The Tool Desk
Outbyte PC Repair FREERepair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Outbyte Driver Updater FREEScan for outdated or missing drivers - takes under a minuteDriver Scan →The REDMI Turbo 5 leads on listed battery capacity, wired charging and durability ratings; the realme P4 Pro 5G offers a larger display with a higher maximum refresh rate and lists optical image stabilisation on its main camera. Neither set of specifications proves which phone performs better in everyday use. For India, a 91mobiles snapshot showed ₹41,999 for the REDMI Turbo 5 at Amazon while the P4 Pro was unavailable in stores, so it does not provide a reliable like-for-like price difference.
REDMI Turbo 5 vs realme P4 Pro: specifications at a glance
The figures below come from the manufacturers’ India pages, except the dated price and availability snapshot, which comes from 91mobiles. Confirm the exact variant and current listing before buying.
As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.
| Specification | Xiaomi REDMI Turbo 5 | realme P4 Pro 5G |
|---|---|---|
| Chipset | MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra; CPU up to 3.4GHz | Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4; CPU up to 2.8GHz |
| Display | 6.59-inch AMOLED; 2756 × 1268; up to 120Hz | 6.8-inch; 1280 × 2800; up to 144Hz |
| Battery and charging | 7540mAh typical; 100W wired charging; 27W wired reverse charging | 7000mAh; 80W charging |
| Rear cameras | 50MP main and 8MP ultra-wide | 50MP Sony IMX896 OIS main and 8MP ultra-wide |
| RAM and storage | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 256GB storage. The 12GB variant lists LPDDR5X Ultra; storage is UFS 4.1. | 8GB or 12GB RAM; 128GB or 256GB UFS 3.1 storage |
| Durability and software | IP66, IP68, IP69 and IP69K ratings; HyperOS 3 | Not stated in the cited realme specification excerpt |
| Price snapshot | ₹41,999 at Amazon in the 91mobiles snapshot | Unavailable in stores in the 91mobiles snapshot |
Sources: Xiaomi India specifications, Xiaomi India product page, realme India specifications, realme India product page and 91mobiles comparison.
Which phone has the better display?
The realme P4 Pro has the larger listed screen at 6.8 inches and supports up to 144Hz. The REDMI Turbo 5 is smaller at 6.59 inches, with a listed 1.5K-class resolution of 2756 × 1268 and refresh up to 120Hz. realme’s listed resolution is 1280 × 2800.
#1 Best Overall
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
On specifications alone, choose the realme if a larger panel and higher maximum refresh rate matter most; choose the REDMI if you prefer the smaller listed screen. Maximum refresh rate does not show how consistently a phone sustains it, and resolution figures alone do not establish overall viewing quality.
Performance: Dimensity 8500-Ultra vs Snapdragon 7 Gen 4
Xiaomi lists the REDMI Turbo 5 with MediaTek Dimensity 8500-Ultra, with CPU speeds up to 3.4GHz. realme lists the P4 Pro with Qualcomm Snapdragon 7 Gen 4, up to 2.8GHz. Those labels and clock speeds are not a controlled performance comparison; they do not establish which phone is faster in games, apps or sustained workloads.
Rank #2
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRAD4G
- nano SIM 1 + Hybrid (nano SIM or microSD) Dual standby , n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 4G : B1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/40/41/42/48 3G: WCDMA: Band 2/4/5/8 2G: GSM: Quad Band.
- 6.77" AMOLED displayResolution: 2392 × 1080Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: 240HzBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightness, 800 nits (typ)Colour depth: 12 bitContrast ratio: 8,000,000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamutSunlight displayReading mode3840Hz PWM dimming|16,000-level brightness adjustmentScreen-to-body ratio: 92%*Data obtained from Xiaomi Internal Labs. Actual results may vary.TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 6 Gen 3 Mobile Platform4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.4GHzGPU: Adreno
- Virtual proximity sensor | Ambient light sensor | Accelerometer | Electronic compass | IR blaster | Gyroscope / GPS: L1 | GLONASS: G1 | BDS: B1I | Galileo E1 / Wireless NetworksBluetooth 5.3Wi-Fi Protocol: 802.11a/b/g/n/ac Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Wi-Fi Direct / In-screen fingerprint sensorAI Face Unlock
Memory configurations differ in detail. Both brands list 8GB and 12GB RAM options, but Xiaomi lists 256GB storage and identifies LPDDR5X Ultra for the 12GB variant and UFS 4.1 storage. realme lists 128GB or 256GB of UFS 3.1 storage. Check the exact configuration attached to the listing rather than comparing the phones by their top-line RAM alone.
Do these 3 things before closing this tab:
1Clear out junk files and repair common Windows errors2Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitches3Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsBattery capacity and charging
Xiaomi lists a 7540mAh typical-capacity battery, 100W wired charging and 27W wired reverse charging. realme lists a 7000mAh battery and 80W charging. These manufacturer ratings make the REDMI the higher-spec option for capacity and charging wattage, but they do not establish real-world battery life or time to a full charge; those depend on test conditions and use.
