Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsThe Redmi Turbo 5 is the stronger on-paper choice for chipset, AMOLED display, main-camera stabilization and charging speed; the TECNO POVA 8 5G prioritizes a larger 144Hz screen and a higher stated battery capacity. An India retailer comparison accessed on October 4, 2026, showed a ₹12,000 price gap, but the listings may not represent equivalent memory configurations and prices can change. Choose by your local price and priorities, not by the headline difference alone.
Redmi Turbo 5 vs POVA 8 5G: specifications at a glance
| Specification | Xiaomi Redmi Turbo 5 | TECNO POVA 8 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra, 4nm, up to 3.4GHz | MediaTek Dimensity 7100 5G, 6nm, up to 2.4GHz |
| Display | 6.59-inch AMOLED, 2756 × 1268, up to 120Hz | 6.76-inch, 2344 × 1080, up to 144Hz; TECNO describes it as an Eye-Care Display |
| Battery | 7540mAh typical silicon-carbon | 8000mAh |
| Charging | 100W wired; 27W wired reverse charging | 45W Super Charge |
| Rear cameras | 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with OIS, plus 8MP ultrawide | 50MP autofocus camera with Alive Matrix Display |
| Front camera | 20MP | 13MP |
| Storage and RAM | 256GB storage; 8GB or 12GB RAM | 128GB or 256GB storage; listed extended-memory combinations include 8GB + 8GB and 6GB + 6GB |
| Software | Xiaomi HyperOS 3 with Android 16 | HiOS 16 based on Android 16 |
| Connectivity examples | Wi-Fi 6, Bluetooth 6.0, NFC; Xiaomi publishes a broad 5G band list | Wi-Fi 5, Bluetooth 5.4, NFC; 5G supported |
| Observed India listing | ₹41,999 at Amazon | ₹29,999 at Flipkart |
Technical specifications are from Xiaomi India and TECNO Indonesia. The retailer observations were reported by 91mobiles and accessed October 4, 2026. They are not guaranteed current prices or official launch prices, and the compared configurations may differ.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
What the price difference buys
In that India comparison, the Redmi listing was ₹12,000 higher than the POVA listing. That gap does not establish a like-for-like premium: the retailers differ, and the compared RAM and storage configurations may not match. Check both listings for the exact variant, availability, discounts, and return terms before treating the difference as the cost of choosing one phone over the other.
Outside India, those figures may not apply. Xiaomi’s page is for India and TECNO’s cited specification page is for Indonesia; neither establishes retail pricing, warranty, or the exact variant sold in every country.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Performance: Redmi has the stronger paper specification
The Redmi Turbo 5’s Dimensity 8500-Ultra is listed with a higher maximum clock speed and a 4nm process, compared with the POVA 8 5G’s Dimensity 7100 5G, listed at 6nm and up to 2.4GHz. These specifications make the Redmi the more compelling starting point for demanding apps and gaming, but they are not a substitute for independent tests. No benchmark or sustained gaming result is established here, so the specifications alone cannot show how either phone performs under prolonged load.
Display: choose AMOLED or a larger, faster panel
The Redmi has the smaller 6.59-inch AMOLED panel and a resolution of 2756 × 1268, with refresh up to 120Hz. The POVA’s 6.76-inch display is lower-resolution at 2344 × 1080 but supports up to 144Hz. The Redmi is the specification-led pick if AMOLED and pixel resolution matter more; the POVA offers more screen area and the higher listed refresh rate. Brightness figures are not included in the cited specifications, and refresh rate alone does not establish overall display quality or battery impact.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Battery and charging: capacity is not runtime
TECNO lists an 8000mAh battery, compared with Xiaomi’s 7540mAh typical silicon-carbon battery. That gives the POVA the higher stated capacity, but it does not prove longer real-world battery life: screen settings, network conditions, software, and workload affect runtime, and no controlled battery comparison is available.
What’s actually slowing this PC down?
Pick the symptom - the matching free tool is one click away.
Charging figures also differ: Xiaomi lists 100W wired charging and 27W wired reverse charging, while TECNO lists 45W Super Charge. Wattage does not by itself determine how long a full charge takes; battery state, charging protocol, temperature, and included charger can matter. Compare observed charge times only when they come from equivalent controlled tests.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Cameras: stabilization is a notable Redmi advantage on paper
Xiaomi specifies a 50MP Sony IMX882 main camera with optical image stabilization (OIS), alongside an 8MP ultrawide and a 20MP front camera. TECNO lists a 50MP autofocus rear camera associated with its Alive Matrix Display and a 13MP front camera. OIS is a concrete hardware distinction on the Redmi’s main camera, but resolution and stabilization specifications do not settle photo quality. No side-by-side camera test or image-quality finding is established by these specifications.
Independent reader supportYour contribution helps us test, update, and keep practical guides available for everyone.Memory, software and connectivity to verify
Do not confuse extended memory with physical RAM
TECNO’s Indonesia listing describes configurations such as 8GB + 8GB and 6GB + 6GB extended memory. The extra amount is memory expansion, not additional physical RAM. Confirm the physical RAM and storage shown for the exact local SKU. Xiaomi lists 256GB storage with 8GB or 12GB RAM.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band
- 6.67" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 2712 x 1220 (1.5K resolution)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzBrightness: 3000nits peak brightnessColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 5,000,000:1DCI-P3 wide color gamutCorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Supports Dolby VisionReading mode1920Hz PWM dimming|20,000-level brightness adjustment|HDR10+ | TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7300-Ultra4nm manufacturing processCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.5GHzGPU: Mali-G615 MC2
- 200MP main cameraOISf/1.6516-in-1 binning into one large 2.24μm pixel1/1.4” sensor size7P lens8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.22MP macro cameraf/2.4Dynamic shots | Motion tracking focus | Lightning Burst | filmFrame | Portraits | Document | Night mode | Dual video | Steady videoRear camera video recording4K at 24/30fps1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fpsSlow motion: 1080p at 120fpsSlow motion: 720p at 120/240fps - 20MP front cameraf/2.2Soft-light ring | AI beautify | Night mode | Portrait mode | Palm Shutter | Selfie timerFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60fps720p at 30fps
Update commitments are not directly comparable
Both manufacturer pages list Android 16-based software: HyperOS 3 for the Redmi and HiOS 16 for the POVA. The official specification pages do not provide a matching software-support policy for both phones. 91mobiles reports two years of OS updates and three years of security updates for the POVA, but does not provide an equivalent Redmi figure; verify any support duration with the manufacturer for your market before making it a deciding factor.
Free tools Windows power users keep installed
One-click scans. No signup required.
Check carrier compatibility in your country
Xiaomi publishes an extensive 5G band list but says actual availability depends on local operators. The cited TECNO listing is Indonesia-specific and does not establish band compatibility in other markets. Check the exact model number and supported bands against your carrier before buying either device for 5G use.
Which phone should you choose?
- Choose the Redmi Turbo 5 on paper if you prioritize the listed chipset, AMOLED resolution, OIS on the main camera, or higher-wattage wired and reverse charging—and the local price premium is acceptable.
- Choose the POVA 8 5G on paper if you value its larger 144Hz display and higher stated battery capacity, or if its verified local price is materially lower for the configuration you need.
- Pause before buying either if you cannot confirm the precise memory variant, local warranty, software-support terms, or carrier band compatibility.
These are specification-based trade-offs, not claims of tested superiority in battery life, camera results, display brightness, or sustained performance. Xiaomi also lists a protective case and pre-applied screen protector in the Redmi package contents, though it notes that packaging can vary by region.
Quick Recap
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

