geode is a free alternative available as binary and source distributions under the Apache License.
  • RonDB offers a free serverless option through Hopsworks, with quotas on Feature Groups and memory usage.
  • SingleStore Helios has a free Shared workspace for evaluation, development, and non-production testing, with self-support.

Verdict

Choose Amazon ElastiCache if you need managed, multi-engine caching that fits closely with AWS databases and infrastructure, especially when serverless scaling and availability are priorities. Its main appeal is the combination of flexible deployment, AWS integrations, and security controls; look elsewhere if serverless data tiering is essential, or if the usage-based and node-hour billing models do not fit your cost requirements.

Verdict

ElastiCache offers serverless and node-based deployment choices alongside multiple caching engines and AWS integrations. Check the serverless data-tiering limit and the applicable billing model before selecting a setup.

Questions

How much does Amazon ElastiCache cost?

The ElastiCache Serverless plan is $6 a month for Valkey pricing at its starting point. Charges are based on data stored in GB-hours and requests measured in ECPUs.

Is there a free plan?

Yes. New AWS Free Tier signups can choose a Free Plan with $100 in credits and up to an additional $100 for activating foundational AWS services.

Which platforms does it support?

The listed platforms are API, Linux, macOS, web, and Windows.

Which cache engines are compatible?

ElastiCache is compatible with Valkey, Memcached, and Redis OSS.

Can I use a serverless cache?

Yes. Customers can run ElastiCache as a serverless cache or as a node-based cluster.

Does ElastiCache support private networking and backups?

Yes. The listed capabilities include private networking and automatic backups. ElastiCache resources can run in Amazon VPC, and AWS PrivateLink provides private access to API operations.

Facts from Amazon ElastiCache's own pages

API and SDK access
AWS documents complete ElastiCache API operations with sample requests, responses, and errors, and supports access through the console, CLI, and SDKs. · docs.aws.amazon.com, 15 Oct 2026
Company profile
LinkedIn lists Amazon Web Services as a public IT services company headquartered in Seattle, with more than 10,001 employees and a 2006 founding year. · linkedin.com, 15 Oct 2026
Compliance
AWS lists ElastiCache as supporting SOC 1, SOC 2, SOC 3, ISO, MTCS, C5, PCI, HIPAA, and FedRAMP programs. · aws.amazon.com, 15 Oct 2026
Database integrations
The Aurora and Amazon RDS consoles can create and attach an ElastiCache cluster to accelerate relational-database reads. · aws.amazon.com, 15 Oct 2026
Deployment
Customers can run ElastiCache as a serverless cache or as a node-based cluster. · docs.aws.amazon.com, 30 Sept 2026
Documentation update
AWS documentation added public endpoints for Valkey Serverless on September 29, 2026, allowing internet access without a VPC. · docs.aws.amazon.com, 15 Oct 2026
Durability
Valkey 9.0+ clusters can use a Multi-AZ transactional log with synchronous zero-data-loss writes or asynchronous microsecond-latency writes. · aws.amazon.com, 15 Oct 2026
Extended support
For provisioned Redis OSS instances, Extended Support costs an 80% premium in Years 1 and 2 and a 160% premium in Year 3, with pricing depending on Region and calendar date. · aws.amazon.com, 30 Sept 2026
Extended support news
AWS announced that Redis OSS versions 4 and 5 would leave standard support on January 31, 2026 and then receive paid extended security and defect fixes. · aws.amazon.com, 15 Oct 2026
Founded
2006 · aws.amazon.com, 23 Sept 2026
Global Datastore
Global Datastore replicates ElastiCache data across AWS Regions for cross-Region disaster recovery. · aws.amazon.com, 15 Oct 2026
High availability
Serverless and Multi-AZ configurations have a 99.99% monthly uptime SLA, while single-AZ configurations have a 99.5% SLA. · aws.amazon.com, 15 Oct 2026
Limit: missing advanced features
TrustRadius reviewers report that some advanced Memcached configurations cannot be replicated and may require running self-managed nodes. · trustradius.com, 15 Oct 2026
Limit: scaling and cost
G2 reviews mention that large Redis scaling can require careful rebalancing and that the service can be expensive for smaller organizations. · g2.com, 15 Oct 2026
Limit: support and billing complaints
Trustpilot reviews prominently complain about account registration failures, slow or absent support responses, unexpected charges, and difficult billing resolution. · trustpilot.com, 15 Oct 2026
Maker founding
AWS says Amazon Web Services launched in spring 2006. · aws.amazon.com, 30 Sept 2026
Management integrations
Users can create a serverless cache through the AWS Management Console, AWS SDK, or AWS CLI. · aws.amazon.com, 30 Sept 2026
Memcached cluster size
Memcached clusters can contain 1 to 60 nodes and provide a configuration endpoint with automatic node discovery. · docs.aws.amazon.com, 15 Oct 2026
Microsecond performance
AWS says ElastiCache can deliver microsecond latency and scale to millions of operations per second for read-heavy workloads. · aws.amazon.com, 15 Oct 2026
Monitoring
Amazon CloudWatch metrics provide more than 40 operational metrics for ElastiCache resources at no additional charge. · aws.amazon.com, 30 Sept 2026
Monitoring integration
CloudWatch exposes more than 40 ElastiCache operational metrics, including memory use, cache hit ratio, connections, replication, and commands. · aws.amazon.com, 15 Oct 2026
Network protection
ElastiCache resources can run in Amazon VPC, and AWS PrivateLink provides private access to ElastiCache API operations. · aws.amazon.com, 30 Sept 2026
Node availability
Supported node types vary by AWS Region and include current-generation, burstable, and previous-generation families. · docs.aws.amazon.com, 15 Oct 2026
Notable limit
Data tiering is not available with ElastiCache Serverless. · aws.amazon.com, 30 Sept 2026

Where Amazon ElastiCache stands on Freedom251

Look at these too