Rank #3
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA29G
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) NO MICRO SD SLOT. 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/12/20/26/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 - 4G: LTE FDD: 1/B2/B3/B4/B5/B7/B8/B12/B13/B17/B18/B19/B20/B26/B28/B32/B66 4G: LTE TDD: B38/B40/B41/B42/B48 - 3G: WCDMA: B1/B2/B4/B5/B6/B8/B19 - 2G: GSM: B2/B3/B5/B8
- 6.83" AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- MediaTek Dimensity 7400-Ultra4nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.6GHzGPU: Mali-G615
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps / Front Camera 20MP front camera1/4" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Camera differences
Both phones list a 50MP main camera and an 8MP ultra-wide. Xiaomi names a Sony IMX882 main sensor; realme identifies a Sony IMX896 main sensor with optical image stabilisation (OIS). Sensor names, megapixel counts and OIS specifications are not enough to determine which phone takes better photos or video; that requires comparable camera testing.
Price difference and availability in India
In the 91mobiles comparison snapshot accessed in 2026, the REDMI Turbo 5 was listed at ₹41,999 at Amazon, while the realme P4 Pro was unavailable in stores. Because only one phone had a reported price, this snapshot cannot establish a price difference between equivalent models. The configurations may also differ, and retailer stock and offers can change.
Rank #4
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Before comparing checkout totals, verify that both listings are for the intended RAM and storage configuration, then check the seller, stock and final price. The Xiaomi India page says the REDMI Turbo 5 package includes a power adapter, USB-C cable, protective case and pre-applied screen protector; the cited information does not establish whether realme includes equivalent items in its package.
Quick wins for a faster PC:
Fix the driver behind crashes, sound loss and screen glitchesFind Drivers →Repair Windows errors before they cause bigger problemsFix Now →Which one should you choose?
- Choose the REDMI Turbo 5 on paper if you want the higher listed battery capacity, 100W wired charging, reverse charging, or the published IP ratings.
- Choose the realme P4 Pro on paper if you want the larger screen, up to 144Hz refresh, or a main camera whose listed specifications include OIS.
- Compare the exact listings before deciding if price or storage is decisive: the cited snapshot does not give a price for both phones, and their storage options differ.
These comparisons use India-facing manufacturer pages. Outside India, confirm the local model, supported network bands, warranty and seller terms; specifications and availability may not match the India variants.
Quick Recap
Best Value
- USA MARKET ONLY WORK ON TMOBILE MINT TELLO OR ANY UNDER TMOBILE NETWORK PHONE NEEDS A SIM CARD ALREADY ACTIVATED ,OUTSIDE USA WORKS ANY GSM CARRIER SIM GSM FCC ID: 2AFZZRA8E
- Dual SIM (nano SIM + nano SIM or nano SIM + eSIM) (NoT MICRO SD SLOT) 5G: n1/2/3/5/7/8/20/28/38/40/41/48/66/77/78 / 4G: LTE FDD:1/2/3/4/5/7/8/12/13/17/18/19/20/26/28/32/66 -- 4G: LTE TDD:38/40/41/42/48 -- 3G: 1/2/4/5/6/8/19 -- 2G Quad Band - Bluetooth 5.4Wi-Fi: Wi-Fi 6/6E/Wi-Fi 5/Wi-Fi 4/802.11a/b/g Supports 2.4GHz Wi-Fi | 5GHz Wi-Fi Supports 2x2 MIMO,Wi-Fi Direct
- 6.83" CrystalRes AMOLED displayResolution: 1.5K (2772 x 1280)Refresh rate: Up to 120HzTouch sampling rate: Up to 480HzInstantaneous touch sampling rate: 2560Hz*Activated in Game Turbo modeBrightness: 3200 nits peak brightnessBrightness: HBM 1800 nitsColor depth: 12bitContrast ratio: 8000000:1DCI- P3 wide color gamut447PPICorning Gorilla Glass Victus 2Sunlight displayHDR10+ | Dolby Vision16,000-step automatic brightness adjustment3840Hz PWM dimming|TÜV Rheinland Low Blue Light (Hardware Solution) Certified | TÜV Rheinland Circadian Friendly Certified | TÜV Rheinland Flicker Free Certified
- Snapdragon 7s Gen 44nm manufacturing process technologyCPU: Octa-core processor, up to 2.7GHzGPU: Adreno GPU
- 200MP main cameraOptical Image Stabilization (OIS)0.56μm, 16in1, 2.24μmf/1.77P lens1/1.4" sensor size8MP ultra-wide cameraf/2.2Rear camera video recording4K at 30 fps1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps - 32MP front camera1/3.6" sensor sizef/2.24P lensFront camera video recording1080p at 30/60 fps720p at 30 fps
Product prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time indicated and are subject to change. Any price and availability information displayed on Amazon at the time of purchase will apply.

