Driver FixRecommendedSound, Wi-Fi or graphics acting up? Check drivers firstFind missing or outdated drivers fast.Check DriversHalloween DealsAmazon USHalloween week deals: useful picks before month-endAmazon US: current deals, useful picks and tech finds.Check DealsSlow PC?RecommendedPC slow today? Run a repair scan before it gets worseResolve common Windows issues and optimize system performance.Scan Now×
FREEDOM251

Freedom251 › Blog › AnTuTu

Xiaomi XRING Ranks Above Samsung in AnTuTu’s Q3 2026 China Processor-Share Data

By Freedom251 Team · · 4 min read

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Xiaomi’s XRING processor recorded a 1.2% share of AnTuTu’s Q3 2026 China Android processor dataset, ahead of Samsung’s 0.5%. That 0.7-percentage-point lead puts XRING third and Samsung fourth in the table—but it is a usage-share ranking, not proof that XRING silicon is faster than every Exynos chip.

What AnTuTu’s ranking actually measures

AnTuTu’s figures describe the processors represented in valid benchmark submissions from Android devices in China during the third quarter of 2026. They show how much of that dataset used each supplier’s chips. They do not compare two processors under identical phones, cooling systems, software versions, workloads or power limits.

As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

Processor supplier Q3 2026 China Android share Rank
Qualcomm 68.9% 1
MediaTek 28.9% 2
Xiaomi XRING 1.2% 3
Samsung 0.5% 4

Qualcomm and MediaTek together account for 97.8% of the reported share. XRING therefore remains a very small participant, but its 1.2% is more than double Samsung’s 0.5% in this particular China dataset.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Why XRING’s third-place result is notable

Qualcomm and MediaTek sell processors across many phone brands. Xiaomi, by contrast, uses XRING in its own products rather than supplying the platform broadly to other manufacturers. A 1.2% share generated from that narrower device footprint indicates measurable traction for Xiaomi’s in-house design, not a market-wide victory over established suppliers.

#1 Best Overall
XIAOMI Poco X8 PRO MAX 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) 6.83" 50MP Gamers Phone NFC Dual sim Unlocked Model 2602BPC18G Liberado (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE BOOST MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZPC0AG
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NO MICRO SD) 5G: 5G SA: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/26/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)//77/78/485G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66*(70M)/77/784G LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/484G LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/18/19/20/26/28/66*(70M)/713G WCDMA: 1/2/4/5/6/8/192G GSM: 2/3/5/8Supports 4x4 MIMO*5G SA/NSA N66(70M) and 4G B66(70M): UL 1710MHz~1780MHz, DL 2110MHz~2180MHz*5G connectivity may vary based on region availability and local operator support.
  • 6.83" 1.5K 120Hz ultra-bright AMOLED displayResolution: 2772 x 1280Contrast ratio: 8,000,000:1Refresh rate: Up to 120Hz*Refresh rate can be adjusted to up to 120Hz for supported apps.Peak brightness: 3500 nits covering 25% display areaHBM brightness: 2000 nitsTypical brightness: 800 n: 2560Hz*480Hz touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.*2560Hz instant touch sampling rate is activated under Game Turbo Mode.12-bit color depth, 68 billion colorsDCI-P3 wide display 2.0HDR10+TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedDolby VisionCorning Gorilla Glass 7i
  • MediaTek Dimensity 9500s3nm manufacturing process1 x Cortex-X925, up to 3.73GHz3 x Cortex-X4, up to 3.3GHz4 x Cortex-A720, up to 2.4GHzImmortalis-G925 MC11NPU 890 - 8500mAh (typ)100W HyperChargeUSB Type-C charging portUp to 27W reverse chargingSupports PD3.0/PD2.0Smart charging
  • Wi-Fi Protocol: Wi-Fi 7/ Wi-Fi 6/ Wi-Fi 5/ Wi-Fi 4 and 802.11a/b/g*Wi-Fi 7/Wi-Fi 6 capability may vary based on regional availability and local network support. Wi-Fi connectivity (including Wi-Fi frequency bands, Wi-Fi standards and other features as ratified in IEEE Standard 802.11 specifications) may vary based on regional availability and local network support. The function may be added via OTA when and where applicable.WLAN frequency: 2.4G Wi-Fi | 5G Wi-FiSupports Multi-Link Operation, 2x2 MIMO, 8x8 Sounding for MU-MIMO, Wi-Fi Direct, MiracastBluetooth 6.0, Dual-BluetoothSupports SBC / AAC / LDAC / LHDC 5.0 / LC3 / ASHA / AuracastNFC

