The Redmi Turbo 5 lists a larger battery, 100W wired charging and an extra rear ultra-wide camera; the vivo S2 has the larger curved display. Xiaomi also states longer software-support periods. A reliable current price gap is not established, so compare the same memory variant and seller in your region before deciding.
Redmi Turbo 5 vs vivo S2: specifications at a glance
| Specification | Xiaomi Redmi Turbo 5 | vivo S2 |
|---|---|---|
| Processor | MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra | MediaTek Dimensity 7360-Turbo |
| Display | 6.59-inch flat AMOLED; 2756 × 1268 resolution; up to 120Hz | 17.35cm (about 6.83-inch) curved 1.5K POLED; 120Hz |
| Battery | 7540mAh typical silicon-carbon capacity | 7050mAh |
| Charging | 100W wired charging; 27W wired reverse charging | Not stated on vivo India product page |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS; 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP Sony main camera |
| Front camera | 20MP | Not stated on vivo India product page |
| Video feature noted | Not stated on Xiaomi India specs page | Front and rear 4K recording, per vivo |
| Memory and storage | Up to 12GB RAM and 256GB storage | Not stated on vivo India product page |
| Software listed | HyperOS 3 with Android 16 | Not stated on vivo India product page |
| Update commitment | Four years of OS updates and six years of security patches, stated by Xiaomi | Three generations of OS updates and five years of security updates, stated by vivo |
| Current price | Not established from official product pages | Not established from official product pages |
These are manufacturer-published specifications for the India-market pages, not results from matched-device testing. Xiaomi notes that specifications may be updated and actual results can vary. Check the exact regional name, variant and network-band support before buying; listings can differ across markets. Xiaomi’s Redmi Turbo 5 specifications and vivo’s S2 product page are the references for the figures above.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
Which phone has the better performance?
The Redmi Turbo 5 lists a MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra, while the vivo S2 lists a Dimensity 7360-Turbo. Those model names distinguish the hardware, but they are not a substitute for a controlled comparison of the phones in real apps, games or sustained workloads. The available manufacturer specifications do not establish how much faster one is in practice.
If demanding games or heavy multitasking are your priority, look for independent tests of the exact regional variants you can buy. Results can depend on software, cooling, memory configuration and the workload; do not treat a chipset name alone as a measured performance verdict.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Battery and charging: Redmi lists higher figures
Xiaomi specifies a typical 7540mAh silicon-carbon battery for the Redmi Turbo 5 and 100W wired charging. The company describes the adapter’s maximum output as 100W and notes that actual charging speed varies with conditions. Xiaomi also lists 27W wired reverse charging. vivo lists a 7050mAh battery for the S2; the cited vivo India product page does not state a charging wattage.
The listed capacities make the Redmi’s battery larger on paper, but capacity alone cannot predict screen-on time. Display settings, signal conditions, software and workload all matter. vivo’s published battery-life and gaming-duration figures are vendor claims under stated conditions, not independent head-to-head results.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Display: choose flat and compact or larger and curved
The Redmi Turbo 5 has a 6.59-inch flat AMOLED panel at 2756 × 1268 resolution and up to 120Hz. vivo describes the S2’s panel as a 17.35cm (about 6.83-inch) 1.5K 120Hz curved POLED display. The vivo screen is larger; the Redmi’s is smaller and flat. That makes hand feel and preference for curved-screen edges more useful decision points than the refresh-rate figure, which both listings put at 120Hz.
Camera systems: compare more than the main sensor
Xiaomi lists a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), an 8MP ultra-wide rear camera and a 20MP front camera. vivo highlights a 50MP Sony main camera and front and rear 4K recording. The vivo page cited here does not provide the same complete camera detail in the specification material, so the table marks those cells accordingly.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Megapixel counts do not establish which phone takes better photos or video. There is no comparative camera test here; look for sample images and video from the exact models, especially if low-light shooting, stabilization or ultra-wide photos matter to you.
Software support: the stated terms differ
Xiaomi’s product page states “4 Years Of OS Updates And 6 Years Of Security Patches.” vivo says, “Receive 3 generations of OS updates and 5 years of security updates.” These are manufacturer-stated commitments, not independently verified delivery records. The terms use different measures—years for Xiaomi’s OS updates and generations for vivo’s—so they should not be read as directly identical promises. Confirm the terms and support status for the specific regional model you plan to purchase. Xiaomi’s product page and vivo’s S2 page state the respective commitments.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
What is the price difference?
A dependable current price gap cannot be given from the available official listings: Xiaomi’s and vivo’s cited product pages do not establish stable transaction prices. Third-party comparison listings have shown differing vivo offer prices across result variants, so a single figure could mix memory configurations, sellers or dates. Gadgets Now’s comparison listings should therefore be treated as indicative rather than a definitive price quote.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
For a fair comparison, check both phones in the same country on the same date, matching RAM and storage where possible and comparing the same type of price—launch price, list price or current offer. Include seller, bank or exchange conditions only if you qualify for them. Recheck availability and the exact model name, especially if a listing uses a regional variant name.
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Which one should you choose?
- Consider the Redmi Turbo 5 if you prefer a flat, smaller display, want the listed 100W wired charging and reverse charging, value its higher stated battery capacity, or need the listed ultra-wide rear camera. Its manufacturer-stated update policy is also longer in the stated time periods.
- Consider the vivo S2 if you want the larger curved display, or if front and rear 4K recording is important to your use. Verify its full camera, memory, charging and regional specifications for the exact listing you are considering.
- Wait for independent comparisons if gaming speed, battery endurance or camera quality is the deciding factor; the specification pages do not prove which device performs better in those real-world categories.
Before checkout, confirm the regional model, RAM and storage, network-band compatibility, seller and current price. Xiaomi’s India specifications list an included 100W adapter, case, cable and screen protector; check the package contents for the specific market and listing rather than assuming they apply everywhere. Xiaomi India specifications and package contents.