The result can also be affected by which phones were sold, tested and submitted during the quarter. A processor with fewer compatible models can move sharply in a share table when one new handset launches, while a supplier with a large installed base may remain dominant even if its newest chip is not the fastest in every test.

XRING O3 is the flagship chip behind the latest claims

The processor drawing most attention is XRING O3. Cinco Días reported it as a Xiaomi-designed system-on-chip manufactured by TSMC on a 3-nanometer process, with 24 billion transistors. The reported launch products were the Xiaomi 18 Fold and Xiaomi Pad 9 Pro Max, both scheduled for presentation in China in September 2026.

Those specifications describe the chip’s design and intended products; they do not by themselves establish sustained performance. A 3 nm process can improve efficiency and density, but real-world results still depend on architecture, clocks, thermal limits, firmware and the device chassis.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Rank #2
XIAOMI Redmi Note 15 Pro 5G Ai (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (256GB + 8GB) NFC 6.83" 120Hz 200MP Pro AI Camera Model 25080RABDG Unlocked Dual Sim Liberado (Black)
  • USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
  • Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
  • 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
  • MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
  • 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps

What the 5.22-million AnTuTu claim means

Xiaomi claimed that XRING O3 reached 5.22 million points in AnTuTu. Cinco Días relayed that claim as exceeding every smartphone processor then available. The cited report does not provide an independently verified test protocol or a third-party replication, so the number should be treated as a vendor result rather than a settled industry benchmark.

Xiaomi also claimed a 60% CPU improvement over XRING O1 and an 85% GPU improvement over the previous generation. A specification report attributed a maximum NPU capability of 200 TOPS to XRING O3. These figures are useful indicators of Xiaomi’s targets, but they are not equivalent to independent measurements of battery life, gaming frame rates, sustained workloads or AI applications.

Do existing AnTuTu scores prove XRING is faster than Exynos?

No. AnTuTu’s global ranking page says its displayed score is the average of valid data for a device, not the highest score, and that the global list excludes the Chinese market. It also cautions that scores from different platforms should not be treated as directly comparable.

Rank #3
XIAOMI 17T PRO Ai 5G (Compatible with Tmobile Mint Tello & Global) (512GB + 12GB) NFC Global ROM Unlocked 50MP Triple Pro Leica Cam eSIM 6.83" 144Mhz Model 2602EPTC0G Liberado (Black)
  • International Model - No Warranty in US. USA ONLY COMPATIBLE WITH TMOBILE / MINT, TELLO GLOBAL VERSION . ****** Does NOT Work With Verizon Sprint Boost Metro Pcs At&t Cricket ***** . Unlocked Worldwide . - FCC ID: 2AFZZPNFAG
  • Dual Nano sim 5G + eSIM (No micro SD support): 5G: Supports NSA + SA5G: 5G SA: 1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/25/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/75/77/78 5G NSA: n1/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/66/75/77/78: 4G: LTE FDD: B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/25/26/28/32/66/71 4G: LTE TDD: B38/39/40/41/42/48: 3G: UMTS: B1/2/4/5/6/8/192G: GSM: B2/3/5/8 Supports 4x4 MIMO
  • Leica Summilux optical lensVARIO-SUMMILUX 1:1.67-3.0/15-115 ASPH.Leica 23mm main camera50MPLight Fusion 9502.4μm 4-in-1 Super Pixelf/1.67OIS23mm equivalent focal lengthLeica 115mm periscope telephoto50MPf/3.0OIS115mm equivalent focal lengthLeica 15mm ultra-wide camera12MPf/2.215mm equivalent focal length120º FOV Rear camera video recording8K (7680 x 4320) video recording at 30fps4K video recording at 120fps p (190+ (1280 x 720) video recording at 30fpsLog video recording up to 4K at 30fps, 60fpsSlow-motion video recording:- 720p at 120fps, 240fps, 480fps, 960fps, 1920fpootSteady
  • 6.83" 144Hz eye-care AMOLED displayCorning Gorilla Glass 7iResolution: 1.5K, 2772 x 1280, 447 PPIRefresh rate: Up to 144Hz refresh rate*Touch sampling rate: Up to 480Hz, 3500Hz instantaneous*Color gamut: 100% DCI-P3Color depth: 12bit, 68 billion colorsBrightness: 600 (typ), 2000 (HBM)Peak brightness: 3500nits (UHBM) @APL25 dimmingOriginal color PRO | Pro HDR | Wet Touch Technology 2.0 | Xiaomi Vision Care*HDR10+, Dolby VisionTÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Flicker Free CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly CertifiedTÜV Rheinland Intelligent Eye Care Certified
  • MediaTek Dimensity 95003nm processCPU:1 x C1-Ultra, up to 4.21GHz3 x C1-Premium, up to 3.5GHz4 x C1-Pro, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Mali G1-UltraAI: NPU 990

For context, the global AnTuTu V11 page updated in August 2026 listed 3,600,724 for Xiaomi 17 Ultra and 3,463,142 for Galaxy S26 Ultra. Those are device averages from a global, China-excluded list; they are not an XRING O3-versus-Exynos laboratory comparison. They also involve different phones, cooling solutions and software configurations.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.
Question What the available evidence establishes
Which has the larger China AnTuTu share? XRING, at 1.2%, versus Samsung at 0.5% in Q3 2026.
Is that a chip-to-chip speed test? No. It is processor representation in a China Android dataset.
Is XRING O3’s 5.22-million score independently verified? Not in the cited reporting; it is Xiaomi’s claim.
Is sustained thermal performance established? Not by the cited figures.
Does the result apply globally? No. The share data is China-specific, and AnTuTu’s global page excludes China.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Support on Ko-Fi

Which devices use XRING O3?

The reported launch pairing is Xiaomi 18 Fold and Xiaomi Pad 9 Pro Max. Both were identified as China launches for September 2026. XRING is integrated into Xiaomi hardware; the reporting does not describe a separately purchasable processor.

Gizmochina reported that no international release had been announced for either device at the time of its coverage. Buyers outside China should therefore verify an official regional launch, network-band support, software language options, warranty coverage and import-service arrangements before treating either model as internationally available.

How to read the ranking without overclaiming

  • Use the 1.2% versus 0.5% figures to discuss dataset share, not universal processor speed.
  • Keep geography attached to the claim: these are Q3 2026 China Android figures.
  • Separate XRING O3’s reported specifications and Xiaomi’s performance claims from independently measured results.
  • Account for device footprint: Xiaomi’s in-house deployment is much narrower than the portfolios of Qualcomm or MediaTek.
  • For a meaningful Exynos comparison, look for matched phones, repeatable workloads, thermal data and sustained results rather than a share percentage.

The Bottom Line

XRING did outrank Samsung in AnTuTu’s Q3 2026 China processor-share table, 1.2% to 0.5%. That is an important adoption signal for Xiaomi’s own silicon, but it is not evidence by itself that XRING O3 universally outperforms Exynos.

Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

AnTuTumobile benchmarksSamsung Exynossmartphone processorsXiaomi XRINGXRING O3

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Special offer. See more information about Outbyte and uninstall instructions. Please review EULA and Privacy policy.

Recommended PC Tool
Recommended PC Tool
Crashes, No Sound, or Screen Glitches?Free driver scan
Windows Errors? Fix Them Before They SpreadFree repair scan

Two free Windows tools

One Free Minute Could Fix That PC

Before you go - each of these free tools takes about a minute and tackles what quietly slows a Windows PC down.

Special offer. View Outbyte info, uninstall instructions, EULA, and Privacy Policy.